Strong Collegiate Presence on Team USA Roster for World Juniors

Strong Collegiate Presence on Team USA Roster for World Juniors

NEW ORLEANS – The Team USA roster for the IAAF World Junior Championships from July 22-27 in Eugene, Ore., was announced Wednesday by the USATF, with collegians figuring very prominently among its ranks.

A total of 46 collegians – evenly split at 23 men and 23 women – from the 2014 season will compete against the world’s best athletes between the ages of 16 and 19 either in individual events and/or in the pools for the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

Collegians account for more than half of the 89-person roster that also includes many of the nation’s top high school student-athletes: collegiate track & field’s potential future stars.

Kendall Baisden of Texas, Shamier Little of Texas A&M, and Kendell Williams of Georgia are all returning for their second trip to the IAAF World Junior Championships — and their first as collegians — after competing for Team USA as high schoolers in the 2012 Barcelona edition.

World Junior-leading 400 meter sprinter Baisden was a Gold Medalist as part of the 4×400 relay, an event in which she also won an NCAA title earlier this summer. World Junior-leading 400-meter hurdler and NCAA champion Little was a finalist two years ago in her signature event.

Williams — the World Junior leader in the 100-meter hurdles — was eighth in the heptathlon, an event in which she won the NCAA title this year and set the U.S. Junior Record. She will only contest the hurdles in Eugene this time around after setting another U.S. Junior Record of 12.87 at the U.S. Junior Championships last weekend.

Several collegiate coaches are also serving on the staff for the Team USA delegation to the World Championships.

Dana Boone of Texas State is heading the women’s staff, assisted by Colorado State’s Tim Cawley and Cory Young of Miami (Fla.).

Thomas Johnson of Northwood (Fla.) is the head coach of the men’s team, assisted by Dave Smith of Oklahoma State, Norm Tate of Rowan and Ty Sevin of Texas.

The full IAAF World Championships roster for Team USA can be found here, and the official homepage of the IAAF World Junior Championships can be found here.

Universal Sports will be broadcasting live from the meet throughout the week. Its full broadcast schedule for the meet can be found here.

Name School Event
Quanesha Burks Alabama Women’s Long Jump
Miles Parish Arizona Men’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Marshay Ryan Auburn Women’s Triple Jump
Timothy Holmes Baylor Men’s 400mH
Trayvon Bromell Baylor Men’s 100m
Trayvon Bromell Baylor Men’s 4x100m Relay Pool
Kenneth Fisher Bethune-Cookman Men’s Long Jump
Travonn White Central Arizona College Men’s Long Jump
Clarence Gallop Charleston Southern Men’s Hammer Throw
Aaliyah Pete Colorado State Women’s Shot Put
Tyler Brown Eastern Michigan Men’s 400m
Tyler Brown Eastern Michigan Men’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Jonathan Green Georgetown Men’s 10,000m
Sabrina Southerland Georgetown Women’s 800m
Kendell Williams Georgia Women’s 100mH
Jade Miller Harvard Women’s 400mH
Brian Barraza Houston Men’s 5000m
Tre’tez Kinnaird Indiana Men’s 800m
Brittany Brown Iowa Women’s 4x100m Relay Pool
Nicholas Anderson Kentucky Men’s 110mH
Jada Martin LSU Women’s 200m
Jada Martin LSU Women’s 4x100m Relay Pool
Rebekah Wales LSU Women’s Javelin
Shakima Wimbley Miami (Fla.) Women’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Katelyn Daniels Michigan State Women’s Discus
Jazmin McCoy Nebraska Women’s Long Jump
Elinor Purrier New Hampshire Women’s 3000m SC
Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona Women’s Hammer Throw
Aaliyah Barnes Ohio State Women’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Lamar Bruton Ohio State Men’s 400m
Lamar Bruton Ohio State Men’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Hayden McClain Oklahoma Men’s Triple Jump
Jalen Miller Ole Miss Men’s 4x100m Relay Pool
Cole Walsh Oregon Men’s Pole Vault
Maggie Schmaedick Oregon Women’s 5000m
Brendan Shearn Penn Men’s 10,000m
Hope Schmelzle Purdue Women’s 3000m SC
Ryan Njegovan St. Francis (Ill.) Men’s Discus
Megan Glasmann Stanford Women’s Javelin
Valarie Allman Stanford Women’s Discus
Felecia Majors Tennessee Women’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Carlton Anumnu Texas Men’s 4x100m Relay Pool
Kendall Baisden Texas Women’s 400m
Kendall Baisden Texas Women’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Shamier Little Texas A&M Women’s 400mH
Braheme Days UCLA Men’s Shot Put
Bryce Miller UMKC Men’s 3000m SC
Aiyanna Stiverne UTEP Women’s 4x400m Relay Pool
Patrick Joseph Virginia Tech Men’s 1500m
Charles Ionata Wake Forest Men’s Hammer Throw
Colby Gilbert Washington Men’s 5000m