Men’s Scholar Athletes and All-Academic Named for DIII Track & Field

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

July 24, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – UW-Stout’s Tim Nelson, UW-Eau Claire’s Tyler Genovese, and Rutgers-Camden’s Tim VanLiew were named Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2012 men’s track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The group represents collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 226 student-athletes were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year &
Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout

Nelson earned the Scholar Athlete of the Year award for both indoor and outdoor seasons. Nelson has carded a 3.68 cumulative GPA through the spring semester, and he won three NCAA titles during the track & field seasons. Indoors, he claimed the 5000 meter title in 14:11.80. Outdoors, he won both the 5000 and 10,000 meters at the national championships and was named the USTFCCCA National Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year. Nelson is a native of Augusta, Wis.
 
Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire

A native of Stevens Point, Wis., Genovese was the NCAA’s weight throw champion this indoor season and holds a cumulative GPA of 3.85.

Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Tim VanLiew – Rutgers-Camden

VanLiew, a native of Deptford, N.J., was the javelin national champion from the NCAA Outdoor Championships this season. He holds a cumulative GPA of 3.46.

Past Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

 

226 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2012 Division III All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 226 student-athletes representing 84 institutions compose the group. For the second-straight year, Haverford, with 12 named to the All-Academic Team, leads all teams in the country in the category. UW-La Crosse (10), North Central (Ill.) (9), UW-Eau Claire (8), St. Thomas (Minn.) (8), Augustana (Ill.) (8), and MIT (8) followed.

In terms of conferences, the WIAC had the most named to the group with 41. The NESCAC (22) and CCIW (21) finished among the top-three leagues.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards: a student-athlete must have competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship or finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org.

USTFCCCA 2012 Division III Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN

Student-Athlete Institution
Derek Stoll Adrian College
Aaron Wielfaert Adrian College
Alexander Durkee Amherst College
Andrew Erskine Amherst College
Matthew Melton Amherst College
Ben Scheetz Amherst College
Brain Benning Augustana College (Illinois)
Matthew Bowman Augustana College (Illinois)
David DeVore Augustana College (Illinois)
Adam Myers Augustana College (Illinois)
Greg Patton Augustana College (Illinois)
Brian Pollastrini Augustana College (Illinois)
Justin Smith Augustana College (Illinois)
David Voland Augustana College (Illinois)
David Hardison Bates College
Benjamin Levy Bates College
Andrew Wortham Bates College
Matthew Schafer Bethel University (Minnesota)
Tristan Baer California Lutheran University
Caius Radu California Lutheran University
Daniel Kerr Calvin College
Nick Kramer Calvin College
Matthew Vander Roest Calvin College
Greg Whittle Calvin College
Marcus Huderle Carleton College
Josh Newby Carnegie Mellon University
Tommy Vandenberg Carnegie Mellon University
Greg Raimondi Carthage College
Tyler Crouse Central College (Iowa)
Rafer Dannenhauer Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Ari Davis Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Jeff Macdonald Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Jeff Vignos Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Max Gerken Colorado College
John Bye Concordia College, Moorhead
Alexander Pawlak Concordia University Wisconsin
Michael LeDuc Connecticut College
Kyle Mackey DePauw University
Aaron Focht Elizabethtown College
Brian Layng Elizabethtown College
Russell Speiden Elizabethtown College
Stephen Ellwood Jr Emory University
William Jones Franciscan University of Steubenville
Gavin Warnock Grinnell College
Cameron Clause Gustavus Adolphus College
Steve Groskreutz Gustavus Adolphus College
Matt VanDenHengel Gwynedd-Mercy College
Andrew Schlichting Hamline University
Eric Arnold Haverford College
Avi Bregman Haverford College
Andrew Golato Haverford College
Gebby Keny Haverford College
Peter Kissin Haverford College
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford College
Jacob Olshansky Haverford College
Michael Riccio Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Faraz Sohail Haverford College
Chris Stadler Haverford College
Andrew Sturner Haverford College
Max Lustick Illinois Wesleyan University
Tyler Saunders Illinois Wesleyan University
Jusan Hamilton Ithaca College
Mark Cruver Keystone College
Michael Harnish Lebanon Valley College
Zac Gassman Loras College
Jerry Olp Loras College
Jared Bloomquist Lynchburg College
Caleb Muller Marietta College
Justin Bullock Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian Gager Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kyle Hannon Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel Harper Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sam Parker Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen Serene Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Singer-Clark Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chinedum Umachi Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kevin Chu Middlebury College
Patrick Hebble Middlebury College
Peter Hetzler Middlebury College
Michael Schmidt Middlebury College
Tyler Bauer Muhlenberg College
Tommie Bardsley Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jack Chatelain Nebraska Wesleyan University
Johnny Hower Nebraska Wesleyan University
Derrick McKenzie Nebraska Wesleyan University
Harry Meginnis Nebraska Wesleyan University
Parker Schoen Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jay Wall Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mike Giaquinto North Central College
Zach Heerspink North Central College
Tim Hird North Central College
David Janet North Central College
Dan Kerley North Central College
Joseph Michals North Central College
Josh Winder North Central College
Frank Wleklinski North Central College
John Wood North Central College
David Johansson North Park University
Colin Smith Occidental College
Ben Ankrom Ohio Northern University
Cory Bailey Ohio Northern University
Jacob Bonnell Ohio Wesleyan University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Silas Jolliff Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan University
Matt Martin Ohio Wesleyan University
Jon Overstreet Ohio Wesleyan University
Trevor Tyler Olivet College
Karl Wunderle Otterbein University
Ben Depo Plattsburgh State University of New York
Anders Crabo Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Ryan Meyer Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Matthew Sloane Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Drew Clark Principia College
Derrick Fleming Principia College
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia College
Jacob Meier Principia College
Zac Borrelli Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chris Chang Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
James Dorren Rochester Institute of Technology
Taylor Purdue Rowan University
Tim VanLiew Rutgers University, Camden
Kevin Coyle Springfield College
Ryan O’Connell Springfield College
Zachary Pietras Springfield College
Ryan Ux Springfield College
Jacob Fredericks St. Lawrence University
Brian Kane St. Lawrence University
Reid Gilbertson St. Olaf College
Brian Saksa St. Olaf College
Spencer Lefort State University College at Fredonia
Jesse Dobson State University College at Oneonta
Rob Farrell State University College at Oneonta
Julio Alorro The College of New Jersey
Steve D’Aiutolo The College of New Jersey
Kyle Magliaro The College of New Jersey
Mike Spekhardt The College of New Jersey
Dominic Tasco The College of New Jersey
Tom Lyscio The College of St. Scholastica
Tyler Andrews Tufts University
Graham Beutler Tufts University
Michael Blair Tufts University
Jeff Marvel Tufts University
Brad Nakanishi Tufts University
Matthew Rand Tufts University
Brian Williamson Tufts University
Max Balter Union College (New York)
Alex Kovalik University of Mount Union
Joe Cerne University of Puget Sound
Richard Nakaoka University of Redlands
Daniel Wallengren University of Redlands
Jacob Moore University of Southern Maine
Patrick Ecklund University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eyo Ekpo University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Jay May University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Bryan Thell University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Doug Thoreson University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Joe Wistrcill University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Gavin Yseth University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Palencia Ed University of Texas at Tyler
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Aaron Easker University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Tyler Genovese University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jeremy Kieser University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Joe Lilek University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Bart Mestelle University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Marty Richardson University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Cory White University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jeremiah Burish University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
John Cooper University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Andy Grossman University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Bryan Klister University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Alex Koenen University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Adam Nichols University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Rob Rohe University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Andrew Rohlman University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Nick Tehan University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Alex Zart University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Benjamin Farrell University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Aaron Loferski University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jacob Wiederholt University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jared Brandenburg University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Scott Jensen University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Michael Woodward University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Nicholas Geiger University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Dennis Haak University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Justin Hemshrot University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Evan Hutchison University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Zachary Mixdorf University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Zach Scott-Keyser University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Zach Anderson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Daniel Drewek University of Wisconsin, Stout
Michael Lihrman University of Wisconsin, Stout
Tim Nelson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Brandon Zarnoth University of Wisconsin, Stout
Nick Bee University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Luke Buchholz University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Jared Denu University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Dave Kuczynski University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Dawson Miller University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Matt Santas University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Kevin McCarthy Wabash College
Donavan White Wabash College
Jordan Sathoff Wartburg College
Dillon Myers Washington and Lee University
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
Tyler Jackson Washington University (Missouri)
Justin Pieper Washington University (Missouri)
Kevin Sparks Washington University (Missouri)
Ryan Bell Westminster College (Pennsylvania)
Mark Saylor Westminster College (Pennsylvania)
Kevin Curbelo Whittier College
Frank Lima Whitworth University
Max Faulhaber Willamette University
Kevin Rusty Cowher Williams College
Richard Fusco Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Williams College
Travis Turnquist Wisconsin Lutheran College
Joey Collins Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jameel Galloway Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Austin Holliday Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Stephen Kocienski Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Kyle Morette Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Timothy Hartung York College (Pennsylvania)