Division I Cross Country Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year and Individual All-Academic Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 14, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – For the second consecutive season, Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth has been named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division I Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2013 cross country season among 129 who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

D’Agostino, the individual champion at the 2013 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships, earned Scholar Athlete of the Year status as the best individual finisher at the NCAA Championships who earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.25.

The senior psychology major from Topsfield, Mass., with a 3.70 GPA capped an undefeated season with a national title at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course in Terre Haute, Ind. She ran the 6K course in 20:00.27 to become the first Ivy League student-athlete to win an individual national cross country title.

Past Winners

2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009: Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008: Tasmin Fanning, Virginia Tech
2007: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2006: Jenny Barringer, Colorado

Each of her five races prior to the NCAA Championships ended with wins for D’Agostino, including titles at the Northeast Regional, the Ivy League Championships and the Wisconsin adidas Invitational.

She is the third Division I woman since the beginning of the award in 2006 to earn it in back-to-back seasons.

D’Agostino was one of 129 women in Division I who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for the 2013 cross country season. Honorees must have compiled a cumulative GPA or 3.25 or greater and must have finished as an All-American or among the 15 finishers (or 10 percent) in their regional meet.

Those 129 women hail from 78 different institutions and 21 different conferences. National champion Providence and Colorado were the best represented programs with five individuals apiece, followed by eight different schools with four honorees each. Those eight schools are Butler, Virginia, Georgetown, Arkansas, Minnesota, Penn State, Florida State and Dartmouth.

The ACC led the way with 18 total honorees, followed by the Big East with 16 and the Pac-12 and SEC with 15 each.

Sixteen student-athletes reported 4.0 cumulative GPAs.

Of the 45 All-Americans, 29 earned All-Academic honors; as did 15 of the top 25 finishers.

2013 Division I Women’s Cross Country Individual All-Academic Honorees

Full Name Institution GPA Athlete’s Major
Meropi Panagiotou Alabama 3.86 Fashion Design
Katelyn Greenleaf Alabama 3.83 Nutrition
Silvia Del Fava Albany 3.98 Urban Studies and Planning
Brittney Lane Albany 3.32 Sociology, English minor
Elvin Kibet Arizona 3.82 Public Health
Maria Larsson Arizona 4.00 Psychology
Kayla Beattie Arizona 3.41 Psychology
Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 3.47 Computer Science
Shannon Klenke Arkansas 4.00 International Economics
Paige Johnston Arkansas 3.93 Social Work
Grace Heymsfield Arkansas 3.79 Dietetics
Diane Robison Arkansas 3.51 Dietetics
Kristina Aubert Arkansas State 3.67 Nursing
Rachel Johnson Baylor 3.47 Exercise Physiology
Liv Westphal Boston College 3.38 Communications
Sarah McMahon Bradley 4.00 English
Kristen Busch Bradley 3.39 Health Sciences
Heidi Caldwell Brown 3.59 Environmental Studies
Mara Olson Butler 4.00 Biology
Katie Clark Butler 4.00 Counseling (Master’s Degree)
Olivia Pratt Butler 3.68 Political Science
Lauren Wood Butler 4.00 Business
Andrea Harrison BYU 3.45 Teaching social Science
Laura Hollander Cal Poly 3.51 Kinesiology
Brooke Cassar Central Arkansas 4.00 Physical Therapy
Teghan Henderson Chattanooga 3.87 Accounting 
Melanie Nun Colorado 3.94 Mathematics and Economics
Abby Levene Colorado 3.77 Master’s in environmental journalism
Erin Clark Colorado 3.56 Integrative Physiology
Liz Tremblay Colorado 3.48 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology/Integrative Physiology
Jenny DeSouchet Colorado 3.35 English Literature
Waverly Neer Columbia 3.35 Anthropolgy
Rachel Sorna Cornell 3.36 Biological Engineering
Emily Shearer Cornell 4.00 Biology
Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 3.70 Psychology 
Dana Giordano Dartmouth 3.39 Undecided
Sarah B. DeLozier Dartmouth 3.54 English
Elizabeth Markowitz Dartmouth 3.58 Undecided
Lindsay Prettyman Delaware 3.89 Exercise Science
Juliet Bottorff Duke 3.46 Evolutionary Anthropology
Victoria Voronko Eastern Michigan 3.77 Physical Education
Agata Strausa Florida 3.86 Art History
Colleen Quigley Florida State 3.95
Linden Hall Florida State 3.73
Hannah Walker Florida State 4.00
Pippa Woolven Florida State 3.94
Allie Buchalski Furman 3.68 undeclared
Samantha Nadel Georgetown 3.27 Psychology
Katrina Coogan Georgetown 3.70 Human Sciences
Rachel Schneider Georgetown 4.00 Professional Studies – Sports Industry Management
Kelsey Smith Georgetown 3.63 Nursing
Carly Hamilton Georgia 3.29 Marketing
Viviana Hanley Harvard 3.95 Sociology
Hannah Kiser Idaho 3.94 Biochemistry
Alyssa Schneider Illinois 3.79 Mathematics
Samantha Ginther Indiana 3.78 Professional Health Education 
Maya Rehberg Iona 3.39 Undeclared
Bethanie Brown Iowa State 4.00 Communications Studies
Katy Moen Iowa State 3.55 Early Childhood and Special Education
Samantha Bluske Iowa State 3.35 Diet and Exercise
Hannah Richardson Kansas 3.57 Exercise Science
Cally Macumber Kentucky 3.48 Integrated Strategic Communications
Leigh Lattimore Lamar 3.33 Exercise Science
Sheree Shea Loyola Marymount 3.30 Education
Erin Finn Michigan 3.90 Engineering
Brook Handler Michigan 3.51 Chemical Engineering 
Rachele Schulist Michigan State 3.48 Kinesiology
Laura Docherty Minnesota 3.58 Three Area Option (Marketing, Retail Merchandising, Sustainability)
Maggie Bollig Minnesota 3.61 Human Resource Development and Psychology
Molly Kayfes Minnesota 3.47 Business and Marketing Education
Becca Dyson Minnesota 3.96 Journalism – Professional Strategic Communications Emphasis
Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State 3.25 Animal and Dairy Science
Kaitlyn Fischer Missouri 3.95 Undecided
Joanna Thompson NC State 3.31 Zoology
Emily Pritt NC State 3.43 Graduate Student- Communication
Annie LeHardy North Carolina 3.26 Journalism and Mass Communication
Kelly Curran Notre Dame 3.76 Science-Business
Alexa Aragon Notre Dame 3.25 Pre-professional Studies
Juli Accurso Ohio 3.90 French
Katie Borchers Ohio State 3.59 Exercise Science
Hilary Krein Oklahoma 3.77 Accounting
Monika Juodeskaite Oklahoma State 3.41 Sports Media
Annie LeBlanc Oregon 3.94 Undeclared
Molly Grabill Oregon 3.47 Sociology
Emily Giannotti Penn State 4.00 Master’s Student in Counselor Education
Leigha Anderson Penn State 3.80 Labor Studies and Employment Relations
Marta Klebe Penn State 3.43 Business
Kathleen Roden Penn State 4.00 Kinesiology
Emily de La Bruyere Princeton 3.80
Emily Sisson Providence 3.47 Business Management
Laura Nagel Providence 3.54 Business Marketing
Sarah Collins Providence 3.59 Biology
Grace Thek Providence 3.77 Biology
Catarina Rocha Providence 3.33 Undeclared
Cali Roper Rice 3.76 undelcared
Marisa Ruskan Richmond 3.60 Business
Bridget Dahlberg San Francisco 3.87 Public Health
Kate Jamboretz San Francisco 3.51 Biology
Tova Euren Magnusson SMU 3.68 Business
Meeridith Mill South Carolina 4.00 Political Science
Kristen Levi Southern Illinois 3.84 Exercise Science
Aisling Cuffe Stanford 3.42 Biology
Jessica Tonn Stanford 3.45 Communication
Olivia Burne Stony Brook 3.84 Journalism
Margo Malone Syracuse 3.82 Biology
Meredith Speakman Syracuse 3.61 Marketing/Management
Chelsea Blaase Tennessee 3.63 Kinesiology
Marielle Hall Texas 3.29 Government
Megan Siebert Texas 3.93 Health Promotion
Hillary Montgomery Texas A&M 3.29 Education
Elinor Kirk UAB 4.00 Master’s of Communication Management
Alycia Cridebring UC Davis 3.33 Environmental Science & Management
Anne-Marie Blaney UCF 3.30 Health Sciences ( Pre-Clinical)
Courtney Frerichs UMKC 3.95 Chemistry
Rebekah Winterton Utah 3.71 Business
Elizabeth Anderson Vanderbilt 3.48 Philosophy, Communication Studies
Sydney Harris Villanova 3.99 Business
Stephanie Schappert Villanova 3.80 Business
Barbara Strehler Virginia 3.72 Masters – English Education
Kathleen Stevens Virginia 3.78 Kinesiology
Cleo Boyd Virginia 3.46 undeclared
Sarah Fakler Virginia 3.44 Engineering
Courtney Dobbs Virginia Tech 3.89 Accounting and Information Systems
Ruby Roberts Washington State 3.97 Fine Arts
Kelly Williams West Virginia 4.00 Journalism
Emily Stites William and Mary 3.67 Marketing
Meghan McGovern William and Mary 3.82 Undeclared
Michelle Britto William and Mary 3.84 History
Clare Fischer Xavier 3.50 Business