DI Women’s Track & Field Scholar Athlete of the Year, All-Academic Individual Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 24, 2013   

Women’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Deborah Maier, California
2011: Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2010: Phoebe Wright, Tennessee
2009: Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
2008: Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
 
Indoor Field
2013: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2012: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2011: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2010: Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2009: Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2008: Ellie Rudy, Montana State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
 
Outdoor Track
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2009: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008: Lisa Koll, Iowa State
 
Outdoor Field
2013: Bethany Buell, South Dakota
2012: Brittany Borman, Oklahoma
2011: Trecey Rew, Northwestern State
2010: Evelien Dekkers, Florida
2009: Kim Williams, Florida State
2008: Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Michelle Sikes, Wake Forest

NEW ORLEANS – Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth, Brigetta Barrett of Arizona and Bethany Buell of South Dakota have been named the Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I for the 2013 women’s track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Wednesday.

PDF Release

These three women’s combination of academic and athletic achievement was exceptional among a group of 710 women who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic distinctions. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

D’Agostino, a junior psychology major with a cumulative grade point average of 3.69, is the first woman in Division I to sweep the indoor and outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year awards since the award’s inception in 2008. These two awards brings her career track total to three, with another in cross country this past fall. The last Division I student-athlete to sweep the award for all three seasons was 2009-10 when David McNeill of Northern Arizona did so. Oregon’s Galen Rupp accomplished the feat the previous season.

Not only did the Topsfield, Mass., native sweep the Scholar Athlete of the Year awards, but she also won every NCAA individual track & field event she entered this season with titles indoors at 3000 and 5000 meters and outdoors at 5000 meters.

For the third consecutive year the indoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Barrett, a senior theater arts major with a cumulative 3.543 GPA. She is the first Division I woman to earn Scholar Athlete of the Year distinctions — either indoors or out, track or field — in three consecutive years.

The Wappingers Falls native’s indoor campaign culminated with her third-straight NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships high jump title, and she is a finalist for The Bowerman for the second consecutive year.

The outdoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Buell, a junior psychology major with a 3.97 cumulative GPA. The native of St. Louis, Mo., became South Dakota’s first Division I national champion when she claimed the pole vault title at the Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Duke Tops All-Academic Individuals List with 14 Honorees; Big Ten is the Top Conference

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 710 women from 187 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined efforts in competition and in the classroom. Duke garnered the most All-Academic individual nods with 14, followed by both Stanford and Arkansas with 13 apiece. Minnesota earned 12 honors, with three other teams tied at 11 to round out the top five.

The Big Ten topped the conference competition with 76 All-Academic individuals, narrowly edging out the SEC with 71 and the Pac-12 with 66.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met either of the following athletic standards: for the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org; for the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name School
Cumulative
GPA
Major
Jennifer Bremser Air Force
3.53
Biology
Ariane Beaumont-Courteau Akron
3.99
Dietetics
Jessica Delic Akron
3.80
Nursing
Claire Lucas Akron
3.99
Corporate Finance
Gabriela Szkolnicka Akron
3.72
Interior Design
Alexandra Wood Akron
3.57
Middle Childhood Education
Alexis Paine Alabama
3.93
English
Kathryn Fanning Albany
3.93
Biology
Sherez Mohamed Albany
3.85
 Spanish & Sociolgy
Allison Rogers Albany
3.74
Psychology & English
Cassie Crawford Appalachian State
3.92
Nursing
Amanda Hamilton Appalachian State
3.80
Healthcare Management
Brigetta Barrett Arizona
3.54
Theatre Arts
Stephanie Bulder Arizona
3.95
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Clea Formaz Arizona
3.29
Psychology
Taylor Freeman Arizona
3.55
Marketing
Alyssa Hasslen Arizona
3.80
Family Studies & Human Development
Shakayla McEaddy Arizona
3.29
Pre-Physiology
Tamara Pridgett Arizona
3.70
Communication
Constance Ezugha Arizona State
3.44
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Sarah Geren Arizona State
3.96
Conservation Sciences
Alex Hartig Arizona State
3.99
Accountancy
Shelby Houlihan Arizona State
3.60
Computer Science
Martine Borge Arkansas
3.59
General Business
Kaitlin Flattmann Arkansas
4.00
Biology
Kirsten Hesseltine Arkansas
3.79
Childhood Education
Grace Heymsfield Arkansas
3.75
Dietetics
Jessica Kamilos Arkansas
3.63
Kinesiology
Shannon Klenke Arkansas
3.95
Business Economics
Sandi Morris Arkansas
3.89
Journalism
Tamara Myers Arkansas
3.58
Accounting
Danielle Nowell Arkansas
3.73
Kinesiology
Diane Robison Arkansas
3.56
Kinesiology
Semehar Tesfaye Arkansas
3.29
Food Science
Keri Wood Arkansas
4.00
Business Administration
Megan Zimlich Arkansas
3.50
Interior Design
Kristina Aubert Arkansas State
3.68
Nursing
Stephanie Foreman Arkansas State
3.52
Art
Lisa Junta Army
3.84
Life Science 
Valentina Muzaric Auburn
3.81
Management
Maya Pressley Auburn
3.38
Communications
Justine  Charbonnet Baylor
3.39
Communication Specialist
Christina  Holland Baylor
3.48
Communication Specialist
Mariah Kelly Baylor
3.71
Health Studies
Tiffani McReynolds Baylor
3.25
Journalism
Brittany OgunMokun Baylor
3.29
General Studies
Raena Rhone Baylor
3.29
Health Studies
Jessica Hennig Binghamton
3.65
Graphic Design
Mackenzie  Flannigan Boise State
3.78
Mass Communication/Journalism
Shannon  Jacobs  Boise State
3.40
Communication
Rici  Morrill  Boise State
3.88
Engineering
Tessa  Murray Boise State
3.91
Marketing
Marissa  VanderMalle  Boise State
3.79
Nursing
Bridget Dahlberg Boston College
3.30
Applied Psychology & Human Development
Kelsey Huckins Boston College
3.86
Nursing (Graduate School)
Jillian King Boston College
3.64
Psychology
Morgan Mueller Boston College
3.36
Political Science
Liv Westphal Boston College
3.30
Communication
Nikko Brady Boston University
3.25
Environmental Analysis & Policy
Katie Matthews Boston University
3.84
Speech Language Pathology
Brooke Pleger Bowling Green
3.78
Nursing
Sarah McMahon Bradley
4.00
English
Erin Miller Buffalo
3.26
Occupational Therapy
Kelly Truppo Buffalo
3.56
Health and Human Services
Shant’e White Buffalo
3.77
Nursing
Katie Clark Butler
3.73
Criminology/Psychology
Mara Olson Butler
4.00
Biology
Olivia  Pratt Butler
3.61
Political Science
Candace Eddy Carlisle BYU
3.67
Communications Disorders
Rachel Fisher BYU
3.90
Bio Physics
Allysa Hansen BYU
3.89
Food Science Teaching
Andrea  Harrison BYU
3.38
Social Science
Jessica Hilton BYU
3.75
Exercise and Wellness
Nicole Nielsen BYU
3.94
Elementary Education
Kaylee Packham BYU
3.93
Nursing Premajor Program
Natalie Stewart BYU
3.99
Public Health
Rachel Stewart BYU
3.38
English
Elizabeth Wilson BYU
3.57
School Health Education
Sarah Yingling BYU
3.59
Exercise and Wellness
Katie Wilson Cal State Fullerton
3.65
Kinesiology 
Chioma Amaechi California
3.39
African American studies and political science
Sydney Gray California
3.49
Undeclared
Torie Owers California
3.92
Undeclared
Victoria Rische California
3.64
Undeclared
Erika Setzler Central Arkansas
3.30
Kinesiology, Kinesiology & Physical Ed
Madeline Ribant Central Michigan
3.83
Physical Education
Kyla  Walworth Central Michigan
3.47
Biochemistry
Kyleigh Young Central Michigan
4.00
Undecided
Le Anna Morrison Charlotte
3.37
History/Sociology
Frida Akerstrom Cincinnati
3.41
Environmental Studies
Mary Bridges Cincinnati
3.32
Biological Science
Mackenzie Fields Cincinnati
3.72
Secondary Education
Alyssa McBride Cincinnati
3.72
Exploratory 
Jessica Molyet Cincinnati
3.27
Health Science
Natalie Anthony Clemson
3.72
Financial Management
Caroline Bond Clemson
3.73
Food Science
Christy Gasparino Clemson
3.63
Financial Management
Symphony Thompson Coastal Carolina
3.32
Exercise Science
Courtney Bouchet Colorado
3.41
Molecular, Cellular & Development Biology
Emma Coburn Colorado
3.26
Marketing
Diana George Colorado
3.77
Mechanical Engineering
Lindsy Mattson Colorado
3.77
Communications
Bridget Sweeney Colorado
3.89
Communications
Elizabeth Tremblay Colorado
3.42
Integrative Physiology
Kiah Hicks Colorado State
3.30
Chemistry
Elizabeth Johnson Colorado State
3.26
Liberal Arts
Ashley Reid Colorado State
3.38
Liberal Arts
Mallory Anderson Columbia
3.74
Politacal Science
Erin Gillingham Columbia
3.33
Economic Policy
Marvellous Ihheukwumere Columbia
3.87
Psychology
Waverly Neer Columbia
3.36
Anthropology
Caroline Williams Columbia
3.37
Psychology
Ilva  Bikanova Connecticut
3.66
Biological Sciences
Ana Groff Connecticut
3.81
Biomedical Engineering
Allison Lasnicki Connecticut
3.84
Allied Health Sciences
Brigitte Mania Connecticut
3.32
Allied Health Sciences
Lauren Sara Connecticut
3.28
Human Development and Family Studies
Julia Zrinyi Connecticut
3.42
Exploratory
Claire DeVoe Cornell
3.37
Engineering
Claire Dishong Cornell
3.30
Biology & Society
Ailish Hanly Cornell
3.74
Human Development
Hillary Holmes Cornell
3.82
Biology
Victoria Imbesi Cornell
3.28
Animal Science
Caroline Kellner Cornell
3.73
Science of Earth Systems
Katie Kellner Cornell
3.61
Human Biology
Devin McMahon Cornell
4.00
Biology
Kate Rosettie Cornell
4.00
Biology
Emily Shearer Cornell
4.00
Biology
Rachel Sorna Cornell
3.30
Biological Engineering
Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth
3.69
Psychology
Sarah DeLoaier Dartmouth
3.52
Undecided
Ketsia  Dornevil Delaware State
3.86
Marketing
Marissa Smith Drake
3.42
Marketing
Sarah Yeager Drake
3.30
Health Sciences
Anima Banks Duke
3.50
Undeclared
Carolyn Baskir Duke
3.43
Evolutionary Anthropology
Juliet Bottorff Duke
3.71
Neuroscience
Erica  Brand Duke
3.33
Public Policy
Megan  Deakins Duke
3.50
Master’s in Management Studies
Lauren Hansson Duke
3.76
Political Science
Karli Johonnot Duke
3.36
Psychology
Kelsey Lakowske Duke
3.67
Neuroscience
Gabby Levac Duke
3.47
Statistics
Emily  Mattoon Duke
3.80
Biology
Alexis Roper Duke
3.69
Economics
Cydney Ross Duke
3.76
Masters in Management Studies
Jessie Rubin Duke
3.75
Political Science
Miray  Seward Duke
3.46
Psychology
Jade Reibold Eastern Illinois
3.38
Recreation Administration
Britney  Whitehead Eastern Illinois
3.85
Elementary Education
Ann Eason Eastern Kentucky
3.95
Elem. Education
Brittany Crew Eastern Michigan
3.50
Exercise Science
Marina Majon Rivadulla Eastern Michigan
3.96
Management
Victoria Voronko Eastern Michigan
3.80
Physical Education
Michelle  Coombs Eastern Washington
3.69
Psychology
Cora Kellerman Eastern Washington
3.79
Electrical Engineering
Keisa Monterola Eastern Washington
3.34
Women’s Studies
Emma  Murrillo Eastern Washington
3.70
Spanish/Education
Robin Taylor Eastern Washington
3.35
Recreation Management
Caroline McCaslin Elon
3.86
Biology
Courtney Kinlaw ETSU
3.40
Kinesiology
Verena Tobis ETSU
4.00
Mass Communications-BA
Keturah Williams ETSU
3.53
Art
Jayla Bostic Florida
3.31
Health Science–Preprofessional
Taylor  Burke Florida
3.44
Telecommunication–News
Shelby  Hayes Florida
3.86
Combined Degree in Health Edcuation and Behavior
Kyra Jefferson Florida
3.70
Social & Behavioral Sciences
Stephanie Strasser Florida
3.64
Double Major in Political Science & Telecommunication-News
Agata Strausa Florida
3.95
Art History
Danielle Aromashodu Florida Atlantic
3.33
Exercise Science
Hannah Acton Florida State
4.00
Exercise Science
Sarah Chandler Florida State
3.82
Commercial Music/Marketing (double major)
Linden Hall Florida State
3.72
Dietetics
Elizabeth Ichite Florida State
3.52
Exercise Science
Marecia Pemberton Florida State
3.49
Psychology
Colleen  Quigley Florida State
3.97
Dietetics
Kayleigh Tyerman Florida State
3.86
Psychology
Sage Watson Florida State
3.66
Business
Chelsea Whalen Florida State
3.60
Sport Management
Amanda Winslow Florida State
3.79
Sport Management
Meagan McKee Fresno State
3.62
Sociology
Michelle Rose Fresno State
3.79
Interior Design
Dominique Graham George Mason
3.40
Integrative Studies/Life Sciences
Cierra McGee George Mason
3.43
Sociology
Aneesha Scott George Mason
3.47
Criminology
Taylor Wheaton George Mason
3.29
Sports Management
Katrina Coogan Georgetown
3.60
Human Science
Shanique DaSilva Georgetown
3.33
English
Emily Jones Georgetown
3.69
English
Andrea Keklak Georgetown
3.73
Sociology
Rachel Schneider Georgetown
3.27
Human Science
Carly Hamilton Georgia
3.30
pre-Business
Morgann Leleux Georgia
3.41
pre-Journalism
Lucie  Ondraschkova Georgia
3.88
Finance
Jasmine Kent Georgia Tech
3.38
Architecture
Katie Townsend Georgia Tech
3.85
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Lindsey Drake Gonzaga
3.75
Biology
Emily Thomas Gonzaga
3.62
Human Physiology
Olivia Abbate Harvard
3.58
Neurobiology
Adabelle Ekechukwu Harvard
3.67
Neurobiology
Autumne  Franklin Harvard
3.29
Undecided
Madison Hansen Harvard
3.57
Undecided
Mary Hirst Harvard
3.56
Sociology
Morgan Kelly Harvard
3.41
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
Sydnie Leroy Harvard
3.27
Anthropology
Christi Scott Harvard
3.25
Undecided
Sammy Silva Harvard
3.34
History
Erika Veidis Harvard
3.71
Government
Amanda  Alvarez Hawai’i
3.69
Psychology 
Samantha  Balentine Hawai’i
3.76
Family Resources & Psychology 
Christine Rickert High Point
3.93
Undeclared
Johanna Hocketstaller Idaho
4.00
Psychology
Hannah Kiser Idaho
3.92
Biochemistry
Ellen Rouse Idaho
3.83
Recreation
Liga Velvere Idaho
3.75
Exercise Science
Brady Hutchison Idaho State
3.70
Micro Biology
Caitlin Maulin Idaho State
3.88
Economics
Chloe Palakovich Idaho State
3.74
Spanish for Business
Hayli Worthington Idaho State
3.97
Health Education
Jennifer Debellis Illinois
3.43
General Engineering
Amanda Duvendack Illinois
3.71
Biology
Elizabeth Eitzen Illinois
3.75
Chemistry
Ezinwanne (Jesica) Ejesieme Illinois
3.33
Integrative Biology
Marissa Golliday Illinois
3.48
Advertising
Katherine Porada Illinois
3.80
Elementary Education
Chloe Schmidt Illinois
3.98
Civil Engineering
Alyssa Schneider Illinois
3.78
Math
Asia Thomas Illinois
3.82
Community Health
Courtney Yaeger Illinois
3.52
Individual Plan of Study
Kelly McShea Illinois State
3.42
Elementary Education
Elise Sigg Illinois State
3.90
Nursing
Brittany Smith Illinois State
3.68
Mathematics
Kristen Zillmer Illinois State
3.62
Special Education
Kelsey Duerksen Indiana
3.78
Elementary Education
Caitlin Engel Indiana
3.81
Masters Health Promotion
Samantha Ginther Indiana
3.75
Public Health
Jordan Gray Indiana
4.00
Masters Special Education
Sophie Gutermuth Indiana
3.49
Health Fitness Specialist
Samantha Gwin Indiana
3.78
Dietetics
Brianna Johnson Indiana
3.56
Exercise Science
Emma Kimoto Indiana
3.26
Exercise Science
Erica Ridderman Indiana
3.98
Philosophy & History
Macey  Black Indiana State
3.40
Recreation & Sport Management
Nicole Hope Indiana State
3.70
Physical Education/ Exercise Science
Richelle Kimble Indiana State
3.73
Communication
Leeann Michl Indiana State
3.44
Physical Education/ Exercise Science
Kelly Steffen Indiana State
4.00
Mathematics Education
Katie Wise Indiana State
3.57
Pre-Elementary Education
Marion Joly-Testault Iona
3.66
Management
Regina Neumeyrer Iona
3.96
Information Systems/Finance
Mareike Schrulle Iowa
4.05
Leisure Studies-Master’s program
Jasmine Simpson Iowa
3.41
English
Annemie Smith Iowa
3.70
Human Physiology
Samantha Bluske Iowa State
3.33
Dietetics
Danielle Frere Iowa State
3.49
Kinesiology
Margaret Gannon Iowa State
3.41
Chemical Engineering
Christina Hillman Iowa State
3.94
Physchology and Child, Adult and Family Services
Kathryn Moen Iowa State
3.56
Early Childhood Education
Meaghan Nelson Iowa State
3.74
Kinesiology
Donnise Powell Iowa State
3.57
Child and Family Services
Charlene Charles Jacksonville
3.83
Communications
Kree Clark Jacksonville
3.82
Finance
Bienna Freeman Jacksonville
3.54
Exercise Science
Jenna Flickenger James Madison
4.00
Graphic Design
Kaitlin Harman James Madison
3.72
Health Sciences
Jennifer Monk James Madison
4.00
Education
Heather Bergman Kansas
3.92
Chemistry
Sarah Hedberg Kansas
3.47
Human Biology
Jamie House Kansas
3.67
Business:Accounting
Deneshia Morris Kansas
3.31
Psycology/Applied Behavior Science
Hannah Richardson Kansas
3.48
Exercise Science
Richelle Farley Kansas State
3.51
Public Health Nutrition
Tia Gamble Kansas State
3.43
Business
Jamine Gibbs Kansas State
3.54
Open Option
Sarah Kolmer Kansas State
3.84
Kinesiology
Merryl Mbeng Kansas State
3.43
Social Science
Dani Winters Kansas State
3.88
Communication
Cynthia Davis Kennesaw State
3.38
Early Childhood Education
Michelle Quimby Kennesaw State
3.53
Health & Physical Education
Alicia Whittle Kennesaw State
3.53
Communication
Hannah Wood Kennesaw State
3.44
Undeclared
Keri  Dantley Kent State
3.37
Sport and Recreation Management
Dior Delophont Kent State
4.00
Fashion Merchandising
Diana Dumitrescu Kent State
3.60
Applied Communication
Roseanne Erickson Kent State
3.74
Exercise Physiology
Hannah Fleck Kent State
3.94
Interior Design
Jackie Leppelmeier Kent State
3.87
Exercise Physiology
Sara Oczypok Kent State
3.93
Exercise Physiology
Domenica Rossi Kent State
3.35
Exercise Physiology
Melinda Sawnor Kent State
3.47
Health and Physical Education
Michelle  Canterna Kentucky
3.93
Communication Disorders
Cally Macumber Kentucky
3.44
Integrated Strategic Communication
Julie Nunn Kentucky
3.63
Kinesiology and Health Promotions (Exercise Science)
Chelsea  Oswald Kentucky
4.00
Biology
Allison Peare Kentucky
3.97
Middle School Education
Shiara Robinson Kentucky
3.46
Marketing and management
Angelica  Whaley Kentucky
3.63
Kinesiology and Health Promotions (Exercise Science)
Meghan McGlinchey La Salle
3.41
Speech, Language, and Hearing
Rachel Pena Lafayette
3.33
English
Jimil Ataman Lehigh
3.58
History
Mychelle Cumings Liberty
3.25
Exercise Science
Danielle Walker Lipscomb
3.31
Kinesiology
Emily Cooper Long Beach State
3.67
Sports Psychology
Meghan Foley Long Beach State
3.29
Human Development
Hannah Baker Louisville
3.90
Accounting
Amashi-ali Kendall Louisville
3.28
Human & Health Performance
Liberty Slinden Louisville
3.44
Biology
Sheree Shea Loyola Marymount
3.46
Finance
Candice  Carajohn Loyola-Chicago
3.29
Biology
Alyvia Clark Loyola-Chicago
3.57
Accounting
Amber Davis Loyola-Chicago
3.27
Computer Science
Rebecca  Stearns Loyola-Chicago
3.50
Psychology
Gina  Valgoi Loyola-Chicago
3.34
Accounting
Laura Carleton LSU
3.96
Master of Business Administration
Therese Jernbeck LSU
4.00
International Trade and Finance
Lacey Sanchez LSU
3.56
English
Jasmin Stowers LSU
3.29
Nutritional Sciences
Corey Conner Maine
3.73
Nursing
Jesse Labreck Maine
3.33
Elementary Education
Sarah MacCourtney Marquette
3.65
Biomedical Engineering
Tatyana Pashibin Marquette
4.00
Exercise Physiology
Jasmine  Cornelius McNeese State
3.48
BS – Biological Sciences
Paige  Lynch McNeese State
3.48
BS – Biological Sciences
Jasmine  Webb McNeese State
3.43
BS – Business Management
Clara Amat-Fernandez Memphis
3.53
Biology
Vivian  Brandhoff Memphis
3.88
Sport and Leisure Management
Kala Funderburk Memphis
3.52
Journalism
Sabrina  Hochreuther Memphis
3.95
Criminal Justice
Britta Jarrats Memphis
3.43
Sociology
Monica  Mason Memphis
3.32
Mathematical Sciences
Xenia  Rahn Memphis
3.77
International Business
Cyarra  Wells Memphis
3.73
Accounting
Dakota Dailey-Harris Miami (Fla.)
3.28
Sociology
Jamika Glades Miami (Fla.)
3.39
Accounting
Lea Johnson Miami (Fla.)
3.94
Microbiology & Immunology
Anna Lamb Miami (Ohio)
3.90
Kinesiology
Rebecca Addison Michigan
3.51
Movement Science
Charlotte Cahill Michigan
3.41
Movement Science
Amanda  Eccleston Michigan
3.34
Epidemiology
Brook Handler Michigan
3.52
Chemical Engineering
Sara Nitz Michigan
3.35
Mechanical Engineering
Danielle Pfeifer Michigan
3.55
Nursing
Taylor Pogue Michigan
3.77
Sociology 
Jillian Smith Michigan
3.78
Environment 
Kiley Tobel Michigan
3.77
Biopsychology, Cognition & Neuroscience
Melanie Brender Michigan State
3.70
Social Relations and Policy
Lauren Lampman Michigan State
3.55
Nursing
Kathleen Landwehr Michigan State
3.69
Mechanical Engineering
Liz Berkholtz Minnesota
3.56
Undeclared
Emily Betz Minnesota
3.35
Kinesiology
Maggie Bollig Minnesota
3.61
Psychology
Kelli Budd Minnesota
3.43
Accounting
Tina DeLakis Minnesota
3.34
Agriculture and Food Business Management
Laura Docherty Minnesota
3.58
Inter-College Program
Katie Hill Minnesota
3.47
Sociology of Law, Crime and Deviance
Molly Kayfes Minnesota
3.44
Business and Marketing Education
Katie Loberg Minnesota
3.39
Journalism
Katie Moraczewski Minnesota
3.60
Graphic Design
Devin Stanford Minnesota
3.39
Elementary Education: Foundations
Todea-Kay Willis Minnesota
3.67
Human Resources/Industrial Relations
Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen Mississippi
4.00
Marketing & Corporate Relations
Jazmin Miller Mississippi
3.60
Psychology
Mary Ashton Nall Mississippi
3.56
Marketing & Corporate Relations
Kayleigh Skinner Mississippi
3.85
Journalism
Cortni Ervin Missouri
3.98
Secondary Education with an emphasis in Mathematics
Heather Green Missouri
3.50
Nutrition and Fitness 
Katrine Haarklau Missouri
3.80
Sports Management 
Bethany  Pfeiffer Missouri
3.58
Mathematics and Psychology
Laura Roxberg Missouri
3.83
Secondary Mathematics Education
Jill Rushin Missouri
3.85
Biology and Religious Studies 
Hailey Tweitmeyer Missouri
3.26
Social Work
Robiann Broomfield Missouri State
3.92
Psychology
Kimsue Grant Missouri State
3.38
Accounting
Rachel Aliotta Monmouth
3.75
Psychology
Symmone Fisher Monmouth
3.40
Political Science
Taylor Johnson Monmouth
3.59
Biology
Gwenn Abbott Montana
3.61
Health and human performance
Nycole Devers Montana
3.71
Sociology
Kellee Glaus Montana
3.93
Biology
Samantha Hodgson Montana
3.50
Health and human performance
Heather  Demorest Montana State
3.28
Community health
Heather Haug Montana State
3.66
Exercise Science
Sarah  McGree Montana State
3.74
Exercise Science
Alexis Perry NC State
3.48
Nutrition Science
Joanna  Thompson NC State
3.29
Zoology
Paula Andrie Nebraska
3.62
Biological Systems Engineering
Jessica  Furlan Nebraska
3.32
Environmental Studies
Mara Griva Nebraska
3.51
Management/Marketing
Veronica Grizzle Nebraska
3.39
Broadcasting/Film Studies
Ellie Grooters Nebraska
3.86
Speech-Language Pathologist
Kari Heck Nebraska
3.73
Biological Systems Engineering
Maggie  Malone Nebraska
3.77
Business Administration/Management
Anne Martin Nebraska
4.00
Elementary Education
Carlie Pinkelman Nebraska
3.26
Elementary Education
Jordan  Stiens Nebraska
3.63
Communication Studies
Morgan Wilken Nebraska
3.92
Mathematics/Mathematics Education
Deborah Amoah Nevada
3.39
Community Health Science
Samantha  Calhoun Nevada
3.71
Community Health Sciences
Samanatha  Diaz Nevada
3.32
Wildlife Ecology Conservation
Angelica  Earls Nevada
3.85
Community Health Sciences
Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
3.78
Masters of Environmental Science
Charlotte Arter New Mexico
3.54
Masters of Sports Administration
Samantha Bowe New Mexico
3.54
Exercise Science
Amber Menke New Mexico
3.46
Biology
Janna Mitsos New Mexico
3.43
Biology
Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
3.31
Masters of Sports Administration
Margo Tucker New Mexico
3.75
Sociology
Kelsey Brennan New Mexico State
4.00
Education
Alishia Perkins New Mexico State
3.57
Psychology
Courtney Schultz New Mexico State
3.41
Nursing
Jaimee Springer Nicholls State
3.46
General Studies
Lianne Farber North Carolina
3.29
Journalism (Advertising)
Sarah Howard North Carolina
3.67
Undecided
Tory Kemp North Carolina
3.45
Undecided
Cameron Overstreet North Carolina
3.76
Exercise and Sport Science
Jayd Eggert North Dakota
3.47
Physical Therapy 
Anna Benke North Dakota State
4.00
Nursing
Leslie Brost North Dakota State
3.79
Parks, Recreation, Leisure & Fitness Studies
Emily Lesser North Dakota State
3.69
Exercise Science
Maddie McClellan North Dakota State
4.00
English education
Brittany Page North Dakota State
4.00
Exercise Science
Sierra Rosenau North Dakota State
3.70
Elementary Education
Ashley Tingelstad North Dakota State
3.61
Human Development and Family Science
Josephine Adams North Texas
3.67
Recreation, Sports management
Shahaf Bareni North Texas
3.61
Kinesiology
Ashley Henry North Texas
3.36
Biology
Lauren  Stuart Northern Arizona
3.71
Animal Biology
Julia  Viberg Northern Arizona
3.79
Business
Kelsey Sukovaty Northern Iowa
3.84
Biology
Jenna  Wexter Northern Iowa
3.93
Exercise Science
Danielle Aragon Notre Dame
3.51
Science Pre Professional
Kelly Curran Notre Dame
3.75
Science- Business
Amber Lalla Notre Dame
3.25
Biological Sciences
Emily Morris Notre Dame
3.62
Sociology
Ann Polcari Notre Dame
3.95
Masters in Global Health
Rebecca Tracy Notre Dame
3.56
Psychology and Pre-Professional Studies
Megan Yanik Notre Dame
3.61
Pre-Professional Studies and Spanish
Brittni Hutton Oakland
3.42
Communications
Juli Accurso Ohio
3.88
French
Chanda Cuckler Ohio
3.57
Nursing
Kiley Mathews Ohio
3.43
Graphic Design
Melissa  Thompson Ohio
3.89
Journalism
Katie Borchers Ohio State
3.49
Exercise Science Education
Janel Olberding Ohio State
3.90
Nursing
Michelle Thomas Ohio State
3.72
Human Develop & Family Science
Avione Allgood Oklahoma
3.44
Public Relations
Kate Foster Oklahoma
3.38
Language Arts Education
Elizabeth Herrs Oklahoma
3.44
Undecided
Hilary Krein Oklahoma
3.86
Accounting
Claire McConnell Oklahoma
3.31
International Business
Alexandra Morgan Oklahoma
3.35
Psychology
Kristen Rice Oklahoma
3.70
Environmental Engineering
Jackie Campos Oklahoma State
3.31
Victoria Fratczak Oklahoma State
3.39
Monika Juodeskaite Oklahoma State
3.62
Kate Kujawa Oklahoma State
3.57
Clara Nichols Oklahoma State
3.77
Natalja Piliusina Oklahoma State
3.30
Taylor Stolt Oklahoma State
3.90
Caitlin Way Oklahoma State
4.00
Sami Spenner Omaha
3.79
Exercise Science
Lauren McFarland Oral Roberts
3.45
Nursing
Lauren Crockett Oregon
3.59
Journalism: Communications Studies
Jordan Hasay Oregon
3.85
Business Administration
Anne Kesselring Oregon
4.03
Business Administration
Annie Leblanc Oregon
3.96
Undeclared
Alyssa Monteverde Oregon
3.37
Human Physiology
Megan Patrignelli Oregon
3.52
Human Physiology
Jenna Prandini Oregon
3.50
Undeclared
Laura Roesler Oregon
3.53
Psychology
Kinsey Gomez Oregon State
3.88
Marketing 
Kelsey  Hay Penn
3.62
Biology 
Abbie Benson Penn State
3.51
Nutrition
Shelley Black Penn State
3.42
Kinesiology – Movement Science
Natalie Bower Penn State
3.47
Kinesiology – Movement Science
Emily Giannotti Penn State
3.87
Rehabilitation and Human Services
Lauren Kenney Penn State
3.47
Kinesiology – Movement Science
Marta Klebe Penn State
3.40
Supply Chain and Information Systems
Elizabeth Kline Pittsburgh
3.71
Appliesd Developmental Psychology
Jonnique Lawrence Pittsburgh
3.32
Psychology
Lyndy Davis Portland
3.68
Business Administration
Marit Tegelaar Portland
3.93
Management Communication
Emily de La Bruyere Princeton
3.78
Undeclared
Abby Levene Princeton
3.59
Sociology
Melissa Newbery Princeton
3.56
Psychology
Jackie Nicholas Princeton
3.31
undeclared
Julia Ratcliffe Princeton
3.80
undeclared
Tory Worthen Princeton
3.47
Psychology
Sarah Collins Providence
3.42
Chemistry
Sisson Emily Providence
3.44
Business Management
Laura Nagel Providence
3.51
Business Marketing
Blair  Doney Purdue
3.57
Undecided
Katie Hoevet Purdue
3.96
biomedical engineering
Kelly McCurdy Purdue
3.77
college of sciences
Vanessa McLeod Purdue
3.45
Movement and Sports Sciences
Kalyn Sheehan Rhode Island
3.41
MBA
McKenzie Johnson Rice
3.61
Undecided
Heather  Olson Rice
3.73
Philosophy
Marie Thompson Rice
3.65
Political Science
Jill Prentice Richmond
3.74
Business
Rachael Kotula Robert Morris
3.85
Biology
Alyssa Selmquist Sacred Heart
3.82
Accounting
Kita Alvares Saint Louis
3.56
Occupational Sciences
Jessica Hoefert Saint Louis
3.75
Biology
Josefine Koskinen San Diego State
3.65
Sociology
Sophie Curl San Francisco
3.66
Nursing
Maor Tiyouri San Francisco
3.54
Exercise sports science
Asia Stinson Savannah State
3.92
Biology
Jaymi White Savannah State
3.29
Biology
Mary Alenbratt SMU
3.59
Management
Lucija Cvitanovic SMU
3.37
Psychology
Lisa Egarter SMU
3.53
Business
Helena  Perez SMU
3.51
Management
Karoline Skatteboe SMU
4.00
Engineering
Leah Hixon South Alabama
3.81
Biology
Shayna McCarver South Alabama
3.88
Exercise Science
Vashti Bandy South Carolina
3.30
Biological Services
Ahtyana  Johnson South Carolina
3.30
Exercise Science
Kayla  Lampe South Carolina
4.00
Nursing
Petra Olsen South Carolina
3.52
Civil Engineering
Breanna Radford South Carolina
3.81
Chemistry
Nadonnia  Rodriques South Carolina
3.48
Real Estate
Erika  Rucker South Carolina
4.00
Nursing
Jeannelle Scheper South Carolina
3.61
Mathematics
Bethany Buell South Dakota
3.97
Psychology  
Alexa Duling South Dakota
4.00
Masters Business Admin
Megan Glisar South Dakota
3.51
Communication disorders  
Emily Grove South Dakota
3.77
Kinesiology  and Sports Science
Madison Mills South Dakota
3.75
Kinesiology & Sports Science
Hunter Wilkes South Dakota
3.48
Elementary Education   
Brooke Garner South Dakota State
3.32
Nursing
Kali Olson South Dakota State
4.00
Psychology
Tera Potts South Dakota State
4.00
Nursing
Jill Schnurbusch Southeast Missouri
3.38
Dietetics
Alexandra Collatz Southern California
3.51
Cognitive Science
Ashley Liverpool Southern California
3.33
Psychology
Kenya Culmer Southern Illinois
3.29
Business Management
Sadie Darnell Southern Illinois
4.00
Elementart Education
Kim  Fortney Southern Illinois
3.89
Communication disorders and sciences
Sophia Lozano Southern Illinois
3.41
Computer Science
Tess Shubert Southern Illinois
3.38
Psychology and Criminal Justice
Stephanie Leegerwood Southern Miss
3.93
Forensic Science
Krista  Moylan Southern Miss
3.95
Marketing
Mary Kate Anselmini Stanford
3.46
Art history
Kori Carter Stanford
3.32
Human biology
Aisling Cuffe Stanford
3.44
Biology
Justine Fedronic Stanford
3.41
Earth systems
Kathy Kroeger Stanford
3.96
Math and computational science
Ellie McCardwell Stanford
3.48
Earth systems
Jordan Merback Stanford
3.48
Communication
Tate Murray Stanford
3.64
Human biology
Elaine Patten Stanford
3.74
Psychology
Kala Stepter Stanford
3.39
Political science
Jessica Tonn Stanford
3.48
Communication
Alyssa Wisdom Stanford
3.79
Psychology
Katie Zingheim Stanford
3.66
undeclared
SaDe’ Lewis Syracuse
3.39
Architecture
Sarah Pagano Syracuse
3.63
Biochemistry
Lauren Penney Syracuse
3.92
Literacy Education
Jessie Petersen Syracuse
3.31
Health & Exercise Science
Samantha Reynolds TCU
3.78
Movement Science
Kelsey Samuels TCU
3.30
Journalism
Makena Schroder TCU
3.87
Education
Megan Smith TCU
3.70
Biology
Tricia Terry TCU
3.59
Movement Science
Linda Hadfield Tennessee
3.98
Economics
Aslynn Halvorson Tennessee
3.72
Kinesiology
Jessie Harrison Tennessee
3.48
Communication Studies
Kia Jackson Tennessee
3.75
Child & Family Studies
Kianna Ruff Tennessee
3.32
Marketing
Cassie Wertman Tennessee
3.38
Kinesiology
Mia Behm Texas
3.36
Advertising
Shanay Briscoe Texas
3.49
Marketing
Melissa Gonzalez Texas
3.26
Undergraduate Studies
Chalonda Goodman Texas
3.47
Marketing
Marielle Hall Texas
3.30
Government
Briana Nelson Texas
3.33
Economics
Courtney Okolo Texas
3.26
Education
Jena Hemann Texas A&M
3.39
Accounting
Annie Kunz Texas A&M
3.61
Agriculture Communication and Journalism
Jennifer Madu Texas A&M
3.78
Biomedical Sciences
Danielle  Candelaria Texas State
3.33
Marketing
Kimberly Krtinich Texas State
3.42
Criminal Justice Law Enforcement
Dasha Tsema Texas State
3.90
Mass Communitcation
Tina Valenzuela Texas State
3.44
Exercise and Sports Science
Sandra Venegas Texas State
3.25
Exercise and Sports Science
Gionna Jackson Texas Tech
3.33
Exercise Science
Ifeatu Okafor Texas Tech
3.83
Human Science
Tiffany  Tarver Texas Tech
3.83
Political Science
Elizabeth Clough Troy
3.76
Post Degree Studies
Jasmine Patton Troy
3.45
Master’s in Counseling and Psychology
Joanna Lapucha Tulane
3.91
Chemistry
Merritt Van Meter Tulane
3.42
Public Health
Erin Huddleston Tulsa
3.89
Exercise and Sports Science
Caroline Schuster Tulsa
3.49
Biology/Pre-Med
Rachel Harley UAB
3.46
Exercise Science
Sarah Hudak UAB
3.52
CLinical Nutrition/Dietetics-Master of Science
Rhiannon Johns UAB
3.42
Master of Science
Elinor  Kirk UAB
4.00
Communication Management
Alycia Cridebring UC Davis
3.32
Environmental Science & Management
Kellie Grigg UC Davis
3.77
Managerial Economics
Sarah  Sumpter UC Davis
3.35
Psychology
Lauren Wallace UC Davis
3.31
International Relations/French double major
Lutisha  Bowen UCF
3.33
Interdisciplinary Studies
Alexis Faulknor UCF
3.38
Sports and exercise science
Precious Ogunleye UCF
3.25
Interdisciplinary Studies
Sonnisha Williams UCF
3.26
Sports and exercise science
Rebecca Stoyle UMass
3.30
Psychology
Lenora Guion-Firmin UMES
3.90
Exercise Science
Courtney Frerichs UMKC
3.94
Chemistry
Emily Blok UNLV
3.38
Kinesiology
Ashley Franklin UNLV
3.25
Kinesiology 
Kelsey Williamson UNLV
3.63
Business Marketing
Rachael James USF
3.55
Communication Systems and Disorders
Rachel Klinger USF
3.36
Pre PhyscialEducation
Miriam Skipper USF
3.66
Entrepreneur and Applied Tech
Yasmin  Smith USF
3.94
Physical Education
Ashley Burris UT Arlington
3.30
Nursing
Alexandria Eisenbeiss Utah
3.50
Mechanical Engineering
Destanae Howerton-Davis Utah
3.48
Exercise and Sport Science
Stephanie Jolley Utah
3.98
Occupational Therapy
Klaudia Rokossa Utah
3.31
Communications
Cynthia Sanchez Utah
3.31
Exercise and Sport Science
Anneli Stahl Utah
3.26
Human Development and Family Studies
Rebekah Winterton Utah
3.70
Business
Jodi Williams Utah State
4.00
Exercise Science
McKell Camp-Nielson Utah Valley
3.30
Psychology/Physical Education
Brooke Hodson-Davies Utah Valley
3.69
History Education/Political Science
Maryn Pincock Utah Valley
3.60
Health Services Administration
Taylor Gunn UTEP
3.41
communications
Janice Jackson UTEP
3.93
Multidisciplinary Studies 
Risper  Kimaiyo UTEP
3.48
Nursing
Jallycia Pearson UTEP
3.52
Kinesiology 
Samantha  Sharper UTEP
3.84
Masters in Education
Liz Anderson Vanderbilt
3.46
Philosophy
Sara Barron Vanderbilt
3.56
Undecided
Hannah Jumper Vanderbilt
3.34
Economics
Grace Orders Vanderbilt
3.27
Economics
Allie Scalf Vanderbilt
3.72
English, Religious Studies
Ellie Tidman Vanderbilt
3.48
French
Lily Williams Vanderbilt
3.48
Undecided
Kiara Porter VCU
3.52
Business
Alicia Clark Vermont
4.00
Business Administration
Yolanda Ngarambe Vermont
3.35
Psychology
Summer Cook Villanova
3.57
Political Science
Kelsey Margey Villanova
3.27
Sciences
Ariann Neutts Villanova
3.46
Humanities
Stephanie Schappert Villanova
3.78
Marketing
Alexandra Wasik Villanova
3.80
Global Interdisciplinary Studies
Michaela Wilkins Villanova
3.33
Arts
Anna Finger Virginia
3.35
Biology
Vicky Fouhy Virginia
3.75
Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction
Abbey Karin Virginia
3.46
Kinesiology (Exercise Physiology)
Jordan Lavender Virginia
3.26
Media Studies
Kathleen Stevens Virginia
3.70
Kinesiology (Exercise Physiology)
Barbara Strehler Virginia
3.35
English
Catherine White Virginia
3.87
Master of Education, Kinesiology
Leigh Allin Virginia Tech
3.72
Mechanical Engineering
Katie Adair Wake Forest
3.33
Health and Exercise Science
Nicole Irving Wake Forest
3.85
Chemistry
Samantha  Jones Wake Forest
3.41
Undeclared
Christine Babcock Washington
3.93
Early Childhood & Family Studies
Lindsay Flanagan Washington
3.48
Public Health
Eleanor Fulton Washington
3.77
Pre Health Sciences
Justine Johnson Washington
3.72
English
Baylee Mires Washington
3.31
Environmental Studies
Kayla Stueckle Washington
3.53
Psychology
Kelsey Bueno Washington State
3.48
Computer Science
Christine Ekelem Washington State
3.81
undeclared
Kristine Felix Washington State
3.84
undeclared
Dominique Keel Washington State
3.84
undeclared
Holly Parent Washington State
3.86
Movement Studies
Ruby Roberts Washington State
3.97
Fine Arts
Celena Ward Washington State
3.35
undeclared
Courtney Zalud Washington State
3.25
Accounting
Tiffany Hellstrom Weber State
3.76
Forensic Science/Investigation
Jenese Amber Henry Weber State
3.88
Nursing
Laken Hintze Weber State
3.84
Dental Hygiene
Sarah-Anne Brault West Virginia
3.92
Finance / Economics
Sydney Cummings West Virginia
3.32
Child Development
Jordan Hamric West Virginia
3.82
Exercise Physiology
Sarah Martinelli West Virginia
3.72
Exercise Physiology
Aubrey Moskal West Virginia
4.00
Education
Kelly William West Virginia
4.00
Journalism
Tayla Carter Western Carolina
3.50
Elementary Education
Jocelyn Keen Western Carolina
3.26
Social Work
Sharika Smith Western Kentucky
3.33
Recreation & Sports Adminstration
Andrea Arnold Western Michigan
3.32
Criminal Justice
Iris Campbell Western Michigan
3.67
Nursing
Aisha Hodge Western Michigan
3.57
Psychology
Lindsey Hufnagel Western Michigan
3.80
Business
Tanya Friesen Wichita State
3.52
Criminal Justice
Jennifer Pinkston Wichita State
3.73
Mathematics 6-12, Curriculum and Instruction
Courtney Reinke Wichita State
3.62
Social Work
Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton Wichita State
3.53
Health Services Management
Meghan McGovern William and Mary
3.93
Undeclared
Emily Stites William and Mary
3.64
Marketing
Gabrielle Anzalone Wisconsin
3.44
Education
Ashley Beutler Wisconsin
3.48
Human Development and Family Studies
Brianna Bower Wisconsin
3.34
Nursing
Caitlin Comfort Wisconsin
3.35
Communication Arts
Deanna Latham Wisconsin
3.66
Zoology
Abby Lueck Wisconsin
3.79
Nursing
Taylor Gardner Wyoming
4.00
Physiology
Katelyn Hall Wyoming
3.27
Kinesiology and Health Promotions
Diana Long Wyoming
3.42
Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Jennifer Mann Wyoming
3.83
Physiology
Kira Garry Yale
3.54
Undeclared
Nihal Kayali Yale
3.86
Political Science
Amanda Snajder Yale
3.53
history of science, history of medicine