USTFCCCA Region Award Winners for Division I Outdoor Track & Field Announced

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

June 4, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Friday winners of USTFCCCA Region Athletes and Coaches of the Year honors for the 2010 Outdoor Track & Field season in Division I as voted by the nation’s coaches.

The NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships concludes June 9-12, in Eugene, Ore. Live television coverage of action can be found on CBS College Sports, Friday, June 11, starting at 8 p.m., eastern. The final day of competition will be aired live on CBS, Saturday, June 12, beginning at 1 p.m., eastern. Non-televised coverage will be streamed at no cost on NCAA.com, beginning Wednesday, June 9.

USTFCCCA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Region Athletes and Coaches of the Year

Men’s Track Athlete of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Thomas Murdaugh, So., Ohio State — Sprints, Dublin, Ohio
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Casimir Loxsom, Fr., Penn State — Mid-Distance, New Haven, Conn.
MIDWEST REGION: Ronnie Ash, Jr., Oklahoma — Hurdles, Raleigh, N.C.
MOUNTAIN REGION: David McNeill, Sr., Northern Arizona — Distance, Melbourne, Australia
NORTHEAST REGION: Brian Gagnon, Sr., Connecticut — Mid-Distance, Lowell, Mass.
SOUTH REGION: Ben Cheruiyot, So., Auburn — Distance, Eldoret, Kenya
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Curtis Mitchell, Jr., Texas A&M — Sprints, Daytona Beach, Fla.
SOUTHEAST REGION: Sam Chelanga, Jr., Liberty — Distance, Nairobi, Kenya
WEST REGION: Andrew Wheating, Sr., Oregon — Mid-Distance, Norwich, Vt.

 

Men’s Field Athlete of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Derek Drouin, So., Indiana — High Jump, Corunna, Ontario, Canada
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Blake Eaton, Jr., Penn State — Throws, Allegany, N.Y.
MIDWEST REGION: Mason Finley, Fr., Kansas — Throws, Salida, Colo.
MOUNTAIN REGION: Julian Wruck, Fr., Texas Tech — Throws, Brismab, Queensland, Australia
NORTHEAST REGION: Craig Kinsley, Jr., Brown — Javelin, Fairfield, Conn.
SOUTH REGION: Christian Taylor, So., Florida — Jumps, Fayetteville, Ga.
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Adonson Shallow, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana — Throws, Kingston, St. Vincent & Grenadines
SOUTHEAST REGION: Marcel Lomnicky, So., Virginia Tech — Throws, Nitra, Slovakia
WEST REGION: Ashton Eaton, Sr., Oregon — Combined Events, Bend, Ore.

 

Men’s Head Coach of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Joe Piane, Notre Dame
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Mike Mulqueen, Rutgers
MIDWEST REGION: Gary Pepin, Nebraska
MOUNTAIN REGION: Joe Franklin, New Mexico
NORTHEAST REGION: Nathan Taylor, Cornell
SOUTH REGION: Mike Holloway, Florida
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
SOUTHEAST REGION: Robert Olesen, Charlotte
WEST REGION: Vin Lananna, Oregon

 

Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Adam Beltran, Notre Dame
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: John Gondak, Penn State
MIDWEST REGION: Matt Kane, Oklahoma
MOUNTAIN REGION: Dion Miller, Texas Tech
NORTHEAST REGION: James Garnham, Sr., Buffalo
SOUTH REGION: Dick Booth, Florida
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Jim VanHootegem, Texas A&M
SOUTHEAST REGION: Greg Jack, Virginia Tech
WEST REGION: David Dumble, Arizona State

 

Women’s Track Athlete of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Molly Beckwith, Sr., Indiana — Mid-Distance, Worthington, Ohio
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Fawn Dorr, Sr., Penn State — Sprints, Akron, N.Y.
MIDWEST REGION: Lisa Koll, Sr., Iowa State — Distance, Fort Dodge, Iowa
MOUNTAIN REGION: Blessing Okagbare, Sr., UTEP — Sprints/Jumps, Sapele, Nigeria
NORTHEAST REGION: Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, Jr., Connecticut — Sprints, Elmsford, N.Y.
SOUTH REGION: Phoebe Wright, Sr., Tennessee — Mid-Distance, Signal Mountain, Tenn.
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Jessica Beard, Jr., Texas A&M — Sprints, Euclid, Ohio
SOUTHEAST REGION: Queen Harrison, Sr., Virginia Tech — Hurdles, Richmond, Va.
WEST REGION: Keshia Baker, Sr., Oregon — Sprints, Sacramento, Calif.

 

Women’s Field Athlete of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Kylie Hutson, Sr., Indiana State — Pole Vault, Terre Haute, Ind.
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Kiani Profit, Jr., Maryland — Combined Events, Pasadena, CA
MIDWEST REGION: Karen Shump, RS Fr., Oklahoma — Throws, Media, Pa.
MOUNTAIN REGION: Sara Neubauer, Sr., Air Force — Throws, Bottineau, N.D.
NORTHEAST REGION: Danielle Grunloh, Sr., Brown — Throws, Effingham, Ill.
SOUTH REGION: Mariam Kevkhishvili, Sr., Florida — Throws, Tbilisi, Georgia
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Neidra Covington, Sr., TCU — Jumps, St. Petersburg, Fla.
SOUTHEAST REGION: April Sinkler, So., Clemson — Jumps, Stafford, Va.
WEST REGION: Brianne Theisen, Jr., Oregon — Combined Events, Humbodlt, Saskatchewan, Canada

 

Women’s Head Coach of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Bill Lawson, Kent State
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
MIDWEST REGION: Corey Ihmels, Iowa State
MOUNTAIN REGION: Bob Kitchens, UTEP
NORTHEAST REGION: Bill Morgan, Connecticut
SOUTH REGION: Mike Holloway, Florida
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
SOUTHEAST REGION: Lawrence Johnson, Clemson
WEST REGION: Fred Harvey, Arizona

 

Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year
GREAT LAKES REGION: Nate Davis, Wisconsin
MID-ATLANTIC REGION: Chris Johnson, Penn State
MIDWEST REGION: Brian Blutreich, Oklahoma
MOUNTAIN REGION: Scott Irving, Air Force
NORTHEAST REGION: Clive Terrelonge, Connecticut
SOUTH REGION: Steve Lemke, Florida
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
SOUTHEAST REGION: Charles Foster, Virginia Tech
WEST REGION: Robert Johnson, Oregon