Division I All-Region Honorees Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

November 18, 2013   

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees in Division I were recognized Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the weekend’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 450 student-athletes earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the nine regional sites across the country.

DI Regional Championships Central | DI National Championship Central

Texas led all men’s teams with seven honorees, while Oklahoma State, Syracuse, Indiana, Villanova, Eastern Kentucky and Princeton all earned six apiece.

Three women’s teams earned seven honors each in Arkansas, Colorado and Georgetown. Finishing just behind with six All-Region selections was Virginia.

The ACC led the way in representation on the men’s side with 27 total honorees, followed by the Big Ten (23), SEC (22) and Big 12 (22).

With 27 selections, the SEC was the best-represented conference on the women’s side, just ahead of the Big Ten’s 26. Both the ACC and Pac-12 finished with 25, while the Big East was represented by 23.

The NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships will be contested November 23 in Terre Haute, Ind., hosted by Indiana State on the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center. The meet will be broadcast live online at NCAA.com.

Regional athletes and coaches of the year will be announced Tuesday.

Men’s All-Region Honorees

Name Year Institution Region
Isaiah Bragg Sr. Air Force Mountain
Patrick Corona So. Air Force Mountain
Bernie Montoya Fr. Arizona State West
David Flynn Sr. Arkansas South Central
Gabe Gonzales So. Arkansas South Central
Kemoy Campbell Sr. Arkansas South Central
Solomon Haile Sr. Arkansas South Central
Stanley Kebenei Jr. Arkansas South Central
Kane Grimster Jr. Auburn South
Samuel Mueller Sr. Auburn South
Ty McCormack Jr. Auburn South
Brad Miles Sr. Baylor South Central
Matt Miller Sr. Belmont South
Allan Schroeder Sr. Boise State West
David Elliott Jr. Boise State West
Jeff Howard Sr. Boise State West
Erik Peterson So. Butler Great Lakes
Tom Curr Jr. Butler Great Lakes
Jared Ward Sr. BYU Mountain
Jason Witt Sr. BYU Mountain
Tylor Thatcher Sr. BYU Mountain
Chris Frias Sr. Cal Poly West
Sean Davidson Sr. Cal Poly West
Edward Limo Sr. Central Arkansas South Central
Craig Hunt Sr. Central Connecticut State Northeast
Lucas Cotter Sr. Chattanooga South
Ben Saarel Fr. Colorado Mountain
Connor Winter Jr. Colorado Mountain
Morgan Pearson So. Colorado Mountain
Pierce Murphy So. Colorado Mountain
Alex Muntefering Sr. Colorado State Mountain
Christian Meyer Sr. Colorado State Mountain
Daniel Everett Jr. Columbia Northeast
Jake Sienko Sr. Columbia Northeast
John Gregorek Sr. Columbia Northeast
Nico Composto Sr. Columbia Northeast
John Bleday Sr. Dartmouth Northeast
Will Geoghegan Sr. Dartmouth Northeast
Ambrose Maritim Fr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Ben Toroitich Jr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Ole Hesselbjerg Jr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Soufiane Bouchikhi Sr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Thijs Nijhuis Jr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Wade Meddles Sr. Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Luis Vargas Jr. Elon Southeast
Eddie Garcia Jr. Florida South
Jimmy Clark Jr. Florida South
Mark Parrish Sr. Florida South
Argeo Cruz Sr. Florida Gulf Coast South
Bryant Blahnik Jr. Florida State South
Josh Gracia Sr. Florida State South
Kevin Johnson Sr. Florida State South
Zak Seddon So. Florida State South
Andrew Springer Sr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Bobby Peavey Sr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Brian King Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Collin Leibold So. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
John Murray Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Brandon Lord Sr. Georgia South
Charles Sparks Sr. Georgia South
Lucas Baker Sr. Georgia South
Zack Sims Jr. Georgia South
Brandon Lasater So. Georgia Tech South
Jeremy Greenwald So. Georgia Tech South
Maksim Korolev Sr. Harvard Northeast
Jeff LaCoste So. High Point Southeast
Patrick Crawford Sr. High Point Southeast
Yonas Tesfai Jr. Houston South Central
Matt Perri Sr. Houston Baptist South Central
Jannis Topfer Sr. Illinois Midwest
Ryan Rutherford Jr. Illinois State Midwest
Carl Smith Fr. Indiana Great Lakes
Evan Esselink Jr. Indiana Great Lakes
Jason Crist Fr. Indiana Great Lakes
Jr. Ricker Jr. Indiana Great Lakes
Matthew Schwartzer So. Indiana Great Lakes
Robby Nierman Sr. Indiana Great Lakes
John Mascari So. Indiana State Great Lakes
Daniel Clorley Sr. Iona Northeast
Jake Byrne Jr. Iona Northeast
Kieran Clements Fr. Iona Northeast
Matt Gillespie Sr. Iona Northeast
Kevin Lewis Jr. Iowa Midwest
Alex Dillenbeck Jr. Iowa State Midwest
Martin Coolidge Jr. Iowa State Midwest
Mohamed Hrezi Sr. Iowa State Midwest
Evan Landes Jr. Kansas Midwest
Josh Munsch Sr. Kansas Midwest
Reid Buchanan Jr. Kansas Midwest
Nico Greco Jr. La Salle Mid-Atlantic
Ash Harrell Sr. Lamar South Central
Matt Johnsen Sr. Lamar South Central
Ryan Mahalsky Jr. Lehigh Mid-Atlantic
Tyler Mueller Sr. Lehigh Mid-Atlantic
Josh MacDonald Jr. Liberty Southeast
Juan Gonzalez Fr. Lipscomb South
Chris Enriquez Jr. Long Beach State West
Ernest Kibet So. Louisville Southeast
Tyler Byrne Jr. Louisville Southeast
Kelton Cullenberg Sr. Maine Northeast
August Pappas So. Michigan Great Lakes
Mark Beams Sr. Michigan Great Lakes
Mason Ferlic Jr. Michigan Great Lakes
Morsi Rayyan Sr. Michigan Great Lakes
Caleb Rhynard So. Michigan State Great Lakes
Andrew Larsen Sr. Minnesota Midwest
Derek Storkel Sr. Minnesota Midwest
Robert Domanic Fr. Mississippi South
Damian Roszko Jr. Mississippi State South
Hayden Legg Sr. Missouri Midwest
Khari Bowen Jr. Monmouth Mid-Atlantic
Andrew Colley Sr. NC State Southeast
Edward Crawford So. NC State Southeast
George Parsons Fr. NC State Southeast
Adam Bitchell Sr. New Mexico Mountain
Elmar Engholm So. New Mexico Mountain
Luke Caldwell Sr. New Mexico Mountain
Pat Zacharias Jr. New Mexico Mountain
Sean Stam Sr. New Mexico Mountain
Isaac Presson Sr. North Carolina Southeast
John Raneri Jr. North Carolina Southeast
Ryan Walling Jr. North Carolina Southeast
Wesley Gallagher So. Northeastern Northeast
Brian Shrader Sr. Northern Arizona Mountain
Futsum Zienasellassie So. Northern Arizona Mountain
Josh Hardin Sr. Northern Arizona Mountain
Matt McElroy Jr. Northern Arizona Mountain
J.P. Malette Sr. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Jeremy Rae Sr. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Martin Grady Sr. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Michael Clevenger  So. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Nicholas Pupino So. Ohio State Great Lakes
Abbabiya Simbassa Jr. Oklahoma Midwest
Craig Nowak So. Oklahoma State Midwest
Joseph Manilafasha Sr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Kirubel Erassa Jr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Shadrack Kipchirchir Sr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Taylor Monaghan Sr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Thomas Farrell Sr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Edward Cheserek Fr. Oregon West
Mac Fleet Sr. Oregon West
Parker Stinson Sr. Oregon West
Tanguy Pepiot Jr. Oregon West
Brendan Smith So. Penn Mid-Atlantic
Thomas Awad So. Penn Mid-Atlantic
Matt Fischer Jr. Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Charlie McDonald Sr. Portland West
Danny Martinez Fr. Portland West
David Perry Jr. Portland West
Scott Fauble Jr. Portland West
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Sr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Chris Bendtsen Sr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Eddie Owens Jr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Matt McDonald Jr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Sam Pons Jr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Tyler Udland Sr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Benjamin Connor Jr. Providence Northeast
Brian Doyle Jr. Providence Northeast
Julian Saad Sr. Providence Northeast
Shane Quinn Jr. Providence Northeast
Matt McClintock So. Purdue Great Lakes
Harry Sagel Fr. Rice South Central
Will Firth So. Rice South Central
Reesey Byers Sr. Sacramento State West
Eric Causey So. San Francisco West
Mubarik Musa So. South Dakota Midwest
Trent Lusignan Jr. South Dakota State Midwest
Ryan Barrus Sr. Southern Utah Mountain
Rajpaul Pannu Sr. St. Mary’s (Calif.) West
Erik Olson Sr. Stanford West
Jim Rosa Jr. Stanford West
Michael Atchoo Sr. Stanford West
Sean McGorty Fr. Stanford West
Anthony Gallardo Fr. Stephen F. Austin South Central
Cody Brown So. Stephen F. Austin South Central
Nicholas Guerra So. Stephen F. Austin South Central
Griff Graves Sr. Syracuse Northeast
Joe Whelan Sr. Syracuse Northeast
Martin Hehir So. Syracuse Northeast
Reed Kamyszek Jr. Syracuse Northeast
Robert Molke Sr. Syracuse Northeast
Ryan Urie Jr. Syracuse Northeast
Austin Whitelaw So. Tennessee South
Daniel Tobin Sr. Tennessee South
Peter Okwera Sr. Tennessee South
Austin Roth Sr. Texas South Central
Chris Galvin Sr. Texas South Central
Collin Smith Sr. Texas South Central
Craig Lutz Jr. Texas South Central
Eduardo Rodriguez Jr. Texas South Central
Mark Pinales Jr. Texas South Central
Ryan Dohner Sr. Texas South Central
Isaac Spencer Jr. Texas A&M South Central
Kennedy Kithuka Sr. Texas Tech Mountain
Andrew Heyes Sr. Tulsa Midwest
Chris O’Hare Sr. Tulsa Midwest
Danny Thater Jr. Tulsa Midwest
Marc Scott So. Tulsa Midwest
Nohe Lema Sr. UCLA West
Hassan Omar So. UMBC Mid-Atlantic
Paul Chelimo Sr. UNCG Southeast
Paul Katam Jr. UNCG Southeast
Craig Lautenslager So. UT Arlington South Central
Anthony Rotich So. UTEP Mountain
Cosmas Boit Fr. UTEP Mountain
Alex Tully Sr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Brian Basili Jr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Jordan Williamsz So. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Patrick Tiernan Fr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Robert Denault So. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Sam McEntee Jr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Kyle King So. Virginia Southeast
Thomas Porter Sr. Virginia Southeast
Zach Herriott Fr. Virginia Southeast
Leoule Degfae Sr. Virginia Tech Southeast
Thomas Curtin Jr. Virginia Tech Southeast
Aaron Nelson Jr. Washington West
Andrew Gonzales Sr. Washington State West
Alex Brill Sr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Alex Hatz Jr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Jacob Naylor Sr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Malachy Schrobilgen Fr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Michael VanVoorhis Jr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Garrett Zans Sr. Wyoming Mountain
Kevin Dooney So. Yale Northeast

Women’s All-Region Honorees

Name Year Institution Region
Hannah Everson So. Air Force Mountain
Katelyn Greenleaf So. Alabama South
Meropi Panagiotou So. Alabama South
Brittney Lane Sr. Albany Northeast
Silvia Del Fava Jr. Albany Northeast
Elvin Kibet Sr. Arizona West
Kayla Beattie So. Arizona West
Maria Larsson Fr. Arizona West
Nicci Corbin Jr. Arizona West
Shelby Houlihan Jr. Arizona State West
Diane Robison Jr. Arkansas South Central
Dominique Scott So. Arkansas South Central
Grace Heymsfield Jr. Arkansas South Central
Jessica Kamilos Jr. Arkansas South Central
Paige Johnston Sr. Arkansas South Central
Sandie Raines Fr. Arkansas South Central
Shannon Klenke Jr. Arkansas South Central
Kristina Aubert Sr. Arkansas State South Central
Veronica Eder Fr. Auburn South
Alex Davis Fr. Baylor South Central
Rachel Johnson Jr. Baylor South Central
Emma Bates Jr. Boise State West
Liv Westphal Jr. Boston College Northeast
Rosa Moriello Sr. Boston University Northeast
Kristen Busch So. Bradley Midwest
Sarah McMahon Jr. Bradley Midwest
Heidi Caldwell Sr. Brown Northeast
Eimear Black Sr. Bryant Northeast
Katie Clark Sr. Butler Great Lakes
Kirsty Legg Sr. Butler Great Lakes
Lauren Wood Fr. Butler Great Lakes
Mara Olson Jr. Butler Great Lakes
Olivia Pratt So. Butler Great Lakes
Andrea Harrison Jr. BYU Mountain
Lindsey Nielson Sr. BYU Mountain
Natalie Shields So. BYU Mountain
Sarah Yingling Sr. BYU Mountain
Laura Hollander So. Cal Poly West
Kelsey Santisteban Jr. California West
Brooke Cassar Fr. Central Arkansas South Central
Erika Setzler Sr. Central Arkansas South Central
Teghan Henderson So. Chattanooga South
Abbey Levene Sr. Colorado Mountain
Carrie Verdon So. Colorado Mountain
Elizabeth Tremblay Sr. Colorado Mountain
Erin Clark Fr. Colorado Mountain
Jenny DeSouchet So. Colorado Mountain
Melanie Nun Fr. Colorado Mountain
Shalaya Kipp Sr. Colorado Mountain
Waverly Neer Jr. Columbia Northeast
Emily Durgin So. Connecticut Northeast
Emily Shearer Sr. Cornell Northeast
Rachel Sorna Sr. Cornell Northeast
Abbey D’Agostino Sr. Dartmouth Northeast
Dana Giordano So. Dartmouth Northeast
Sarah Delozier Jr. Dartmouth Northeast
Lindsay Prettyman Sr. Delaware Mid-Atlantic
Carolyn Baskir Jr. Duke Southeast
Juliet Bottorff Sr. Duke Southeast
Victoria Voronko Jr. Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Agata Strausa Sr. Florida South
Cory McGee Sr. Florida South
Kelly Perzanowski Sr. Florida Gulf Coast South
Carly Thomas So. Florida State South
Colleen Quigley Jr. Florida State South
Hannah Walker Jr. Florida State South
Linden Hall So. Florida State South
Pippa Woolven Jr. Florida State South
Allie Buchalski Fr. Furman Southeast
Grace Tinkey Fr. Furman Southeast
Bethany Sachtleben Jr. George Mason Southeast
Annamarie Maag Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Haley Pierce Fr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Katrina Coogan Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Kelsey Smith Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Madeline Chambers Jr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Rachel Schneider Sr. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Samantha Nadel So. Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Carly Hamilton Jr. Georgia South
Nicole DiMercurio Sr. Georgia South
Viviana Hanley Jr. Harvard Northeast
Hannah Kiser Sr. Idaho West
Alyssa Schneider Jr. Illinois Midwest
Tess Ehrhardt Jr. Illinois Chicago Midwest
Samantha Ginther Sr. Indiana Great Lakes
Kate Avery So. Iona Northeast
Maya Rehberg Fr. Iona Northeast
Bethanie Brown Fr. Iowa State Midwest
Crystal Nelson So. Iowa State Midwest
Katy Moen Jr. Iowa State Midwest
Perez Rotich Fr. Iowa State Midwest
Samantha Bluske Sr. Iowa State Midwest
Svenja Meyer Sr. Jacksonville South
Hannah Richardson So. Kansas Midwest
Laura Galvan Jr. Kansas State Midwest
Cally Macumber Sr. Kentucky Southeast
Michelle Capozzi Sr. La Salle Mid-Atlantic
Leigh Lattimore Jr. Lamar South Central
Louise Webb Jr. Lamar South Central
Kiera Harrison Sr. Loyola (Md.) Mid-Atlantic
Sheree Shea Sr. Loyola Marymount West
Brook Handler Jr. Michigan Great Lakes
Erin Finn Fr. Michigan Great Lakes
Megan Weschler Jr. Michigan Great Lakes
Shannon Osika So. Michigan Great Lakes
Taylor Manett So. Michigan Great Lakes
Katie Landwehr So. Michigan State Great Lakes
Leah O’Connor Jr. Michigan State Great Lakes
Lindsay Clark So. Michigan State Great Lakes
Megan Rodgers Sr. Michigan State Great Lakes
Rachele Schulist Fr. Michigan State Great Lakes
Becca Dyson So. Minnesota Midwest
Katie Moraczewski Sr. Minnesota Midwest
Laura Docherty Sr. Minnesota Midwest
Maggie Bollig Sr. Minnesota Midwest
Molly Kayfes Jr. Minnesota Midwest
Haley Cutright Jr. Mississippi South
Sophie Linn Fr. Mississippi South
Cornelia Griesche So. Mississippi State South
Rhianwedd Price Fr. Mississippi State South
Kaitlyn Fischer Fr. Missouri Midwest
Heather Demorest Sr. Montana State Mountain
Emily Pritt Sr. NC State Southeast
Joanna Thompson Jr. NC State Southeast
Megan Moye Fr. NC State Southeast
Demerey Kirsch Jr. Nevada Mountain
Samantha Diaz Sr. Nevada Mountain
Calli Thackery Fr. New Mexico Mountain
Charlotte Arter Sr. New Mexico Mountain
Sammy Silva Jr. New Mexico Mountain
Tamara Armoush Jr. New Mexico Mountain
Annie LeHardy Jr. North Carolina Southeast
Elizabeth Whelan So. North Carolina Southeast
Erin Wysocki Jr. North Dakota Midwest
Josephine ADAMS Sr. North Texas South Central
Rolonda Jumbo So. Northern Arizona Mountain
Libby Kocha Sr. Northwestern Midwest
Alexa Aragon Sr. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Kelly Curran Sr. Notre Dame Great Lakes
Juli Accurso Sr. Ohio Great Lakes
Katie Borchers Jr. Ohio State Great Lakes
Michelle Thomas Jr. Ohio State Great Lakes
Hilary Krein Jr. Oklahoma Midwest
Monika Juodeskaite Jr. Oklahoma State Midwest
Annie Leblanc So. Oregon West
Maggie Schmaedick Fr. Oregon West
Molly Grabill So. Oregon West
Cleo Whiting Fr. Penn Mid-Atlantic
Emily Giannotti Sr. Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Katie Rodden Jr. Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Leigha Anderson Jr. Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Marta Klebe Sr. Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Tansey Lystad Jr. Portland West
Emily de La Bruyere Jr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Megan Curham Fr. Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Catarina Rocha Fr. Providence Northeast
Emily Sisson Sr. Providence Northeast
Grace Thek Sr. Providence Northeast
Laura Nagel Sr. Providence Northeast
Sarah Collins So. Providence Northeast
Cali Roper Fr. Rice South Central
Marisa Ruskan Fr. Richmond Southeast
Brianna Castrogivanni Sr. Sacred Heart Northeast
Jessica Hoefert Jr. Saint Louis Midwest
Bridget Dahlberg Sr. San Francisco West
Elena Burkard So. San Francisco West
Kate Jamboretz So. San Francisco West
Agnes Sjostrom Fr. SMU South Central
Shanoah Souza So. SMU South Central
Tova Magnusson Fr. SMU South Central
Kelley Gallagher So. Southern Illinois Midwest
Kristen Levi So. Southern Illinois Midwest
Aisling Cuffe Jr. Stanford West
Jessica Tonn Sr. Stanford West
Megan Lacy So. Stanford West
Olivia Burne Sr. Stony Brook Northeast
Margo Malone So. Syracuse Northeast
Meredith Speakman So. Syracuse Northeast
Alexis Panisse So. Tennessee South
Chelsea Blaase So. Tennessee South
Marielle Hall Sr. Texas South Central
Megan Siebert Sr. Texas South Central
Grace Fletcher Jr. Texas A&M South Central
Hillary Montgomery Jr. Texas A&M South Central
Karis Jochen Fr. Texas A&M South Central
Elinor Kirk Sr. UAB South
Alycia Cridebring Sr. UC Davis West
Anne-Marie Blaney So. UCF South
Kelsey Smith Jr. UCLA West
Courtney Frerichs So. UMKC Midwest
Shaina Sumney Sr. UNCG Southeast
Rebekah Winterton Jr. Utah Mountain
Susannah Hurst Jr. Utah Mountain
Emily Perez So. UTSA South Central
Claire Benjamin Jr. Vanderbilt South
Liz Anderson Sr. Vanderbilt South
Angel Piccirillo Fr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Emily Lipari Sr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Nicky Akande Sr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Stephanie Schappert Jr. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Sydney Harris So. Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Barbara Strehler Sr. Virginia Southeast
Cleo Boyd So. Virginia Southeast
Kathleen Stevens Jr. Virginia Southeast
Maria Hauger Fr. Virginia Southeast
Sara Sargent Fr. Virginia Southeast
Sarah Fakler Fr. Virginia Southeast
Courtney Dobbs Jr. Virginia Tech Southeast
Sarah Rapp Jr. Virginia Tech Southeast
Katie Flood Sr. Washington West
Liberty Miller Sr. Washington West
Ruby Roberts Jr. Washington State West
Amber Henry Sr. Weber State Mountain
Summer Harper Fr. Weber State Mountain
Jillian Forsey Fr. West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Kelly Williams So. West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Sarah Martinelli Sr. West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Elaina Balouris Sr. William and Mary Southeast
Emily Stites So. William and Mary Southeast
Meghan McGovern So. William and Mary Southeast
Michelle Britto Sr. William and Mary Southeast
Emma-Lisa Murphy So. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Sarah Disanza Fr. Wisconsin Great Lakes
Holly Page Jr. Wyoming Mountain
Clare Fischer Sr. Xavier Great Lakes