2013 Collegians at the USA Outdoor Championships

Courtesy: Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

June 19, 2013   

DES MOINES, Iowa – The collegiate track & field season came to a close in Eugene, Ore., last week with the Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, but the work is not done for many of the best American collegians who will be competing at the 2013 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships with berths to the IAAF World Championships on the line.

USA Championships Links
Homepage | Schedule | Entries | USA Junior Championships
Broadcast Information (including TV and online LIVE STREAM info)

START LISTS: Senior | Junior

Collegians — between both men and women in all divisions of the NCAA, the NAIA and community colleges — will account for 337 total declared entries into the senior championships, which will be held in Des Moines, Iowa, at Drake Stadium Wednesday, June 19, through Sunday, June 23.

Men’s entries number 182 in total with representation in all of the events scored at the NCAA Championships, as well as race walk events cont contested in the NCAA, while collegiate women make up 155 total entries. This count includes all student-athletes who competed either indoors or outdoors as a collegian in 2013.

Among those entries will be the best that the 2013 collegiate track & field season has to offer competing to establish their places among the best country has to offer. Both the men’s and women’s competitions will each feature ten champions from last week’s DI Championships in Eugene, along with a score of champions from other divisions.

Most Entries by Team – Men

School
Entries
Florida 8
Wisconsin 8
Oregon 7
Clemson 4
Indiana 4
NC State 4
Texas 4
Virginia Tech 4

 

Most Entries by Team – Women

School
Entries
Arizona 7
Oregon 7
Arizona State 5
Texas A&M 5
Kansas 5
Clemson 4
Iowa State 4
UC-Davis 4
UCF 4
UCLA 4

At stake are slots on the team that will compete at the World Championships August 10-18 in Moscow, Russia.

Of those entries, 38 are seeded within the top five of their events based on qualifying marks. Entries needed to be made between June 21 of 2012 to June 16 of 2013 to be eligible — or from January 2, 2012, to June 16, 2013, in the case of the 10,000 and combined events — with some of the entries at the top of the qualifying lists being marks by professionals from the Olympics a year ago.

Those seeded within the top five are potentially in good position to qualify for the World Championships team, which will take three entries per event, given they meet the IAAF "A" Standard for their events. Three men possess the top qualifying marks for their respective events in Kansas State’s Erik Kynard, now with Nike (high jump); Marquis Dendy of Florida in the long jump and Sam Humphreys of Texas A&M in the javelin.

On the women’s side Brigetta Barrett of Arizona in the high jump and Kansas’ Andrea Geubelle in the triple jump are the top qualifiers in their events.

The men’s triple jump will feature individual champions from all three NCAA divisions in Florida’s Omar Craddock, Texas A&M-Kingsville’s C.J. Griggs and UW-Whitewater’s Marcus Smith. Division I and Division II champs will be in the same competition at 100 meters (TCU’s Charles Silmon, Jeffrey Henderson of Stillman) and 200 meters (Texas A&M’s Ameer Webb, Saint Augustine’s Jermaine Jones), while the DI and DIII champs in the javelin will both be in the field in Texas A&M’s Sam Humphreys and Rutgers-Camden’s Tim VanLiew.

Multiple division champions will be in the same field in six events on the women’s side. Perhaps chief among the potential matchups is 100 hurdles collegiate record holder and DI champ Brianna Rollins formerly of Clemson — now with Nike — and Division II record-holder Vashti Thomas of Academy of Art, who came the closest to beating Rollins of any collegian this year.

Other match-ups between division champs include the discus (Arizona State’s Anna Jelmini and DII record-holder Sam Lockhart of Grand Valley State); the shot put (collegiate record holder Tia Brooks of Oklahoma, and Lockhart); the high jump (collegiate record holder Brigetta Barrett, DIII record holder Elizabeth Evans of Rose-Hulman — who has been equally dominant on the DIII level); the 400 meters (Illinois’ Ashley Spencer, DII champ Quanera Hayes of Livingstone College); and the steeplechase (2012 champ Shalaya Kipp of Colorado — redshirted in 2013 — and Alicia Nelson of Adams State).

Listed below are all of the student-athletes who competed during either the indoor or outdoor collegiate seasons — or both — along with the events in which they have declared. Only senior event competitors are listed.

 

Men’s Entries

Women’s Entries

Event
Name
School
100 Meters
Dentarius Locke
Florida State
100 Meters
Isiah Young
Mississippi
100 Meters
Charles Silmon
Texas Christian
100 Meters
Diondre Batson
Alabama
100 Meters
Darrell Wesh
Virginia Tech
100 Meters
Marcus Rowland
Auburn
100 Meters
Aaron Ernest
LSU
100 Meters
Jeffrey Henderson
Stillman
100 Meters
Markesh Woodson
Missouri-Columbia
100 Meters
Ryan Milus
Arizona State
100 Meters
D’Angelo Cherry
Mississippi State
100 Meters
Carl Horsley
California State, Northridge
100 Meters
Reggie Lewis
Clemson
100 Meters
Kind Butler III
Indiana
100 Meters
Jonathan Smith
Georgia
100 Meters
Fred Taylor
Grand Canyon
200 Meters
Isiah Young
Mississippi
200 Meters
Charles Silmon
Texas Christian
200 Meters
Ameer Webb
Texas A&M
200 Meters
Carvin Nkanata
Pittsburgh
200 Meters
Aaron Ernest
LSU
200 Meters
Marcus Rowland
Auburn
200 Meters
Diondre Batson
Alabama
200 Meters
William Heriot
Baylor
200 Meters
Justin Austin
Iowa
200 Meters
Remontay McClain
Azusa Pacific
200 Meters
Jermaine Jones
Saint Augustine’s
200 Meters
Joshua Edmonds
Saint Augustine’s
200 Meters
Kind Butler III
Indiana
200 Meters
John Peabody
Lipscomb
200 Meters
Dedric Dukes
Florida
200 Meters
Darrell Wesh
Virginia Tech
400 Meters
Bryshon Nellum
Southern California
400 Meters
Arman Hall
Florida
400 Meters
David Verburg
George Mason
400 Meters
Kyle Clemons
Kansas
400 Meters
Michael Berry
Oregon
400 Meters
James Harris Jr
Florida State
400 Meters
William Heriot
Baylor
400 Meters
Hugh Graham Jr
Florida
400 Meters
Cass Stewart
Stephen F. Austin
400 Meters
Najee Glass
Florida
400 Meters
Clayton Parros
North Carolina
400 Meters
Brycen Spratling
Pittsburgh
400 Meters
Joshua Edmonds
Saint Augustine’s
800 Meters
Elijah Greer
Oregon
800 Meters
Casimir Loxsom
Penn State
800 Meters
Brannon Kidder
Penn State
800 Meters
Lance Roller Jr
Indiana
800 Meters
Travis Burkstrand
Minnesota
800 Meters
Harun Abda
Minnesota
800 Meters
Sean Obinwa
Florida
1500 Meters
Andrew Bayer
Indiana
1500 Meters
Rob Finnerty
Wisconsin
1500 Meters
Riley Masters
Oklahoma
1500 Meters
Brett Johnson
Oregon
1500 Meters
Michael Atchoo
Stanford
1500 Meters
Alex Hatz
Wisconsin
1500 Meters
Patrick Casey
Oklahoma
1500 Meters
Mac Fleet
Oregon
1500 Meters
Graham Morris
Illinois
1500 Meters
Patrick Todd
Oregon
1500 Meters
Chris Fallon
Ohio State
1500 Meters
Andrew Springer
Georgetown
1500 Meters
Frezer Legesse
Oklahoma
1500 Meters
Ryan Hill
NC State
1500 Meters
Robby Creese
Penn State
1500 Meters
Austin Mudd
Wisconsin
1500 Meters
Kirubel Erassa
Oklahoma State
1500 Meters
Joseph Stilin
Princeton 
1500 Meters
Isaac Presson
North Carolina
1500 Meters
Zachary Perkins
Air Force Academy
5000 Meters
Ryan Hill
NC State
10,000 Meters
Girma Mecheso
Oklahoma State
10,000 Meters
John Gilbertson
The Master’s College
10,000 Meters
Jared Ward Sr
Brigham Young
10,000 Meters
Gabriel Proctor
Western State
10,000 Meters
Michael Fout
Florida State
10,000 Meters
Elliot Krause
Wisconsin
110 Hurdles
Spencer Adams
Clemson
110 Hurdles
Ray Stewart
California
110 Hurdles
Terrence Somerville
Cincinnati
110 Hurdles
Donald Pollitt II
Syracuse
110 Hurdles
Keith Hayes II
Kentucky
110 Hurdles
Brandon Winters
Purdue
110 Hurdles
Marcus Maxey
Clemson
110 Hurdles
Vincent Wyatt
Radford
400 Hurdles
Reginald Wyatt Jr
Southern California
400 Hurdles
Michael Stigler
Kansas
400 Hurdles
Steven White
North Texas
400 Hurdles
Jibri Victorian
Coppin State
400 Hurdles
Jordin Andrade
Boise State
400 Hurdles
Caleb Cross
Arkansas
400 Hurdles
Keyunta Hayes
UT-San Antonio
400 Hurdles
Cameron Viney Sr
Illinois
3000 Steeple
Aric VanHalen
Colorado
3000 Steeple
Brian Himelright
NC State
3000 Steeple
Alex Brill
Wisconsin
3000 Steeple
Michael Jordan
Southern Indiana
3000 Steeple
Dakota Peachee
High Point
3000 Steeple
Tabor Stevens
Adams State
3000 Steeple
Maximilian Darrah
Georgetown
3000 Steeple
Austin Bussing
Texas
3000 Steeple
Caleb Hoover
Northern Arizona
20k Race walk
John Cody Risch
Cornerstone
20k Race walk
Nathan Vanderwall
Cornerstone
20k Race walk
Alejandro Chavez
Missouri Baptist
20k Race walk
Nick Christie
Missouri Baptist
High Jump
Erik Kynard Jr
Kansas State
High Jump
Nick Ross
Arizona
High Jump
Montez Blair
Cornell
High Jump
Ronnie Black Jr
Virginia Tech
High Jump
Geoffrey Davis
Purdue
High Jump
Jeron Robinson
Texas A&M, Kingsville
High Jump
Torian Ware
Clemson
High Jump
Kristopher Kornegay-Gober
NC State
High Jump
Cameron Ostrowski
Iowa State
High Jump
Briar Ploude
Emporia State
Pole Vault
Sam Kendricks
Mississippi
Pole Vault
Andrew Irwin
Arkansas
Pole Vault
Jack Whitt
Oral Roberts
Pole Vault
John Prader
Cal-Poly
Pole Vault
Victor Weirich
Brigham Young
Pole Vault
Jake Winder
North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault
Logan Cunningham
Texas State
Long Jump
Marquis Dendy
Florida
Long Jump
Michael Hartfield
Ohio State
Long Jump
Curtis Beach
Duke
Long Jump
Jeffrey Artis-Gray
Virginia Tech
Long Jump
Laderrick Ward
Southern Illinois at Edwardsville
Long Jump
Ted Hooper
California, Riverside
Long Jump
Malcolm Pennix
Missouri-Columbia
Long Jump
Jeffrey Henderson
Stillman
Long Jump
Marquise Cherry
Mt. San Antonio College
Long Jump
Tyler Stepp
ETSU
Triple Jump
Omar Craddock
Florida
Triple Jump
Floyd Ross
New Mexico
Triple Jump
Marcus Smith
UW-Whitewater
Triple Jump
Preston Woodard
Prairie View A&M
Triple Jump
Andre Dorsey
Kennesaw State
Triple Jump
Rodney Griggs
Texas A&M, Kingsville
Triple Jump
Ryan Swafford
California, Riverside
Shot Put
Ryan Crouser
Texas at Austin
Shot Put
Paul Davis
McMurry
Shot Put
Jacob Thormaehlen
Texas at Austin
Shot Put
Derrick Vicars
Findlay
Shot Put
Joshua Weldon
Texas Tech
Shot Put
Daniel Block
Wisconsin
Shot Put
Stephen Mozia
Cornell
Shot Put
Hayden Baillio
Texas at Austin
Shot Put
Curtis Jensen
Illinois State
Discus
Rodney Brown
LSU
Discus
Andrew Evans
Kentucky
Discus
Mason Finley
Wyoming
Discus
Carter Comito
Whitworth
Discus
James Plummer
Rutgers
Discus
Daniel Block
Wisconsin
Discus
Stephen Mozia
Cornell
Hammer
Garrett Grey
Ashland
Hammer
Alec Faldermeyer
California, Los Angeles
Hammer
Jeremy Postin
Florida
Hammer
Remy Conatser
Southern California
Hammer
Quentin Mege
Minnesota
Hammer
Michael Lihrman
Wisconsin
Hammer
James Lambert
Southern Illinois at Carbondale
Javelin
Sam Humphreys
Texas A&M
Javelin
Samuel Crouser
Oregon
Javelin
Timothy Glover
Illinois State
Javelin
Timothy VanLiew
Rutgers Camden
Javelin
Benjamin Lincoln
Wake Forest
Javelin
Jesse Elvrom
California State, Sacramento
Javelin
Devin Bogert
Texas A&M
Javelin
Joseph Zimmerman
Washington
Javelin
Matthew Byers
Iowa
Javelin
Kyle Smith
Southern Mississippi
Decathlon
Jeremy Taiwo
Washington
Decathlon
Isaac Murphy
Texas at Austin
Decathlon
Dakotah Keys
Oregon
Decathlon
Austin Bahner
Wichita State
Decathlon
Daniel Gooris
Northern Iowa
Decathlon
Dominic Giovannoni
California, Los Angeles
Event
Name
School
100 Meters
English Gardner
Oregon
100 Meters
Octavious Freeman
UCF
100 Meters
Kimberlyn Duncan
LSU
100 Meters
Cierra White
Texas Tech
100 Meters
Aurieyall Scott
UCF
100 Meters
Jenna Prandini
Oregon
100 Meters
Emily Blok
UNLV
100 Meters
Ashley Marshall
California, Davis
100 Meters
Dezerea Bryant
Clemson
100 Meters
Kylie Price
UCLA
200 Meters
Kimberlyn Duncan
LSU
200 Meters
Aurieyall Scott
UCF
200 Meters
Octavious Freeman
UCF
200 Meters
Kamaria Brown
Texas A&M
200 Meters
Paris Daniels
Kansas
200 Meters
Dezerea Bryant
Clemson
200 Meters
Cierra White
Texas Tech
200 Meters
Olivia Ekpone
Texas A&M
200 Meters
Felicia Brown
Tennessee
200 Meters
Cambrya Jones
Pittsburgh
200 Meters
Tristie Johnson
Bethune-Cookman
200 Meters
Ashley Fields
Baylor
400 Meters
Ashley Spencer
Illinois
400 Meters
Quanera Hayes
Livingstone
400 Meters
Briana Nelson
Texas
400 Meters
Felicia Brown
Tennessee
400 Meters
Kiara Porter
VCU
400 Meters
Shapri Romero
Arizona
400 Meters
Ebony Eutsey
Florida
400 Meters
Jonnique Lawrence
Pittsburgh
400 Meters
Brianna Tate
Arizona State
800 Meters
Laura Roesler
Oregon
800 Meters
Charlene Lipsey
LSU
800 Meters
Amy Weissenbach
Stanford
800 Meters
Cydney Ross
Duke
800 Meters
Christina Rodgers
Arizona
800 Meters
Lauren Wallace
California, Davis
800 Meters
Megan Malasartie
Georgia
800 Meters
Greta Feldman
Princeton
800 Meters
Kelsey Brown
Brigham Young
800 Meters
Rebecca Addison
Michigan
800 Meters
Bienna Freeman
Jacksonville
800 Meters
Stephanie Brown
Arkansas
800 Meters
Shelby Houlihan
Arizona State
800 Meters
Brigitte Mania
Connecticut
800 Meters
Chelsea Cox
Georgetown
800 Meters
Christina Cazzola
UW-Oshkosh
800 Meters
Kendra Chambers
Texas
800 Meters
Benita Taylor
Hampton
1500 Meters
Rachel Schneider
Georgetown
1500 Meters
Cory McGee
Florida
1500 Meters
Amanda Winslow
Florida State
1500 Meters
Hillary Holt
Idaho
1500 Meters
Carly Hamilton
Georgia
1500 Meters
Emily Lipari
Villanova
1500 Meters
Laura Roxberg
Missouri
1500 Meters
Lauren Penney
Syracuse
1500 Meters
Amanda Mergaert
Utah
1500 Meters
Rebecca Tracy
Notre Dame
1500 Meters
Amanda Eccleston
Michigan
1500 Meters
Lianne Farber
North Carolina
1500 Meters
Stephanie Brown
Arkansas
1500 Meters
Kristen Findley
Vanderbilt
1500 Meters
Rebecca Friday
Oregon
1500 Meters
Christina Cazzola
UW-Oshkosh
5000 Meters
Abbey D’Agostino
Dartmouth
5000 Meters
Jordan Hasay
Oregon
5000 Meters
Christine Babcock
Washington
10,000 Meters
Jordan Hasay
Oregon
10,000 Meters
Meaghan Nelson
Iowa State
10,000 Meters
Danielle Stack
Iowa State
10,000 Meters
Megan Goethals
Washington
10,000 Meters
Juliet Bottorff
Duke
10,000 Meters
Katie Kellner
Cornell
10,000 Meters
Emily Sisson
Providence
10,000 Meters
Jennifer Bergman
Arizona
10,000 Meters
Sarah Sumpter
California, Davis
100 Hurdles
Brianna Rollins
Clemson
100 Hurdles
Vashti Thomas
Academy of Art
100 Hurdles
Sharika Nelvis
Arkansas State
100 Hurdles
Donique’ Flemings
Texas A&M
100 Hurdles
LaTisha Holden
Arizona
100 Hurdles
Jade Barber
Notre Dame
100 Hurdles
Evonne Britton
Penn State
100 Hurdles
Katie Grimes
Texas Tech
100 Hurdles
Kayla Parker
Kentucky
100 Hurdles
Mulern Jean
Charleston Southern
100 Hurdles
Briana Stewart
Academy of Art
400 Hurdles
Kori Carter
Stanford
400 Hurdles
Georganne Moline
Arizona
400 Hurdles
Turquoise Thompson
UCLA
400 Hurdles
Kendra Harrison
Clemson
400 Hurdles
Christina Holland
Baylor
Steeplechase
Shalaya Kipp
Colorado
Steeplechase
Amber Henry
Weber State
Steeplechase
Alexi Pappas
Oregon
Steeplechase
Rachel Sorna
Cornell
Steeplechase
Alexa Aragon
Notre Dame
Steeplechase
Grace Heymsfield
Arkansas
Steeplechase
Katie Fry
California, Davis
Steeplechase
Alicia Nelson
Adams State
20k Race walk
Monica Lawrence
Cornerstone
20k Race walk
Rachel Tylock
Mansfield
High Jump
Brigetta Barrett
Arizona
High Jump
Shanay Briscoe
Texas
High Jump
Maya Pressley
Auburn
High Jump
Krystle Schade
Alabama
High Jump
Courtney Anderson
South Florida
High Jump
Allison Barwise
Boston
High Jump
Elizabeth Evans
Rose-Hulman
High Jump
Tatijana Jacobson
Eastern Michigan
Pole Vault
Katie Nageotte
Ashland
Pole Vault
Alexis Paine
Alabama
Pole Vault
Jade Riebold
Eastern Illinois
Long Jump
Vashti Thomas
Academy of Art
Long Jump
Andrea Geubelle
Kansas
Long Jump
Kylie Price
UCLA
Long Jump
LaQue Moen-Davis
Texas A&M
Triple Jump
Andrea Geubelle
Kansas
Triple Jump
Ciarra Brewer
Florida
Triple Jump
LaQue Moen-Davis
Texas A&M
Triple Jump
Tori Franklin
Michigan State
Triple Jump
Alitta Boyd
Southern California
Shot Put
Tia Brooks
Oklahoma
Shot Put
Felisha Johnson
Indiana State
Shot Put
Christina Hillman
Iowa State
Shot Put
Alyssa Hasslen
Arizona
Shot Put
Taylor Smith
Wisconsin
Shot Put
Dani Bunch
Purdue
Shot Put
Danielle Frere
Iowa State
Shot Put
Samantha Lockhart
Grand Valley State
Shot Put
Kimberly Fortney
Southern Illinois at Carbondale
Shot Put
Jillian Rushin
Missouri
Discus
Anastasia Jelmini
Arizona State
Discus
Beth Rohl
Michigan State
Discus
Samantha Lockhart
Grand Valley State
Discus
Jessica Maroszek
Kansas
Discus
Alex Collatz
Southern California
Hammer
Chelsea Cassulo
Arizona State
Hammer
Brittany Smith
Illinois State
Hammer
Brooke Pleger
Bowling Green State
Hammer
Brittany Funk
Akron
Javelin
Brianna Bain
Stanford
Javelin
Lauren Kenney
Penn State
Javelin
Laura Loht
Penn State
Javelin
Heather Bergmann
Kansas
Javelin
Abbey Karin
Virginia
Heptathlon
Shakeia Pinnick
Arizona State
Heptathlon
Erica Bougard
Mississippi State
Heptathlon
Tanya Friesen
Wichita State
Heptathlon
Vanessa Jules
Marshall
Heptathlon
Allison Reaser
San Diego State
Heptathlon
Sami Spenner
Nebraska
Heptathlon
Breanna Leslie
Azusa Pacific
Heptathlon
Tatum Souza
UCLA