DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #4

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

October 10, 2012   

#d2xc

NEW ORLEANS – Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women are still the top-ranked teams in the country in NCAA Division II cross country according to the latest national rankings conducted by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). For most, conference championships are just ten days away.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Rankings Central | Latest Regional Rankings
NCAA Division II Championship History

On the men’s side, the top four teams – Adams State, No. 2 Colorado Mines, No. 3 Chico State, and No. 4 Western State are in the same positions as last week. Augustana (S.D.) moved up a spot to rejoin the top five at No. 5. At No. 32, American International reenters the top 35 after a three-week absence.
 
No changes were made in the women’s top six. The most notable change was the elevation of UC-Colorado Springs from No. 28 to No. 15. The Mountain Lions are undefeated this season in team-scored races. On September 24, they won the Division II race at Minnesota’s Roy Griak Invitational.

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #4 — October 10

next poll: October 17
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
1
2 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
2
3 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
5 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
6
6 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
5
7 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
7
8 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
8
9 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
9
10 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
11
11 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
10
12 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
12
13 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
13
14 Cedarville Midwest G-MAC Paul Orchard (10th)
14
15 Lewis Midwest GLVC Dana Schwarting (7th)
15
16 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (31st)
16
17 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
17
18 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
19
19 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
18
20 Western Oregon West GNAC Mike Johnson (9th)
21
21 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
23
22 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
24
23 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
22
24 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
27
25 Fort Hays State Central MIAA Dennis Weber (20th)
20
26 East Stroudsburg Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
25
27 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
30
28 San Francisco State West CCAA Tom Lyons (8th)
26
29 Northwest Missouri Central MIAA Scott Lorek (5th)
32
30 New Mexico Highlands South Central RMAC Bob DeVries (21st)
28
31 Neb.-Kearney Central MIAA Brady Bonsall (6th)
29
32 American International East Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th)
NR
33 Tiffin Midwest GLIAC Jeremy Croy (13th)
31
34 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
33
35 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
34
Dropped Out: No. 35 Alabama-Huntsville
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #4 — October 10

next poll: October 17
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
2
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
5 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
5
6 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
6
7 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
8
8 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
9
9 Simon Fraser West GNAC Brit Townsend (13th)
11
10 Midwestern State South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
10
11 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
12
12 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
14
13 Tampa South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
13
14 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
15
15 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC David Harmer (1st)
28
16 U-Mary Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
7
17 Winona State Central NSIC Adam Boothe (1st)
18
18 Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic PSAC Joey Zins (4th)
24
19 Bloomsburg Atlantic PSAC Bernie Empie (4th)
16
20 Minnesota State Central NSIC Jen Blue (13th)
21
21 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
19
22 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
25
23 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (16th)
34
24 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
20
25 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
22
26 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
17
27 Saginaw Valley State Midwest GLIAC Rod Cowan (3rd)
35
28 Minnesota Duluth Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (2nd)
26
29 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
27
30 UC San Diego West CCAA Nate Garcia (6th)
30
31 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
23
32 Hillsdale Midwest GLIAC Andrew Towne (2nd)
29
33 Adelphi East Northeast-10 Katie Rees (3rd)
32
34 Nova Southeastern South Sunshine Bryan Hagopian (4th)
31
35 Bentley East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
33
Dropped Out: No. 23 Northwest Missouri, No. 24 Kutztown, No. 28 Cal Poly Pomona, No. 29 Northern Michigan, No. 30 UW-Parkside
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)