DI Women’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 22, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth, Laura Roesler of Oregon, Emily Grove of South Dakota and Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton have been named the women’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.

Women’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2014: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Deborah Maier, California
2011: Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2010: Phoebe Wright, Tennessee
2009: Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
2008: Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
 
Indoor Field
2014: Emily Grove, South Dakota
2013: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2012: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2011: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2010: Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2009: Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2008: Ellie Rudy, Montana State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
 
Outdoor Track
2014: Laura Roesler, Oregon
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2009: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008: Lisa Koll, Iowa State
 
Outdoor Field
2014: Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton
2013: Bethany Buell, South Dakota
2012: Brittany Borman, Oklahoma
2011: Trecey Rew, Northwestern State
2010: Evelien Dekkers, Florida
2009: Kim Williams, Florida State
2008: Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Michelle Sikes, Wake Forest

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four women were the most exceptional among a group of 727 women who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

D’Agostino, a senior psychology major with a 3.75 cumulative GPA, earned the indoor track award, bringing her career total from track & field to an all-time best four Scholar Athlete of the Year honors with another two in cross country. The native of Topsfield, Mass., swept both the 3000 and 5000 meters titles at the NCAA Indoor Championships.  

Roesler, a senior psychology major with a 3.54 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track award for the first time in her career, joining former teammate Jordan Hasay as the only Oregon women to have been named Scholar Athlete of the Year in track & field. The Fargo, N.D., native won the 800 meters national title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships and ran a leg of the third-place 4×400. She is a Finalist for The Bowerman Trophy, collegiate track & field’s highest individual honor.

Grove, a sophomore kinesiology major with a 3.80 cumulative GPA, claimed the indoor field award to join 2013 outdoor field winner Bethany Buell as the second South Dakota pole vaulter in as many seasons to earn Scholar Athlete of the Year. Grove, a native of Pontiac, Ill., finished runner-up in the pole vault competition at the NCAA Indoor Championships.

Ratcliffe, a sophomore economics major with a 3.72 cumulative GPA, won the outdoor field award to become the first woman from Princeton to be named Scholar Athlete of the Year since the award began in 2007. The native of Hamilton, New Zealand, was crowned champion of the hammer throw at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

All-Academic Individuals

Minnesota Leads All-Academic Individuals List with 21 Honorees; SEC is the Top Conference

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 727 women from 193 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • For the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org
  • For the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

Minnesota led all teams with 21 honorees, well ahead of the second-highest total of 13 posted by both BYU and Nebraska. Ten other teams were represented by 10 or more honorees, including indoor national champion Oregon with 12.

The SEC edged out the Big Ten as the best represented conference with its 91 selections to the Big Ten’s 87. The ACC earned 61 awards, and schools from the Big 12 claimed 53.

Thirty-nine different women recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name Institution GPA Major
Claire Lucas Akron 4.00 Finance
Ariane  Beaumont-Courteau Akron 4.00 Dietics
Caroline Hasse Akron 3.95 Psychology
Jessica Delic Akron 3.73 Nursing
Gabriela  Szkolnicka Akron 3.67 Interior Design
Rebecca Szabo Akron 3.46 Chemical Engineering
Weronika Gaudyn Akron 3.41 Fashion Merchandising
Daniella  Johnson Akron 3.25 Accounting
Nia Barnes Alabama 4.00 Telecommunication and Film-Media Production
Alex Gholston Alabama 4.00 Pre-Major Studies
Merilyn Uudmae Alabama 4.00 Marketing
Katelyn  Greenleaf Alabama 3.85 Nutrition
Lacey Dent Alabama 3.82 Human Development
Quanesha  Burks Alabama 3.80 Elementary Education
Autumn Conn Alabama 3.76 Psychology
Sarah Thomas Alabama 3.68 Exercise Sports Science
Kathryn  Fanning Albany 3.98 Biology
Silvia Del Fava Albany 3.92 Urban Studies and Planning
Brianna Tate Appalachian State 3.63 Undergraduate Studies 
Stephanie Bulder Arizona 3.97 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Alyssa Hasslen Arizona 3.83 Retail and Consumer Sciences
Elvin  Kibet Arizona 3.81 Public Health
Kate Penney Arizona 3.78 Philosophy
Tamara Prigett Arizona 3.68 Communication
Alex Hartig Arizona State 4.00 Accountancy
Sarah Geren Arizona State 3.92 Biological Sciences (Honors College)
Payton Schutte Arizona State 3.57 Speech and Hearing Science
Ashley Weber Arizona State 3.55 Psychology
Shelby  Houlihan Arizona State 3.40 Computer Science
Shaylah Simpson Arizona State 3.29 Psychology
Sandi Morris Arkansas 3.91 Journalism
Paige Johnston Arkansas 3.90 Social Work
Kirsten Hesseltine Arkansas 3.84 Childhood Education
Grace Heymsfield Arkansas 3.82 Dietetics
Taylor Ellis-Watson Arkansas 3.76 Psychology
Jessica Kamilos Arkansas 3.68 Kinesiology
Keri McClary Arkansas 3.68 MBA – Business Administration
Danielle Nowell Arkansas 3.62 Kinesiology
Megan Zimlich Arkansas 3.59 Marketin/Supply Chain Management
Diane Robison Arkansas 3.51 Dietetics
Tamara Myers Arkansas 3.48 Accounting
Alex Gochenour Arkansas 3.42 Agricultural Business
Kristina Aubert Arkansas State 3.77 Nursing
Valentina Muzaric Auburn 3.77 Business Management
Ebony Morrison Auburn 3.49 Radio TV Film
Rachel Dincoff Auburn 3.48 Physical Activity & Health
Samantha Scarlett Auburn 3.29 Economics
Breigh Jones Austin Peay 3.88 Psychology
Jenna Pfeiffer Baylor 3.97 Accounting
Mariah Kelly Baylor 3.65 Health Science
Annie Rhodes Baylor 3.65 Exercise Physiology
Raena Rhone Baylor 3.61 Health Science
Jessica Shadley Baylor 3.57 Child and Family Studies
Rachel Johnson Baylor 3.56 Exercise Physiology
Lauren Cook Baylor 3.37 Entrepreneurship
Maggie Montoya Baylor 3.35 Biology
Alyssa Nichols Baylor 3.30 Studio Art 
Tiffani McReynolds Baylor 3.26 Journalism
Tessa Murray Boise State 3.86 Marketing
Marisa Howard Boise State 3.82 Nursing
Madeleine Davidson Boston College 3.62
Katherine O’Keefe Boston College 3.47
Liv Westphal Boston College 3.43
Allison Barwise Boston University 3.85 SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Nikko Brady Boston University 3.82 CITY, COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING
Brooke  Pleger Bowling Green 3.64 Nursing 
Cristina Perrine Bowling Green 3.63 Criminal Justice
Kori Reiser  Bowling Green 3.60 Education Intervention Specialist
Jeanette Pettigrew Bowling Green 3.45 Sport’s Management 
Makenzie Wheat Bowling Green 3.32 Graphic Design
Sarah McMahon Bradley 4.00 English
Kristen Busch Bradley 3.49 Health Sciences
Kelly  Truppo Buffalo 3.51 Health and Human Services 
Emma Siuciak Buffalo 3.36 Communications 
Mara Olson Butler 4.00 Biology
Katie Good Butler 3.61 Masters of English
Kaylee Packham BYU 3.95 Nursing
Nicole Nielsen BYU 3.93 Elementary Education
Rachel Fisher BYU 3.91 Nutritional Science
Allysa Hansen BYU 3.90 Food Science
Brenna Porter BYU 3.79 Elementary Education
Angela Shields BYU 3.75 Therapeutic Recreation
Elizabeth Wilson BYU 3.58 School Health Education
Sarah Yingling BYU 3.57 Exercise and Wellness
Andrea Harrison BYU 3.51 Teaching Social Science
Erin Murphy BYU 3.43 Exercise and Wellness
Carrie Jube BYU 3.38 Pre-Illustration
Rachel Stewart BYU 3.34 English
Lexi Eaton BYU 3.33 Psychology
Ashley Windsor Cal Poly 3.57 Psychology
Kendal Nielsen Cal Poly 3.54 Environmental Management
Katie Wilson Cal State Fullerton 3.55 Kinesiology
Ronea Saunders Central Connecticut State 3.27 Physical Education
Breanne Lesnar Central Michigan 3.95 Community Health Education and Spanish
Bridget Doughty Central Michigan 3.80 Secondary Education: Mathematics
Teghan  Henderson Chattanooga 3.90 Business Managment 
Kaitlyn Good Cincinnati 3.91 Economics
Alyssa McBride Cincinnati 3.48 Exploratory
Jessica Molyet Cincinnati 3.27 Health Sciences
Melanie Nun Colorado 3.91 Mathematics and Economics
Liz Tremblay Colorado 3.50 Integrative Physiology and Evolutionary Biology
Abby Levene Colorado 3.33 Journalism (Master’s)
Chlose Phillips Colorado State 3.67 Occupational Therapy
Alison Forrester Colorado State 3.61 Health and Exercise Science
Kiah Hicks Colorado State 3.29 Chemistry
Cheyenne Hall Colorado State 3.27 Business Adminstration
Marvellous Iheukwumere Columbia 3.92 Psychology 
Caroline Williams Columbia 3.37 Psychology 
Waverly Neer Columbia 3.36 Anthropology
Nadia Eke Columbia 3.30 Psychology
Christina Epps Coppin State 3.66 Psychology 
Deandra  Daniel Coppin State 3.65 Business
Devin McMahon Cornell 4.00 Biology
Emily Shearer Cornell 4.00 Biology
Caroline Kellner Cornell 3.80 Undeclared
Hillary Holmes Cornell 3.78 Human Health & Biology
Megan Szpak Cornell 3.55 Human Health & Biology
Elizabeth Simpson Cornell 3.53 Plant Science
Claire DeVoe Cornell 3.37 Engineering
Rachel Sorna Cornell 3.36 Biological Engineering
Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 3.75 Pychology
Dana Giordano Dartmouth 3.37 Undeclared
Ashley DeMange Dayton 3.83 Computer Engineering
Nicole Cargill Dayton 3.49 Pre-Physical Therapy
Alyson Weeman Dayton 3.36 International Studies
Lindsay Prettyman Delaware 3.89 Exercise Science
Jackie Kasal DePaul 3.89 International Studies
Sarah  Yeager Drake 3.34 Health Science
Madison Granger Duke 3.94 Undecided
Juliet Bottorff Duke 3.80 Management Studies
Lauren Hansson Duke 3.73 Political Science
Miray Seward Duke 3.56 Psychology
Megan Clark Duke 3.55 Undecided
Karli Johonnot Duke 3.42 Psychology
Ashley Berry Duke 3.41 Biology
Abby Farley Duke 3.39 Enviornmental Sciences
Erica Brand Duke 3.36 Public Policy
Anima Banks Duke 3.33 Undecided
Elizabeth Kerpon Duke 3.32 Public Policy
Sherie Key Duquesne 3.83 Public Relations and Advertising
Elise Farris Duquesne 3.50 Integrated Marketing Communications
Valerie Palermo Duquesne 3.50 Occupational Therapy
Janieyah  Collins East Carolina 3.75 Social Work
Jasmin Dawson East Carolina 3.58 Nursing
Jade Riebold Eastern Illinois 3.38 Recreation Administration
Ann Eason Eastern Kentucky 3.97 Elem. Education
Victoria Voronko Eastern Michigan 3.73 Physical Education
Kate Wolanin Eastern Michigan 3.64 Elem. Education
Ellie Braidic Eastern Michigan 3.53 Occupational Therapy
Aaliyah McKinney Eastern Michigan 3.27 Public Relations
Courtney  Bray Eastern Washington 3.78 Early Childhood Education
Olivia  Midles Eastern Washington 3.72 Exercise Science
Paula Gill Echevarria Eastern Washington 3.60 Secondary Education
Emma Murillo Eastern Washington 3.57 Spanish Education
Megan Kirschling Elon 3.80 Marketing
Agata Strausa Florida 3.74 Art History
Taylor Burke Florida 3.48 Telecommunication
Kyra Jefferson Florida 3.47 Recreation and Event Management
Gissell Warner Florida 3.36 Psychology
Jayla Bostic Florida 3.34 Health Science
Danielle Aromashodu  Florida Atlantic 3.45 Exercise Science 
Hannah Acton Florida State 4.00 Exercise Science
Hannah Walker Florida State 4.00 Masters – Food and Nutrition Science
Karly Jackson Florida State 3.95 Meteorology
Colleen Quigley Florida State 3.95 Dietetics
Pippa Woolven Florida State 3.94 Interdisciplinary Social Sciences
Linden Hall Florida State 3.76 Dietetics
Marecia Pemberton Florida State 3.70 Masters – International Affairs
Nicole Setterington Florida State 3.70 Exercise Science
Sage Watson Florida State 3.53 Business
Elizabeth Ichite Florida State 3.51 Exercise Science
Chelsea Whalen Florida State 3.43 Sport Management
Jande Pierce Florida State 3.34 Political Science
Meagan McKee Fresno State 3.67 Sociology
Sinead  Haughey Furman 3.34 Communication
Amanda Denger George Mason 3.73 Recreation, Health and Tourism, concentration in Kinesiology
Dominique Graham George Mason 3.48 Integrative Studies with a concentration in pre-Physical Therapy
Michelle Wallerstedt George Mason 3.28 Integrative Studies
Becca DeLoache Georgetown 3.86 Marketing
Andrea Keklak Georgetown 3.82 Sociology
Joanna Stevens Georgetown 3.72 Government
Katrina Coogan Georgetown 3.71 Human Science
Kelsey Smith Georgetown 3.61 Nursing
Amanda Kimbers Georgetown 3.53 Professional Studies: Public Relations and Corporate Communications
Samantha Nadel Georgetown 3.41 Psychology
Shanique Dasilva Georgetown 3.30 English
Rachel Schneider Georgetown 3.27 Professional Studies: Sports Industry Management
Lucie  Ondraschkova Georgia 3.89 Finance
Georgia Stefanidi Georgia 3.52 pre-Journalism
Asianna  Covington Georgia 3.48 pre-Business
Morgann Leleux Georgia 3.33 Journalism
Carly Hamilton Georgia 3.32 Business-Marketing
Katharine Showalter Georgia State 3.78 communications
Erika Veidis Harvard 3.78 Government
Nikki Okwelogu Harvard 3.71 Undecided
Adabelle Ekechukwu Harvard 3.70 Neurobiology
Emily Reese Harvard 3.52 Neurobiology
Morgan Kelly Harvard 3.50 Organic and Evolutionary Biology
Molly Renfer Harvard 3.26 History of Art and Architecture 
Alex Porlier-Langlois Hawai’i 3.72 Animal Science
Christine Rickert High Point 3.91 Spanish
Karley King Houston 3.46 Kinesiology – Health Professions
Terracia Moody Houston 3.40 Graduate School – Health
Alycia Butterworth Idaho 3.92 Business
Hannah Kiser Idaho 3.92 Biochemistry
Caitlin Maulin Idaho State 3.90 Economics
Chloe Schmidt Illinois 3.99 Civil Engineering
Alyssa Schneider Illinois 3.83 Mathematics
Asia Thomas Illinois 3.70 Community Health
Kymbriona Taylor Illinois 3.56 Undeclared
Jesica Ejesieme Illinois 3.41 Integrative Biology
JazJuan Wallace-Sipp Illinois 3.28 Social Work
Kristen Zillmer Illinois State 3.56 Special Education
Samantha Ginther Indiana 4.00 Professional Health Education
Nakel McClinton Indiana 3.87 Sport Communication 
Kelsie Ahbe Indiana 3.85 Health Administration 
Sophie Gutermuth Indiana 3.59 Health Fitness Specialist 
Brianna Johnson Indiana 3.52 Exercise Science
Kyla Buckley Indiana 3.30 Exercise Science
Kelly Steffen Indiana State 4.00 Mathematics Education
Chidera Obasih Indiana State 3.68 Health Sciences
Alethia Marrero Indiana State 3.66 Political Science
Whitney Walker Indiana State 3.66 Physical Education/Exercise Science
Katie Wise Indiana State 3.65 Pre-Elementary Education
Rachael Johnson Indiana State 3.53 Financial Services
Demetra Camble Indiana State 3.29 Criminology and Criminal Justice
Mary Theisen Indiana State 3.27 Recreation and Sport Management
Kate Avery Iona 3.35 Marketing
Tara Jameson Iona 3.97 Finance
Regina Neumeyer Iona 3.97 Information Systems
Maya Rehberg Iona 3.56 Undeclared
Annemie  Smith Iowa 3.57 Human Physiology
Jasmine Simpson Iowa 3.51 English & Secondary Education
Svenja Meyer Jacksonville 3.93 International Business/Accounting
Kree Clark Jacksonville 3.86 Accounting
Dasha Tsema Kansas 3.96 Film and Media Studies
Jamie  House Kansas 3.73 Accounting
Hannah Richardson Kansas 3.61 Sport Sciences
Diana Levy Kansas 3.58 Biomedical sciences
Rhavean King Kansas 3.40 Political science
Lindsay Vollmer Kansas 3.30 pre community health
Rachel Proteau Kansas State 4.00 Bio Chemistry
Dani Winters Kansas State 3.92 Communications
Sarah Kolmer Kansas State 3.90 Pre Med
Tia’ Gamble Kansas State 3.62 Economics
Merryl Mbeng Kansas State 3.37 Social Science
Erica Twiss Kansas State 3.35 Elementary Education
Sara Savatovic Kansas State 3.33 Social Science
Christie Leverette Kennesaw State 4.00 Integrative Studies
Alicia Whittle Kennesaw State 3.69 Communications
Martina Cernochova Kennesaw State 3.66 Undeclared
Hannah Wood Kennesaw State 3.51 Sociology
Dior Delophont Kent State 3.88 Fashion Design
Jackie Leppelmeier Kent State 3.84 Exercise Science
Roseanne Erickson Kent State 3.80 Exercise Science
Danniel Thomas Kent State 3.37 Physical Education
Chelsea Oswald Kentucky 4.00 Physical Therapy
Allison Peare Kentucky 3.98 Middle School Education
Michelle Canterna Kentucky 3.95 Communication Disorders
Dezerea Bryant Kentucky 3.71 Community & Leadership Development
Kendra Harrison Kentucky 3.71 Community and Leadership Development
Angelica Whaley Kentucky 3.59 Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Cally Macumber Kentucky 3.53 Integrated Strategic Communication
Meghan McGlinchey La Salle 3.43 Speech, Language, Hearing
Rachel Pena Lafayette 3.37 English
Louise Webb Lamar 3.83 Kinesiology
Saschelle  Slaughter Lamar 3.47 Communications
Jimil Ataman Lehigh 3.64 History and Anthropology
Meghan Burggraf Liberty 3.53 Health Promotions
Alexandrea Kruthers Long Beach State 3.39 Psychology
Fatima Vergara Long Beach State 3.30 Community Health Education
Kayla Kamaka Long Beach State 3.29 Kinesiotherapy
Liberty Slinden Louisville 3.57 Psychology
Brittany Owens Louisville 3.48 Psychology
Benadate Cheruiyot Louisville 3.40 Public Health
Jenna Wargo Louisville 3.32 Graphic Design
Kelli Sugimoto Loyola Marymount 3.66 English
Sheree Shea Loyola Marymount 3.55 Educational Studies
Grace  Graham-Zamudio Loyola Marymount 3.38 Sociology
Alyvia Clark Loyola-Chicago 3.65 Accounting
Sydney Stuenkel Loyola-Chicago 3.50 Business
Therese Jernbeck LSU 4.00 International Trade & Finance
Andria Aguilar LSU 3.88 International Studies
Morgan Schuetz LSU 3.78 Kinesiology
Jasmin Stowers LSU 3.41 Dietetics
Bryiana Richardson LSU 3.32 Kinesiology
Omoyemeh Tseumah Marquette 3.56 Finance and Marketing
Myah Hicks Maryland 3.26 Kinesiology
Jasmine Webb McNeese State 3.33 Management
Sabrina  Hochreuther Memphis 3.97 Criminal Justice
Vivian  Brandhoff Memphis 3.92 Sport and Leisure Management
Clara Amat-Fernandez Memphis 3.65 Exercise and Sport Science
Carolina  Carmichael Memphis 3.25 Sport and Leisure Management
Lea Johnson Miami (Fla.) 3.92 Microbiology and Immunology
Jamika Glades Miami (Fla.) 3.45 Accounting
Dakota Dailey-Harris Miami (Fla.) 3.33 Sport Administration
Anna Lamb Miami (Ohio) 3.93 Kinesiology
Laura Bess Miami (Ohio) 3.57 Bioengineering
Charlotte Myers Miami (Ohio) 3.50 Kinesiology
Joanna Fleming Michigan 4.00 Industrial and Operations Engineering
Erin Finn Michigan 3.91 College of Engineering – Undeclared
Kiley Tobel Michigan 3.79 Biopsychology, Cognition & Neuroscience 
Brook Handler Michigan 3.49 Chemical Engineering
Danielle Pfeifer Michigan 3.45 Nursing
Devon Hoppe Michigan 3.32 International Studies
Erin Busbee Michigan 3.27 Anthropology
Cindy Ofili Michigan 3.25 Elementary Education
Alexis Wiersma Michigan State 3.90 Marketing
Julia Otwell Michigan State 3.81 Biosystems Engineering
Adeline Grier-Welch Michigan State 3.80 Dietetics
Melanie Brender Michigan State 3.75 Communication
Lindsay Clark Michigan State 3.73 Mechanical Engineering
Sara Stassen Michigan State 3.72 Supply Chain Management
Katie Landwehr Michigan State 3.64 Mechanical Engineering
Lauren Chorny Michigan State 3.60 Neuroscience
Rachele Schulist Michigan State 3.56 Kinesiology
Erin  Billette Michigan State 3.38 Human Biology
Sara Kroll Michigan State 3.32 Special Education-Learning Disabilities
Megan Geyen Minnesota 3.93 Applied Kinesiology
Alexandra Beckman Minnesota 3.89 Nursing
Alena Brooks Minnesota 3.87 Kinesiology 
Katie Murgic Minnesota 3.84 Child Psychology
Lyndsey Thorpe Minnesota 3.79 Elementary Education
Kailee Kamps Minnesota 3.74 Undeclared
Camille Gilson Minnesota 3.68 Undeclared
Angie Guenther Minnesota 3.66 Undeclared
Jessica Waldvogel Minnesota 3.63 Business and Marketing Education
Elizabeth Berkholtz Minnesota 3.62 Psychology
Katie Moraczewski Minnesota 3.62 Graphic Design
Maggie Bollig Minnesota 3.62 Psychology
Laura Docherty Minnesota 3.57 Inter-College Program
Molly Kayfes Minnesota 3.51 Business and Marketing Education
Katie Hill Minnesota 3.48 Sociology of Law/Criminology/Deviance
Devin Stanford Minnesota 3.45 Elementary Education
Kelli Budd Minnesota 3.44 Accounting
Jessica Herauf Minnesota 3.40 Elementary Education
Te’Shon Adderley Minnesota 3.37 Business and Marketing Education
Kaitlin Mincke Minnesota 3.31 Journalism
Erin Hawkins Minnesota 3.30 Undeclared
Mary Alex England Mississippi 3.91 Hospitality Management
Mary Ashton Nall Mississippi 3.54 Marketing and Corporate Relations
Cornelia Griesche Mississippi State 4.00 Economics
Keisha Wallace Mississippi State 3.66 Food Science Nutrition Heaalth
Emma Neigel Mississippi State 3.61 Horticulture
Katie Huston Mississippi State 3.60 Mathematics
Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State 3.34 Animal and Dairy Science
Alison Ross Missouri 3.91 Biological Engineering
Margaret Givens Missouri 3.89 Psychology
Jillian Rushin Missouri 3.88 Biological Sciences
Kaitlyn Fischer Missouri 3.85 Undeclared
Katrine Haarklau Missouri 3.83 Parks, Recreation & Tourism
Kayla Wolf Missouri 3.78 Undeclared
Morgan Whitson Missouri 3.56 Biological Sciences
Camille Hayes Missouri 3.53 Journalism
Katie Evans Missouri 3.48 Secondary Social Education and History
Courtney Wood Missouri 3.47 Health Sciences
Landon Wachter Missouri 3.42 Health Sciences
Hailey Twietmeyer Missouri 3.33 Social Work
Robiann Broomfield Missouri State 3.88 psychology
Rachel Aliotta Monmouth 3.71 Psychology
Kelsey Reese Monmouth 3.44 Anthropology
Caitlin Caraway Montana 3.36 Health and human performance
Jenette Northey Montana State 3.91 Graphic Design 
Kaylee Schmitz Montana State 3.65 Land Resources 
Casey  Teska  Montana State 3.56 Mechanical Engineering 
Chantel  Jaeger Montana State 3.47 Music Education 
Heather   Demorest  Montana State 3.38 Health and Human Performance 
Carley McCutchen  Montana State 3.36 Mechanical Engineering
Erika Kemp NC State 3.87 Psychology
Ryanna Henderson NC State 3.76 Psychology
Emily Pritt NC State 3.43 Communications (Graduate Student)
Alexis Perry NC State 3.41 Nutrition Science
Joanna Thompson NC State 3.34 Zoology and English
Anne Martin Nebraska 4.00 Teaching, Learning and Teacher Education
Ellie  Grooters Nebraska 3.89 Speech-Language Pathology
Maggie Malone Nebraska 3.84 Business Administration/Management (Human Resource Management)
Mollie Gribbin Nebraska 3.64 Psychology
Tristen  Sharp Nebraska 3.63 Special Education
Paula Andrie Nebraska 3.59 Biological Systems Engineering
Kari Heck Nebraska 3.54 Biological Systems Engineering
Carlie Pinkelman Nebraska 3.47 Elementary Education
Veronica  Grizzle Nebraska 3.40 Broadcasting/Film Studies
Jillanna Scanlan Nebraska 3.33 Communication Studies
Marusa Cernjul Nebraska 3.33 Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Melissa-Maree Farrington Nebraska 3.25 Undeclared
Tierra Williams Nebraska 3.25 Undeclared
Raffaela Wiesbeck Nevada 3.61 General Studies
Demerey Kirsch Nevada 3.35 Engineering
Rosemary Read New Hampshire 3.37 Hydrology
Aasha Marler New Mexico 3.91 Business Administration
Charlotte Arter New Mexico 3.89 Sports Administration
Margo Tucker New Mexico 3.88 Anthropology
Casey Dowling New Mexico 3.83 History
Samantha Bowe New Mexico 3.83 Exercise Science
Nicola Hood New Mexico 3.74 Health Education
Suzanna Boast New Mexico 3.72 Sports Administration
Amber Zimmerman New Mexico 3.72 Liberal Arts
Samantha Silva New Mexico 3.67 Business Administration
Jannell Hadnot New Mexico 3.36 Liberal Arts
Tamara Armoush New Mexico 3.33 Statistics
Calli Thackery New Mexico 3.29 Media Arts
Alishia Perkins New Mexico State 3.64 Psychology
Mattie Blue North Carolina 3.97 Biology B.S.
Emily Godwin North Carolina 3.80 Undecided
Cameron Overstreet North Carolina 3.74 Exercise Sport Science
Sarah Howard North Carolina 3.73 Biology B.A. 
Cori Floyd North Carolina 3.45 Health Policy Management
Tory Kemp North Carolina 3.45 Execise Sport Science
Lianne Farber North Carolina 3.42 Journalism
Anne LeHardy North Carolina 3.31 Journalism
Caroline Brailsford North Carolina 3.29 Biology B.A. 
Karley Rempel North Carolina 3.26 Biology B.A.
Keyasia Tibbs North Carolina 3.25 Exercise Sport Science
Jayd Eggert North Dakota 3.54 Pre-Physical Therapy
Maddie McClellan North Dakota State 4.00 English education
Morgan Milbrath North Dakota State 3.90 Physical & Health Education
Emily Lesser North Dakota State 3.74 Exercise Science
Ashley Tingelstad North Dakota State 3.66 Human Development and Family Science
Rose Jackson North Dakota State 3.58 Mathematics
Ashley Heinze North Dakota State 3.58 Human Development and Family Science
Erin Teschuk North Dakota State 3.57 Undecided
Sierra Rosenau North Dakota State 3.56 Elementary Education
Katelyn Weimerskirch North Dakota State 3.56 Exercise Science
Caitlin Mack North Dakota State 3.34 Exercise Science
Antoinette Goodman North Dakota State 3.32 Human Development and Family Science
Elle Baker North Florida 3.47 Nutrition and Dietetics
Charlotte Wilson North Texas 3.78 Kinesiology (Grad)
Chastity Stewart North Texas 3.40 Journalism
Jacilyn Briggs Northeastern 3.38 Health Science
Lucy Young Northeastern 3.28 Health Science
Julia Viberg Northern Arizona 3.89 Business
Lauren Stuart Northern Arizona 3.76 Biology
Paige Gilchrist Northern Arizona 3.67 Management
Jade Childs Northern Arizona 3.63 Marketing and Management
Jessica Weise Northern Arizona 3.60 Sociology
Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona 3.33 Environmental Science
Libby Torresani Northern Iowa 3.67 Biology
Jamie Lindstrom Northern Iowa 3.58 Social Work
Kelly Curran Notre Dame 3.73 Science Business
Megan Yanik Notre Dame 3.66 Pre-professional Studies
Emily Morris Notre Dame 3.63 Sociology
Molly Seidel Notre Dame 3.39 Anthropology
Danielle Aragon Notre Dame 3.37 Science Business
Amanda Chamblee Notre Dame 3.29 Psychology
Amber Lalla Notre Dame 3.28 Biological Sciences
Alexa Aragon Notre Dame 3.26 Pre-professional Studies
Juli Accurso Ohio 3.91 French
Chanda Cuckler Ohio 3.69 Nursing
Michelle Thomas Ohio State 3.77 Education
Katie Borchers Ohio State 3.65 Exercise Science
Indya Slaughter Ohio State 3.35 Undecided
Molly Williams Oklahoma 3.86 Human resources managementi
Avione Allgood Oklahoma 3.42 Criminology
Alexandra Morgan Oklahoma 3.34 Psychology
Rylee  Rackley Oklahoma 3.33 Multidisciplinary Studies
Kristine  Helle Oklahoma State 4.00 Industrial Engineering and Management
Caitlin  Way Oklahoma State 4.00 Pre-Med/Physiology
Caileigh Glenn Oklahoma State 3.87 Economics
Kaela  Edwards Oklahoma State 3.82 Undecided
Clara  Nichols Oklahoma State 3.68 History
Monika  Juodeskaite Oklahoma State 3.44 Sports Media
Savannah  Camacho Oklahoma State 3.29 Marketing
Sami Spenner Omaha 3.83 Exercise Science / Pre Physical Therapy
Mel Newbery Oregon 4.00 Curriculum and Teaching
Alli Cash Oregon 3.91 Human Physiology
Annie Leblanc Oregon 3.73 Human Physiology
Maggie Schmaedick Oregon 3.62 Biology
Megan Patrignelli Oregon 3.58 Human Physiology
Jenna Prandini Oregon 3.58 Psychology
Laura Roesler Oregon 3.54 Psychology
Molly Grabill Oregon 3.51 Sociology
Lauren Crockett Oregon 3.50 Advertising
Rachel Sherrell Oregon 3.31 Biology
Therese Haiss Oregon 3.30 Undeclared
Frida Berge Oregon 3.27 Undeclared
Kinsey  Gomez Oregon State 3.86 Economics
Michele  Turney  Oregon State 3.80 Exercise and Sport Science 
Kelsey Hay Penn 3.49 Biology
Emily Giannotti Penn State 4.00 Counseling Education (Masters of Education)
Leigha Anderson Penn State 3.78 Labor and Employment Relations
Tal Ben-Artzi Penn State 3.72 Undeclared
Shelley Black Penn State 3.59 Kinesiology
Abigail Benson Penn State 3.57 Nutrition
Lauren Kenney Penn State 3.52 Kinesiology
Lexi Masterson Penn State 3.52 Undeclared
Marta Klebe Penn State 3.48 Supply Chain and Information Systems
Anne Luijten Portland 3.97 Sociology
Merel van Steenbergen Portland 3.87 Sociology
Julia  Fonk Portland 3.83 Psychology
Kaylie Van Loo Portland 3.73 Business
Lorea Ibarzabal Portland 3.62 Mechanical Engineering
Gina Paletta Portland 3.61 Management Communication
Sarah Dean Portland State 3.92 Environmental Science
Genna Settle Portland State 3.92 Child & Family Studies
CeCelia Jackson Portland State 3.58 Health Science
Baileh Simms Portland State 3.50 Health Science
Jasmine Woods Portland State 3.40 Social Science
Jazmin Ratcliff Portland State 3.33 Pre-Nursing
Emily de La Bruyere Princeton 3.80 Public and International Affairs
Julia Ratcliffe Princeton 3.72 Economics
Lizzie Bird Princeton 3.63 undeclared
Sarah Collins Providence 3.65 Biology
Laura Nagel Providence 3.54 Marketing
Emily Sisson Providence 3.48 Management
Catarina Rocha Providence 3.43 Education
Hope Schmelzle Purdue 4.00 Nursing
Katie Hoevet Purdue 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Kari Shoolbraid Purdue 3.56 Mechanical Engineering
Blair Doney Purdue 3.51 Management (Marketing)
Cali Roper Rice 3.79 Sports Management
Heather Olson Rice 3.76 Philosophy
Belle  MacFarlane Rice 3.74 Kinesiology
McKenzie Johnson Rice 3.58 Anthropology
Daisy Ding Rice 3.38 Undecided
Emily Ritter Rider 3.51 Secondary Education/Biology
Rachael Kotula Robert Morris (Pa.) 3.88 Biology
Annika Gomell Saint Louis University 3.95
Jessica Hoefert Saint Louis University 3.80
Kita Alvares Saint Louis University 3.67
Naya Owusu Saint Louis University 3.38
Margo Richardson Saint Louis University 3.28
Kaylynne Wright Sam Houston State 3.78 Psychology
Lygia Foreman Sam Houston State 3.44 Kinesiology
Kara Whitson Sam Houston State 3.36 Nutrition
Emily Allen Samford 3.90 accounting
Claire Goodson Samford 3.73 exercise science
Marie DeMedicis Samford 3.71 nursing
Jana Soethout San Francisco 3.73 Sport Management
Eva Krchova San Francisco 3.65 Design
Maor Tiyouri San Francisco 3.63 Exercise Sport Science
Elena Burkard San Francisco 3.60 Biology
Sophie Curl San Francisco 3.57 Nursing
Hillary Harris San Francisco 3.47 Environmental Studies
Asia Stinson Savannah State 3.87 Biology
LaDonna Caston SIUE 3.50 Exercise Science
Helena Perez SMU 3.57 Business
Lisa Egarter SMU 3.47 Business
Agnes Sjostrom SMU 3.46 Communication/Education
Tova  Magnusson SMU 3.26 Pre-Med
Leah Hixon South Alabama 3.85 Biology
Kaitlyn Beans South Alabama 3.58 Biomedical Sciences
Bobbie Williamson South Alabama 3.36 Nursing
Sarah  Graham South Carolina 4.00 Management Science
Erika  Rucker South Carolina 3.95 Nursing
Jeannelle Scheper South Carolina 3.71 Mathematics
Petra  Olsen South Carolina 3.46 Civil Egineering
Chalese Davis South Carolina 3.29 Exercise Science
Bethany Firsick South Dakota 3.98 Psyc
Emily Grove South Dakota 3.80 Kinesiology
Ashley Thompson South Dakota 3.73 Math Education
Megan Glisar South Dakota 3.63 Communication disorders
Amber Eichkorn South Dakota 3.59 Kinesiology
Danielle Waldner South Dakota 3.59 Business
Emily Brigham South Dakota 3.52 undeclared
Hunter Wilkes South Dakota 3.52 Elementary Education
Madison Mills South Dakota 3.47 Business
Kali Olson South Dakota State 4.00 Psycology
Mary Wirth South Dakota State 3.91 Biology
Shelby Assmus South Dakota State 3.53 Exercise Science
Bethany Pfeiffer Southeast Missouri 4.00 Education
Sarah  Hall Southeast Missouri 3.57 Education
Jessica Brown Southeast Missouri 3.26 Nursing
Sadie Darnell Southern Illinois 4.00 Elementary Education
Mobola Rotibi Southern Illinois 3.56 Finance
Sophia Lozano Southern Illinois 3.31 Mathematics
Krista Menghini Southern Illinois 3.30 Exercise Science
Kayla Taylor Southern Miss 3.55 Accounting
Kayla Kovar Southern Utah 3.41 Physical Education
Shayna Presley St. John’s (N.Y.) 3.95 Criminal Justice
Claire Mooney St. John’s (N.Y.) 3.85 Biology
Rikka Lovely St. John’s (N.Y.) 3.65 Communications, MA.
Danette Hinton St. John’s (N.Y.) 3.58 Finance
Kathy  Kroeger Stanford 3.97 Math and computational science
Amy  Weissenbach Stanford 3.72 Undeclared
Ellie McCardwell Stanford 3.50 International relations
Kristyn Williams Stanford 3.47 undeclared
Aisling Cuffe Stanford 3.46 Biology
Jessica Tonn Stanford 3.42 Communication
Justine Fedronic Stanford 3.41 Earth systems
Shambrail Woods Stephen F. Austin 3.49 Kinesiology
Brarysheyia Simpson Stephen F. Austin 3.36 Psychology
Margo Malone Syracuse 3.82 Biology
Sarah Pagano Syracuse 3.57 Biochemistry
Megan Smith TCU 3.65 Biology
Patricia Terry TCU 3.60 Movement Science
Sabrina Moore TCU 3.54 Nursing
Linda  Hadfield Tennessee 3.98 Economics
Chelsea  Blaase Tennessee 3.68 Kinesiology
Aslynn Halvorson Tennessee 3.62 Kinesiology Masters Program
Cassandra  Wertman Tennessee 3.54 Animal Science 
Kianna Ruff Tennessee 3.34 Marketing 
Allison  Outerbridge  Tennessee 3.33 Nutrition 
Alexis  Panisse Tennessee 3.25 Criminal Justice
Kendall Baisden Texas 3.77 Interested in Business
Shanay Briscoe Texas 3.50 Marketing degree, pursuing master’s in kinesiology
Briana Nelson Texas 3.33 Economics
Marielle Hall Texas 3.30 Government
Karis Jochen Texas A&M 4.00 Business Honors
Brittany Wooten Texas A&M 3.79 Biomedical Sciences
Jennifer Madu Texas A&M 3.76 Kinesiology
Grace Fletcher Texas A&M 3.47 Allied Health
Hillary Montgomery Texas A&M 3.40 Education
Jena Hemann Texas A&M 3.34 Accounting
Talore Kelly Texas State 3.69 Psychology
Tina Valenzuela Texas State 3.51 Exercise and Sports Science, concentration in Pre-Physical Therapy
Danielle Candelaria Texas State 3.36 Marketing
Montene Roye-Speight Texas Tech 4.00 Political Science
Tiffany  Tarver Texas Tech 3.89 International Economics
Caitlin Waters Texas Tech 3.77 Biology
Gionna Jackson Texas Tech 3.54 Exercise and Sports Science
Viershanie Latham Texas Tech 3.45 Human Science
J’Cee Pool Texas Tech 3.43 Human Development and Family Studies
Sharlene Nickle Texas Tech 3.35 Exercise and Sports Science
Hannah Carson Texas Tech 3.29 Community, Family Addictive Studies
Mackenzie Chojnacky Toledo 3.67 Exercise Science
Liz Weiler Toledo 3.56 Marketing and Professional Sales
Megan Wright Toledo 3.51 Exercise Science
Brooke Tullis Toledo 3.41 Nursing
Corina  Cox Troy 3.60 Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management
Joanna Lapucha Tulane 3.93 Chemistry
Merritt Van Meter Tulane 3.47 Public Health
Daliadiz Ortiz Tulane 3.33 Sociology
Katherine Camp Tulsa 3.50 Exercise and sports science
Kate Brown UAB 4.00 Master’s Communication Management
Elinor Kirk UAB 4.00 Master’s Communication Management
Neal Tisher UAB   Medical School
Kellie Grigg UC Davis 3.82 Managerial Economics
Holly Tokar UC Davis 3.53 Neurology, Physiology and Behavior
Christine Hoffmann UC Davis 3.43 Civil Engineering
Alycia Cridebring UC Davis 3.39 Environmental Science & Management
Holly Miller UC Davis 3.31 Human Development
Katie Barber UC Davis 3.25 Animal Science
Cekarri Nixon UC Davis 3.25 Political Science
Itohan Aikhionbare UC Irvine 3.33 Biological Sciences
Danielle Littleton UC Riverside 3.35 Media Cultural Studies
Kirsten Nieuwendam UCF 3.56 Interdisciplinary Studies
Briana Vaughn UCF 3.56 Interdisciplinary Studies
J’Nea  Bellamy UCF 3.50 Sports and exercise science
Anne-Marie Blaney UCF 3.30 Health Sciences ( Pre-Clinical)
Ashley Jocelyn UCF 3.30 Sports and exercise science
Ida Storm UCLA 3.67 Geography/Environmental Studies
Natasha Kolbo UCLA 3.66 Psychology
Elena Clarke UCLA 3.53 Communication Studies
Mi’Ca Lowe ULM 3.63 Toxicology
Gayon Evans UMES 3.55 General Studies
Courtney Frerichs UMKC 3.92 Chemistry
Shanelle Williams UMKC 3.36 Criminal Justice
Chelsea Sumney UNCG 3.79 Speech Language-Pathology
Shaina  Sumney UNCG 3.75 Speech Language-Pathology
Rachael  Klinger  USF 3.40 Exercise Science 
Marqueshia Stallworth  USF 3.26 Interdisiplinary Social Sciences
Shae Johnson UT Arlington 3.58 Kinesiology
Kylie Ross Utah State 3.86 Pre-Physical Therapy
Brittany Bushman Utah State 3.44 Exercise Science
Kaylee Hartshorn Utah State 3.44 Interdisciplinary Studies
Rachel Orr Utah State 3.42 Exercise Science
Brooke Hodson-Davies Utah Valley 3.72 History Education
Jallycia  Pearson UTEP 3.60 Kinesiology
Anna-Kay James UTEP 3.58 Pre-Business
Janice  Jackson UTEP 3.50 History (Graduate)
Lindsey Pew UTSA 4.00 multidisciplinary studies 
Ernestine Cray UTSA 3.88 interdisciplinary studies
Rebecca Chandler Vanderbilt 3.90 Political Science
Amira Joseph Vanderbilt 3.78 Economics
Simone Charley Vanderbilt 3.67 Undecided
Skyler  Carpenter Vanderbilt 3.63 Medicine, Health and Society
Lily Williams Vanderbilt 3.51 Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Anderson Vanderbilt 3.49 Communications / Philosophy
Sarah Bell Vanderbilt 3.45 Undecided
Sara  Barron Vanderbilt 3.41 Interdisciplinary; Music Management and Marketing
Kiara Porter VCU 3.50 Business
Yolanda Ngarambe Vermont 3.43 Psychology
Brittany St. Clair Vermont 3.30 Exercise & Movement Sciences
Nika Ouellette Vermont 3.26 Environmental Studies
Stephanie Schappert Villanova 3.82 Business/Marketing
Alexandra Wasik Villanova 3.79 GIS
Michaela Wilkins Villanova 3.35 Arts and Sciences
Vicky Fouhy Virginia 3.74 Higher Education
Kathleen Stevens Virginia 3.72 Kinesiology 
Barbara Strehler Virginia 3.70 English Education
Abbey Karin Virginia 3.68 Kinesiology 
Sarah Fakler Virginia 3.60 Electrical Engineering
Cleo Boyd Virginia 3.51 Arts and Sciences
Edy Ndem Virginia 3.40 Biology and Spanish
Jen Flack Virginia 3.26 Kinesiology 
Frances Dowd Virginia Tech 4.00 Applied Economics and Environmental Policy and Planning
Kristen Lee Virginia Tech 4.00 Accounting and Information Systems
Sabine Kopplin Virginia Tech 3.85 Marketing
Hanna Green Virginia Tech 3.36 Interior Design
Martina Schultze Virginia Tech 3.26 English
Katarina Smiljanec Virginia Tech 3.25 Health, Nutrition, Food, and Exercise – Dietetics
Alyssa  Thompson Wake Forest 3.58 Pre-Med
Eleanor Fulton Washington 3.74 Business Administration
Kayla Stueckle Washington 3.63 Psychology
Lindsay Flanagan Washington 3.54 Public Health
Jamie  Stokes Weber State 3.99 Political Science
Taylor Ward Weber State 3.93 Radiology (Magnetic Resonance)
Amber Henry Weber State 3.89 Nursing
Tiffany Hellstrom Weber State 3.79 Criminal Justice
Allison Lasnicki West Virginia 3.88 Psychology
Sarah Martinelli West Virginia 3.72 Exercise Physiology
Marsielle McBeam West Virginia 3.39 Nursing
Katlyn Shelar West Virginia 3.25 Forensics
Tayla Carter Western Carolina 3.59 Health & Physical Education
Mary Lever Western Kentucky 4.00 Communication Studies
Sandra  Akachukwu Western Kentucky 3.90 Exercise Science
France Makabu Western Kentucky 3.50 MBA
Aisha  Hodge Western Michigan 3.61 Psychology
Andrea Arnold Western Michigan 3.36 Criminal Justice
Jaclyn Abrahamian Wichita State 3.57 Exercise Science
Natalie Morerod Wichita State 3.29 Strategic Communication
Breanne Borman Wichita State 3.26 Elementary Education
Meghan McGovern William and Mary 3.83 Psychology
Emily Stites William and Mary 3.61 Marketing
Erin Cawley Wisconsin 3.56 Nursing
Deanna Latham Wisconsin 3.56 Zoology
Gabi Anzalone Wisconsin 3.52 Rehab Psychology
Brianna Bower Wisconsin 3.52 Nursing
Molly Hanson Wisconsin 3.46 Undecided
Holly Page Wyoming 3.96 Elementary Education
Taylor Gardner Wyoming 3.87 Pharmacy
Jenna Mann Wyoming 3.84 Physiology
Audra DeStefano Wyoming 3.75 Chemical Engineering
Clare Fischer Xavier 3.53 Business
Emily Stark Yale 3.78 History of Science/History of Medicine
Kira Garry Yale 3.63 Environmental Studies
Samantha Hamilton Youngstown State 3.74 Exercise Science
Jessica Parham Youngstown State 3.44 Exercise Science