DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #3

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

October 3, 2012   

#d2xc

NEW ORLEANS – The latest national rankings for NCAA Division II cross country have been released, and the top teams from last week – Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women – are still viewed as the No. 1 squads in the division. Rankers of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) placed the Colorado Mines men’s team into the No. 2 slot, their highest ranking since 2010. On the women’s side, those in the top eight spots stayed unchanged from last week, but much shifting occurred outside the top 10.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Rankings Central | Latest Regional Rankings
NCAA Division II Championship History

In the men’s rankings, the top five is rounded out by No. 3 Chico State, No. 4 Western State, and No. 5 Grand Valley State.

Cedarville makes their first-ever appearance in the DII rankings, debuting at No. 14, after winning the DII/NAIA division at their home All-Ohio Championships last weekend. The Yellowjackets were third overall in the race that included many Division I squads. Cedarville is eligible for NCAA DII postseason competition for the first time this year after transitioning from the NAIA in the previous years. In their last postseason appearance in 2010, Cedarville finished 15th at the NAIA Championships.

No. 29 Neb.-Kearney and No. 31 Tiffin are making their season debuts in the men’s rankings.

On the women’s side, No. 18 Winona State, No. 19 Wayne State (Mich.), No. 22 Humboldt State, and No. 24 Indiana (Pa.) are ranked for the first time this season.

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #3 — October 3

next poll: October 10
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
1
2 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
4
3 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
2
5 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
6
6 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
5
7 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
8
8 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
7
9 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
14
10 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
11
11 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
12
12 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
21
13 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
10
14 Cedarville Midwest G-MAC Paul Orchard (10th)
NR
15 Lewis Midwest GLVC Dana Schwarting (7th)
34
16 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (31st)
25
17 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
13
18 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
15
19 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
9
20 Fort Hays State Central MIAA Dennis Weber (20th)
26
21 Western Oregon West GNAC Mike Johnson (9th)
18
22 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
16
23 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
19
24 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
22
25 East Stroudsburg Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
23
26 San Francisco State West CCAA Tom Lyons (8th)
28
27 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
31
28 New Mexico Highlands South Central RMAC Bob DeVries (21st)
27
29 Neb.-Kearney Central MIAA Brady Bonsall (6th)
NR
30 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
24
31 Tiffin Midwest GLIAC Jeremy Croy (13th)
NR
32 Northwest Missouri Central MIAA Scott Lorek (5th)
30
33 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
17
34 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
32
35 Alabama-Huntsville South Gulf South David Cain (15th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 20 Central Missouri, No. 29 Seattle Pacific, No. 33 Hillsdale, No. 35 Pittsburg State
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #3 — October 3

next poll: October 10
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
2
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
5 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
5
6 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
6
7 U-Mary Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
7
8 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
8
9 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
10
10 Midwestern State South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
11
11 Simon Fraser West GNAC Brit Townsend (13th)
9
12 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
13
13 Tampa South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
12
14 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
18
15 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
20
16 Bloomsburg Atlantic PSAC Bernie Empie (4th)
15
17 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
14
18 Winona State Central NSIC Adam Boothe (1st)
NR
19 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
NR
20 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
21
21 Minnesota State Central NSIC Jen Blue (13th)
19
22 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
NR
23 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
16
24 Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic PSAC Joey Zins (4th)
NR
25 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
26
26 Minnesota Duluth Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (2nd)
25
27 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
17
28 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC David Harmer (1st)
31
29 Hillsdale Midwest GLIAC Andrew Towne (2nd)
22
30 UC San Diego West CCAA Nate Garcia (6th)
27
31 Nova Southeastern South Sunshine Bryan Hagopian (4th)
33
32 Adelphi East Northeast-10 Katie Rees (3rd)
34
33 Bentley East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
32
34 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (16th)
NR
35 Saginaw Valley State Midwest GLIAC Rod Cowan (3rd)
35
Dropped Out: No. 23 Northwest Missouri, No. 24 Kutztown, No. 28 Cal Poly Pomona, No. 29 Northern Michigan, No. 30 UW-Parkside
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)