DII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 22, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Brayden Burleigh of Shippensburg, Johnnie Guy of Southern Indiana, Jeff Piepenbrink of Pittsburg State, Kyle Steinhauser of Ashland and David Reinhardt of Slippery Rock have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division II for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.

Men’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2014: Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg
2013: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield
 
Indoor Field
2014: Jeff Peipenbrink, Pittsburg State
2013: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012: Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State
 
Outdoor Track
2014: Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
2013: Vegard Olstad, Western State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State
 
Outdoor Field
2014: Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland
David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock
2013: Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Taking into account both their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these five men were the most exceptional among a group of 241 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Burleigh, a junior English/mathematics with a secondary education certification who has earned a 3.38 cumulative GPA, was named the indoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Midlothian, Va., claimed the national title in the mile at the NCAA Indoor Championships, and is the first male from Shippensburg to be named Scholar Athlete of the Year in track & field since the first award in 2007.

Guy, a sophomore engineering major with a 3.42 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track award following a national title at 10,000 meters at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. Originally from Palmyra, Ind., Guy is the only man from Southern Indiana to have been named Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Piepenbrink, a junior exercise science major with a 3.30 cumulative grade point average, was named the indoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year. The Jasper, Mo., native finished runner-up at the NCAA Indoor Championships in the pole vault and is just the second man from Pittsburg State to have been named Scholar Athlete of the Year after Mike Beeler won the outdoor field honor in 2010.

Splitting the outdoor field award were Steinhauser and Reinhardt with identical 3.79 cumulative GPAs.

Steinhauser, going for a Master’s in business administration, earned the honor after winning the discus title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. The Sandusky, Ohio, native is the second consecutive Ashland thrower to win the honor following Garrett Grey in 2013.

Reinhardt, a sophomore exercise science major, won the javelin title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships en route to earning his share of the award. He is the first man from Slippery Rock to have earned Scholar Athlete of the Year distinctions.

All-Academic Individuals

GVSU Emerges On Top in the Team Race; RMAC and GLIAC Tied as Top Conferences

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 241 men from 73 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have reached a provisional or automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships in either indoor or outdoor seasons.

Grand Valley State led all teams with 14 honorees, just barely edging out the RMAC duo of Adams State and Colorado Mines with 13 each.

On the conference level, both the GLIAC and the RMAC – home to GVSU and both Adams State and Colorado Mines, respectively – tied atop the list with 42 honorees. The MIAA was third with 34 honorees.

Six different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name Institution GPA Major
Oliver Aitchison Adams State 3.54 Business Admin/ General Business
Zachary Baxter Adams State 3.31 Business Admin/ Management
Louis Bolivar Adams State 3.44 Business Admin/ Marketing
Julian Florez Adams State 3.60 Art Education K-12
Naseem Haje Adams State 3.37 Psychology
John Luterbach Adams State 3.54 Business Admin/ Health Care Admin
Jonathan Millar Adams State 3.40 Sociology/Criminology
Sean Reardon Adams State 3.74 Pre-Nursing
Chandler Reid Adams State 3.44 Business Admin/ General Business
Justin Smit Adams State 3.46 HPPE Education K-12
Tabor Stevens Adams State 3.39 Physical Geography
Jurgen Themen Adams State 3.39 Biology
Ty Williams Adams State 3.26 Business Admin/General Business
Dylan Anthony Alaska Anchorage 3.39 History
Elliott Bauer Alaska Anchorage 3.72 Construction Management
Franz Burghagen Alaska Anchorage 3.53 Business
Isaac Kangogo Alaska Anchorage 3.31 Business
Asael Arad Angelo State 3.63 International Business
Seth  Pearson Angelo State 3.28 Physics
Cody Schulz Angelo State 3.80 Undeclared
Brian Baum Ashland 3.48 Exercise Science
Jacob Cook Ashland 3.41 Psychology
Josh Davis Ashland 3.43 Computer Science
James Harris Ashland 3.79 Actuarial Science
Zaan Janse Ashland 3.28 Exercise Science
Kyle Steinhauser Ashland 3.79 Masters in Business Administration
Mackenzie Taylor Ashland 3.40 Integrated Science
Adam Braun Augustana (S.D.) 3.51 Business Communications
Keegan Carda Augustana (S.D.) 3.31 Government
Ryan Heuer Augustana (S.D.) 3.71 Biology
Ben  Kolb Bellarmine 3.36 English
Nathan McKinney Bellarmine 3.54 Pre-Med
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine 3.92 Exercise Science
Seth Sigler Bellarmine 3.52 Pre-Med
Brian Ullrich Bellarmine 3.68 Exercise Science
Justin Bergeson Black Hills State 3.78 B.S. History
Baker Diede Black Hills State 3.60 B.S. Accounting
Mitch Kraft Black Hills State 3.82 B.S. Environmental Studies
Evan Strand Black Hills State 3.59 B.S. Education (Special Education)
Mark Wilcox Black Hills State 3.81 B.S. Exercise Science (Pre-Physical Therapy)
Justin  Ellerbee Cal Poly Pomona 3.76 Aerospace Engineering
Kyle Goodenough Cal Poly Pomona 3.40 Excercise Science
Michael Hollis Cal Poly Pomona 3.33 Engineering Technology
David Perez Cal Poly Pomona 3.46 Nutrition and food Science
Abraham Alvarado Cabezas Cal State Stanislaus 3.61 Undeclared
William Hilton Cal State Stanislaus 3.33 Biological Sciences
Tyler Regan Cal State Stanislaus 3.90 Psychology
Joshua Uikilifi Cal State Stanislaus 3.32 Kinesiology
Chris Avvampato California (Pa.) 3.49 Secondary Ed. Technical Studies
Aaron Dinzeo California (Pa.) 3.89 Dual: Forensic anthropology and Archaeology
Morgan Huegel California (Pa.) 4.00 Secondary Ed. Math
Matthew Brooker Cedarville 3.28 Computer programming
Osvaldo Granillio Central Missouri 3.47 Computer Science
Hassan Ilyas Central Missouri 3.46 Phycology
Kellin Loch Central Missouri 3.36 Physical Education
Daniel McCarty Central Missouri 3.34 Pre Physical Therapy
Meelis Siimson Central Missouri 3.64 Exercise Science
Tyler Stuber Central Missouri 3.62 Aviation
Adam Tredway Central Missouri 3.58 Criminal Justice
Gavan Archibald Chadron State 3.75 Business
Barrett Browne Chadron State 3.47 Business
Dean Francis Chadron State 3.40 Business
Alex Graham Chadron State 3.58 Business
Zerek Jones Chadron State 3.67 psy
Kyle  McCarthy Chadron State 3.87 Accounting
Brandon Segelke Chadron State 3.60 Business
John Brunk Chico State 3.90 Kinesiology
Sean Goetzl Chico State 3.48 Mechatronic Engineering
Nick Sloggy Chico State 3.67 Communication Sciences and Disorders
Neal Anderson Colorado Mines 3.49 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Kodi Burns Colorado Mines 3.30 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Ryan Ewen Colorado Mines 3.50 Petroleum Engineering
Sean Gildea Colorado Mines 3.38 Environmental Engineering
Garrett Hoch Colorado Mines 3.61 Electrical Engineering
Jacob Hollister Colorado Mines 3.49 Electrical Engineering
Michael Lanahan Colorado Mines 3.35 Petroleum Engineering
Ryan Morningstar Colorado Mines 3.44 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Ian Rozier Colorado Mines 3.28 Mining Engineering
Philip Schneider Colorado Mines 3.30 Petroleum Engineering
Austin Shaffer Colorado Mines 3.96 Petroleum Engineering
Benjamin Timmer Colorado Mines 3.68 Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Seth Topper Colorado Mines 3.68 Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Bryan Elyea-Wheeler Concordia-St. Paul 3.46 Secondary Education
Will Berry East Stroudsburg 3.34 Exercise Science
Damien  Boham East Stroudsburg 3.42 NUrsing
Traivs Toth East Stroudsburg 3.41 Exercise Science
Bryan Deibel Edinboro 3.79 Journalism and Mass Communications
Matt Link Edinboro 3.35 Middle Level English Education 
Dustin Thomas Edinboro 3.97 Health and Physical Education 
Nick Klenda Emporia State 3.32 Criminal Justice
Payson Maydew Emporia State 3.88 Accounting
Jordan Smith Emporia State 3.28 Health Promotion
Brandon Cushman Ferris State 3.63 Pharmacy
Lucas Johnson Ferris State 3.85 Welding Engineering Technology
Justin Eilerman Findlay 3.79 Physical Therapy
Marcus Vicars Findlay 3.56 Strength & Conditioning
Christian  Schiemann Florida Tech 3.79 Civil Engineering
Bryant Bombardier Fort Hays State 3.40 Chemistry
Cory Keehn Fort Hays State 3.33 Health and Human Performance
Brett Ottley Fort Hays State 3.73 Tech Studies
Brady Tien Fort Hays State 3.70 Justice Studies
Jon Holmes Franklin Pierce 3.85 Graphic Communications
Jordan Fagan Georgian Court 3.39 Natural Science
Ethan Barnes Grand Valley State 3.86 Integrated Science
Brandon Bean Grand Valley State 3.32 communications 
Tony Burnett Grand Valley State 3.58 undecided
Patrick Fisch Grand Valley State 3.40 Exercise Science
Nathan Fraeyman Grand Valley State 3.55 accounting
Jay Lechner Grand Valley State 3.49 Biomedical Sciences
Tendo Lukwago Grand Valley State 3.59 Finance and Economics
Mohamed Mohamed Grand Valley State 3.27 Exercise Science
Nathaniel Orndorf Grand Valley State 3.63 Math and Natural Resource Management
Alan Peterson Grand Valley State 3.71 Clinical Exercise Science
Daniel Pung Grand Valley State 3.74  Sports Management
Casey Routledge Grand Valley State 3.73 English
Christopher Saikalis Grand Valley State 3.53 Psychology
Jeremy Wilk Grand Valley State 3.69 Finance and Marketing
Landon Belcher Harding 3.58 Biology
Kevin Naceanceno Harding 3.96 Biochemistry
Ty Etchemendy Hillsdale 3.54 Undeclared
Luke Hickman Hillsdale 3.51 Economics & Politics
Joshua Mirth Hillsdale 3.85 Physics & Mathematics
Elliot Murphy Hillsdale 3.62 American Studies
Matthew Raffin Hillsdale 3.62 Economics & Mathematics
Joe  Lynch Indiana (Pa.) 3.61 Athletic Training
Alex Cushman Indianapolis 3.33 Exercise Science
Zachary Little Indianapolis 3.30 Finance
Patrick Campbell Johnson C. Smith 3.44 Business Administration
Horane Holgate Johnson C. Smith 3.98 Psychology
Waynee Hyman Johnson C. Smith 3.31 Physical Education
Rajiv Service Johnson C. Smith 3.63 Biology
Randale Watson Johnson C. Smith 3.89 Computer Engineering
Mike Gallagher Lewis 3.46 Aviation Maintenance Management
Jared Harkness Lewis 3.40 Air Traffic Control Management
Matt Jemilo Lewis 3.68 Sport Management
Nick  Juhas Lewis 3.50 Aviation Maintenance Management
Dan Lentz Lewis 3.63 Biology
Andrew McLain Lewis 3.86 Sport Management
Shawn  Milhauser Lewis 3.77 Biology
Sean Smith Lewis 3.98 Mathematics
Robert Sterling Lewis 3.62 Criminal/Social Justice
Miles  Green Lincoln (Pa.) 3.29 Business
Bryan Kertz Lindenwood 3.39 Fire and Paramedic Science
Esteban Reynoso Lindenwood 3.27 Criminal Justice
Jack Felt Lock Haven 3.64 Sports Administration
Scott Whitaker Malone 3.85 Communication Arts
Michael Robinson Mansfield 3.26 Accounting
Travis Riner Mars Hill 3.39 Physical Education
Jani Lane Michigan Tech 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Petermann Michigan Tech 3.68 Software Engineering
Jason Saliga Michigan Tech 3.82 Chemical Engineering
Dan Nielsen Minnesota Duluth 3.30 Cellular Biology
Tyler Stevens Minnesota Duluth 3.41 Biochemistry
Chris Wilson Minnesota Duluth 3.33 Mechanical Engineering
Alexander  Schoneberger Minnesota State 3.36 Exercise Science/Pre Physical Therapy
Kirk Capdeville Minot State 3.46 Criminal Justice
Tyler Flatland Minot State 3.93 Biology Education
Tim Sills Missouri S&T 3.68 Electrical Engineering
Jeff Fraley Missouri Southern 3.50 Biology
Morgan Hold Missouri Southern 3.40 Occupational Therapy
Nicklas Polizzi Missouri Southern 3.77 Biochemistry
Zach Willliams Missouri Southern 3.84 Accounting
Drew Galahan Montana St.-Billings 3.42 Finance
Chase Robinson Montana St.-Billings 3.41 Communications
Kyle  Kastello MSU Moorhead 3.53 Mass Communications
Kevin Carder Neb.-Kearney 3.99 Political Science
Nick Knudson Neb.-Kearney 3.61 Construction Management
David Krumland Neb.-Kearney 3.31 Psychology
Dillon Schrodt Neb.-Kearney 3.87 Mathematics Education
Tim Grundmayer Northwest Missouri 3.93 Park Magmt.
Peyton Mizera Northwest Missouri 3.28 Undeclared
Seth Staashelm Northwest Missouri 3.83 Sport Science
Nolan Zimmer Northwest Missouri 3.34 El. Ed.
Bo Farrow Pittsburg State 3.50 Mathematics
Jordan Morton Pittsburg State 4.00 Exercise Science
Jeff Piepenbrink Pittsburg State 3.30 Exercise Science
Johannes Riemann Queens (N.C.) 3.46 Buisness
Dominik Scholle Queens (N.C.) 3.88 Buisness
Taffawee Johnson Saint Augustine’s 3.64 Sport Managment
John King Saint Augustine’s 3.79 Business Administration
Herns Agyemang-duah Saint Leo 3.33 Bachelor of Arts Marketing
Taylor Hockman Seton Hill 4.00 Biology
Eric Bologa Shippensburg 3.27 Sociology
Brayden Burleigh Shippensburg 3.38 English/Mathematics (Secondary Ed. Cert.)
Chris Mullin Shippensburg 3.30 Exercise Science
Bobby Brockmueller Sioux Falls 3.97 Computer Science
Billy Brockmueller Sioux Falls 4.00 Computer Science
Matt Horan Sioux Falls 4.00 Business
Brandon Rogers Sioux Falls 3.32 Education
Blake Stevenson Sioux Falls 3.97 Education
Morgan Elliott Slippery Rock 3.46 Park and Recreation Management
Trevor Miller Slippery Rock 3.75 Safety Management
David  Reinhardt Slippery Rock 3.79 Exercise Science
Arthur Guerra Southern Connecticut 3.38
Johnnie Guy Southern Indiana 3.42 Engineering
Josh  Guy Southern Indiana 3.43 Engineering
Tyler Pence Southern Indiana 3.35 Elementary Education
Landon Cole Southwest Baptist 3.84 Physcial Therapy
Derek Lee Southwest Baptist 3.88 Accounting
William Shell Southwest Baptist 3.97 Athletic Training
Justin Blaszczyk Stonehill 3.67 Criminology
Nicholas Kirkpatrick Stonehill 3.73 Notre Dame Dual Degree Program
Taylor Viotto Stonehill 3.30 Interdisciplinary Studies
Peyton Best Tarleton State 3.97 Management, Marketing, and Administration
Kyle Johnson Tarleton State 3.30 Nursing
Nicolas Perez Tarleton State 3.25 Finance and Acconting
Marquis Thompson Tarleton State 3.60 Kinesiology
Dylan Willett Tarleton State 3.91 Family and Consumer Science
Kevin  Garcia Texas A&M-Commerce 3.56 Human Performance
Tyler Hemenway Texas A&M-Commerce 3.40 Finance
Dexter Lee Texas A&M-Commerce 3.72 Business Management
Dorian McCradic Texas A&M-Commerce 3.90 Biological Science
Shaun Borland Tiffin 3.80 Criminal Justice
Emmanuel  Grembo  Tiffin 3.40 International Business
Brent Hunter Tiffin 3.72 Business Administration
Adrian Hutchins Tiffin 3.57 Business Administration
Reid Kibler Tiffin 3.48 Criminal Justice
Connor Kibler Tiffin 3.59 Criminal Justice
Ralph Robinson Tiffin 3.38 Business Administration
Clint Rosser UC San Diego 3.97 Environmental Engineering
Markus Woods UC San Diego 3.31 Economics
Jonathan Wright UC-Colorado Springs 3.38 Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Teigen U-Mary 3.83 Exercise Science
Justin Groubert Walsh 3.31 Mathematics/Accounting
Nick Drozd West Chester 3.41 Nutrition and Exercise Science
Alex Foulke West Chester 3.47 History and English
Paul Alongo West Texas A&M 3.26 Marketing
Arnau Erta West Texas A&M 3.33 Mass Communications-Broadcasting
Baptiste Moreu West Texas A&M 3.67 Finance
Edward Cleary Western State 3.28 Biology
John Patterson Western State 3.54 Mathmatics
Garrett Wilson Western State 3.31 History
Jacob Gilbert Western Washington 3.63 Electronics Engineering
Chip Jackson Western Washington 3.91 Mathematics, Computer Science
Matthew  Lutz Western Washington 3.35 Geophysics
Jonathan Poolman Western Washington 3.66 Business Administration
Devon Smith Western Washington 3.56 Masters Business Administration
Luke Holubeck Wheeling Jesuit 4.00 Biology
Steve Hammond Wingate 3.66 Sports Management
Tyler Lee Wingate 3.51 Social Studies Education