DI Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athlete of the Year, All-Academic Individual Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 24, 2013   

Men’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2013: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2012: Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
2011: Miles Batty, BYU
2010: David McNeill, Northern Arizona
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Jason Richardson, South Carolina
 
Indoor Field
2013: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2012: Curtis Beach, Duke
2011: Scott Roth, Washington
2010: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009: Jason Lewis, Arizona State
2008: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Brad Gebauer, McNeese State
 
Outdoor Track
2013: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2012: Amaechi Morton, Stanford
2011: Amaechi Morton, Stanford
2010: David McNeill, Northern Arizona
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Jason Richardson, South Carolina
 
Outdoor Field
2013: Manuel Ziegler, Memphis
2012: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2011: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2010: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009: Scott Sellers, Kansas State
2008: Cory Martin, Auburn
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Barnabas Kirui, Mississippi

NEW ORLEANS – Lawi Lalang of Arizona, Alexander Ziegler of Virginia Tech and Manuel Ziegler of Memphis have been named the Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I for the 2013 men’s track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Wednesday.

PDF Release

Based on their combination of academic accomplishments and athletic feats, these three men stood out among a group of 448 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic distinctions. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

Lalang, a junior public health major with a 3.356 cumulative grade point average, earned both the indoor track and outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year — the first time a male has swept the two since David McNeill of Northern Arizona in 2010. Sweeping was a common theme to Lalang’s athletic performances this year, as well, as the Eldoret, Kenya native swept the mile and 3000 meters titles at the NCAA Indoor Championships and the 5000 and 10,000 meters crowns outdoors. As a result, he is one of the three men’s finalists for The Bowerman.

 Alexander Ziegler, a senior management major with a 3.72 cumulative GPA, earned the indoor field award after winning the weight throw, extending his streak of consecutive years as a Scholar Athlete of the Year to three following outdoor awards in 2011 and 2012. The native of Dischingen, Germany, finishes his career tied with Ryan Whiting of Arizona State as the only three-time indoor/outdoor field Scholar Athletes of the Year.

Manuel Ziegler, a sophomore international business major with a 3.79 cumulative GPA, claimed the outdoor field award with a runner-up finish in the triple jump. This is the first Scholar Athlete of the Year award for Ziegler, who hails from Neustadt, Germany.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

BYU Tops All-Academic Individuals List with 16 Honorees; Big Ten is the Top Conference

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 448 men from 149 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined efforts in competition and in the classroom. For the second consecutive season the BYU men top the list with 16 honorees. Nebraska’s three-year run atop the standings was snapped, but the Huskers claimed the second-most in 2013 with 12. Fellow Big Ten schools Minnesota and Indiana each earned 11 honors, while Arkansas was fifth with nine.

As the only conference with multiple teams with 10 or more honorees, the Big Ten led all conferences with 70 total selections — nearly doubling the runner-up ACC (36) and exactly doubling the SEC (35.)

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met either of the following athletic standards: for the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org; for the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name
School
Cumulative
GPA
Major
Matthew Bell
Air Force
3.51
Environmental Engineering
Jeremy Drenckhahn
Air Force
3.79
Biology
Brian Ford
Air Force
3.67
Computer Science
Jake Hawkins
Air Force
3.49
Physics
Kobi Rex
Air Force
3.65
Management, Legal Studies
Bryan Dowdell
Akron
3.83
Biology
Jake Hiltner
Akron
3.52
Social Studies Education
Bjorn Johansson
Akron
3.63
Corporate Finance
Bryan Jones
Akron
3.56
Middle Childhood Education
Bryce Lemon
Akron
3.33
Civil Engineering
Alex McCune
Akron
3.44
Geology
Tyshaun Peoples
Akron
3.28
Physical Education
Kamal Fuller
Alabama
3.26
Civil Engineering
Lawi Lalang
Arizona
3.36
Public Health
Sam Macaluso
Arizona
3.47
Management Information Systems
Edgar Rivera-Morales
Arizona
3.62
Industrial Engineering
Dylan Austin
Arizona State
3.61
Industrial Design
Garrett Baker-Slama
Arizona State
4.00
Kinesiology
Nick Happe
Arizona State
4.00
Finance
Cameron Efurd
Arkansas
3.25
Kinesiology
Brede Ellingsen
Arkansas
3.39
Supply Chain Management
Nathanael Franks
Arkansas
3.96
Chemistry and Physics
Eric Janise
Arkansas
3.66
Business Economics
Noah Kittelson
Arkansas
3.35
Biology
Anton Kokorin
Arkansas
3.83
Supply Chain Management
Kevin Lazas
Arkansas
3.46
Finance
Andrew Pisechko
Arkansas
4.00
Accounting
Tomas Squella
Arkansas
3.29
Geology
Lucas Bateman
Arkansas State
4.00
Sports Administration
Joseph Meyer
Arkansas State
3.59
Radiological Sciences
Chris Nicasio
Arkansas State
3.28
Mathematics
Will Oliver
Arkansas State
3.41
Exercise Science
Niklas Buhner
Auburn
3.53
Marketing
Marcus Popenfoose
Auburn
3.82
Human Development and Family Studies
Blake Mayberry
Baylor
3.33
Speech Communications
David  Elliot 
Boise State
3.56
Engineering
Will Lohman
Boise State
4.00
Criminal Justice
Tyler  King
Boston College
3.63
Master of Finance
R.J. Page
Boston University
3.49
Economics/Business Administration & Management
Zach Ray
Boston University
3.81
Criminal Justice
Austin Price
Buffalo
3.47
Biomedical Science
Kodi Mullins
Butler
4.00
Spanish and Business Studies
Kyle Baker
BYU
3.32
Exercise Science
Brayden Bringhurst
BYU
3.62
Media Arts Studies
Daniel Carney
BYU
3.81
Open
Curtis Carr
BYU
3.33
Economics
Russell Taylor Farnsworth
BYU
3.39
Exercise Science
Stephen Flint
BYU
3.78
Actuarial Science
Thomas Gruenewald
BYU
3.54
Family Life
Erik Harris
BYU
3.81
Open
Cade Lindahl
BYU
3.63
Professional Accountancy
Conner Peloquin
BYU
3.64
Pre Management Core
Samuel Rockwood
BYU
3.70
History
Tylor Thatcher
BYU
3.32
Chemical Engineering
James Tracy
BYU
3.58
Exercise Science
Ryan Waite
BYU
3.46
Communications
Jared Ward
BYU
3.34
Statistics
Jason Witt
BYU
3.36
Statistics
Devin Bennett
Cal Poly
3.55
Mechanical Engineering
Sean Davidson
Cal Poly
3.35
Business
John Guerrero
Cal Poly
3.79
Civil Engineering
David Namnath
Cal Poly
3.35
Biochemistry
Aaron Radden
Central Connecticut State
3.33
Psychology
Ethan Lievense
Central Michigan
3.49
Health Fitness
Elias Still
Charlotte
4.00
History
Ty McCormack
Clemson
3.75
Language and International Trade (Chinese)
Corey Hackett-Greene
Coastal Carolina
3.42
Business-Marketing
Matt Biegner
Colorado
3.61
Finance and Management
Seth Butler
Colorado State
3.50
Human Development and Family Studies
Andrew Goodman
Colorado State
3.98
Health and Exercise Science
Josh McMillin
Colorado State
3.60
Civil Engineering
Tyler Schultz
Colorado State
3.72
Undeclared
Connor Claflin
Columbia
3.39
Computer Science
Nico Composto
Columbia
3.38
History
Brandon Fish
Columbia
3.59
Computer Science
Johnny Gregorek
Columbia
3.69
History
Harry McFann
Columbia
3.38
Film Studies
Mike Murphy
Columbia
3.27
Economics
Thomas Butler
Cornell
3.26
Natural Resources
Brett Kelly
Cornell
3.33
Mechanical Engineering
Steven Pawlak
Cornell
3.61
Hotel Administration
Will Weinlandt
Cornell
3.26
Biological Engineering
John Bleday
Dartmouth
3.47
Economics
Jon Gault
Dartmouth
3.65
English
Brett Gilson
Dartmouth
3.47
Environmental Studies
Phil Royer
Dartmouth
3.33
Engineering
Silas Talbot
Dartmouth
3.49
Engineering
Stephen Bowe
Delaware State
3.45
Accounting
Brogan Austin
Drake
3.70
Math
Justin  Amezquita
Duke
3.67
Mechanical Engineering
Tanner Anderson
Duke
3.86
Biology
Brian  Atkinson
Duke
3.61
Biology
Curtis Beach
Duke
3.46
Psychology
James Kostelnik
Duke
3.87
Master’s in Management Studies
Tommy  Meister
Duke
3.41
Undeclared
Mike Moverman
Duke
3.70
Master’s in Management Studies
Bryce Basting
Eastern Illinois
3.28
Business
Michael Viken
Eastern Illinois
3.37
Kinesiology and sports studies with a teachers certification
Sean Wiggan
Eastern Illinois
3.43
Masters in Business Marketing
Ole  Hesselbjerg
Eastern Kentucky
3.35
Physic
Thi Nijhuis
Eastern Kentucky
3.64
Pre-Med
Solomon Ijah
Eastern Michigan
3.42
Finance
Saunders Jairus
Eastern Michigan
3.38
Psychology
Grzegorz Kalinowski
Eastern Michigan
3.75
Marketing
Jairus Saunders
Eastern Michigan
3.38
Psychology/Communications
Daryl Smith
Eastern Michigan
3.60
Biology
Matt Williams
Eastern Michigan
3.63
Biology
Tyler Stepp
ETSU
3.47
Interdisciplinary Studies
David  Levin
Florida
3.54
Exercise Physiology
Moriel Pitt
Florida
3.44
Social and Behaviorial Sciences
David  Triassi
Florida
3.83
Master’s Degree –Entrepreneurship
Antwan Wright
Florida
3.53
Sport Management
Stefan Brits
Florida State
3.95
Chemical Science
Michael Fout
Florida State
3.46
Psychology
Tremaine Grant
Florida State
3.25
Information Technology
Jeff Pelage
Florida State
3.59
Global Merchandising and Product Development (graduate school)
Alonzo Russell
Florida State
3.96
Psychology
Stargell Williams
Florida State
3.84
Sport Management
Jakub Zivec
Florida State
3.35
Finance
Devin Harrison
Fresno State
3.29
Advertising
John Jamieson
Fresno State
3.31
Kinesiology
Carson Sears
Gardner-Webb
3.63
Business
Alex  Young
Gardner-Webb
3.74
Exercise Science 
Adrian Vaughn
George Mason
3.32
Accounting
Mark Dennin
Georgetown
3.78
Professional Studies – Journalism
Brian King
Georgetown
3.64
Finance
Bobby Peavey
Georgetown
3.40
Art
Andrew Springer
Georgetown
3.49
Physics
Drew Branch
Georgia
3.27
pre-International Affairs
Burke  McCarty
Georgia
3.43
pre-Exercise and Sport Science
Brandon Lasater
Georgia Tech
3.87
Electrical Engineering
Aaron Unterberger
Georgia Tech
3.36
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Brent Felnagle
Gonzaga
3.61
Psychology
Tom Purnell
Harvard
3.63
Undecided
Tristan Faure
High Point
3.42
Exercise Science
Benjamin Szalai
High Point
3.41
Undeclared
Drevan Anderson-Kaapa
Houston
3.26
Technology (Supply Chain)
John Fortune
Houston
3.74
Chemistry
Jeremy Klas
Idaho
3.62
Computer Science
Mike Marshall
Idaho
3.55
Elementary Education
Ugis Svazs
Idaho
3.31
Exercise Science
Justin  Critser
Idaho State
3.29
Sports Science
Kyle Engnell
Illinois
3.41
Civil Engineering
Hunter  Mickow
Illinois
3.41
Accountancy
Jannis Toepfer
Illinois
3.83
Aerospace Engineering
Andy Bayer
Indiana
3.61
Biology
Nolan Fife
Indiana
3.34
Physical Education
Scott Houston
Indiana
3.71
Masters Athletic Administration
Rorey Hunter
Indiana
3.74
Exercise Science
Zach Mayhew
Indiana
3.35
Business, Finance
Derek Messmer
Indiana
3.38
Business, Economic Consulting
JR Ricker
Indiana
3.29
Biology
Josh Roche
Indiana
3.31
Business
Lance Roller
Indiana
3.62
Masters Applied Sport Science
Nick Stoner
Indiana
3.37
Sociology
Chris Vaughn
Indiana
3.41
Masters Public Affairs
Justin Applegate
Indiana State
3.65
Exercise Science
Dustin Betz
Indiana State
3.32
Aviation Management
Max Tuttle
Indiana State
3.56
Exercise Science
Matthew Bayley
Iona
3.33
Accounting/Finance
Daniel Clorley
Iona
3.94
Marketing MBA
Mitch Goose
Iona
3.91
History MA
Andrew Kowalsky
Iona
3.57
Psychology
Kyle Reid
Iowa
3.49
Psychology & Secondary Education
Keaton Rickels
Iowa
3.61
Elementary Education
Ben Stancombe
Iowa
3.70
Health & Human Physiology
Jan Jeuschede
Iowa State
3.88
Biology
Evan Landes
Kansas
3.56
Exercise Science
Jonathan Miller
Kansas
3.86
Exercise Science
Josh Munsch
Kansas
3.73
Design
Fernando Roman
Kansas State
4.00
Math
Cameron Savage
Kansas State
3.44
Finance
Kyle Wait
Kansas State
3.62
Wildlife Biology
Zac Davis
Kennesaw State
3.38
International Affairs
Rasmus Rooks
Kennesaw State
3.59
Exercise & Health Science
Miles Dunlap
Kent State
3.49
Physical Education
Tyler Jones
Kent State
3.38
Integrated Mathematics
Jesse Oxley
Kent State
3.68
Exercise Science
Raymond Dykstra
Kentucky
3.31
Kinesiology and Health Promotions (Exercise Science)
Adam Kahleifeh
Kentucky
3.51
Human Nutrition
Luis  Orta
Kentucky
3.33
Graduate degree in sports leadership
Mackay  Wilson
Kentucky
3.67
Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Alfredo Santana
La Salle
3.26
Pyschology
Joe Wade
Lamar
4.00
Nutrition
Adeolu Adesida
Lehigh
3.25
Business and Economics
Caleb Edmonds
Liberty
3.87
Pre-Med
Isaac Wendland
Liberty
3.30
Pastoral Leadership
Kyle Wheeler
Liberty
3.41
Business Finance
Tucker Peabody
Lipscomb
3.31
Pre-Med
Garrett Demirjian
Long Beach State
3.28
Art
Gabriel Hilbert
Long Beach State
3.31
English
Matt Maldonado
Long Beach State
3.26
Accounting
Michael Vaughn
Long Beach State
3.47
biology-physiology
Sam Bombaugh
Louisville
3.88
Political Science
Tyler Byrne
Louisville
3.74
Justice Administration
Brad Vivace
Louisville
3.42
Human & Health Performance
Kevin Joerger
Loyola Marymount
3.95
Biochemistry
Weston Strum
Loyola Marymount
3.62
Accounting
Declan Murray
Loyola-Chicago
3.53
Economics
Sam Penzenstadler
Loyola-Chicago
3.36
Mathematics
Mike Wetzel
Loyola-Chicago
3.61
History
Paul Yovanic
Loyola-Chicago
3.25
Fine Arts
Joseph Caraway
LSU
3.52
Kinesiology
Phillip LeBlanc
LSU
3.28
Kinesiology
Tom Bechert
Manhattan
3.76
Business Administration
Alex Bruce-Littlewood
McNeese State
3.45
MEd ~ Enviromental Science
Stephen Eccles
McNeese State
3.45
Chemical Engineering
Jarrett LeBlanc
McNeese State
4.00
MEd ~ Exercise Science
Kyle  Bynum
Memphis
3.58
Biomedical Engineering
Luis  Hanssler
Memphis
3.85
International Business
Yannik Schaly
Memphis
3.40
Sport and Leisure Management
Manuel  Ziegler
Memphis
3.79
International Business
Robert Stein
Miami (Ohio)
3.53
Business
Bobby Aprill
Michigan
3.29
Sport Management
Ali Arastu
Michigan
3.73
Movement Science 
Mason Ferlic
Michigan
3.53
Aerospace Engineering  
Jack Greenlee
Michigan
3.80
Business Administration
Dan Lowry
Michigan
3.74
Earth and Environmental Science
Aaron Taylor
Michigan
3.56
Business Administration
Joe Banyai
Michigan State
3.39
Human Biology
Josh McAlary
Michigan State
3.45
Art Education
Cliff Miller
Michigan State
3.44
Kinesiology
James Nixon
Michigan State
3.77
Communications
Derik  Peterman
Michigan State
3.54
Physics
Caleb Rhynard
Michigan State
3.98
Kinesiology
Austin Wissler
Michigan State
3.51
Human Biology
Cameron Boy
Minnesota
3.27
Finance
Wally Ellenson
Minnesota
3.27
Undeclared
Oladipo Fagbemi
Minnesota
3.40
Biology
Micah Hegerle
Minnesota
3.29
Business and Marketing Education
John Holton
Minnesota
3.30
Biology, Society, and Environment
Dominique Howard
Minnesota
3.31
Computer Science
Mark  Jennings
Minnesota
3.40
Accounting
Jon Lehman
Minnesota
3.43
Sociology of Law/Criminology/Deviance
Quentin Mege
Minnesota
3.90
Mechanical Engineering
Bobby  Nicolls
Minnesota
3.57
Accounting
Daniel Schiller
Minnesota
3.26
Mechanical Engineering
Onyi Afoaku
Mississippi
3.62
Journalism
Dante Oliver
Mississippi
3.30
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Sam  Dickerson
Missouri
3.68
Biomedical Engineering
MaCauley Garton
Missouri
3.28
Business 
Brooks Moiser
Missouri
3.38
Business Finance
Daniel Quigley
Missouri
3.96
MS in Mechanical Engineering
Max Storms
Missouri
3.73
Civil Engineering
Kevin Gilhuly
Monmouth
3.38
Criminal Justice
Jacob Kirk
Montana State
3.58
Mechanical Engineering
Nick  Melone 
Montana State
3.66
Conversation Biology
Jeff Mohl
Montana State
3.84
Mechanical Engineering
David  Phillips
Montana State
3.91
Techonolgy Education
Christopher Galvin
Navy
4.00
Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Kochert
Navy
3.27
Systems Engineering
Andrew Colley
NC State
3.30
Accounting
Brian Himelright
NC State
4.00
Graduate School
Jule Rich
NC State
3.30
Liberal Studies
Oladapo Akinmoladun
Nebraska
3.54
Biochemistry
Bjorn Barrefors
Nebraska
3.75
Computer Science
Tommy Brinn
Nebraska
3.38
Advertising and Public Relations
Craig Driver
Nebraska
3.79
Nutrition Science
Levi  Gipson
Nebraska
3.95
Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Janis Leitis
Nebraska
3.94
Nutrition and Exercise
Sean Pille
Nebraska
3.56
Dietetics
Cody Rush
Nebraska
3.90
Nutrition Science
Christian  Sanderfer
Nebraska
3.70
Nutrition Science
Taylor Shapland
Nebraska
3.64
Construction Management
Teran Walford
Nebraska
3.53
Nutrition Science
Seth  Wiedel
Nebraska
3.87
Accounting
John Prizzi
New Hampshire
3.61
Earth Science-Oceanography
Luke Caldwell
New Mexico
3.48
Masters of Physics
Elmar Engholm
New Mexico
3.60
Chemistry
Robert Warensjo
New Mexico
3.35
Masters of Economics
Patrick Zacharias
New Mexico
3.72
Biology
Ryan Ramsey
North Carolina
3.33
Business Administration
Houston Summers
North Carolina
3.87
Psychology
D’Monte Farley
North Dakota
3.63
Undecided
Jerome Begin
North Dakota State
3.27
Exercise Science
Brandt Berghuis
North Dakota State
3.70
Zoology
Travis Fitzke
North Dakota State
3.41
Biology
Andy Lillejord
North Dakota State
3.36
Zoology
Jesse Morrow
North Dakota State
3.43
Business Administration
Casey Orgon
North Dakota State
3.47
Mechanical Engineering
Matt Tetzlaff
North Dakota State
3.42
Exercise Science
Clinton Collins
North Texas
3.39
Kinesiology
Matthew Russ
North Texas
3.57
Kinesiology
Kaylin Miranda
Northeastern
3.28
Communications
Miles Di Sabella
Northern Arizona
3.49
Biomedical Sciences
Caleb Hoover
Northern Arizona
3.95
Exercise Science
Micael Ljungberg
Northern Arizona
4.00
Mechanical Engineering
Brian Shrader
Northern Arizona
3.41
Exercise Science
Sebastian Barth
Northern Iowa
3.48
Marketing – Management
Adam McDonnell
Northern Iowa
3.85
Physical Education – Teaching
Ted Glasnow
Notre Dame
3.60
Pre Law/ Arts and Letters
Jake Kildoo
Notre Dame
3.82
Philosophy
Dean Odegard
Notre Dame
3.78
BIological Sciences
Logan Renwick
Notre Dame
3.89
Mechanical Engineering
Logan  Renwick
Notre Dame
3.89
Mechanical Engineering
Tim Faust
Ohio State
3.52
Family and Consumer Science
Billy  Gehring
Ohio State
3.46
Accounting
Luke Norris
Ohio State
3.45
Economics
Donovan Robertson
Ohio State
3.33
Human Nutrition
Korbin Smith
Ohio State
3.36
Respiratoty Therapy
Brandon Doughty
Oklahoma
3.77
Multidisciplinary studies
Everette Favor
Oklahoma
3.73
Petroleum Engineering
Holden Mitchell
Oklahoma
3.50
Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Poland
Oklahoma
3.42
History
Kevin Williams
Oklahoma
3.49
Marketing
Nathaniel Winfrey
Oklahoma
3.46
Health and Exercise Science
Taylor Buck
Oklahoma State
3.28
Fabian Clarkson
Oklahoma State
3.90
Brian Gohlke
Oklahoma State
3.79
Nick Miller
Oklahoma State
3.48
Jack Whitt
Oral Roberts
3.34
Health and Exercise Science
Kevin Anding
Oregon
3.50
General Business
Blake Kemp
Oregon
3.58
Physics
Bradley Laubacher
Oregon
3.66
Business Administration
Matthew Melancon
Oregon
3.57
Material and Product Studies
Matt Miner
Oregon
3.55
Chemistry
Patrick Todd
Oregon
3.46
Nomprofit Management
Sam Mattis
Penn
3.57
Statistics 
Brendan  Smith 
Penn
3.60
Economics 
Ryan Brennan
Penn State
3.37
Criminology
Tyler Corkedale
Penn State
3.70
Finance
Robby Creese
Penn State
3.59
Mathematics
Matt Fischer
Penn State
3.75
Marketing and Economics
Sam Masters
Penn State
3.83
Kinesiology (Graduate School)
Ricky West
Penn State
3.33
International Affairs
Scott Fauble
Portland
3.33
Psychology
Robert Krebs
Portland
4.00
Business Finance
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin
Princeton
3.50
Architecture
Peter Callahan
Princeton
3.44
History
Michael Franklin
Princeton
3.27
Computer Science
Tom Hopkins
Princeton
3.33
Politics
Brad Pelisek
Princeton
3.69
Economics
Kevin Griffith
Purdue
3.62
Industrial Engineering
Caleb Reiff
Purdue
3.53
Concentrated Health and Fitness
William Janes
Rhode Island
3.67
Kinesiology
Thaddeus Kusiak
Rhode Island
3.27
Psychology
Tyler Oliveira
Rhode Island
3.54
Undeclared
Andrew Piscitelli
Rhode Island
3.33
Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Reigstad
Rhode Island
3.39
MS Accounting
Gabe Caudra
Rice
3.75
Evan Karakolis
Rice
3.89
Alexander Zinchenko
Rice
3.56
Stephen  Mitchell
Robert Morris
3.63
Business Management 
Collin Ray
Robert Morris
3.44
Sports Management
Chris Wyckoff
Rutgers
3.55
Biology
James Kinloch
Sacramento State
3.58
Social Science
Logan  Mohn
Saint Joseph’s
3.42
Finance
Eric Causey
San Francisco
3.47
Business 
Kevin  Oliver
Santa Clara
3.98
Political Science and Economics
Connor  Smith
South Alabama
3.47
Engineering
Damiere Byrd
South Carolina
3.55
Sport and Entertainment Management
Dondre Echols
South Carolina
3.43
Business
Erik Hill
South Dakota
3.50
Biology (pre-dental)
Jeffery Mettler
South Dakota
4.00
Kinesiology  and Sport Science
Kevin Farley
Southeast Missouri
3.82
Pre-Med
Tyler Ruiz
Southern California
3.29
Business Management, Marketing and Related Support Services
Matthew Benes
Southern Illinois
3.60
Engineering
Kyle Smith
Southern Miss
3.96
Sports Management
Michael Atchoo
Stanford
3.42
Biomechanical engineering
Marco Bertolotti
Stanford
3.46
Mechanical engineering
Aaron Konigsberg
Stanford
3.70
Computer science
Luke Lefebure
Stanford
3.86
Math and computational science
Tyler Stutzman
Stanford
3.32
Political science
Adam Saloom
Stephen F. Austin
3.71
Kinesiology
Joshua Taylor
Stephen F. Austin
3.35
Finance
Martin Hehir
Syracuse
3.90
Biology
Reed Kamyszek
Syracuse
4.00
Biochemistry
Raymond Bozmans
TCU
3.63
Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Kacyon
Temple
3.63
Film and Media Arts
Cameron Brown
Tennessee
3.69
Business Analytics
Matthew Hoty
Tennessee
3.73
Economics
Josh Brudnick
Texas
3.58
Economics
Austin Bussing
Texas
3.78
Community and regional planning
Kyle Merber
Texas
3.33
Advertising
Austin Roth
Texas
3.42
Finance
Joe Stilin
Texas
3.45
Aerospace engineering
Trevor Van Ackeren
Texas
4.00
Curriculum and instruction program
Seth Arnold
Texas State
3.63
Engineering Technology
Larron Black
Texas State
3.31
Exercise and Sports Science
Tyrone Jackson
Texas State
3.25
Undecided
Anthony Johnson
Texas State
3.59
Exercise and Sports Science
Kole Knutson
Texas State
3.63
Biology
Timothy Young
Texas State
3.35
Mathematics
Nicolo Bolla
Troy
3.50
Master’s of Business Administration
Larry Henry
Troy
3.30
International Relations
Benjamin Martin
Troy
3.32
Accounting
Julian Frazier
Tulsa
3.62
Psychology
Chris O’Hare
Tulsa
3.29
Exercise and Sports Science
Adam Palamar
Tulsa
4.00
Exercise and Sports Science
Tim Rackers
Tulsa
3.96
Mechanical Engineering
Ted Hooper
UC Riverside
3.37
Business Administration
Paul Chelimo
UNCG
3.60
Public Health
Paul Katam
UNCG
3.33
Biology
Gilbert  Kemboi
USC Upstate
3.59
Sociology
Matthew Oneal
USF
3.51
pre Business
Drew Volz
USF
3.32
pre physical education
Bozidar Antunovic
UT Arlington
3.31
Russian Studies
Lionel Mungwari
UT Arlington
3.43
Accounting
Ivan Storic
UT Arlington
3.36
Accounting
Kyle McKenna
Utah State
3.97
Music
Michael McPherson
Utah Valley
3.25
Exercise Science
Demetris Elia
UTEP
3.59
Multidisciplinary Studies 
Elphas  Maiyo
UTEP
3.76
undeclared
A-Shawni  Mitchell
UTEP
3.66
Pre-Engineering
Anthony  Rotich
UTEP
3.80
undeclared 
Andrew Lopez
UTPA
3.31
Criminal Justice
Robert Denault
Villanova
3.40
Marketing
Samuel Ellison
Villanova
3.34
Communications
Samuel McEntee
Villanova
3.46
Comprehensive Sciences
Mark Amirault
Virginia
3.91
Master of Public Health; Health Policy Law and Ethics
Taylor Gilland
Virginia
3.69
Commerce and Economics
Thomas Porter
Virginia
3.52
Kinesiology (Exercise Physiology)
Jared Berman
Virginia Tech
3.29
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ronnie Black
Virginia Tech
3.40
Psychology
Ryan Hagen
Virginia Tech
3.34
Human Nutrition, Foods & Exercise
Stephan Munz
Virginia Tech
3.95
Education, Curriculum & Instruction
Matthias Treff
Virginia Tech
3.61
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Alexander Ziegler
Virginia Tech
3.72
Management
Thomas Bojanowski
Wake Forest
3.85
Communication
Patrick  Donelan
Wake Forest
3.34
Biophysics
Kyle  Graves
Wake Forest
3.39
Health and Exercise Science
Alex Rose
Wake Forest
3.26
Finance
Jimmy Brookman
Washington
3.45
Accounting
Quinn Hale
Washington
3.39
Pre Major
A.J. Maricich
Washington
3.27
Geography
Dan Sanders
Washington
3.56
Computer Engineering
Jeremy Taiwo
Washington
3.54
International Studies
Joe Zimmerman
Washington
3.32
Geography
Drew Jordan
Washington State
3.32
Criminal Justice
Andrew Kimpel
Washington State
3.42
Management Information Systems
Todd Wakefield
Washington State
3.32
Movement Studies
Derek Harrebomee
Weber State
3.42
Public Relations and Advertising
Trevor Ricks
Weber State
3.68
Bachelor of Integrated Studies
Nathaniel Marshall
Western Illinois
3.57
Biology with a Psychology Minor
Tobias Boese
Wichita State
3.59
Sport Management
Justin  Hickey
Wichita State
3.43
Computer engineering
Tyson Holmes
Wichita State
3.73
Pre-Nursing
Jacob Wike
Wichita State
3.41
English Language Arts 6-12, Curriculum and Instruction
Alex McGrath
William and Mary
3.42
International Relations and Global Studies (Russian)
Andrew Brekke
Wisconsin
3.65
Biochemistry
Reed Connor
Wisconsin
3.38
Real Estate and Urban Land Economics
Elliot Krause
Wisconsin
3.73
Mathematics and Philosophy
Brian Leung
Wisconsin
3.53
Public Affairs
Brandon Douglass
Wyoming
3.97
Physiology
Colin  Herold
Wyoming
3.75
Finance
Joseph Plante
Wyoming
3.40
Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Dana Lindberg
Yale
3.68
Political Science
John McGowan
Yale
3.42
Undeclared