NCAA Champ Chelimo Named 2012 Division II Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year

Courtesy: Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 25, 2013   

NEW ORLEANS – Micah Chelimo of Alaska Anchorage was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2012 cross country season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). This fall, Chelimo claimed the individual crown at the DII NCAA Championships.

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage

Chelimo, a senior mechanical engineering major from Kapkoi, Kenya, has earned a 3.26 cumulative grade point average through the 2012 fall semester.

Chelimo’s DII NCAA Championships title was the capstone of a season in which he went undefeated. He finished the 10k course in 28:56.6 to claim victory by more than 15 seconds over runner-up Kevin Batt of team champion Adams State. He crossed the 5k mark in second place, but finished strong in the second half of the race to pull away from the field.

His undefeated season also included individual titles at the West Regional and the GNAC Championships, both for the second year in a row.

Past Winners

2012: Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
2011: Ryan Haebe, Western State
2010: Jeff Veiga, UMass Lowell
2009: Reuben Mwei, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2006: Kim Hogarth, Western State

209 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2012 Division II All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 209 student-athletes represent the 99 institutions that compose the group. Sioux Falls, Mars Hill, Western State, and Bentley led the division with five honorees on the All-Academic list. Tops among conferences was the PSAC that delivered 28, followed by the GLIAC’s 25.

Thirteen on the list reported cumulative GPAs of 4.0 through the fall semester.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team in Division II, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or greater through the most-recent semester, completed at least 12 credit hours in the semester of cross country competition, and placed in the top 50 percent at the most recent NCAA National Championships or in the top 30 percent at the NCAA Regional Championships.

USTFCCCA 2012 Division II Men’s Cross Country All-Academic Honorees

Student-Athlete Institution
John Luterbach Adams State University
Kyle Masterson Adams State University
Andrew Roberts Adams State University
Tabor Stevens Adams State University
David  DeSalvo Adelphi University
Ryan Healy Adelphi University
Paul Fort American International College
Peter  Gatundu American International College
Parks Edwards Anderson University (South Carolina)
Jamin Goecker Angelo State University
Dylan  Littlejohn Angelo State University
Brian Baum Ashland University
Colton Johnson Ashland University
Jacob Sussman Ashland University
Jaiden Brandt Augusta State University
Preston Jones Augusta State University
Adam Braun Augustana College (South Dakota)
Tyler Gleason Augustana College (South Dakota)
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine University
Ryan Caulley Belmont Abbey College
Tiim Gill Belmont Abbey College
Rob Dextradeur Bentley University
John Drago Bentley University
Conor Higgins Bentley University
Sean Maguire Bentley University
Curtis Trueb Bentley University
Brandon Haugen California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Dawson Vorderbruegge California State University, Stanislaus
Nick Pezza California University of Pennsylvania
Christian Crifasi Catawba College
Josiah Bragg Cedarville University
Neil Klinger Cedarville University
Ben Tuttle Cedarville University
Jacob Walter Cedarville University
Wil Norris Christian Brothers University
Alex Shipp Christian Brothers University
Nate Spears Christian Brothers University
Stephen  Bowers Columbus State University
Jacob Dirkman Columbus State University
Andrew Henderson Columbus State University
Nathaniel Reeves Columbus State University
Robby Peters Concord University
Justin Valdez Dominican University of California
Matt Lytle Drury University
Cale Eidson East Central University
Chris Ott East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
James Romano East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Bryan Deibel Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Matt Link Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Jordan Roose Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Dustin Thomas Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Brandon Cushman Ferris State University
Andrew  Harper Ferris State University
Corey Mundy Flagler College
Christopher Cacciapaglia Florida Institute of Technology
Jordan Halleib Florida Institute of Technology
Justin  McMaster Florida Institute of Technology
Ross  Russell Florida Institute of Technology
Tanner Christensen Fort Hays State University
Cory Keehn Fort Hays State University
Ian Wallace Francis Marion University
Andrew Hellman Gannon University
Christian Kennett Gannon University
joseph wisniewski Gannon University
Philip Laskey Georgia College & State University
Paul McNeil Georgia College & State University
Jake Isaacson Grand Valley State University
Spencer Pageau Grand Valley State University
Alan Peterson Grand Valley State University
Brent Showerman Grand Valley State University
Matthew Cumpian Harding University
Lajos Farkas Harding University
Paul Ausum Hillsdale College
John Bell Hillsdale College
Luke Hickman Hillsdale College
Joshua Mirth Hillsdale College
Austin Huff Humboldt State University
Benjamin Stern Humboldt State University
Victor Costello Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Clint Keller Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Alex Kolesar Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Matt Rutt Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Spencer Frantom King College
Andrew Hinrichs Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Benjamin Deuling Lake Superior State University
Taylor Heath Lake Superior State University
Nick Cutter Le Moyne College
Aaron Nelson Lenoir-Rhyne University
Andrew McLain Lewis University
Sean Smith Lewis University
Scott Tanis Lewis University
Tristan Perignon Limestone College
Bradley Maldonado Lincoln Memorial University
Brandon Ward Lincoln Memorial University
Michael Garraway Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Tyler Hileman Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Joshua Adcock Mars Hill College
Carter Benge Mars Hill College
Eric Blackburn Mars Hill College
Kiel Bollero Mars Hill College
Daniel Jezioranski Mars Hill College
Jacob Griffin Mercyhurst University
Aaron  Maurais Merrimack College
Joseph Smith Merrimack College
Eric Parsell Michigan Technological University
Jacob  Ball  Minnesota State University, Mankato
Garrett  Eklof Minnesota State University, Mankato
Josiah  Swanson Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jacob Benton Missouri Southern State University
Ryan Jackson Missouri Southern State University
Colton Wooldridge Missouri Southern State University
Drew Keefer Northwest Missouri State University
Jesse Baggenstos Northwest Nazarene University
Timo Kilp Nova Southeastern University
Kevin Meagher Nova Southeastern University
Tim Malloy Philadelphia University
Austin Bogina Pittsburg State University
Anthony Peel Saginaw Valley State University
Eric Spitz Saginaw Valley State University
Richard Kaht Saint Joseph’s College (Indiana)
Richard Kaht Saint Joseph’s College (Indiana)
Eric Dirth Saint Leo University
Carl Dunne Saint Leo University
Valentin Lenz Saint Leo University
Logan Smith San Francisco State University
Brian Trejo San Francisco State University
Alex Horton Seattle Pacific University
Jonathan Bogert Seton Hill University
Josh Davis Seton Hill University
Stephen Lafferty Seton Hill University
Justin  Weaver Seton Hill University
Christopher Mullin Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Brian Quintrell Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Ryan Spangler Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Travis Arrigoni Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Mike Beegle Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Eric Geddis Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Mickey  Hammer Southern Arkansas University
Derek Lee Southwest Baptist University
Joseph Chegwidden St. Thomas Aquinas College
Michael Galonski St. Thomas Aquinas College
Bryan Wilcox Stonehill College
Andrew Reifman-Packett The College of Saint Rose
Justin Eilerman The University of Findlay
Tim Majoy The University of Findlay
Colin Fisher Tiffin University
David  Knack Tiffin University
Myles Scarano University of Alabama in Huntsville
Micah Chelimo University of Alaska Anchorage
Alfred Kangogo University of Alaska Anchorage
Dominik Notz University of Alaska Anchorage
Kevin Rooke University of Alaska Anchorage
Ross MacDougall University of Alaska Fairbanks
Kellen Levy University of California, San Diego
Ben Barrows University of Central Missouri
Bryson Jarman University of Central Missouri
Tyler Stuber University of Central Missouri
Adam Tredway University of Central Missouri
Luke  Dakin University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Mike  English University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Jesse Bennett University of Mary
Matthew Cioe University of Massachusetts Lowell
Brian Donovan University of Massachusetts Lowell
Benjamin Pare University of Massachusetts Lowell
Dan Nielsen University of Minnesota Duluth
Kevin Carder University of Nebraska at Kearney
Nick Knudson University of Nebraska at Kearney
Pardon Ndhlovu University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Billy Brockmueller University of Sioux Falls
Bobby Brockmueller University of Sioux Falls
Matt Horan University of Sioux Falls
Jared Noyes University of Sioux Falls
Ethan Tabbert University of Sioux Falls
Tyler  Pence University of Southern Indiana
Tyler Schickel University of Southern Indiana
Peter Licari University of Tampa
Lewis Price University of Tampa
Michael Zwijacz University of Tampa
Brandon Nelson University of West Alabama
David Drumm University of West Florida
Robert Fenesterer University of West Georgia
David Trey Gray University of West Georgia
Kenneth Matuszak University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Jesse Prince Valdosta State University
Ryan Winkel Valdosta State University
Nathinael Wondimu Valdosta State University
Nick Culbertson Wayne State University (Michigan)
Nick Jackson Wayne State University (Michigan)
Doug Mack Wayne State University (Michigan)
Jack Barnett West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Curran Kneebone West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Sean Sebeck West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Jake Siegel West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Dylan Doss West Texas A&M University
Baptiste Moreu West Texas A&M University
Aaron Estep West Virginia Wesleyan College
Taylor Stacy West Virginia Wesleyan College
Michael Cernoia Western State Colorado University
Vegard Olstad Western State Colorado University
Michael Schmidt Western State Colorado University
Ieuan Thomas Western State Colorado University
Garrett Wilson Western State Colorado University
Charles Jackson Western Washington University
Luke Holubeck Wheeling Jesuit University
Jesus Amezquita Wilmington University (Delaware)
Richie Mitten Wilmington University (Delaware)
Mike O’Brian Wilmington University (Delaware)
Binyam Belachew Wingate University
Steve Hammond Wingate University