The Warm-Up Lap: ACC Championships and Mt. SAC Relays Top the Weekend Outdoor T&F Schedule

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

April 17, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – As this painfully protracted winter forces yet another round of cancelled outdoor track & field meets in the Upper Midwest and the Northeast, it might be difficult to believe that conference championship season is already upon us.

MORE INFO

THIS WEEKEND’S MEETS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
U20 Collegiate Bests
Outdoor Football Player Bests
Collegiate Event Summary
All-College Leaders
Weekend Broadcasts
Top 10 Teams in Action

Nevertheless, ten NCAA conferences between all three Divisions will crown their team champions this weekend, headlined most notably by the ACC Championships this Thursday, April 17, through Saturday, April 19, at North Carolina. More information can be found on the USTFCCCA’s Conference Championships Central page.

While some are battling for team glory this weekend, others are in qualifying mode at one of the season’s most largest and most prestigious meets, the Mt. SAC Relays, also April 17-19 in Walnut, Calif. Throngs of teams from all three NCAA Divisions and the NAIA will be represented, including many among the Top 10 listed below.

Being two high caliber meets with completely different goals, choosing one over the other for Division I National Meet of the Week is like comparing apples and oranges, so the two split the honor.

The Division II Meet of the Week is shaping up to be the CIAA Championships, Division III’s Meet of the Week is the Augustana (Ill.) Meet of Champions/Invitational and the NAIA Meet of the Week is the Sooner Athletic Conference Championship.

Info on each of these meets, plus the more than 120 other meets going on around the nation this weekend can be found on the USTFCCCA InfoZone "This Weekend’s Meets" page.

At the ACC Championships, the No. 5 Florida State men and the No. 15 FSU women will look to become just the third school in ACC history to sweep the indoor and outdoor league titles in the same season. FSU’s women will have a particularly tough challenge on their side, with No. 22 Notre Dame and No. 24 Maryland also aiming for the ACC title.

Check the broadcast schedule below for when you can tune in to ESPN3.com and watch live.

Two men on the most recent Watch List for The Bowerman Trophy will be in action with Florida State’s James Harris in the high jump and 200 meters, and Duke’s Curtis Beach in the decathlon and the long jump.

Other events to especially watch for include the men’s 400 (No. 3 Brycen Spratling of Pitt vs. No. 4 Patrick Feeney and No. 6 Christopher Geisting of Notre Dame vs. No. 10 Ceo Ways of North Carolina) and the women’s 400 (No. 5 Jordan Lavender of Virginia vs. No. 6 Shakima Wimbley of Miami vs. No. 9 Margaret Bamgbose of Notre Dame).

Also keep an eye on Division I men’s 5000 meters leader Nick Happe of Notre Dame against a field with as many as seven other top-25 competitors, and a top-four showdown in the women’s pole vault between No. 2 Megan Clark of Duke and No. 4 Martina Schultze of Virginia Tech.

Meanwhile at Mt. SAC many of the top collegians in the country will be rubbing elbows with some of the world’s best professionals as they try to lock up qualifying times to the East and West Preliminaries on the road to the national championships.

Members of The Bowerman Watch List (post-NCAA Indoor) who will be in action include Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino (5000 meters invite) and Oregon’s Phyllis Francis (400 meters invite) and Laura Roesler (800 meters invite) on the women’s side.

Men’s Watch List members in action include Arkansas’ Jarrion Lawson (long jump invite) and returning 2013 Finalist Julian Wruck of UCLA (discus invite).

The guys over at Flotrack will be broadcasting live from the meet and will be dissecting this loaded meet in depth over the next few days. Be sure to look at the broadcast schedule below for when they’ll be on the air and their Mt. SAC Relays 2014 page for more info on the meet.

More elite relay action will take place elsewhere around the country at the Kansas Relays and the Oregon Relays, both of which can be watched live depending on your location and/or cable provider. Check the broadcast schedule below for more info.

Last week’s Johnson C. Smith Invitational – itself a Division II National Meet of the Week – was a dress rehearsal for this week’s top DII action, the CIAA Championships. The Friday-Saturday meet at Virginia State will feature defending national men’s champion No. 1 Saint Augustine’s and the No. 2 Johnson C. Smith women.

JCS’s women will take on No. 7 Saint Augustine’s and No. 24 Livingstone.

 Division III’s National Meet of the Week at Augustana (Ill.) will feature No. 8 UW-Whitewater’s women against No. 23 Monmouth (Ill.) on Thursday, and the No. 4 UW-Whitewater men against No. 14 Augustana and No. 18 Carthage on Friday.

NAIA’s Meet of the Week, the Friday-Saturday Sooner Athletic Conference Championships, will feature top-10 match-ups for both the men and the women. On the men’s side No. 2 Wayland Baptist will square off with No. 4 Oklahoma Baptist and No. 7 Oklahoma City, while the women’s meet is headlined by No. 2 Oklahoma Baptist against No. 5 Wayland Baptist.

USTFCCCA InfoZone: Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, April 17, 2014

1:55 PM ET / 
12:55 PM CT
Red Raider Open
(Orange City, Iowa)
WEB: Northwestern College LIVE
5:00 PM ET ACC Outdoor Championships
(Chapel Hill, N.C.)
WEB: ESPN3 LIVE
9:00 PM ET / 
6:00 PM PT
Mt. SAC Relays
(Walnut, Calif.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required

Friday, April 18, 2014

1:15 PM ET / 
10:15 AM PT
Mt. SAC Relays
(Walnut, Calif.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
2:45 PM ET / 
11:45 AM PT
Bryan Clay Invitational
(Azusa, Calif.)
WEB: Azusa Pacific LIVE
Sub. Required
4:30 PM ET ACC Outdoor Championships
(Chapel Hill, N.C.)
WEB: ESPN3 LIVE
7:00 PM ET Kansas Relays
(Lawrence, Kan.)
WEB: ESPN3 LIVE
Downtown Shot Put
8:00 PM ET / 
5:00 PM PT
Oregon Relays
(Eugene, Ore.)
WEB: Pac-12 Network LIVE

Saturday, April 19, 2014

James Madison Invitational
(Harrisonburg, Va.)
WEB: MadiZONE HD Sportsnet LIVE
12:30 PM ET Big South Outdoor Championships
(Rock Hill, S.C.)
WEB: Big South Network LIVE
2:30 PM ET / 
1:30 PM CT
Kansas Relays
(Lawrence, Kan.)
WEB: ESPN3 LIVE
2:50 PM ET / 
11:50 AM PT
Mt. SAC Relays
(Walnut, Calif.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
4:00 PM ET ACC Outdoor Championships
(Chapel Hill, N.C.)
WEB: ESPN3 LIVE
8:15 PM ET / 
5:15 PM PT
Oregon Relays
(Eugene, Ore.)
WEB: Pac-12 Network LIVE

Monday, April 21, 2014

8:30 AM ET Boston Marathon
(Boston, Mass.)
TV: Universal Sports LIVE

 

Top-Ranked Teams In Action

Division I

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Florida Tom Jones Memorial Classic
2. Oregon Mt. SAC Relays
  Oregon Relays
3. Arkansas Mt. SAC Relays
4. Texas A&M LSU Alumni Gold
5. Florida State ACC Outdoor Championships
6. Wisconsin Mt. SAC Relays
7. Alabama Mt. SAC Relays
8. Texas Tech Mt. SAC Relays
9. Georgia Mt. SAC Relays
  War Eagle Invitational
10. LSU LSU Alumni Gold
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Texas A&M LSU Alumni Gold
2. Florida Tom Jones Memorial Classic
3. Texas Michael Johnson Classic
4. Oregon Mt. SAC Relays
  Oregon Relays
5. Georgia Mt. SAC Relays
  War Eagle Invitational
6. Kentucky Bluegrass Classic
7. LSU LSU Alumni Gold
8. Arkansas Mt. SAC Relays
9. Southern California Beach Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
10. Arizona LSU Alumni Gold
  Mt. SAC Relays

 

Division II

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Saint Augustine’s CIAA Outdoor Championships
2. Adams State Beach Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
  Western State Invitational
3. Texas A&M-Kingsville LSU Alumni Gold
4. Ashland Jesse Owens Invitational
  Walsh Quad
5. Chico State CSU East Bay/Chabot Legacy Meet
  Mt. SAC Relays
6. Academy of Art Beach Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
7. Angelo State Michael Johnson Classic
8. Pittsburg State Kansas Relays
  Mule Relays (outdoor)
9. Colorado Mines Beach Invitational
  Bryan Clay Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
10. Grand Valley State Al Owens Classic
  Beach Invitational
  Bryan Clay Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Grand Valley State Al Owens Classic
  Beach Invitational
  Bryan Clay Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
2. Johnson C. Smith CIAA Outdoor Championships
3. Lincoln (Mo.) Dewey Allgood Invitational
  Kansas Relays
4. Adams State Beach Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
  Western State Invitational
5. Angelo State Michael Johnson Classic
6. Chico State CSU East Bay/Chabot Legacy Meet
  Mt. SAC Relays
7. Saint Augustine’s CIAA Outdoor Championships
8. Ashland Jesse Owens Invitational
  Walsh Quad
10. Cal State Stanislaus Beach Invitational
  CSULA Twilight Open
  Mt. SAC Relays

 

Division III

MEN’S TOP 10

1. UW-La Crosse UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
2. UW-Eau Claire UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
3. UW-Oshkosh UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
4. UW-Whitewater Augustana (Ill.) Meet of Champions
5. Mount Union Jesse Owens Invitational
  Paul "Sparky" Adams Invitational
6. North Central (Ill.) Don Church Twilight Meet
7. Whittier SCIAC Quad #2
8. Wartburg Kansas Relays
  UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
9. Central (Iowa) Central (Iowa) Open
  Mt. SAC Relays
10. Whitworth Northwest (NWC) Conference Outdoor Championships
  Whitworth Twilight
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Wartburg Kansas Relays
  UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
2. UW-La Crosse UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
3. UW-Oshkosh UW-La Crosse Esten Challenge
4. Johns Hopkins The Mount Multis
  Widener Invitational
5. Rowan Larry Ellis Invitational
6. Wheaton (Mass.) Eric Loeshner Meet
7. Washington (Mo.) Rose-Hulman Twilight Meet
8. UW-Whitewater Augustana (Ill.) Meet of Champions
9. MIT Holy Cross Combined Events
  Larry Ellis Invitational
  MIT Spring Invitational
10. Cal Lutheran SCIAC Quad #2

 

NAIA

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Concordia (Ore.) Beach Invitational
  Bryan Clay Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
  Oregon Relays
2. Wayland Baptist (Texas) Sooner Athletic Outdoor Championships
3. Indiana Tech Gateway Classic
  Spartan Classic
4. Oklahoma Baptist Sooner Athletic Outdoor Championships
5. Southern Oregon Oregon Relays
6. Concordia (Neb.) Doane College Relays
7. Oklahoma City Sooner Athletic Outdoor Championships
8. Cal State San Marcos Mt. SAC Relays
  Soka Peace Invitational
10. Siena Heights (Mich.) Al Owens Classic
  Jesse Owens Invitational
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Indiana Tech Gateway Classic
  Spartan Classic
2. Oklahoma Baptist Sooner Athletic Outdoor Championships
3. British Columbia Beach Invitational
  Bryan Clay Invitational
  Mt. SAC Relays
4. Doane (Neb.) Doane College Relays
5. Wayland Baptist (Texas) Sooner Athletic Outdoor Championships
6. College of Idaho Bryan Clay Invitational
  Northwest Nazarene Invitational
7. Baker (Kan.) Kansas Relays
  Tabor College/Eagle Com Invitational
8. Cal State San Marcos Mt. SAC Relays
  Soka Peace Invitational
10. Hastings (Neb.) Doane College Relays
  Kansas Relays