DII Track & Field Scholar Teams of the Year & All-Academic Teams Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 22, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Scholar Team of the Year and All-Academic Team honors for the 2013-14 Division II Track & Field Season were announced Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Men’s Scholar Team
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track & Field
2014: Ashland
2013: Grand Valley State
2012: Findlay
2011: Chadron State
2010: Ashland
2009: Ashland
2008: Minnesota State
2007: Grand Valley State
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2014: Ashland
2013: Western State
2012: Western State
2011: Johnson C. Smith
2010: Ashland
2009: Ashland
2008: North Dakota
2007: Grand Valley State
           Western State
 

Women’s Scholar Team
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track & Field
2014: Adams State
2013: Grand Valley State
2012: Grand Valley State
2011: Grand Valley State
2010: Ashland
2009: Lincoln (Mo.)
2008: Adams State
2007: Lincoln (Mo.)
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2014: Johnson C. Smith
2013: Johnson C. Smith
2012: Grand Valley State
2011: Grand Valley State
2010: Grand Valley State
2009: Lincoln (Mo.)
2008: Abilene Christian
2007: Lincoln (Mo.)

The Ashland men were named Scholar Team of the Year for both the indoor and outdoor seasons, while the indoor national champion Adams State women and the Johnson C. Smith women earned the same award for the indoor and outdoor seasons, respectively.

PDF Release

As the highest-placing teams with at least a 3.00 cumulative team grade point average at this season’s indoor and/or outdoor NCAA Division II Championships, these teams stood out among 105 women’s teams and 50 men’s programs that combined academic and athletic achievement to earn All-Academic Team honors this season.

The full list of All-Academic teams can be found below.

With their 3.04 cumulative team GPA, Ashland’s men were the highest-finishing team to earn All-Academic honors at both the indoor and outdoor NCAA Championships, taking third place at both. Led by outdoor field Co-Scholar Athlete of the Year Kyle Steinhauser with a win in the shot put, the Eagles scored 53 points outdoors, after posting 43 points at the indoor championships.

Incidentally, the last team to sweep the indoor and outdoor men’s Scholar Team of the Year awards was Ashland in both 2009 and 2010. This year’s Eagles were represented by seven men who earned individual All-Academic awards.

National women’s indoor champion Adams State finished the 2013-14 academic year with a 3.23 cumulative team GPA to earn the distinction of women’s indoor Scholar Team of the Year. The Grizzlies defeated runner-up Johnson C. Smith by eight points, 67-59.

Adams State got national titles from two All-Academic individuals in Alicia Nelson and Lauren Martin, both of whom were among the 12 Grizzlies who earned individual All-Academic awards, to earn its first Scholar Team of the Year award since 2008.

Johnson C. Smith also finished runner-up outdoors to post the best team finish by any All-Academic-earning squad at NCAAs, clinching outdoor Scholar Team of the Year honors for the second year in a row with a 3.56 cumulative team GPA.

Led by indoor and outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year Danielle Williams’ two individual national titles – not to mention two more from individual All-Academic honoree Samantha Elliott – the Golden Bulls came up just five points shy of team champion Lincoln (Mo.), 64-59.

Williams and Elliott were among the six JCS women who earned individual All-Academic honors.

All Academic Teams

Sioux Falls Men, Saint Leo Women Post Top Team GPAs

Top 5 Men’s Teams
(Cumulative GPA)

Sioux Falls 3.55
Bentley 3.40
Johnson C. Smith 3.37
Michigan Tech 3.31
Northwood (Mich.) 3.29
 

Top 5 Women’s Teams (Cumulative GPA)

Saint Leo 3.68
Assumption 3.66
Maryville (Mo.) 3.64
Edinboro 3.59
Johnson C. Smith 3.56

The USTFCCCA also announced Tuesday the 2014 Division II All-Academic Track & Field teams. A total of 105 women’s teams and 50 men’s teams earned the distinction as a result of earning a cumulative team GPA of 3.00 or higher.

Saint Leo topped the list of women’s team with the highest GPA in the nation at 3.68, just ahead of Assumption at 3.66 and Maryville (Mo.) at 3.64. Edinboro checked in fourth at 3.59, just ahead of Outdoor Scholar Team of the Year Johnson C. Smith at 3.56.

Sioux Falls was the top men’s team this academic year with a 3.55 team GPA, ahead Bentley at 3.40 and the Johnson C. Smith men at 3.37.

Thirteen different programs from the NSIC earned All-Academic Team nods on the women’s side to lead all conferences, just ahead of the PSAC with 12 and the GLIAC with 10.

The GLIAC emerged on top for the men with eight of its member institutions claiming the award, followed by seven from the NSIC and six from the GLVC.

The full list of All-Academic Teams is listed below in alphabetical order by team.

Men’s All-Academic Teams

   

Women’s All-Academic Teams

Institution GPA     Institution GPA
Adelphi 3.08     Adams State 3.23
Alaska Anchorage 3.14     Adelphi 3.33
Ashland 3.04     Alaska Anchorage 3.36
Augustana (S.D.) 3.03     Alderson Broaddus 3.21
Bellarmine 3.13     Anderson (S.C.) 3.29
Bentley 3.40     Angelo State 3.03
Cal Baptist 3.07     Ashland 3.41
Cal State Stanislaus 3.26     Assumption 3.66
California (Pa.) 3.12     Augustana (S.D.) 3.17
Cedarville 3.28     Bellarmine 3.42
Colorado Mines 3.23     Bemidji State 3.09
Drury 3.22     Bentley 3.38
Edinboro 3.22     Black Hills State 3.07
Findlay 3.07     Bloomsburg 3.28
Georgian Court 3.03     Cal Baptist 3.43
Grand Valley State 3.06     Cal State Stanislaus 3.43
Harding 3.10     Caldwell 3.43
Hillsdale 3.10     California (Pa.) 3.23
Indiana (Pa.) 3.19     Cedarville 3.51
Johnson C. Smith 3.37     Chadron State 3.28
Lewis 3.14     Charleston (W.Va.) 3.30
Malone 3.08     Chico State 3.11
Maryville (Mo.) 3.18     Clarion 3.44
Michigan Tech 3.31     Colorado Mines 3.26
Minnesota Duluth 3.06     Concordia-St. Paul 3.28
Minot State 3.22     Converse 3.00
Missouri S&T 3.14     CSU-Pueblo 3.30
Montana St.-Billings 3.10     Drury 3.53
Neb.-Kearney 3.03     Edinboro 3.59
Northern State 3.17     Emporia State 3.38
Northwest Nazarene 3.21     Findlay 3.36
Northwood (Mich.) 3.29     Florida Tech 3.41
Roberts Wesleyan 3.10     Fort Hays State 3.31
Seattle Pacific 3.20     Franklin Pierce 3.21
Seton Hill 3.07     Georgian Court 3.13
Sioux Falls 3.55     Grand Valley State 3.17
Slippery Rock 3.21     Harding 3.48
South Dakota Mines 3.09     Hillsdale 3.24
Southwest Baptist 3.10     Humboldt State 3.07
St. Thomas Aquinas 3.04     Indiana (Pa.) 3.54
Truman 3.24     Johnson C. Smith 3.56
UC San Diego 3.04     Kutztown 3.27
UC-Colorado Springs 3.02     Lewis 3.20
U-Mary 3.03     Lindenwood 3.33
Walsh 3.11     Lock Haven 3.06
Wayne State (Neb.) 3.17     Malone 3.28
West Chester 3.15     Mansfield 3.15
West Liberty State 3.20     Mars Hill 3.34
Western State 3.11     Maryville (Mo.) 3.64
William Jewell 3.14     Merrimack 3.04
        Michigan Tech 3.46
        Millersville 3.30
        Minnesota Duluth 3.16
        Minnesota State 3.38
        Minot State 3.33
        Missouri S&T 3.54
        Montana St.-Billings 3.45
        Montevallo 3.18
        MSU Moorhead 3.42
        Neb.-Kearney 3.20
        New Haven 3.28
        New Mexico Highlands 3.15
        North Alabama 3.19
        Northern State 3.44
        Northwest Nazarene 3.43
        Northwood (Mich.) 3.49
        Nova Southeastern 3.14
        Pittsburg State 3.50
        Roberts Wesleyan 3.49
        Saginaw Valley State 3.11
        Saint Leo 3.68
        Saint Rose 3.20
        Seattle Pacific 3.34
        Seton Hill 3.52
        SF State 3.03
        Shippensburg 3.13
        Sioux Falls 3.46
        Slippery Rock 3.24
        South Dakota Mines 3.21
        Southern Connecticut 3.17
        Southern Indiana 3.49
        Southwest Baptist 3.45
        Southwest Minnesota State 3.24
        St. Thomas Aquinas 3.19
        Stonehill 3.07
        Tarleton State 3.14
        Texas A&M-Commerce 3.00
        Tiffin 3.10
        Truman 3.33
        UC San Diego 3.14
        UC-Colorado Springs 3.01
        U-Mary 3.32
        Ursuline 3.31
        UW-Parkside 3.34
        Walsh 3.51
        Wayne State (Neb.) 3.24
        West Chester 3.35
        West Georgia 3.04
        West Liberty State 3.05
        West Texas A&M 3.30
        West Virginia Wesleyan 3.28
        Western State 3.49
        Wheeling Jesuit 3.10
        William Jewell 3.24
        Winona State 3.41