Conference Championships

Watch-Live-Now-Conference.png
NCAA DII: Mountain East

Men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year and All-Academic Nods Announced in Division III
Award History
NCAA DIII mTF All-Academic Athletes

Men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year and All-Academic Nods Announced in Division III

NEW ORLEANS – Steve Headley (Springfield), Todd Wildman (Trinity (Texas)), Connor Kamm (Williams), and Brock Solveson (Concordia Wisconsin) were named on Wednesday as Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2010 track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The four represent collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 202 were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Past All-Academic Honorees

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes and separately for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Steve Headley, Springfield

Headley, a native of Wilbraham, Mass., was the national runner-up at 55 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships in March. During the outdoor season, Headley was the national champion in the 100-meter dash and was the USTFCCCA National Track Athlete of the Year. Headley, a senior history major this past semester, has a 3.34 cumulative GPA.

Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)

Wildman, a native of Dallas, Texas, was the pentathlon champion at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships, scoring 3,751 points for the victory. Wildman, a business graduate student, claims a 3.80 cumulative GPA through the winter 2010 semester.

Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Connor Kamm, Williams

Kamm, a native of Salt Lake City, Utah, was the NCAA Outdoor Champion at 5000 meters with a 14:28.06 clocking. Kamm, a senior majoring in Spanish, has tallied a 3.76 cumulative GPA while at Williams.

Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin

Solveson, a native of Oconomowoc, Wis., was the NCAA javelin champion for the second-straight year in 2010. Soleveson, who has now won this award two years in a row, was a senior studying actuary science this past term and carries a 3.72 cumulative GPA.

Past Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW Whitewater

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

202 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2010 Division III All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 202 student-athletes representing 74 institutions compose the group. UW La Crosse led all schools with 10 honorees. Chicago was next in the order with eight. The WIAC led all conferences with 25 mentions while the MIAC was next with 21.

National champions Kellen McCrary (UW La Crosse), John Schantzen (St. Olaf), Brandon Fugett (Salisbury), Sean Larson (UW Stout), and Obinna Nwanna (Case Western Reserve) joined those who won Scholar Athlete of the Year honors as All-Academic honorees.

Kyle Hannon (MIT), James Oleinik (MIT), Vladimir Sobes (MIT), Robert Torphy (Muhlenberg), Brian Copley (Nebraska Wesleyan), and Alexander Knobloch (North Central (Ill.) were reported to have cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and above.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either the NCAA Division I Indoor or Outdoor automatic or provisional qualifying standard in their respective event.

The male Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I, along with additional individuals given All-Academic status, will be released tomorrow, Thursday, July 29. Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Monday, August 2 (men) and Wednesday, August 3 (women).

USTFCCCA 2010 Division III Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN
(* indicates reported 4.0 or greater cumulative GPA)

NAME INSTITUTION
Tony Dipre Allegheny College
Ryan Hanson Allegheny College
Carlyle Eubank Amherst College
Daniel Murner Amherst College
Andrew Reed Amherst College
Ben Scheetz Amherst College
Jimmy Swanson Amherst College
Thebe Tsatsimpe Amherst College
Brent Haglund Augsburg College
Taylor Ferda Bethel University (Minnesota)
Devon Holgate Brandeis University
Paul Norton Brandeis University
Jed Christiansen Calvin College
Aaron Goodman Calvin College
Ben VanWyk Calvin College
Marty Assmann Capital University
Nathan Bussiere Carnegie Mellon University
Scott Krause Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Alex Marchillo Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Justin Troeller Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Josh Brennan Carthage College
Ross Bunchek Carthage College
Obinna Nwanna Case Western Reserve University
Tyler Crouse Central College (Iowa)
David Woodson Christopher Newport University
Warren Brown-Pounds Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Brian Kopczynski Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Florian Scheulen Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Bradley Dsida Colorado College
Andrew Wagner Colorado College
Brock Solveson Concordia University Wisconsin
James Wohrley Cornell College
Cole Carlson Gustavus Adolphus College
Matthew Leeb Gustavus Adolphus College
Dan Geary Gwynedd-Mercy College
Nathaniel Bell Hamline University
Andrew Marnach Hamline University
Brent Nelson Hamline University
Andrew Schlichting Hamline University
Joseph Carpenter Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Haverford College
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Josh Bowmar Heidelberg University
John Donkersloot Hope College
Jeff Minkus Hope College
Aaron Ball Illinois Wesleyan University
Kevin Kapolnek Illinois Wesleyan University
Tyler Saunders Illinois Wesleyan University
Andrew Brown Ithaca College
Kyle Devins Ithaca College
Jeff Wetmore Ithaca College
Jeff Willis Ithaca College
TJ Breya Juniata College
Ryan Johnson Juniata College
Jeremy Lovell Linfield College
Josh Lovell Linfield College
Chris McIsaac Linfield College
Clint Moore Linfield College
Elliot McAllister Loras College
Ricky Flynn Lynchburg College
Wade Ekstrom Macalester College
Yermie Cohen Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kyle Hannon* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Oleinik* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vladimir Sobes* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Greg Tao Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Eddy Palmer Messiah College
Nick Byom Monmouth College (Illinois)
Niccolo Dalpiaz Moravian College
Timothy Layng Moravian College
Ty Griffin Mount Union College
Judd Lutz Mount Union College
Robert Torphy* Muhlenberg College
Jack Chatelain Nebraska Wesleyan University
Brian Copley* Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan University
Derrick McKenzie Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jay Wall Nebraska Wesleyan University
Peter Geraghty North Central College
Zachariah Heerspink North Central College
Alexander Knobloch* North Central College
Steven Stack North Central College
Joshua Winder North Central College
Joe Amstutz Ohio Northern University
Alan Bowsher Ohio Northern University
Garrett Brown Ohio Northern University
Shane Huntley Ohio Northern University
Jacob Weyrauch Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Silas Jolliff Ohio Wesleyan University
Conor McNeill Pacific Lutheran University
Anders Crabo Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Brian Gillis Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Garrett Harms Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Andrew Maryott Rhodes College
Michael Dempsey Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael Kurvach Rochester Institute of Technology
Brecht Moulin Rochester Institute of Technology
Sean Biehn Rowan University
Mark Lisa Rowan University
Frank Iwanicki Rutgers University, Camden
Griffin Hayes Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Patrick Lowder Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Andrew Norman Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Andrew Brueggen Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Brandon Fugett Salisbury University
Matthew Amendola Springfield College
Thomas Brognano Springfield College
Stephen Headley Springfield College
Austin Carpenter St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Dann Schneider St. Norbert College
Reid Gilbertson St. Olaf College
John Schantzen St. Olaf College
Durell Cull State University College at Oneonta
Sean Daly State University College at Oneonta
Kyle Gilroy The College of New Jersey
Justin Worthing The College of New Jersey
Zach Brush Trinity University (Texas)
Justin Campbell Trinity University (Texas)
Spencer Hayes Trinity University (Texas)
Todd Wildman Trinity University (Texas)
Bryant Wright Trinity University (Texas)
Trevor Donadt Tufts University
Jared Engelking Tufts University
Jesse Faller Tufts University
William Hale Tufts University
Samuel Haney Tufts University
Harrison Backlund University of Chicago
Mahmoud Bahrani University of Chicago
Bo Cheng University of Chicago
Felipe Fernandez Del Castillo University of Chicago
Drew Jackson University of Chicago
Blake Obuchowski University of Chicago
Jerome Offner University of Chicago
Jacob Solus University of Chicago
Timothy Hoesterey University of Redlands
Richard Valenti University of Redlands
Daniel Wallengren University of Redlands
Justin Richardson University of Southern Maine
Greg Dowe University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eyo Ekpo University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Pat Jager University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eric Lois University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Sam Moen University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Tim Braunschweig University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Tyler Genovese University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Kevin Hall University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Joe Lilek University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Bart Mestelle University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Andy Sol University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Matthew Gordy University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Aaron Johnson University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Connor Lonning University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kellen McCrary University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Ryan Mendez University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Moran University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Andy Novak University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
David Stauder University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Yerhot University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Tyson Young University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Alex DeWitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Daniel Rammer University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Ben Wizner University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Christopher Petrie University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Tom Wenzler University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Andrew Berlin University of Wisconsin, Stout
Daniel Drewek University of Wisconsin, Stout
Sean Larson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Taylor Hockman Washington and Jefferson College
Alden Black Washington University (Missouri)
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
Ben Harmon Washington University (Missouri)
Tyler Jackson Washington University (Missouri)
Dave Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Merzudin Ibric Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Alex Couette Whitworth University
Nicholas Gallagher Whitworth University
Jeff Kintner Whitworth University
Mike Nahl Whitworth University
Cody Stelzer Whitworth University
Ron Whitley Whitworth University
Evin Colignon Willamette University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
Nicholas Rebol Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Willamette University
Chris Fogler Williams College
Richard Fusco Williams College
Connor Kamm Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Isaac Nicholson Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Williams College
Corey Watts Williams College
Jarrett Arredondo Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeff Baker Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Fran Collins Worcester Polytechnic Institute

 

GenderStudent-AthleteInstitutionMajor
MENTony DipreAllegheny (Pa.)  
MENRyan HansonAllegheny (Pa.)  
MENCarlyle EubankAmherst  
MENDaniel MurnerAmherst  
MENAndrew ReedAmherst  
MENBen ScheetzAmherst  
MENJimmy SwansonAmherst  
MENThebe TsatsimpeAmherst  
MENBrent HaglundAugsburg  
MENTaylor FerdaBethel (Minn.)  
MENDevon HolgateBrandeis  
MENPaul NortonBrandeis  
MENJed ChristiansenCalvin  
MENAaron GoodmanCalvin  
MENBen VanWykCalvin  
MENMarty AssmannCapital  
MENNathan BussiereCarnegie Mellon  
MENScott KrauseCarroll (Wis.)  
MENAlex MarchilloCarroll (Wis.)  
MENJustin TroellerCarroll (Wis.)  
MENJosh BrennanCarthage  
MENRoss BunchekCarthage  
MENObinna NwannaCase Western Reserve  
MENTyler CrouseCentral (Iowa)  
MENHarrison BacklundChicago  
MENMahmoud BahraniChicago  
MENBo ChengChicago  
MENFelipe Fernandez Del CastilloChicago  
MENDrew JacksonChicago  
MENBlake ObuchowskiChicago  
MENJerome OffnerChicago  
MENJacob SolusChicago  
MENDavid WoodsonChristopher Newport  
MENWarren Brown-PoundsClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENGeorgi DinolovClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENBrian KopczynskiClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENFlorian ScheulenClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENBradley DsidaColorado College  
MENAndrew WagnerColorado College  
MENBrock SolvesonConcordia Wisconsin  
MENJames WohrleyCornell College  
MENGreg DeckerEmory  
MENTommy FyffeEmory  
MENAlex GreenhouseEmory  
MENAlex RobinEmory  
MENPaul WinterhalterEmory  
MENCole CarlsonGustavus Adolphus  
MENMatthew LeebGustavus Adolphus  
MENDan GearyGwynedd-Mercy  
MENNathaniel BellHamline  
MENAndrew MarnachHamline  
MENBrent NelsonHamline  
MENAndrew SchlichtingHamline  
MENJoseph CarpenterHaverford  
MENAnders HullebergHaverford  
MENIvo Milic-StrkaljHaverford  
MENTim SchochHaverford  
MENJosh BowmarHeidelberg  
MENJohn DonkerslootHope  
MENJeff MinkusHope  
MENAaron BallIllinois Wesleyan  
MENKevin KapolnekIllinois Wesleyan  
MENTyler SaundersIllinois Wesleyan  
MENAndrew BrownIthaca  
MENKyle DevinsIthaca  
MENJeff WetmoreIthaca  
MENJeff WillisIthaca  
MENTJ BreyaJuniata  
MENRyan JohnsonJuniata  
MENJeremy LovellLinfield  
MENJosh LovellLinfield  
MENChris McIsaacLinfield  
MENClint MooreLinfield  
MENElliot McAllisterLoras  
MENRicky FlynnLynchburg  
MENWade EkstromMacalester  
MENTyler NewhookMessiah  
MENEddy PalmerMessiah  
MENYermie CohenMIT  
MENKyle HannonMIT  
MENJames OleinikMIT  
MENVladimir SobesMIT  
MENGreg TaoMIT  
MENPaul WelleMIT  
MENNick ByomMonmouth (Ill.)  
MENNiccolo DalpiazMoravian  
MENTimothy LayngMoravian  
MENTy GriffinMount Union  
MENJudd LutzMount Union  
MENRobert TorphyMuhlenberg  
MENJack ChatelainNebraska Wesleyan  
MENBrian CopleyNebraska Wesleyan  
MENKevin JanataNebraska Wesleyan  
MENDerrick McKenzieNebraska Wesleyan  
MENJay WallNebraska Wesleyan  
MENPeter GeraghtyNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENZachariah HeerspinkNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENAlexander KnoblochNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENSteven StackNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENJoshua WinderNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENJoe AmstutzOhio Northern  
MENAlan BowsherOhio Northern  
MENGarrett BrownOhio Northern  
MENShane HuntleyOhio Northern  
MENJacob WeyrauchOhio Northern  
MENKale BooherOhio Wesleyan  
MENSilas JolliffOhio Wesleyan  
MENConor McNeillPacific Lutheran  
MENAnders CraboPomona-Pitzer  
MENBrian GillisPomona-Pitzer  
MENTimothy HoestereyRedlands (Calif.)  
MENRichard ValentiRedlands (Calif.)  
MENDaniel WallengrenRedlands (Calif.)  
MENAndrew MaryottRhodes  
MENMichael DempseyRIT  
MENMichael KurvachRIT  
MENBrecht MoulinRIT  
MENSean BiehnRowan  
MENMark LisaRowan  
MENGarrett HarmsRPI  
MENFrank IwanickiRutgers-Camden  
MENGriffin HayesSaint John's (Minn.)  
MENPatrick LowderSaint John's (Minn.)  
MENAndrew NormanSaint John's (Minn.)  
MENAndrew BrueggenSaint Mary's (Minn.)  
MENBrandon FugettSalisbury  
MENJustin RichardsonSouthern Maine  
MENMatthew AmendolaSpringfield (Mass.)  
MENThomas BrognanoSpringfield (Mass.)  
MENStephen HeadleySpringfield (Mass.)  
MENAustin CarpenterSt. Lawrence  
MENDaniel RamseySt. Lawrence  
MENDann SchneiderSt. Norbert  
MENReid GilbertsonSt. Olaf  
MENJohn SchantzenSt. Olaf  
MENGreg DoweSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENEyo EkpoSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENPat JagerSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENEric LoisSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENSam MoenSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENBen SathreSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENDurell CullSUNY Oneonta  
MENSean DalySUNY Oneonta  
MENKyle GilroyTCNJ  
MENJustin WorthingTCNJ  
MENZach BrushTrinity (Texas)  
MENJustin CampbellTrinity (Texas)  
MENSpencer HayesTrinity (Texas)  
MENTodd WildmanTrinity (Texas)  
MENBryant WrightTrinity (Texas)  
MENTrevor DonadtTufts  
MENJared EngelkingTufts  
MENJesse FallerTufts  
MENWilliam HaleTufts  
MENSamuel HaneyTufts  
MENTim BraunschweigUW-Eau Claire  
MENThomas BreitbachUW-Eau Claire  
MENTyler GenoveseUW-Eau Claire  
MENKevin HallUW-Eau Claire  
MENJoe LilekUW-Eau Claire  
MENBart MestelleUW-Eau Claire  
MENAndy SolUW-Eau Claire  
MENMatthew GordyUW-La Crosse  
MENAaron JohnsonUW-La Crosse  
MENConnor LonningUW-La Crosse  
MENKellen McCraryUW-La Crosse  
MENRyan MendezUW-La Crosse  
MENPaul MoranUW-La Crosse  
MENAndy NovakUW-La Crosse  
MENDavid StauderUW-La Crosse  
MENPaul YerhotUW-La Crosse  
MENTyson YoungUW-La Crosse  
MENAlex DeWittUW-Oshkosh  
MENDaniel RammerUW-Oshkosh  
MENBen WiznerUW-Oshkosh  
MENChristopher PetrieUW-Stevens Point  
MENTom WenzlerUW-Stevens Point  
MENAndrew BerlinUW-Stout  
MENDaniel DrewekUW-Stout  
MENSean LarsonUW-Stout  
MENAlden BlackWashington (Mo.)  
MENMichael BurnsteinWashington (Mo.)  
MENBen HarmonWashington (Mo.)  
MENTyler JacksonWashington (Mo.)  
MENDave SpandorferWashington (Mo.)  
MENTaylor HockmanWashington & Jefferson  
MENMerzudin IbricWheaton (Mass.)  
MENAlex CouetteWhitworth  
MENNicholas GallagherWhitworth  
MENJeff KintnerWhitworth  
MENMike NahlWhitworth  
MENCody StelzerWhitworth  
MENRon WhitleyWhitworth  
MENEvin ColignonWillamette  
MENBen DonovanWillamette  
MENNicholas RebolWillamette  
MENStefan RedfieldWillamette  
MENChris FoglerWilliams  
MENRichard FuscoWilliams  
MENConnor KammWilliams  
MENJosephat KoimaWilliams  
MENIsaac NicholsonWilliams  
MENAnthony RaduazoWilliams  
MENCorey WattsWilliams  
MENJarrett ArredondoWPI  
MENJeff BakerWPI  
MENFran CollinsWPI