DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year, All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 23, 2013   

Men’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2013: Chris Stadler, Haverford
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
 
Indoor Field
2013: Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
 
Outdoor Track
2013: Michael LeDuc, Connecticut College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg
 
Outdoor Field
2013: Tom Postema, Defiance
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

NEW ORLEANS – Chris Stadler of Haverford, Zach Ferrara of Brockport, Michael LeDuc of Connecticut College and Tom Postema of Defiance have been named the Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2013 men’s track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Monday.

PDF Release

These three men’s combined academic and athletic prowess stood tallest among 232 male USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees between the indoor and outdoor seasons. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

Stadler, a junior sociology major with a cumulative grade point average of 3.675, earned the indoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year award with his NCAA Division III individual title at 5000 meters. This is the first time the Belmont, Mass., native has earned the award.

The indoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Ferrara, a senior kinesiology major with a cumulative 3.33 GPA who claimed the NCAA Division III indoor title in the pole vault. The Rochester, N.Y., native earns the award for the first time.

LeDuc, a junior botany major with a 3.793 cumulative GPA, adds the outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year award to a resume that includes perhaps the best finish of the championship season in winning the NCAA Division III steeplechase title (200 meters to go at 36:00 of this video). This is the first Scholar Athlete of the Year award for the Canton, Conn., native.

The outdoor field Scholar Athlete of the  Year is Postema, a senior accounting major with a cumulative 3.35 GPA who won the hammer throw title and finished runner-up in the discus at the Division III Outdoor Championships. Postema, a senior competing for his hometown Defiance, Ohio, program, earns Scholar Athlete of the Year distinctions for the first time in his career.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

UW-La Crosse Tops All-Academic Individuals List with 16 Honorees; WIAC is the Top Conference

Including to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 232 men from 92 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined efforts in competition and in the classroom. Indoor and outdoor team champion UW-La Crosse is the best-represented school with 16 men who earned All-Academic honors, followed by Tufts with 12 and MIT and North Central (Ill.) with 10. UW-Eau Claire recorded eight.

As the only conference with multiple teams with 10 or more honorees, the WIAC led all conferences with 46 total selections. The NESCAC was next with 24 and the CCIW rounded out the top three with 20.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards: a student-athlete must have competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship or finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name School
Cumulative
GPA
Athlete’s Major
Jacob Mehr Adrian
3.30
Undecided
Matthew Melton Amherst
3.69
Anthropology
David Devore Augustana (Ill.)
3.56
Math and computer science
Josh Eisenberg Augustana (Ill.)
3.97
Pre-medicine
Greg Patton Augustana (Ill.)
3.53
Accounting and Political Science
Jonathan Smith Augustana (Ill.)
3.71
Biology
David Voland Augustana (Ill.)
3.81
Math 
Hank  Ballard Birmingham-Southern
3.63
Biology
Aaron Sherrill Birmingham-Southern
3.69
Math
Robert Willett Birmingham-Southern
3.35
Psychology
Zachary Ferrara Brockport
3.33
Kinesiology/Sport Science/Physical Education
Tristan Baer Cal Lutheran
3.34
Business
Conor Finfrock Cal Lutheran
3.76
History
Matthew Hamlett Cal Lutheran
3.50
Political Science
Job Christiansen Calvin
3.74
History
Steven Haagsma Calvin
3.56
Education
Erik Holstege Calvin
3.77
Biology
Sam Kerk Calvin
3.40
Pre-Medicine
Dan Kerr Calvin
3.72
Exercise Science
Matthew Vander Roest Calvin
3.33
Engineering
Greg Whittle Calvin
3.69
Engineering
Benjamin Herbert Capital
3.30
Communications
Josh Newby Carnegie Mellon
3.53
Industrial Design
Mark Balmes Carthage
3.48
Accounting
Chris Kelly Case Western Reserve
3.43
Biomedical Engineering
Isaac Dalke Chicago
3.85
Classical Studies
Rafer Dannenhauer Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.34
Computational Biology
Ari Davis Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.68
International Relations
Matt Espy Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.31
Engineering
Jeff Macdonald Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.87
Philosophy, Politics & Economics/Spanish
Bennett Naden Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.58
Engineering
Brian Sutter Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.41
Government
Jeff Vignos Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3.64
Economics-Accounting
Adam Scalesse Coast Guard
3.34
Civil Engineering
Benjamin Wolhaupter Coast Guard
3.86
Civil Engineering
Erik Olson Concordia Moorhead
3.40
Communications
Tristan Cole Connecticut College
3.54
 
Andrew Duarte Connecticut College
3.64
Biology
Michael LeDuc Connecticut College
3.79
Botany
Geoff Phaneuf Connecticut College
3.86
 
Tom Postema Defiance
3.35
accounting
Chad Kosanovich Denison
3.84
BioChemistry
Ryan Steinbock Dickinson
3.50
International Business and Management, German
Payton Hanson Dubuque
3.71
Psychology
Sam  Brooks Elizabethtown
3.75
biochemistry
Aaron Focht Elizabethtown
3.45
Biology/Allied Health
Brian Layng Elizabethtown
3.54
Engineering
Luke  Rotenberger Elizabethtown
3.84
Computer Science
Theresa Ford Emory
3.76
Business
Nils Michaelis Franklin & Marshall
3.51
Business, Organizations and Society
Jehosuah (Josh) Kuusisto Greenville
3.41
Recreation
David Cason Guilford
3.74
Biology / Health Sciences
Brendan Ruter Hamline
3.49
Exercise Science & Psychology
Avi Bregman Haverford
3.62
Chemistry
Gebby Keny Haverford
3.52
Fine Arts
Peter Kissin Haverford
3.72
Physics
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford
3.70
English
Michael Riccio Haverford
3.59
Religion
Chris Stadler Haverford
3.68
Sociology
Gage Falcone Heidelberg
3.39
Criminal Justice
Michael Beidleman Hood
3.34
Undecided
Dan LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
3.48
Physics
Nathan Bickell Ithaca
3.44
Documentary Studies & Prod.
David  Geary Ithaca
3.90
Music Education, Piano
Dennis Ryan Ithaca
3.89
Business Administration
Will Rial John Carroll
3.51
Communications
Josh Baker Johns Hopkins
3.87
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kodie Artner Lewis & Clark
3.69
Physics/Math
Zach Frey Loras
3.97
Business
Jared Bloomquist Lynchburg
3.35
English and Literature
Caleb Muller Marietta
3.83
Information Systems
Drew Engle Messiah
3.50
Marketing
Trevor Stutzman Messiah
3.66
Nutrition
Kevin Chu Middlebury
3.32
Environmental Studies-Geology
Sam Craft Middlebury
3.30
Biochemistry
Patrick Hebble Middlebury
3.56
Neuroscience
Wilder Schaaf Middlebury
3.54
Physics
Shane Brogdon Mississippi College
3.37
Kinesiology
Derek Barnes MIT
3.84
Aerospace Engineering
Justin Bullock MIT
3.36
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Michael DuPlessis MIT
3.36
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
States Lee MIT
3.76
Mechanical Engineering
Carrington Motley MIT
4.00
Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Parker MIT
3.92
Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Schreck MIT
3.68
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tyler Singer-Clark MIT
3.76
Computer Science and Engineering
Cyrus Vafadari MIT
3.60
Nuclear Science and Engineering
Benji Xie MIT
3.44
Computer Science and Engineering
David Cariello Moravian
3.40
Computer Science
Travis King Moravian
3.53
Business Management
Tyler Bauer Muhlenberg
3.92
Biology
Tommie Bardsley Nebraska Wesleyan
3.46
Accounting
John Kersenbrock Nebraska Wesleyan
3.53
Biology
Brock Taute Nebraska Wesleyan
3.98
Physics
John Crain North Central (Ill.)
3.31
Sociology Criminal Justice
Zach Heerspink North Central (Ill.)
3.68
Exercise Science
David Janet North Central (Ill.)
3.75
Biochemistry
Troy Kelleher North Central (Ill.)
3.83
English Print Journalism
Daniel Kerley North Central (Ill.)
3.96
Psychology
Joseph Michals North Central (Ill.)
3.45
English Literature
Derek Nelson North Central (Ill.)
3.39
Broadcast Communications
Adam Weidner North Central (Ill.)
3.49
Accounting
Josh Winder North Central (Ill.)
3.52
Physical Education
Frank Wleklinski North Central (Ill.)
3.88
Sociology
Alex Guo Oberlin
3.66
East Asian Studies
Silas Jolliff Ohio Wesleyan
3.53
Geography
Matt Martin Ohio Wesleyan
3.70
Politics and Goverment
Conrad Bollinger Principia
3.72
Business Administration
Joe Cerne Puget Sound
3.42
Business and Economics
Taylor Browning Redlands
3.33
Biology
Joseph Colucci Redlands
3.30
Undecided
Adam Sellner Ripon
3.64
Business and Computer Science
James Dorren RIT
3.33
Psychology
Matthew Giannino RIT
3.35
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Adam Irr RIT
3.53
Computer Engineering
Benjamin Kelley RIT
3.73
Information Security & Forensics 
Collin Crowson Rose-Hulman
3.54
Chemical Engineering
Tyler Hannan Rose-Hulman
3.36
Computer Science
Taylor Purdue Rowan
3.79
Engineering- Mechanical
Tim  VanLiew Rutgers-Camden
3.50
Psychology
Thomas Feichtinger Saint John’s (Minn.)
3.88
English and History
Chansler Poole Saint Vincent
3.71
Biology
John Cord Simpson (Iowa)
3.36
Math & Economics
Joe Farrand Simpson (Iowa)
3.80
Music
John Dayton Springfield (Mass.)
3.49
Physican Assistant
Jacob Fredericks St. Lawrence
3.70
Philosophy and Government
Brad Boockmeier St. Norbert
3.75
Business
Taylor Pasterski St. Norbert
3.63
Business
Dan Sisler St. Norbert
3.69
Biology
Paul Escher St. Olaf
3.93
Biology
Brian Saksa St. Olaf
3.47
Chemistry
Eyo Ekpo St. Thomas (Minn.)
3.54
Entrepreneurship
Brian Jarvey St. Thomas (Minn.)
3.63
Biology
Bryan Thell St. Thomas (Minn.)
3.49
Mechanical Engineering
Doug Thoresen St. Thomas (Minn.)
3.46
Environmental Science
Gavin Yseth St. Thomas (Minn.)
3.34
Neroscience
Robert  Pinto Stevens
3.75
Computer Engineering
Connor Ten Eyck SUNY Cortland
3.33
Exercise Science
Carl Caughell SUNY Fredonia
3.90
Education
Spencer Lefort SUNY Fredonia
3.66
Finance/Accounting/Economics
Rob Farrell SUNY Oneonta
3.67
Biology
Benjamin Depo SUNY Plattsburgh
3.69
 Accounting 
Julio Alorro TCNJ
3.49
Finance
Steve D’Auitolo TCNJ
3.71
Mechanical Engineering
Andy Gallagher TCNJ
3.71
Secondary Education/English
Dominic Tasco TCNJ
3.36
Health & Exercise Science
Nicholas Jones Thiel
3.86
Education
Justin Campbell Trinity (Texas)
3.80
International Business and East Asian Studies
Tyler Andrews Tufts
3.48
Mechanical Engineering
Graham Beutler Tufts
3.37
Biomedical Engineering
Mitchell Black Tufts
3.71
Mechanical Engineering
Michael Blair Tufts
3.35
Economics
Alex Kasemir Tufts
3.79
Chemical Engineering
Vinnie Lee Tufts
3.30
Economics
Kyle Marks Tufts
3.58
International Relations
Jeff Marvel Tufts
3.53
Economics
Brad Nakanishi Tufts
3.78
Mechanical Engineering
Jamie  Norton Tufts
3.54
International Relations
Matt Rand Tufts
3.58
History
Brian Williamson Tufts
3.72
Chemistry
Aaron Easker UW-Eau Claire
3.40
Kinesiolgy
Jeremy Kieser UW-Eau Claire
3.91
Computer Science
Joe Makeever UW-Eau Claire
3.56
Engineering
Bart Mestelle UW-Eau Claire
3.33
Education/Chemistry
Marty Richardson UW-Eau Claire
3.69
Accounting
Matt Scott UW-Eau Claire
3.38
Biology
Nic Veras UW-Eau Claire
3.33
Undeclared
Cory White UW-Eau Claire
3.46
Public Health
John Cooper UW-La Crosse
3.46
Biomedicine
Joshua Dedering UW-La Crosse
3.76
Sport Management
Tyler Heinz UW-La Crosse
3.52
Marketing
Gerald Kerska UW-La Crosse
3.44
Philosophy and French
Bryan Klister UW-La Crosse
3.56
Therapeutic Recreation / Pre-Physical Therapy
Alex Koenen UW-La Crosse
3.33
Business Management
Cyrus Mason UW-La Crosse
3.40
Computer Science
Adam Nichols UW-La Crosse
3.53
Elementary Education
Jacob Peterson UW-La Crosse
3.66
Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence
Robert Rohe UW-La Crosse
3.57
Radiation Therapy
Andrew Rohlman UW-La Crosse
3.65
Finance
David Stilin UW-La Crosse
3.30
English / Education
Nick Tehan UW-La Crosse
3.40
Business
Benjamin Tenpas UW-La Crosse
3.34
Biology / Pre-Chiropractic
Paul Yerhot UW-La Crosse
3.52
Physical Therapy
Tyson Young UW-La Crosse
3.35
Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence
Jeremy Brandt UW-Oshkosh
3.64
Cross Categorical Special Education
Jordan Carpenter UW-Oshkosh
4.00
Finance
John Dewitt UW-Oshkosh
4.00
Secondary Education and Math
Jacob Dickmann UW-Oshkosh
3.45
Biology
John McCann UW-Oshkosh
3.66
Environmental Studies
Kyle Schueller UW-Oshkosh
3.53
Finance
Darren Hudziak UW-Platteville
3.63
Software Engineering
Patrick Kessenich UW-Platteville
3.35
Industrial Engineering
Ian LaMere UW-Platteville
3.83
Engineering
Michael Peterson UW-Platteville
3.35
Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Wiederholt UW-Platteville
3.42
Mathematics
Nicholas Geiger UW-Stevens Point
3.59
Math
Dennis Haak UW-Stevens Point
3.52
Biology
Justin Hemshrot UW-Stevens Point
3.82
Forestry
Landon Luzar UW-Stevens Point
3.71
Biology
Zach Mixdorf UW-Stevens Point
3.37
Music
Zach Anderson UW-Stout
3.48
Engineering Technology
Nick Bee UW-Whitewater
3.42
History
Justin Bowers UW-Whitewater
3.60
Health & Human Performance
Jared Denu UW-Whitewater
3.79
Business
Dave Kuczynski UW-Whitewater
3.51
Business
Dawson Miller UW-Whitewater
3.45
Business
John Haley Wabash
3.33
Psychology
Ronnie Posthauer Wabash
3.52
German
Joel Whittington Wabash
3.50
Economics
Daniel Bonthius Wartburg
4.00
Biology
Colt Feltes Wartburg
3.60
Accounting
Justin Meyer Wartburg
3.43
History
Nick Alaniva Washington (Mo.)
3.41
Chemistry
David Hamm Washington (Mo.)
3.97
Architecture
Andrew Padgett Washington (Mo.)
3.82
Psychology
Kevin Sparks Washington (Mo.)
3.46
Political science
Scott Ryan Washington and Jefferson
3.46
Business
Dillon Myers Washington and Lee
3.68
Business Administration
Bryan Marsh Wesleyan (Conn.)
3.65
Biology
Parker Thompson Wheaton (Ill.)
3.65
Applied Health Science
James Waterman Wheaton (Ill.)
3.47
Applied Health Science
James Waterman Wheaton (Ill.)
3.47
Applied health Science
Kevin Curbelo Whittier
3.41
Business
Tyler Coopman Whitworth
3.36
Marketing
Peter Delap Whitworth
3.83
Marketing
Joseph Green Whitworth
3.38
Engineering Management
Frank Lima Whitworth
3.32
Health Science
Casey Monahan Whitworth
3.30
Kinesiology
Carson Kennedy Willamette
3.43
UND
Thomas Andrew Beaudoin Williams
3.52
Mathematics
Chris Lee Williams
3.64
English
Wesley De Christofaro WPI
3.54
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Timothy Hartung York (Pa.)
3.60
Nursing