USTFCCCA Names Division III Cross Country All-Americans for 2013

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

November 25, 2013   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Monday the 70 student-athletes who earned All-America honors by finishing among the top 35 of the 2013 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships men’s and women’s races.

All-America Archive
NCAA Championships Central | Final Results

In the men’s race, St. Olaf and North Central (Ill.) each finished with four All-Americans each, but it was St. Olaf that would take the title in a narrow, 84-86, victory over the 2011 and 2012 national champions. The women of Johns Hopkins, meanwhile, were able to defend their title with an 85-137 victory over Williams behind a race-best three All-Americans.

For men’s champion St. Olaf, third-place junior Grant Wintheiser and eighth-place junior Jake Brown led the way as the pre-meet No. 3 in the National Coaches Poll pulled the upset over North Central. Senior Brian Saska (17th) and sophomore Jake Campbell (31st) rounded out the Oles’ All-American honorees.

Runner-up senior John Crain and 10th-place senior Roger Klein paced the Cardinals, followed by senior Timothy Hird (33rd) and sophomore Troy Kelleher (35th).

Fourth-place Washington (Mo.) and sixth-place Central (Iowa) both put two All-Americans on the list.

Now the two-time-defending women’s champions, Johns Hopkins was led by fourth-place sophomore Hannah Oneda and the pair of senior Annie Monagle and junior Frances Loeb in 14th and 15th, respectively. The Blue Jays were just shy of a fourth with their No. 4 runner in 38th place.

Runner-up Williams, sixth-place NYU and eighth-place Oberlin were each represented by two All-Americans apiece.

In terms of conferences, both the CCIW and MIAC had five runners from their member schools in the men’s race earn All-America honors, and the UAA earned five nods in the women’s race.

St. Olaf’s four headline the MIAC, along with seventh-place junior Matt Berens of Bethel (Minn.), while North Central’s four and Elmhurst junior Will Cross (34th) represented the CCIW.

The NESCAC was next up with four honorees.

In the women’s race, the UAA was represented by fifth-place junior Lucy Cheadle of Washington (Mo.) and ninth-place Chicago sophomore Catherine Young, along with Brandeis senior Amelia Lundkvist (21st), and the NYU duo of sophomore Lily Corsaro (34th) and junior Emily Cousens (35th).

Johns Hopkins’ three All-Americans headlined the Centennial Conference’s four selections, and NESCAC also had four honorees.

National Athletes and Coaches of the Year will be announced Tuesday.

Men’s USTFCCCA All-America Honorees

Athlete Name Institution Year Place
Bobby Over Allegheny (Pa.) Sr. 9
Matt Berens Bethel (Minn.) Jr. 7
Coby Horowitz Bowdoin Sr. 12
Austin O’Brien Central (Iowa) Sr. 11
Eli Horton Central (Iowa) Jr. 4
Zorg Loustalet Claremont-Mudd-Scripps So. 21
Michael LeDuc Connecticut College Sr. 1
Ryan Steinbock Dickinson Sr. 14
Will Cross Elmhurst Jr. 34
Chad Norton Guilford Sr. 26
Brett Kubiak Gwynedd-Mercy Sr. 27
Chris Stadler Haverford Sr. 19
Max Robinson Johns Hopkins Sr. 30
Marty Mitchell Luther Sr. 28
Greg Krathwohl Middlebury Sr. 16
Dan McGeary Mount Union Jr. 29
John Crain North Central (Ill.) Sr. 2
Roger Klein North Central (Ill.) Sr. 10
Timothy Hird North Central (Ill.) Sr. 33
Troy Kelleher North Central (Ill.) So. 35
Dylan Karten NYU Sr. 20
John Guzman Occidental Jr. 6
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia Sr. 5
Brian Saksa St. Olaf Sr. 17
Grant Wintheiser St. Olaf Jr. 3
Jake Brown St. Olaf Jr. 8
Jake Campbell St. Olaf So. 31
Nick Marcantonio SUNY Cortland Jr. 23
Ryan Mugan UW-Eau Claire So. 13
Patrick Jenkins UW-Stout Jr. 15
Andrew Padgett Washington (Mo.) Jr. 25
Kevin Sparks Washington (Mo.) Sr. 18
Parker Bennett Willamette Sr. 32
Colin Cotton Williams Jr. 22
Tim Hartung York (Pa.) Sr. 24

 

Women’s USTFCCCA All-America Honorees

Athlete Name Institution Year Place
Lucy Skinner Bowdoin So. 30
Amelia Lundkvist Brandeis Sr. 21
Rachel Malone Brockport Jr. 20
Melissa Skiba Cal Lutheran Sr. 7
Cassandra Vince Calvin Fr. 23
Catherine Young Chicago So. 9
Allison Barnwell Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. 24
Sara Patterson Dickinson Sr. 31
Sophie Goobic Heidelberg Sr. 27
Sheri McCormack Hope Sr. 17
Jennifer Randall Ithaca Sr. 12
Gabriella Kreuz John Carroll Sr. 26
Annie Monagle Johns Hopkins Sr. 14
Frances Loeb Johns Hopkins Jr. 15
Hannah Oneda Johns Hopkins So. 4
Tricia Serres Luther So. 32
Kimber Meyer Macalester Fr. 22
Elaine McVay MIT Jr. 18
Emily Cousens NYU Jr. 35
Lily Corsaro NYU So. 34
Emma Lehmann Oberlin Jr. 11
Lindsay Neal Oberlin Jr. 28
Hannah Zydanowicz Roger Williams Jr. 25
Amy Cymerman St. Lawrence Sr. 10
Noelle Olson St. Olaf Fr. 2
Chelsea Johnson St. Scholastica Sr. 1
Amy Regan Stevens So. 6
Danielle Kennedy SUNY Oneonta Sr. 19
Abby Barker Tufts Sr. 16
Haddie Vawter Wartburg Sr. 33
Lucy Cheadle Washington (Mo.) Jr. 5
Emma Gilbertson Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. 13
Michaela Freeby Willamette Jr. 8
Hannah Cole Williams Fr. 29
Kaleigh Kenny Williams Sr. 3