The Warm-Up Lap: Division I in an Empire State of Mind

The Warm-Up Lap: Division I in an Empire State of Mind

NEW ORLEANS – In case you missed it amongst all the hubbub surrounding the Super Bowl and all the new results on TFRRS, Sunday was Groundhog Day.

MORE INFO

This Weekend’s Meets
Broadcast Schedule
2014 Indoor T&F Football Bests

The official mascot of the holiday, Punxsutawney Phil, saw his shadow, meaning six more weeks of winter are supposedly on the way.

Setting aside whether or not you believe in the merits of determining weather patterns based on the way sunlight hits a rodent, we are for sure fewer than six weeks away from the end of a different season: Collegiate indoor track & field.

With national championship weekend in the NCAA set for the weekend of March 14th, we’re about halfway through the 2014 indoor season with fewer and fewer qualifying opportunities remaining as each week passes by.

Plenty of national qualifying performances will be had at this week’s USTFCCCA National Meets of the Week, all of which are in locations feeling the freeze of Punxsutawney Phil’s extended winter prediction.

More than 50 Division I teams will be on hand at the Big Oval in the Big Apple as The Armory in New York City hosts its 14th annual Armory Collegiate Invitational, presented by the NYRR. Eleven ranked teams, headlined by the No. 5 Wisconsin men and No. 6 Arkansas women, will be in action along with a slew of The Bowerman contenders.

This weekend’s top meets in Divisions II and III won’t be held at schools within those divisions, but rather as part of larger Division I meets.

The New Mexico Collegiate Classic will serve as the Division II National Meet of the Week with its RMAC rivalry showdown between a handful of top-25 teams, while the Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational is the Division III Meet of the Week with more than a quarter of all top-25 DIII teams in attendance.

USTFCCCA InfoZone: Broadcast Schedule

Friday, February 7, 2014

9:30 AM ET Armory Collegiate Invitational
(New York, N.Y.)
WEB: ArmoryTrack.com LIVE
1:20 PM ET Valentine Invitational
(Boston, Mass.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
3:00 PM ET Akron Invitational
(Akron, Ohio)
WEB: MAC-Sports.com LIVE
3:30 PM ET / 
2:30 PM CT
Aggie Invitational
(College Station, Texas)
WEB: AggieAthletics.com LIVE
6:00 PM ET / 
5:00 PM CT
Meyo Invitational
(South Bend, Ind.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required

 

Saturday, February 8, 2014

8:30 AM ET Armory Collegiate Invitational
(New York, N.Y.)
WEB: ArmoryTrack.com LIVE
9:00 AM ET Vince Brown Invitational
(Newport News, Va.)
WEB: Christopher Newport LIVE
9:00 AM ET Akron Invitational
(Akron, Ohio)
WEB: MAC-Sports.com LIVE
10:20 AM ET Valentine Invitational
(Boston, Mass.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
11:00 AM ET / 
10:00 AM CT
Meyo Invitational
(South Bend, Ind.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
1:00 PM ET Armory Collegiate Invitational
(New York, N.Y.)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE
3:00 PM ET / 
2:00 PM CT
Aggie Invitational
(College Station, Texas)
WEB: AggieAthletics.com LIVE
3:30 PM ET New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
(Boston, Mass.)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE
4:30 PM ET New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
(Boston, Mass.)
TV: NBCSN LIVE

 

Division I National Meet of the Week

Armory Collegiate Invitational Presented by NYRR

Friday, Feb. 7 – Saturday, Feb. 8 | Full Schedule
New Balance Track & Field Center – New York City, N.Y.
FOLLOW LIVE: Streaming Video | Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#5 Wisconsin; #8 Arizona; #10 Alabama; #14 Cornell; #15 Mississippi State; #21 Mississippi; #25 BYU
Ranked Women’s Teams:
#6 Arkansas; #11 Kansas; #15 South Carolina; #17 Mississippi State
Men’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Nick Ross, Arizona (high jump/long jump)
Sam Kendricks, Mississippi (pole vault)
Michael Stigler, Kansas (receiving votes; 60-meter hurdles/500 meters)
Women’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas (60-meter hurdles/high jump)
Natalia Bartnovskaya, Kansas (receiving votes; pole vault)

 

More Division I Meets to Watch:

Virginia Tech Doc Hale Elite

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results

Ranked Men’s Teams: #2 Florida; #20 Georgia
Men’s Bowerman Watch List:
Marquis Dendy, Florida (receiving votes; long jump/triple jump)

Ranked Women’s Teams: #4 Florida; #5 Georgia; #8 Kentucky
Women’s The Bowerman Watch List:
Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky (60 meters/200 meters
Kendra Harrison, Kentucky (receiving votes; 60 meters/200 meters/60-meter hurdles)
Ciarra Brewer, Florida (receiving votes; long jump)

Texas A&M Aggie Invitational

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results | Live Video

Ranked Men’s Teams: #4 Texas A&M; #12 Arizona State; #13 UTEP; #14 Houston; #24 Baylor
Men’s Bowerman Watch List:
Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M (60-meter hurdles)
Deon Lendore, Texas A&M (200 meters/4×400 relay)
Anthony Rotich, UTEP (mile)
Prezel Hardy, Jr., Texas A&M (receiving votes; 200 meters)

Ranked Women’s Teams: #3 Texas A&M; #9 LSU; #10 UCLA; #21 Baylor; #22 Arizona State
Women’s Bowerman Watch List:
Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M (400 meters)

Notre Dame Meyo Invitational

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results | Live Video (Flotrack Pro)

Ranked Men’s Teams: #15 Mississippi State; #19 Notre Dame
Ranked Women’s Teams: #14 Purdue; #16 Kent State; #17 Mississippi State; #18 Michigan

Nebraska Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results

Ranked Men’s Teams: #9 Nebraska; #11 Oklahoma State; #22 Illinois
Ranked Women’s Teams: #24 Oklahoma State

 

TOP 10 DI MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Arkansas New Mexico Collegiate Classic
2. Florida Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite
4. Texas A&M Aggie Invitational
5. Wisconsin Armory Collegiate Invitational
7. Penn State Sykes-Sabock Challenge Cup
8. Arizona Armory Collegiate Invitational
9. Nebraska Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational

 

TOP 10 DI WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
2. Texas New Mexico Classic
3. Texas A&M Aggie Invitational
4. Florida Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite
5. Georgia Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite
6. Arkansas Armory Collegiate Invitational
8. Kentucky Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite
9. LSU Aggie Invitational
10. UCLA Aggie Invitational

 

 

Division II National Meet of the Week

New Mexico Collegiate Classic

Friday, Feb. 7 – Saturday, Feb. 8 | Full Schedule
Indoor Track Convention Center – Albuquerque, N.M.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#2 Adams State; #14 Western State; #25 Metro State
Ranked Women’s Teams:
#3 Adams State; #6 New Mexico Highlands; #9 Metro State; #11 Western State

 

More Division II Meets to Watch:

Central Missouri Mule Relays

Friday/Saturday | Schedule | Results

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#6 Missouri Southern; #7 Pittsburg State; #23 Central Missouri

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#13 Central Missouri; #24 Missouri Southern

Hillsdale Wide Track Classic

Friday/Saturday | Schedule

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#3 Ashland; #5 Grand Valley State; #15 Colorado Mines

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#2 Grand Valley State; #4 Ashland; #23 Ferris State

 

TOP 10 DII MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
2. Adams State New Mexico Classic
3. Ashland Akron Invitational
  Hillsdale Wide Track Classic
4. Minnesota State Ted Nelson Classic
5. Grand Valley State Hillsdale Wide Track Classic
6. Missouri Southern Central Oklahoma Invitational
  Mule Relays (indoor)
7. Pittsburg State Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational
  Mule Relays (indoor)
8. Southern Indiana Uindy Relay Open
  Vulcan Invitational
9. Southwest Baptist Missouri Invitational

TOP 10 DII WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Lincoln (Mo.) Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational
2. Grand Valley State Hillsdale Wide Track Classic
3. Adams State New Mexico Classic
4. Ashland Akron Invitational
4. Ashland Hillsdale Wide Track Classic
6. New Mexico Highlands New Mexico Classic
8. Southwest Baptist Missouri Invitational
9. Metro State New Mexico Classic
10. Minnesota Duluth Lake Superior Challenge

 

Division III National Meet of the Week

Boston University David Hemery Invitational

Friday, Feb. 7 (Women) / Saturday, Feb. 8 (Men) | Full Schedule
BU Track & Tennis Center – Boston, Mass.
FOLLOW LIVE: Streaming Video (subscription to Flotrack Pro) | Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#9 MIT; #10 Bates; #12 Tufts; #13 SUNY Oneonta; #23 Southern Maine
Ranked Women’s Teams:
#3 MIT; #5 Williams; #7 Johns Hopkins; #11 Wheaton (Mass.); #16 Middlebury; #18 Amherst; #24 Tufts; #25 Stevens

 

More Division III Meets to Watch:

Wartburg Twilight

Friday | Schedule

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#1 UW-La Crosse; #16 UW-Platteville; #19 Wartburg; #22 Augustana (Ill.)

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#1 Wartburg; #2 UW-La Crosse

UW-Stevens Point Pointer Invitational

Friday/Saturday

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#2 UW-Eau Claire; #4 UW-Whitewater; #14 UW-Stout; #15 UW-Stevens Point

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#6 UW-Whitewater; #22 UW-Stout

Illinois Wesleyan Keck Invitational

Friday/Saturday

Ranked Men’s Team:
#8 Monmouth (Ill.)

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#10 Washington (Mo.); #13 Illinois Wesleyan; #15 Monmouth (Ill.)

 

TOP 10 DIII MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. UW-La Crosse Ted Nelson Classic
  UW-River Falls Invitational
  Wartburg Twilight
2. UW-Eau Claire Pointer Invitational
3. Mount Union Jim Wuske Invitational
4. UW-Whitewater Pointer Invitational
5. North Central (Ill.) Red Invitational
6. Haverford Seamus McElligott Invitational
7. UW-Oshkosh UW-Oshkosh Indoor Invitational
8. Monmouth (Ill.) Keck Invitational
9. MIT Gordon Kelly Invitational
  Valentine Invitational
10. Bates Valentine Invitational
  Maine State Championships (indoor)

 

TOP 10 DIII WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Wartburg Wartburg Twilight
2. UW-La Crosse Ted Nelson Classic
  UW-River Falls Invitational
  Wartburg Twilight
3. MIT Gordon Kelly Invitational
  Valentine Invitational
4. UW-Oshkosh UW-Oshkosh Indoor Invitational
5. Williams Gordon Kelly Invitational
  Valentine Invitational
6. UW-Whitewater Pointer Invitational
7. Johns Hopkins Valentine Invitational
8. St. Thomas (Minn.) Carleton Invitational
9. Emory Vince Brown Invitational
10. Washington (Mo.) Keck Invitational