USTFCCCA Unveils Division II All-Americans for 2014 Indoor Season

USTFCCCA Unveils Division II All-Americans for 2014 Indoor Season

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the list of Division II student-athletes who earned USTFCCCA All-America honors for the 2014 indoor season based on their performance at this past weekend’s NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships in Winston-Salem, N.C.

Those student-athletes who finished among the top eight in their individual or relay events earned USTFCCCA All-America honors. USTFCCCA membership by their program is required for the award.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s Honorees | Women’s Honorees

More Info

NCAA Indoor Scoring Summary
National Championships Central

Saint Augustine’s men won the team title over pre-meet favorite Adams State by a narrow 1½ point margin, 84½-83, for the closest finish in the history of the meet, and also topped the Grizzlies in terms of total All-Americans, 18-17.

The Falcons’ Joshua Edmonds was one of three men in the nation to have earned three All-America honors, while DeJon Wilkinson’s two All-America nods came as the result of individual titles in both the long jump and triple jump.

Minnesota State’s Jerrell Hancock and Ashland’s Drew Windle also earned three All-America awards, with Windle claiming national titles both at 800 meters for the second consecutive year and in the distance medley relay.

Dual national individual champions Wilkinson and Lamar Hargrove of Tiffin (60/200) headlined 26 men who earned two All-America awards.

Adams State led the nation with six multiple-time All-America selections, followed by Saint Augustine’s with five and Ashland with four.

While the Adams State men came up just short of a national team title, the Adams State women had their team title wrapped up before the meet finale 4×400 relay even went off.

The Grizzlies claimed the team title over Johnson C. Smith, 67-59, but found itself in a three-way tie in terms of total All-America honorees with third-place Lincoln (Mo.) and fourth-place Grand Valley State at 17.

Both Kayon Robinson and Chante Roberts posted three All-America performances for the Grizzlies, including national titles at 400 meters for Robinson and in the distance medley relay for Roberts.

Alicia Nelson’s two All-America nods for the Grizzlies came in national-title efforts at 3000 meters and as the anchor of the distance medley relay, while national 5000 meter champion Lauren Martin also earned two honors.

Adams State had six multiple-time All-American selections, most of any women’s team in the meet. Lincoln (Mo.) had five, while Johnson C. Smith and GVSU both had three.

Runner-up Johnson C. Smith had 11 total honors, seven of which came from Samantha Elliott’s (four) and Danielle Williams (three). Williams became the first in meet history to claim three individual titles in the same meet with wins at 60 and 200 meters and in the 60-meter hurdles, while Elliott’s four included a national 4×400 title.

Elliott was the meet’s only four-time All-American, while Williams was one of five who earned three awards. Another 24 were twice named All-Americans.

The GLIAC topped the total All-Americans by conference list with 51 on the men’s side and 42 on the women’s. The RMAC men were second with 27 over the CIAA’s 24, while the MIAA women edged out the RMAC for second with 30 and 28, respectively.

Men’s Division II USTFCCCA Indoor All-America Honorees

Name School Event
Oliver Aitchison Adams State 800 Meters
Oliver Aitchison Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Batt Adams State 3000 Meters
Kevin Batt Adams State 5000 Meters
Justin Bethea Adams State High Jump
Derek Brown Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Chaz Butler Adams State 60 Meters
Matt Daniels Adams State Mile
Matt Daniels Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Jovanny Godinez Adams State 3000 Meters
Jovanny Godinez Adams State 5000 Meters
Carlton Lavong Adams State Long Jump
Carlton Lavong Adams State Triple Jump
Wesley Lavong Adams State Shot Put
Chandler Reid Adams State Mile
Tabor Stevens Adams State 3000 Meters
Tabor Stevens Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage 3000 Meters
Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage 5000 Meters
Michael Biwott American International 5000 Meters
Zac Ball Ashland Weight Throw
Brian Baum Ashland Mile
Brian Baum Ashland Distance Medley Relay
Waquiem Comar Ashland 4×400 Relay
Jared Conklin Ashland Weight Throw
Jacob Cook Ashland 4×400 Relay
Jacob Cook Ashland Distance Medley Relay
Joshua Davis Ashland Distance Medley Relay
Donald Duke Ashland Shot Put
James Clay Harris Ashland Weight Throw
Elijha Owens Ashland 60 Meter Hurdles
Elijha Owens Ashland 4×400 Relay
Drew Windle Ashland 800 Meters
Drew Windle Ashland 4×400 Relay
Drew Windle Ashland Distance Medley Relay
Henrik Hansson Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Harald Karbo Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Skyler Kuil Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Aduo Omot Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine Mile
Blake Seitz Central Missouri Heptathlon
Meelis Siimson Central Missouri Long Jump
Charith Kapukotuwa Chadron State Shot Put
Karl McFarlane Chadron State 60 Meter Hurdles
Dennis Bain Claflin 60 Meter Hurdles
Marty Andrie Colorado Mines 3000 Meters
Seth Bailey East Stroudsburg High Jump
Isaiah Samoei Eastern New Mexico 5000 Meters
Payson Maydew Emporia State Heptathlon
Justin Eilerman Findlay Distance Medley Relay
Jacob Hayes Findlay Distance Medley Relay
Kyle Smithey Findlay Distance Medley Relay
Marcus Vicars Findlay Shot Put
Dillon Webster Findlay 800 Meters
Dillon Webster Findlay Distance Medley Relay
Justin Welch Findlay Weight Throw
Brady Tien Fort Hays State Pole Vault
Ethan Barnes Grand Valley State 800 Meters
TJ Burnett Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
TJ Burnett Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Blake Donson Grand Valley State Weight Throw
Nathaniel Hammersmith Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Logan Hoffman Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Jay Lechner Grand Valley State Weight Throw
Mohamed Mohamed Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Bret Myers Grand Valley State Pole Vault
Ricky Perez Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Bryce Pulley Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Joel Rietsma Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Chris Saikalis Grand Valley State Shot Put
Darien Thornton Grand Valley State Weight Throw
Sean Wells Grand Valley State 60 Meter Hurdles
Ty Etchemendy Hillsdale Triple Jump
Maurice Jones Hillsdale 400 Meters
Joshuah Bass Indianapolis Long Jump
Rolando Berch Johnson C. Smith 400 Meters
Edward Dudley Lake Erie High Jump
Joseph Postwaite Lake Erie Triple Jump
Justin Balczak Lake Superior State Heptathlon
Kaleb Schweiger Lake Superior State Heptathlon
Isaac Jean-Paul Lewis High Jump
Andrew Mclain Lewis 5000 Meters
Michael Ashley Lincoln (Mo.) 400 Meters
Michael Ashley Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Jermaine Blake Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Roger Blake Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Winston Edwards Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Romone Hill Lincoln (Mo.) 60 Meters
Romel Lewis Lincoln (Mo.) 200 Meters
Mike Robinson Mansfield Mile
Kirk Harvey Metro State 3000 Meters
Zach Gearman Minnesota State 4×400 Relay
Jerrell Hancock Minnesota State 60 Meters
Jerrell Hancock Minnesota State 200 Meters
Jerrell Hancock Minnesota State 4×400 Relay
Nathan Hancock Minnesota State 4×400 Relay
Nathan Hancock Minnesota State Heptathlon
Carmono Lane Minnesota State 4×400 Relay
Christopher Reed Minnesota State Shot Put
Christopher Reed Minnesota State Weight Throw
Keyvan Rudd Minnesota State High Jump
Kirk Capdeville Minot State Pole Vault
Adriel Hawkins Missouri S&T 200 Meters
Darion Boure Missouri Southern Triple Jump
Michael Juergens Missouri Southern Pole Vault
Brady Melugin Missouri Southern Pole Vault
Karl Goodman Mount Olive Distance Medley Relay
Akiharu Kitagawa Mount Olive Distance Medley Relay
Dylan Lafond Mount Olive Mile
Dylan Lafond Mount Olive Distance Medley Relay
Jacob Urys Mount Olive Distance Medley Relay
Paul Pape Neb.-Kearney 800 Meters
Dillon Schrodt Neb.-Kearney Heptathlon
Michael Thalken Neb.-Kearney Shot Put
Steven Mann Pittsburg State Long Jump
Jeff Piepenbrink Pittsburg State Pole Vault
Andre Sanders Pittsburg State 60 Meter Hurdles
Jovan Vukicevic Queens (N.C.) High Jump
Roxroy Cato Saint Augustine’s 400 Meters
Roxroy Cato Saint Augustine’s 4×400 Relay
Moussa Dembele Saint Augustine’s 60 Meter Hurdles
JaQuan Demiel Saint Augustine’s Long Jump
Joshua Edmonds Saint Augustine’s 200 Meters
Joshua Edmonds Saint Augustine’s 400 Meters
Joshua Edmonds Saint Augustine’s 4×400 Relay
Burkheart Ellis Jr. Saint Augustine’s 200 Meters
Burkheart Ellis, Jr. Saint Augustine’s 4×400 Relay
Jermaine Jones Saint Augustine’s 60 Meters
Jermaine Jones Saint Augustine’s 200 Meters
Ty’reak Murray Saint Augustine’s 60 Meter Hurdles
James Quarles Saint Augustine’s 4×400 Relay
David Shaw Saint Augustine’s Long Jump
David Shaw Saint Augustine’s Triple Jump
Eddie Shelton Saint Augustine’s High Jump
DeJon Wilkinson Saint Augustine’s Long Jump
DeJon Wilkinson Saint Augustine’s Triple Jump
Brayden Burleigh Shippensburg Mile
LeQuan Chapman Shippensburg Triple Jump
Grant Smith Shippensburg Shot Put
Scott Greenman Sioux Falls Pole Vault
Hans Lubich Slippery Rock Heptathlon
Twayne Forth Southern Connecticut 4×400 Relay
Jimm Guerrier Southern Connecticut 4×400 Relay
Nick Lebron Southern Connecticut 4×400 Relay
Nick Lebron Southern Connecticut Heptathlon
Michael Lee Southern Connecticut Triple Jump
Logan Sharpe Southern Connecticut 4×400 Relay
Johnnie Guy Southern Indiana 5000 Meters
Tyler Pence Southern Indiana 3000 Meters
Tyler Pence Southern Indiana 5000 Meters
Tyler Schickel Southern Indiana Mile
Deneko Brown Southwest Baptist 60 Meters
William Shell Southwest Baptist 400 Meters
George Kawalawu St. Cloud State 60 Meters
Matthew Baldasare Stonehill Distance Medley Relay
Patrick Cooney Stonehill Distance Medley Relay
Nick Kirkpatrick Stonehill Distance Medley Relay
Daniel Zawalich Stonehill Distance Medley Relay
Chase Rathke Tarleton State 800 Meters
Michal Idziak Texas A&M-Kingsville 800 Meters
Tim Price Texas A&M-Kingsville 200 Meters
Jeron Robinson Texas A&M-Kingsville High Jump
Jordan Yamoah Texas A&M-Kingsville Pole Vault
Shaun Borland Tiffin 4×400 Relay
Dominic Colvin Tiffin 4×400 Relay
Ishan Garrett Tiffin 4×400 Relay
Lamar Hargrove Tiffin 60 Meters
Lamar Hargrove Tiffin 200 Meters
Wilner Marcelin Tiffin 60 Meter Hurdles
Reginald Mortel Tiffin 400 Meters
Reginald Mortel Tiffin 4×400 Relay
Carson Aberle UC-Colorado Springs 800 Meters
Clive Cameron Virginia State 4×400 Relay
Te’Shad Chambers Virginia State 4×400 Relay
Charles Robinson Virginia State 400 Meters
Charles Robinson Virginia State 4×400 Relay
Justin Williams Virginia State 4×400 Relay
Paul Alongo West Texas A&M Long Jump
Robin Butler Western State Distance Medley Relay
Keifer Johnson Western State 3000 Meters
Keifer Johnson Western State Distance Medley Relay
Brandon Lawrence Western State Distance Medley Relay
Samuel Van De Velde Western State Distance Medley Relay

 

Women’s Division II USTFCCCA Indoor All-America Honorees

Name School Event
Dinesha Bean Academy of Art 60 Meter Hurdles
Dinesha Bean Academy of Art 4×400 Relay
Dominique Berry Academy of Art 4×400 Relay
Keanna Moody Academy of Art 4×400 Relay
Mistic Scott Academy of Art 4×400 Relay
Ackiesha Burnett Adams State 60 Meter Hurdles
Serena Canegan Adams State 4×400 Relay
Lauren Martin Adams State 3000 Meters
Lauren Martin Adams State 5000 Meters
Alicia Nelson Adams State 3000 Meters
Alicia Nelson Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Maura O’Brien Adams State Mile
Maura O’Brien Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Chante Roberts Adams State 800 Meters
Chante Roberts Adams State 4×400 Relay
Chante Roberts Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Kayon Robinson Adams State 200 Meters
Kayon Robinson Adams State 400 Meters
Kayon Robinson Adams State 4×400 Relay
Jessica Scherrer Adams State 4×400 Relay
Jessica Scherrer Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Sunayna Wahi Adams State 60 Meters
Angela Mongitore Adelphi 400 Meters
Karolin Anders Alaska Anchorage Pentathlon
Susan Bick Alaska Anchorage Distance Medley Relay
Joyce Kipchumba Alaska Anchorage 3000 Meters
Joyce Kipchumba Alaska Anchorage 5000 Meters
Haleigh Lloyd Alaska Anchorage Distance Medley Relay
Ivy O’Guinn Alaska Anchorage Distance Medley Relay
Jessica Pahkala Alaska Anchorage Distance Medley Relay
Kearah Danville Angelo State Triple Jump
Jordan Gray Angelo State Pentathlon
Jaylen Rodgers Angelo State 800 Meters
Jennifer Bjelac Ashland Long Jump
Jennifer Bjelac Ashland Pentathlon
Jessica Bridenthal Ashland Shot Put
Jessica Bridenthal Ashland Weight Throw
Macy Caldwell Ashland 60 Meter Hurdles
Jennifer Foster Ashland High Jump
Jamie Sindelar Ashland Shot Put
Emma Anderson Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Kyle Blakeslee Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Kristin Brondbo Augustana (S.D.) 3000 Meters
Carina Hofmeister Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Kayla Mescher Augustana (S.D.) Distance Medley Relay
Krishanda Campbell-Brown Benedict Long Jump
Amy Varsell Bentley Mile
Courtney Anderson Cal State Stanislaus 3000 Meters
Courtney Anderson Cal State Stanislaus Distance Medley Relay
Aman Hundal Cal State Stanislaus Distance Medley Relay
Sian Morgan Cal State Stanislaus Pole Vault
Chavariana Ryan Cal State Stanislaus Distance Medley Relay
Marina Vorderbruegge Cal State Stanislaus Distance Medley Relay
Erin Alewine Central Missouri Pentathlon
Madison Smith Central Missouri Pentathlon
Clarissa Thomas Central Missouri 400 Meters
Heavin Warner Central Missouri Weight Throw
Tayler Fettig Central Washington High Jump
Shawnee Carnett Concord 800 Meters
Tabitha Bemis Edinboro Long Jump
Tabitha Bemis Edinboro Triple Jump
Breeann Ovokaitys Ferris State Distance Medley Relay
Alyssa Osika Ferris State Distance Medley Relay
Anna Rudd Ferris State 5000 Meters
Shea Van Klompenberg Ferris State Distance Medley Relay
Zoey Hohmann Ferris State Distance Medley Relay
Kendra Averesch Findlay Shot Put
Kirsten Gaerke Findlay 4×400 Relay
Adrianna Powell-Lawrence Findlay 4×400 Relay
Maud Sanmiquel Findlay 4×400 Relay
Shelby Stump Findlay 4×400 Relay
Tiffany Okieme Georgian Court Shot Put
Tiffany Okieme Georgian Court Weight Throw
Brittney Banister Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Courtney Brewis Grand Valley State 5000 Meters
Kendra Foley Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Kalena Franklin Grand Valley State 200 Meters
Kalena Franklin Grand Valley State 60 Meter Hurdles
Kalena Franklin Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Jessica Janecke Grand Valley State 3000 Meters
Jessica Janecke Grand Valley State 5000 Meters
Andrea Kober Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Andrea Kober Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Natalie Nelson Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Hannah Osborn Grand Valley State 3000 Meters
Jennifer Schornak Grand Valley State Pole Vault
Laura Schroeder Grand Valley State Weight Throw
Katie Shaheen Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Brittany Terry Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Alyssa Zokoe Grand Valley State Weight Throw
Ewa Zaborowska Harding Mile
Emily Oren Hillsdale Mile
Tatiana Zhuravleva Indianapolis Shot Put
Crystal Campbell Johnson C. Smith 4×400 Relay
Samantha Elliott Johnson C. Smith 60 Meters
Samantha Elliott Johnson C. Smith 200 Meters
Samantha Elliott Johnson C. Smith 60 Meter Hurdles
Samantha Elliott Johnson C. Smith 4×400 Relay
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith 400 Meters
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith 4×400 Relay
Domenique Julius-Williams Johnson C. Smith 4×400 Relay
Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith 60 Meters
Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith 200 Meters
Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith 60 Meter Hurdles
Juneille Barker Lincoln (Mo.) 60 Meter Hurdles
Nickiesha Beaumont Lincoln (Mo.) Long Jump
Yanique Ellington Lincoln (Mo.) 60 Meters
Yanique Ellington Lincoln (Mo.) 200 Meters
Yanique Ellington Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Jhevere Hall Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Jhevere Hall Lincoln (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Donna-Lee Hylton Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Donna-Lee Hylton Lincoln (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Janae Johnson Lincoln (Mo.) 200 Meters
Shakiesha Miller Lincoln (Mo.) Long Jump
Lovan Palmer Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Ladonna Richards Lincoln (Mo.) 60 Meter Hurdles
Monique Thompson Lincoln (Mo.) 800 Meters
Monique Thompson Lincoln (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.) Mile
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Quanera Hayes Livingstone 200 Meters
Quanera Hayes Livingstone 400 Meters
Judith Chavez Metro State Distance Medley Relay
Breanna Hemming Metro State Mile
Breanna Hemming Metro State Distance Medley Relay
KristaBelle Kiper Metro State Distance Medley Relay
Janelle Lincks Metro State Distance Medley Relay
Hannah Olson Minnesota Duluth Mile
Samantha Rivard Minnesota Duluth Mile
Samantha Rivard Minnesota Duluth 3000 Meters
Kayla Wiltrout Minnesota Duluth Pole Vault
Taylor Cipicchio Missouri S&T Pole Vault
Kaylee Morgan Missouri Southern Long Jump
Amber White Missouri Southern 400 Meters
Marissa Bongers Neb.-Kearney 800 Meters
Jackie Ziemke Neb.-Kearney Shot Put
Briana Conyers New Haven Triple Jump
Ada Udaya New Haven 60 Meters
Ada Udaya New Haven 200 Meters
Shanice McPherson New Mexico Highlands Long Jump
Salcia Slack New Mexico Highlands Triple Jump
Salcia Slack New Mexico Highlands Pentathlon
Cheyenne Stewart Northern Michigan Triple Jump
Christina Toogood Northern Michigan 800 Meters
Lekiesha McKnight Northwest Missouri Shot Put
Danielle Miller Northwood (Mich.) 5000 Meters
Heather Glenn Pittsburg State Pole Vault
Jessica Macy Pittsburg State 5000 Meters
Shelby Kennard Queens (N.C.) Pole Vault
Anna Fochesato Saginaw Valley State High Jump
Shakinah Brooks Saint Augustine’s Long Jump
Brittni Finch Saint Augustine’s Triple Jump
Kandace Thomas Saint Augustine’s 60 Meters
McKayla Fricker Seattle Pacific 800 Meters
Tiana Wills SF State High Jump
Megan Lundy Shippensburg 400 Meters
Brigitte Gross Sioux Falls Pole Vault
Jasmine Bien-Aime Southern Connecticut 60 Meters
Michelle Grecni Southern Connecticut Pole Vault
Natalie O’keefe Southwest Baptist High Jump
Emma Shell Southwest Baptist 400 Meters
Deborah Brodersen Tiffin Pentathlon
Ashley Dewitt Tiffin Weight Throw
Jerily Benjamin UDC 4×400 Relay
Simone Grant UDC 4×400 Relay
Kaydian Jones UDC 4×400 Relay
Marlena Wright UDC 4×400 Relay
Crystal Hovland U-Mary 4×400 Relay
Cassandra Jones U-Mary 4×400 Relay
Melanie Rodriguez U-Mary 4×400 Relay
Kathryn Stewart U-Mary 4×400 Relay
Nicole Burlinson Ursuline 800 Meters
C’evon Jones Virginia Union 60 Meters
Stephanie Foster Walsh Pole Vault
Carly Fehringer Wayne State (Neb.) Weight Throw
Emily Wells Wayne State (Neb.) Weight Throw
Sara Wells Wayne State (Neb.) Shot Put
Malika Ouedraogo West Texas A&M Triple Jump
Libby Strickland West Texas A&M High Jump
Libby Strickland West Texas A&M Pentathlon
Susan Jackson Western State High Jump
Tara Richardson Western State 5000 Meters
Barbara Szabo Western State High Jump
Tajanel McNeil Winston-Salem State Triple Jump