The Warm-Up Lap: Half of All Top-25 Teams at Penn Relays and Drake Relays

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

April 24, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – With the start of two of America’s longest-running meets, the 120th Penn Relays and 105th Drake Relays, arguably the biggest track & field weekend of the year in the United States is underway.

MORE INFO

THIS WEEKEND’S MEETS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
U20 Collegiate Bests
Outdoor Football Player Bests
Collegiate Event Summary
All-College Leaders
Weekend Broadcasts
Top 10 Teams in Action

Many of the world’s best competitors from all levels of the sport will take over Philadelphia, Pa., and Des Moines, Iowa, over the course of the next three days, with perhaps the biggest and most significant contingent coming from the college ranks.

With 100 different men’s and women’s teams ranked in the national top 25 by the USTFCCCA from all three NCAA divisions and the NAIA – exactly half of all this week’s top-25 teams – in action at Penn and/or Drake, it goes without saying that these two historic meets are the USTFCCCA National Meets of the Week.

Having so many nationally prominent teams at both meets, there isn’t sufficient space to list everyone who will be in action at both of these meets, but we’ll give you some of the highlights.

Also be sure to check out the broadcast schedule below and the lists of where top-10 teams are competing this weekend. It’s not just Drake and Penn, with several other invitationals including the UCSD Triton Invitational and the Hlilsdale Gina Relays and conference meets in Division II and III, and the NAIA among the more than 100 collegiate meets on the schedule this weekend.

Penn Relays

Live Results/Start Lists | Meet Schedule | Meet Home

THU: 10:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
FRI: 9:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
SAT: 9:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
SAT: 12:30 PM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
TV: NBC Sports Network LIVE

A grand total of 51 top-25 teams from all three divisions and the NAIA will be in action at Penn, including 26 men’s teams and 25 women’s teams.

Of the two meets this weekend, Penn has the biggest Division I representation, including both top-ranked teams in the new No. 1 Oregon men and the Texas A&M women.

 Among the 15 top-25 men’s programs is a match-up between Oregon and defending outdoor national co-champion No. 3 Texas A&M, along with No. 5 Florida State, No. 7 Wisconsin and No. 10 Texas Tech.

Half of the 14 top-25 women’s teams are also ranked within the top 10. Top-ranked Texas A&M heads a loaded field including No. 3 Texas, five-time defending indoor champion No. 4 Oregon, No. 6 Kentucky, No. 7 Southern California, No. 8 LSU and No. 10 Florida State.

On an individual level, meet entries can be found here and Flotrack will continue to break down and preview the meet as it happens here.

Headlining the Division II contingent (six top-25 men’s teams, six women’s) are the defending national outdoor men’s champion No. 1 Saint Augustine’s men and No. 2 Adams State, and a top-four women’s match-up between No. 2 Adams State, No. 3 Johnson C. Smith and No. 4 Saint Augustine’s.

Drake Relays (Presented by Hy-Vee)

Live Results | Start Lists | Meet Schedule | Meet Home

THU: 4:00 PM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required
FRI: 9:00 AM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required
FRI: 7:30 PM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE
SAT: 9:00 AM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required
SAT: 3:00 PM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
TV: NBC Sports Network LIVE

Drake has the edge between these two meets in terms of total representation with 63 top-25 teams from all three divisions and the NAIA, including 35 men’s teams and 28 women’s squads.

Headlining the seven ranked Division I men’s teams are the defending outdoor national co-champion No. 2 Florida Gators, up against three other top-10 squads in No. 4 Arkansas, No. 6 Georgia and No. 7 Wisconsin.

Ten top-25 DI women’s teams are in action at Drake with No. 2 Florida, No. 5 Georgia and No. 9 Arkansas representing the top 10 – not to mention defending national champion Kansas at No. 12.

Individual meet entries can be found here.

For Division II, the No. 7 Academy of Art men top a field of five top-25 men’s teams, while No. 5 Lincoln (Mo.) is the highest-ranked of four women’s squads.

Division III is perhaps the best-represented division of any at Drake with a top-three women’s match-up between No. 1 UW-La Crosse, two-time defending indoor champion No. 2 UW-Oshkosh and two-time defending outdoor champion No. 3 Wartburg all set to compete among eight DIII teams in the top 25.

The men of DIII have even more top-25 programs with 12, including seven from the top 10. Defending national champion No. 1 UW-La Crosse headlines in a field including No. 3 UW-Oshkosh, No. 4 Augustana (Ill.), No. 5 UW-Eau Claire, No. 6 North Central (Ill.), No. 7 UW-Whitewater, and No. 10 Wartburg.

Among the 11 NAIA top-25 men’s teams in action are No. 2 Wayland Baptist, No. 4 Oklahoma Baptist and No. 5 Concordia (Neb.), while six top-25 women’s squads will compete including No. 3 Oklahoma Baptist, No. 4 Doane and No. 5 Wayland Baptist.

USTFCCCA InfoZone: Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, April 24, 2014

10:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
4:00 PM ET / 
3:00 PM CT
Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required

Friday, April 25, 2014

9:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
9:00 AM ET / 
8:00 AM CT
Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required
3:30 PM ET Crossroads League Outdoor Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
WEB: Marian (Ind.) LIVE
Field Events
4:30 PM ET Crossroads League Outdoor Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
WEB: Marian (Ind.) LIVE
Track Events
5:30 PM ET / 
4:30 PM CT
Beloit Relays
(Beloit, Wis.)
WEB: Beloit LIVE
7:30 PM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE

Saturday, April 26, 2014

8:50 AM ET NESCAC Track & Field Championships
(Williamstown, Mass.)
WEB: Northeast Sports Network LIVE
9:00 AM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
9:00 AM ET / 
8:00 AM CT
Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
WEB: True Blue TV (Drake) LIVE
sub. Required
10:30 AM ET / 
9:30 AM CT
Beloit Relays
(Beloit, Wis.)
WEB: Beloit LIVE
11:00 AM ET NEWMAC Outdoor Championships
(South Hadley, Mass.)
WEB: Mount Holyoke LIVE
12:30 PM ET Penn Relays
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
TV: NBC Sports Network LIVE
2:00 PM ET Crossroads League Outdoor Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
WEB: Marian (Ind.) LIVE
Field Events
2:30 PM ET Crossroads League Outdoor Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
WEB: Marian (Ind.) LIVE
Track Events
3:00 PM ET Drake Relays
(Des Moines, Iowa)
TV: NBC Sports Network LIVE
3:15 PM ET / 
12:15 PM PT
Golden State (GSAC) Outdoor Championships
(Santa Barbara, Calif.)
WEB: Westmont (Calif.) LIVE

Top-Ranked Teams In Action

Division I

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Oregon Penn Relays
2. Florida Drake Relays
3. Texas A&M Penn Relays
4. Arkansas Drake Relays
5. Florida State Penn Relays
6. Georgia Drake Relays
7. Wisconsin Drake Relays
  UCSD Triton Invitational
  Penn Relays
8. LSU Penn Relays
10. Texas Tech West Texas A&M Spring Break Classic
  Penn Relays
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Texas A&M Penn Relays
2. Florida Drake Relays
3. Texas Penn Relays
4. Oregon Penn Relays
5. Georgia Drake Relays
6. Kentucky RedHawk Invitational
  UCSD Triton Invitational
  Penn Relays
7. Southern California Penn Relays
  UCSD Triton Invitational
8. LSU Penn Relays
9. Arkansas Drake Relays
10. Florida State Penn Relays

 

Division II

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Saint Augustine’s Penn Relays
2. Adams State Penn Relays
  Jack Christiansen Invitational
4. Ashland Ashland Alumni Open
7. Academy of Art Drake Relays
  Penn Relays
  PacWest Track & Field Championships
8. Minnesota State NSIC Outdoor Championships
10. Grand Valley State Hillsdale Gina Relays
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Grand Valley State Hillsdale Gina Relays
2. Adams State Penn Relays
  Jack Christiansen Invitational
3. Johnson C. Smith Penn Relays
4. Saint Augustine’s Penn Relays
5. Lincoln (Mo.) Drake Relays
6. Ashland Ashland Alumni Open
10. New Mexico Highlands West Texas A&M Spring Break Classic

 

Division III

MEN’S TOP 10

1. UW-La Crosse Saint Mary’s (Minn.) Open (outdoor)
  Drake Relays
2. Mount Union OAC Outdoor Championships
3. UW-Oshkosh Hillsdale Gina Relays
  UW-Whitewater Drake Alternative
  Drake Relays
4. Augustana (Ill.) Drake Relays
  Beloit Relays
5. UW-Eau Claire Hillsdale Gina Relays
  Drake Relays
6. North Central (Ill.) Benedictine (Ill.) Twilight Invitational
  Drake Relays
7. UW-Whitewater UW-Whitewater Drake Alternative
  Drake Relays
8. Haverford Penn Relays
  DUAL: Haverford-Widener
  Lions’ Invitational
9. Wabash NCAC Outdoor Championships
  RedHawk Invitational
10. Wartburg Kip Janvrin Open
  Drake Relays
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. UW-La Crosse Saint Mary’s (Minn.) Open (outdoor)
  Drake Relays
2. UW-Oshkosh Hillsdale Gina Relays
  UW-Whitewater Drake Alternative
  Drake Relays
3. Wartburg Kip Janvrin Open
  Drake Relays
4. Wheaton (Mass.) NEWMAC Outdoor Championships
6. Johns Hopkins Penn Relays
7. Rowan Lions’ Invitational
  Penn Relays
9. Rhodes SAA Track & Field Championships
10. Baldwin Wallace OAC Outdoor Championships

 

NAIA

MEN’S TOP 10

2. Wayland Baptist West Texas A&M Spring Break Classic
  Drake Relays
3. Indiana Tech Penn Relays
4. Oklahoma Baptist Drake Relays
5. Concordia (Neb.) Drake Relays
  Nebraska Pre-Drake Meet
  NWU Spring Open
6. Southern Oregon Lane CC Titan Twilight
7. British Columbia DUAL: British Columbia-Simon Fraser (‘Achilles Cup’)
8. Dickinson State (N.D.) Jack Christiansen Invitational
  Jack Christiansen Invitational
9. Oklahoma City Drake Relays
10. Cal State San Marcos UCSD Triton Invitational
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Indiana Tech Penn Relays
2. British Columbia DUAL: British Columbia-Simon Fraser (‘Achilles Cup’)
3. Oklahoma Baptist Drake Relays
4. Doane (Neb.) Drake Relays
  Doane Qualifier Meet
5. Wayland Baptist West Texas A&M Spring Break Classic
  Drake Relays
6. College of Idaho Mt. Hood CC Track & Field Festival
7. Concordia (Neb.) Drake Relays
  Nebraska Pre-Drake Meet
  NWU Spring Open
10. Cal State San Marcos UCSD Triton Invitational