1997 NCAA Division I Cross Country: Conference Championships Summary

Originally posted by Track & Field News.

 

 

NCAA Div. I XC Conference Meets

Jump To: ACC MENBIG 10 MENBIG 12 MENBIG EAST MENBIG SKY MENPAC-10 MENSEC MENWAC MENOTHER MEN’S CONFERENCESACC WOMENBIG 10 WOMENBIG 12 WOMENBIG EAST WOMENBIG SKY WOMENPAC-10 WOMENSEC WOMENWAC WOMENOTHER WOMEN’S CONFERENCES

[Top of Page]

ACC MEN

Tallahassee, Florida, November 3–Teams: 1. NC State 24; 2. Wake Forest 73; 3. Clemson 75; 4. North Carolina 86; 5. Duke 117; 6. Virginia 184; 7. Georgia Tech 188; 8. Maryland 220; 9. Florida State 232.

Individuals (8K): 1. Cline (NC) 24:07; 2. Ch. Pons (NCSt) 24:11; 3. Co. Pons (NCSt) 24:12; 4. Rodgers (NCSt) 24:13; 5. Reckner (Clem) 24:29; 6. Swanson (WF) 24:33; 7. Howell (NCSt) 24:35; 8. Alzindani (NCSt) 24:37; 9. Gibson (Clem) 24:38; 10. Wirgau (NCSt) 24:39. [Top of Page]

BIG 10 MEN

Columbus, Ohio, November 1–Teams: 1. Michigan 29; 2. Wisconsin 42; 3. Michigan State 79; 4. Minnesota 131; 5. Iowa 134; 6. Penn State 163; 7. Ohio State 183; 8. Indiana 203; 9. Illinois 217; 10. Purdue 246.

Individuals (8K, Ohio State Golf Course): 1. Sullivan’ (Mi) 23:43; 2. Mortimer (Mi) 24:02; 3. Baker (MiSt) 24:31; 5. Fein (Wi) 24:36; 6. Keren’ (Wi) 24:41; 7. Lawrence (Mi) 24:43; 8. Cantin (Mi) 24:46; 9. Agger (Wi) 24:53; 10. Schwitters (Ia) 24:54. [Top of Page]

BIG 12 MEN

Stillwater, Oklahoma, November 1–Teams: 1. Colorado 32; 2. Iowa State 86; 3. Oklahoma State 91; 4. Nebraska 99; 5. Missouri 121; 6. Texas 140; 7. Texas A&M; 179; 8. Kansas 183; 9. Kansas State 224; 10. Baylor 321; 11. Texas Tech 338; 12. Oklahoma 344.

Individuals (8K): 1. Goucher (Co) 23:25; 2. Boor’ (Nb) 24:16; 3. Lempirikany’ (IaSt) 24:17; 4. Lichoro’ (IaSt) 24:29; 5. Wells (Co) 24:34; 6. Broeckzitter’ (Nb) 24:43; 7. Reese (Co) 24:48; 8. Batliner (Co) 24:53; 9. Carsen (OkSt) 24:54; 10. Amezcua’ (Ks) 24:55. [Top of Page]

BIG EAST MEN

New York City, October 31–Teams: 1. Notre Dame 50; 2. Providence 74; 3. Georgetown 82; 4. West Virginia 102; 5. Boston College 117; 6. Villanova 128; 7. Connecticut 166; 8. Seton Hall 265; 9. Syracuse 285; 10. Rutgers 302; 11. Pitt 308; 12. Miami 324; 13. St. JohnÕs 327.

Individuals (5M, Van Cortlandt Park): 1. Landreth (Ct) 24:49; 2. Noad’ (Prov) 25:00; 3. McCarthy (Gtn) 25:04; 4. Rexing (NDm) 25:06; 5. Arce (NDm) 25:08; 6. Smith (Vill) 25:09; 7. Savoth (Gtn) 25:10; 8. Knapp (WV) 25:11; 9. Ventress (Prov) 25:18; 10. Maxwell (NDm) 25:22. [Top of Page]

BIG SKY MEN

Rocklin, California, November 1–Teams: 1. Weber State 39; 2. Northern Arizona 53; 3. Montana State 88; 4. Idaho State 100; 5. Montana 104; 6. Cal State Northridge 139; 7. Sacramento State 146; 8. Eastern Washington 225; 9. Portland State 279.

Individuals (8K, Sierra College): 1. Galeana (MtSt) 25:09; 2. Shelly (NnAz) 25:11; 3. Taylor (Web) 25:15; 4. Delgado (SacSt) 25:19; 5. Walton (NnAz) 25:21; 6. Johansen (Web) 25:29; 7. Kennedy (Web) 25:36; 8. Harmer (Web) 25:36; 9. Terry (IdSt) 25:46; 10. Koeper (NnAz) 25:51. [Top of Page]

PAC-10 MEN

Stanford, California, November 1–Teams: 1. Stanford 33; 2. Oregon 86; 3. Washington State 88; 4. UCLA 103; 5. Arizona 113; 6. Washington 116; 7. Cal 146; 8. Arizona State 195.

Individuals (8K, Stanford Golf Course): 1. Lagat’ (WaSt) 23:59; 2. Keflezighi’ (UCLA) 24:07; 3. Nutter (Stan) 24:18; 4. Bra. Hauser (Stan) 24:31; 5. Gilmore (Cal) 24:34; 6. Lunn (Stan) 24:36; 7. Abdiahman’ (Az) 24:37; 8. Riley (Stan) 24:37; 9. Aubrey (Or) 24:41; 10. Belz’ (Wa) 24:47. [Top of Page]

SEC MEN

Columbia, South Carolina, November 1–Teams: 1. Arkansas 19; 2. Alabama 66; 3. Florida 92; 4. Georgia 123; 5. Tennessee 124; 6. LSU 151; 7. Kentucky 191; 8. Mississippi 192; 9. Auburn 221; 10. Vanderbilt 301.

Individuals (5M, Hilton Field): 1. Wilson (Ar) 23:46; 2. Broe (Al) 24:06; 3. Power’ (Ar) 24:08; 4. Price (Ar) 24:17; 5. Lassiter (Ar) 24:26; 6. Kaley’ (Ar) 24:27; 7. Dailey (Ar) 24:32; 8. Link (Ar) 24:47; 9. Kuria’ (Ms) 24:48; 10. D. Ellington (Tn) 24:49. [Top of Page]

WAC MEN

Fresno, California, November 1–Teams: 1. BYU 46; 2. Utah 91; 3. Air Force 96; 4. SMU 141; 5. Colorado State 144; 6. Wyoming 150; 7. Tulsa 151; 8. TCU 235; 9. UTEP 243; 10. Fresno State 252; 11. Rice 274; 12. San JosŽ State 298; 13. New Mexico 309.

Individuals (8K, Woodward Park): 1. Kallabis’ (UTEP) 24:49; 2. Lagat’ (TCU) 24:54; 3. Smith (AF) 24:57; 4. Wilding (BYU) 24:58; 5. Simonish (Ut) 25:04; 6. Cragg’ (SMU) 25:11; 7. Colenso’ (SMU) 25:17; 8. Evans (Ut) 25:17; 9. Lawson (BYU) 25:19; 10. Wondafrash’ (BYU) 25:24. [Top of Page]

OTHER MEN’S CONFERENCES

Big South–Teams: 1. Liberty 30; 2. NC Asheville 55; 3. Radford 64.

Individuals (8K): 1. Githuka’ (Lib) 25:19; 2. McGregor (Lib) 25:24; 3. Kiprono’ (Lib) 25:53.

Colonial–Teams: 1. William & Mary 24; 2. James Madison 52; 3. George Mason 92.

Individuals (8K): 1. Achon’ (GM) 23:57; 2. Lane (WM) 23:58; 3. Foster (JM) 24:19.

Conference USA–Teams: 1. South Florida 38; 2. Marquette 78; 3. Cincinnati 87.

Individuals (8K): 1. Kipyegon’ (Tul) 24:51; 2. Barber (Marq) 25:20; 3. Reyes (Hous) 25:42.

Heps–Teams: 1. Princeton 25; 2. Navy 91; 3. Columbia 95.

Individuals (8K): 1. Barroco (Prin) 25:16; 2. Kean (Prin) 25:24; 3. Stuhlfaut (Prin) 25:30.

Mid-American–Teams: 1. Miami/Ohio 35; 2. Eastern Michigan 39; 3. Western Michigan 95.

Individuals (8K): 1. Reese’ (EnMi) 25:36; 2. Ziegler (M/O) 25:40; 3. Brinker (CMi) 25:43.

Northeast–Teams: 1. Mt. St. MaryÕs 26; 2. Monmouth 42; 3. Central Connecticut 101.

Individuals (8K): 1. Kinyua’ (MSM) 26:43; 2. Price (MSM) 26:44; 3. Rosenberg (MSM) 26:44.

Ohio Valley–Teams: 1. Eastern Kentucky 30; 2. Murray State 79; 3. Morehead State 83.

Individuals (8K): 1. Musse’ (EKy) 25:30; 2. Teats (Moreh) 25:50; 3. KoechÕ (EnKy) 25:56.

Patriot–Teams: 1. Bucknell 29; 2. Army 56; 3. Lafayette 69.

Individuals (7.8K): 1. Goff (Army) 24:44; 2. Robinson (Laf) 25:11; 3. Kodak (Buck) 25:14. [Top of Page]

ACC WOMEN

Tallahassee, Florida, November 3–Teams: 1. NC State 28; 2. Wake Forest 48; 3. North Carolina 70; 4. Virginia 110; 5. Duke 111; 6. Clemson 157; 7. Georgia Tech 161; 8. Maryland 227; 9. Florida State 247.

Individuals (5K): 1. Kraus (WF) 17:07; 2. Rhoads (NCSt) 17:12; 3. Nervo (NC) 17:34; 4. Brady (WF) 17:36; 5. Beykirch (NCSt) 17:36; 6. Gray (NCSt) 17:39; 7. Muson (NCSt) 17:42; 8. Faircloth (NCSt) 17:46; 9. Smith (NC) 17:48; 10. Twomey (Va) 17:49. [Top of Page]

BIG 10 WOMEN

Columbus, Ohio, November 1–Teams: 1. Wisconsin 25; 2. Michigan 39; 3. Minnesota 85; 4. Penn State 125; 5. Michigan State 162; 6. Illinois 165; 7. Purdue 188; 8. Indiana 217; 9. Iowa 266; 10. Ohio State 288.

Individuals (5K, Ohio State Golf Course): 1. McGregor (Mi) 17:15; 2. Kampfe (Mi) 17:34; 3. Ja. Westphal (Wi) 17:37; 4. Je. Westphal (Wi) 17:39; 5. Deatherage (Wi) 17:39; 6. Kujak (Wi) 17:41; 7. Kroeger (Wi) 17:41; 8. Frederickson (Wi) 17:46; 9. Froud (Mi) 17:47; 10. Gulingsrud (Mn) 18:06. [Top of Page]

BIG 12 WOMEN

Stillwater, Oklahoma, November 1–Teams: 1. Colorado 23; 2. Nebraska 92; 3. Missouri 110; 4. Baylor 119; 5. Texas Tech 121; 6. Texas 174; 7. Kansas State 177; 8. Iowa State 199; 9. Oklahoma 217; 10. Oklahoma State 257; 11. Kansas 267; 12. Texas A&M; 268.

Individuals (5K): 1. Windler (Mo) 17:29; 2. J. Smith (Co) 17:35; 3. Wheeler (Co) 17:40; 4. K. Smith (Co) 17:49; 5. Burroughs (Co) 17:50; 6. Wiseman (Nb) 17:56; 7. Turner’ (TxT) 17:59; 8. Jeverstam’ (Bay) 17:59; 9. Scarlett (Co) 17:59; 10. Erstrom’ (Bay) 18:00. [Top of Page]

BIG EAST WOMEN

New York City, October 31–Teams: 1. Providence 52; 2. Georgetown 58; 3. Boston College 75; 4. Notre Dame 126; 5. West Virginia 137; 6. Villanova 167; 7. Rutgers 197; 8. Syracuse 247; 9. Miami 248; 10. Connecticut 271; 11. St. JohnÕs 276; 12. Pitt 298; 13. Seton Hall 318.

Individuals (5K, Van Cortlandt Park): 1. Tollefson (Vill) 16:54; 2. Douma’ (Vill) 17:12; 3. Landau (Gtn) 17:15; 4. Graham’ (BC) 17:22; 5. Dupre’ (Prov) 17:26; 6. Wachera’ (WV) 17:43; 7. Gordon (Gtn) 17:49; 8. Hixson (Prov) 17:50; 9. Ostrander (Prov) 17:52; 10. Baldelli (BC) 17:59. [Top of Page]

BIG SKY WOMEN

Rocklin, California, November 1–Teams: 1. Weber State 38; 2. Northern Arizona 55; 3. Idaho State 76; 4. Montana State 95; 5. Montana 124; 6. Sacramento State 166; 7. Cal State Northridge 186; 8. Eastern Washington 200.

Individuals (5K, Sierra College): 1. Swier (NnAz) 17:28; 2. Maughn (Web) 17:53; 3. Nelson (NnAz) 18:08; 4. Mortensen (Web) 18:10; 5. Hansen (Web) 18:15; 6. Mulick (IdSt) 18:19; 7. Gilbert (Mt) 18:19; 8. Rieke’ (NnAz) 18:20; 9. Stanish (MtSt) 18:24; 10. Carr (IdSt) 18:28. [Top of Page]

PAC-10 WOMEN

Stanford, California, November 1–Teams: 1. Stanford 36; 2. tie, Oregon & Washington 72; 4. UCLA 127; 5. Arizona 148; 6. USC 153; 7. Washington State 163; 8. Cal 183; 9. Arizona State 190.

Individuals (5K, Stanford Golf Course): 1. Skieresz (Az) 16:40; 2. Davis (Or) 17:13; 3. Stamps (Stan) 17:13; 4. Cobb (Stan) 17:21; 5. Glynn (Stan) 17:25; 6. E. Riedy (Cal) 17:31; 7. Renfro (Stan) 17:32; 8. Penc’ (USC) 17:35; 9. Glusac (Or) 17:40; 10. Youngquist (Wa) 17:48. [Top of Page]

SEC WOMEN

Columbia, November 1–Teams: 1. Florida 37; 2. Arkansas 68; 3. Georgia 77; 4. Vanderbilt 94; 5. Alabama 124; 6. Tennessee 180; 7. Auburn 211; 8. South Carolina 235; 9. LSU 246; 10. Kentucky 279; 11. Mississippi State 280; 12. Mississippi 340.

Individuals (5K, Hilton Field): 1. Yoder (Ar) 16:57; 2. Wells (Fl) 17:09; 3. Jones (Ga) 17:14; 4. Bockel’ (Ar) 17:27; 5. Robertson (Ar) 17:36; 6. McGranahan (Fl) 17:39; 7. Reed (Fl) 17:47; 8. Clark (Fl) 17:50; 9. Grout (Al) 17:53; 10. Rogers (Aub) 17:53. [Top of Page]

WAC WOMEN

Fresno, November 1–Teams: 1. BYU 17; 2. Colorado State 60; 3. Rice 137; 4. UTEP 150; 5. Utah 174; 6. Wyoming 177; 7. SMU 210; 8. Air Force 217; 9. Fresno State 226; 10. Tulsa 237; 11. New Mexico 296; 12. San Diego State 305; 13. TCU 317; 14. San JosŽ State 329; 15. UNLV 405; 16. Hawaii 439.

Individuals (5K, Woodward Park): 1. Pugmire (BYU) 17:15; 2. Chan’ (BYU) 17:20; 3. Nay (BYU) 17:22; 4. Monahan (BYU) 17:23; 5. Kulikov (Fres) 17:28; 6. Findlay (CoSt) 17:42; 7. Jackson (BYU) 17:45; 8. Haynes (BYU) 17:46; 9. Vullum’ (Tulsa) 17:51; 10. Piccolo (CoSt) 17:56. [Top of Page]

OTHER WOMEN’S CONFERENCES

Big South–Teams: 1. Coastal Carolina 16; 2. UNC Asheville 60; 3. WInthrop 91.

Individuals (5K): 1. Williams (CCar) 17:24; 2. Conder (CCar) 17:58; 3. Occhipinti (CCar) 18:17.

Colonial–Teams: 1. William & Mary 37; 2. James Madison 39; 3. East Carolina 121.

Individuals (5K): AmaddahÕ (GM) 17:14; 2. Eigel (JM) 17:21; 3. Newberry (WM) 17:32.

Conference USA–Teams: 1. Marquette 33; 2. South Florida 54; 3. Houston 85.

Individuals (5K): 1. Erickson (Marq) 17:44; 2. Rasimus (SFl) 18:09; 3. Poole (Hous) 18:19.

Heps–Teams: 1. Dartmouth 23; 2. Cornell 74; 3. Princeton 82.

Individuals (5K): 1. Rogers (Dart) 17:49; 2. Keane (Dart) 17:50; 3. Germano (Corn) 17:54.

Mid-American–Teams: 1. Ohio 46; 2. Bowling Green 59; 3. Ball State 64.

Individuals (5K): 1. Gould (EnMi) 18:22; 2. Kline (Oh) 18:33; 3. Chandler (CMi) 18:34.

Southern–Teams: 1. UT Chattanooga 40; 2. East Tennessee 53; 3. Furman 91.

Individuals (5K): 1. Berry (ETn) 17:33; 2. Kepper-Hudson (Fur) 17:48; 3. Urchison (ETn) 18:18.

Southland–Teams: 1. UTA 44; 2. tie, McNeese State & Northwestern Lousiana 87.

Individuals (5K): 1. Salmon (McN) 17:16; 2. Rosenberg (UTA) 17:40; 3. SjšstršmÕ (UTA) 17:50.