DI Cross Country Scholar Athletes of the Year Cheserek & Avery Headline All-Academic Individuals

Courtesy: Dennis Young, USTFCCCA

February 11, 2015   

NEW ORLEANS—National champions Kate Avery and Edward Cheserek added Division I Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards to the national titles they captured in November. The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country (USTFCCCA) announced the honors for the 2014 cross country season.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2014: Edward Cheserek, Oregon
2013: Andrew Colley, NC State
2012: Anthony Rotich, UTEP
2011: Chris Derrick, Stanford
2010: Chris Derrick, Stanford
2009: David McNeill, Northern Arizona
2008: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2007: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2006: Neftalem Araia, Stanford

Avery of Iona and Cheserek of Oregon earned their Scholar Athlete of the Year honors by being the best individual finishers at the 2014 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships with a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher.

Hailing from Newton Aycliffe, England, Avery is a junior studying marketing with a 3.48 GPA.  She’s the first Iona athlete to win the award.

Cheserek is a sophomore from Kenya by way of Newark, New Jersey; he maintains a 3.30 and is majoring in Business Administration. His honor is the third such for an Oregon athlete after Galen Rupp’s two wins in ’07 and ’08. The Pac-12 has now won six of the nine iterations of the men’s award.

The duo was among 153 women and 91 men in Division I who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. Honorees must have compiled a cumulative GPA of at least 3.25 and have finished in the top 25 finishers (or 10 percent) at regionals or as an All-American at the national meet.

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2014: Kate Avery, Iona
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009: Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008: Tasmin Fanning, Virginia Tech
2007: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2006: Jenny Barringer, Colorado

Two male athletes who qualified for nationals also had a 4.0 GPA: Nate Jewkes of Southern Utah, and Christoph Graf of South Alabama. The same was true for five women:  Victoria Voronko and Sofie Gallein of Eastern Michigan, Kaitlyn Benner of Colorado, and Avery’s Iona teammates Rosie Clarke and Tara Jameson.

Sixty-one men’s teams and 81 women’s teams had at least one All-Academic runner.

Wisconsin and Tulsa led men’s programs with four All-Academic Individuals apiece, while national champion Michigan State led women’s with six honorees.

The SEC was tops among women’s conferences with 19 honorees, followed by both the Big Ten and the ACC with 17 each. For the men, the Big Ten was far and away the best-represented with 15 honores, well ahead of the Ivy League’s nine.

Of the 40 All-American women, 31 also earned All-Academic; 15 of the men’s top 40 were All-Academic.

The full list of All-Academic Individuals can be found below.

2015 Division I Men’s All-Academic Individuals

Athlete Name Institution Athlete’s Major
Clayton Albertson Arizona State Exercise and Wellness
Austen Dalquist Arkansas Business Economics
Kane  Grimster Auburn Journalism
Marcus Bridger Wilkinson Belmont International Politics
Andrew Rafla Boise State Computer Science
David Elliott Boise State Business
Jordan Mann Brown Applied Mathematics-Economics
Aaron Fletcher BYU Civil Engineering
Conner Peloquin BYU Management
Steve Flint BYU Actuarial Science
Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas College Student Personnel Administration
Kevin Fink Cincinnati History
Ben Saarel Colorado Engineering Physics
Jefferson Abbey Colorado State History
Jerrell Mock Colorado State Biological Science
Tait Rutherford Columbia Political Science
David Melly Cornell Government
Brogan Austin Drake Math & Education
Ole Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky Physics
Tyler Udland Florida State Masters in Finance
Tanner Hinkle Furman Economics 
Aaron Templeton Furman Undecided
Tripp Hurt Furman Physics
Michael Conway George Mason Undergraduate: Criminology, BS; Graduate study in Biodefense, MA
Will Geiken Harvard Environmental Science and Public Policy
Thomas Purnell Harvard Economics
Brian Barraza Houston Kinesiology
Bryce Basting Illinois Advertising
Jannis Toepfer Illinois Technology Management
Matthew  Schwartzer Indiana Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation 
Jake Byrne Iona Marketing
Michael O’Dowd Iona Accounting
Gilbert Kirui Iona Undeclared
Martin Coolidge Iowa State Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
Jacob Morgan Kansas Health and Physical Education
Daniel Garcia Kennesaw State Business Administration
Sam Stabler Lamar Engineering
Ernest Kibet Louisville Biology
Edwin Kibichiy Louisville Sociology
Sam Penzenstadler Loyola-Chicago Math
Joseph Stewart Miami (Ohio) Business
Mason Ferlic Michigan Aeorspace Engineering
August Pappas Michigan Performance Music
Ben Flanagan Michigan Movement Science
Caleb Rhynard Michigan State Kinesiology
Hillary Rono Middle Tennessee Business
Aaron Bartnik Minnesota Electrical Engineering
Ross Matheson New Mexico Physical Education
Scott Morgan North Carolina Mathematical Decision Sciences
Michael Damato North Florida  
Silvester Harrison North Texas Biochemistry
Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona  
Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Multidisciplinary Studies
Edward Cheserek Oregon Business Administration
Tanguy Pepiot Oregon General Social Science
Conner Paez Penn Biology
Robert Creese Penn State Math
Matthew Fischer Penn State Marketing
Reid Buchanan Portland Electrical Engineering
Scott Fauble Portland Master of Arts – Education
William Bertrand Princeton University  
Matt McDonald Princeton University  
Matthew McClintock Purdue Movement and Sports Sciences
Ars`ene Guillorel Samford Economics
Eric Causey San Francisco Finance
Christoph Graf South Alabama Communications
Michael Pienaar South Alabama Nursing
Hayden  Hawks Southern Utah Business
Nate Jewkes Southern Utah Mathematics
Sam Wharton Stanford undeclared
Sean McGorty Stanford undeclared
Michael Atchoo Stanford Mechanical engineering
Colin Bennie Syracuse Undecided-Political Science
Martin Hehir Syracuse Biology
Reed Kamyszek Syracuse Biochemistry and Ethics
Matthew Kacyon Temple Film & Media Arts
Will Nation Texas Computer Science
Marc Scott Tulsa Exercise and Sport Sciences
Daniel  Thater Tulsa English
Timothy Rackers Tulsa Mechanical Engineering
Adam Palamar Tulsa Exercise and Sport Sciences
Eric Ojeda UT Arlington INTS- Environmental Stability, Urban Planning, & Architecture
Eric Shellhorn Utah State civil engineering
Robert Denault Villanova Marketing
Samuel McEntee Villanova Mathematics
Chase Weaverling Virginia Engineering
Michael Van Voorhis Wisconsin Chemical Engineering
Carl Hirsch Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering
Malachy Schrobilgen Wisconsin History, Political Science
Joey McAsey Wisconsin Business, Marketing
Kevin Dooney Yale History

 

2015 Division I Women’s All-Academic Individuals

Athlete Name Institution Athlete’s Major
Silvia Del Fava Albany Urban Studies and Planning, Geography
Shelby  Houlihan Arizona State Interdisciplinary Studies
Diane Robison Arkansas Dietetics
Jessica Kamilos Arkansas Kinesiology P-12
Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Dietetics
Shannon Klenke Arkansas International Economics and Business  
Samantha Mohler Arkansas Kinesiology Exercise Science Pre-Professional 
Rexi  Parcells Arkansas State Exercise Science
Maggie Montoya Baylor Health Science Studies
Rachel Johnson Baylor Exercise Physiology
Mariah Kelly Baylor Health Science Studies
Hannah Wittman Belmont Accounting
Marisa Howard Boise State Nursing
Danielle Winslow Boston College Biochemistry
Liv Westphal Boston College Communication
Emily Delvo Bradley Health Science – Minors in Biology and Leadership
Caitlin  Busch Bradley Health Science
Natalie Schudrowitz Brown undecided
Lucy Van Kleunen Brown Computer Science; Public Policy (double major)
Carrie Jube BYU Illustration
Andrea Harrison BYU Teaching Social Science
Abbey Kelto Central Michigan Exercise Science: Kinesiology
Letitia Saayman Coastal Carolina Sociology
Kyla van Graan Coastal Carolina Management
Maddie Alm Colorado Integrative Physiology
Erin Clark Colorado Integrative Physiology
Jenny DeSouchet Colorado English
Sara Sutherland Colorado interdisciplinary communications and technology for development
Kaitlyn Benner Colorado Physics
Lauren Sara Connecticut Human Development and Family Studies
Caroline Kellner Cornell Science of Earth Systems
Dana Giordano Dartmouth Psychology
Sarah DeLozier Dartmouth Classical Languages / Literature 
Ann Eason Eastern Kentucky Elem Education
Sofie Gallein Eastern Michigan Individualize Studies Program
Victoria Voronko Eastern Michigan Physical Education
Becky Greene Florida Food Resource Economics 
Taylor  Tubbs Florida Economics
Pippa Woolven Florida State Interdisciplinary Social Science
Linden Hall Florida State Dietetics
Colleen  Quigley Florida State Dietetics
Sinead Haughey Furman Communication
Alexandria Buchalski Furman Undecided
Samantha Nadel Georgetown Psychology
Katrina Coogan Georgetown Human Science
Andrea Keklak Georgetown Socioolgy
Molly Renfer Harvard History of Art and Architecture
Tess Ehrhardt Illinois Chicago Movement Sciences
Avery Kate Iona Marketing
Rosie Clarke Iona Management MBA
Tara Jameson Iona Financial Management MBA
Katy Moen Iowa State Elementary Education
Morgan Wedekind Kansas State Speech Pathology
Morgan Szekely La Salle Business
Minttu Hukka Lamar Nutrition 
Verity Ockenden  Lamar English
Madelin Talbert Lipscomb Elementary Education
Grace Graham-Zamudio Loyola Marymount Sociology
Brook Handler Michigan Chemical Engineering
Sara Kroll Michigan State Special Education – Learning Disabilities
Rachele Schulist Michigan State Kinesiology
Sara Stassen Michigan State Supply Chain Management
Lindsay Clark Michigan State Mechanical Engineering
Julia Otwell Michigan State Biosystems Engineering
Alexis Wiersma Michigan State Marketing
Danielle Anderson Minnesota Undeclared (Lower Division Biology)
Liz Berkholtz Minnesota Psychology
Becca Dyson Minnesota Journalism
Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State Animal and Dairy Science
Cornelia  Griesche Mississippi State Economics
Kaitlyn Fischer Missouri Family Sciences
Karissa Schweizer Missouri  
Kaitlyn Fischer Missouri  
Joanna  Thompson NC State Zoology & English
Erika Kemp NC State Psychology & Spanish
Elinor Purrier New Hampshire Nutrition
Anna Burton New Mexico Health Education
Nicola Hood New Mexico Health Education
Alice Wright New Mexico Nutrition & Dietetics
Charlotte Arter New Mexico Health Education
Annie  LeHardy North Carolina Journalism
Lianne Farber North Carolina Advertising
Erin Teschuk North Dakota State Psychology
Eden Meyers North Florida  
Charlotte Wilson North Texas M.S. Recreation & Sport Management
Jena Pianin Northwestern  
Andrea Ostenso Northwestern  
Danielle Aragon Notre Dame Science Business
Molly  Seidel Notre Dame Anthropology
Katie Borchers Ohio State Excercise Science
Michelle  Thomas Ohio State Early Childhood Education
Brittany Tretbar Oklahoma Public Relations
Molly Grabill Oregon Sociology
Megan Patrignelli Oregon Human Physiology
Annie Leblanc Oregon Human Physiology
Alli Cash Oregon Human Physiology
Cleo Whiting Penn Biology
Clarissa  Whiting Penn Biology
Kathleen Rodden Penn State Kinesiology
Megan Curham Princeton University  
Natalie Rathjen Princeton University  
Catarina Rocha Providence Education
Lauren Mullins Providence Biology
Alexa Pelletier Rhode Island Pharmacy
Katie Jensen Rice Undecided
Cali Roper Rice Sports Management
Madison McLellan Rice Undecided
Jana Soethout San Francisco Sports Management
Agnes Sjostrom SMU Communications
Amber  Eichkorn South Dakota Kinesiology & Exercise Science
Molly McNamara Stanford Human biology
Elise Cranny Stanford undeclared
Sophie Chase Stanford undeclared
Emma Fisher Stanford undeclared
Christina Melian Stony Brook Health Sciences
Jessie Petersen Syracuse Exercise Science 
Margo Malone Syracuse Biology
Chelsea  Blaase Tennessee Kinesiology 
Sandie Raines Texas Psychology
Hillary Montgomery Texas A&M Education
Grace Fletcher Texas A&M Allied Health
Karis Jochen Texas A&M Business Honors
Jocelyn Caro Texas Tech Psychology
Brooke Tullis Toledo Nursing
Mackenzie Chojnacky Toledo Kinesiology
Brandi Krieg Tulsa Exercise and Sport Sciences
Christine Hoffmann UC Davis Civil Engineering
Courtney Frerichs UMKC Chemistry
Sara Barron Vanderbilt Music Management and Marketing
Carmen Carlos Vanderbilt Neuroscience
Amira Joseph Vanderbilt Neuroscience
Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner Villanova Liberal Arts
Stephanie Schappert Villanova Business/Marketing
Sarah Fakler Virginia Electrical Engineering
Iona Lake Virginia Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction
Morgan Kelly Virginia Master of Public Health
Hilary Krein Virginia Tech Political Science
Maddie Meyers Washington Pre Major
Eleanor Fulton Washington Business Administration
Brynn  Harshbarger West Virginia Exercise physiology 
Sydney  Scott  West Virginia Music 
Maggie  Drazba West Virginia Human Nutrition and Foods 
Katie  Gillespie West Virginia Excercise Physiology
Jillian  Forsey  West Virginia Exercise physiology 
Katie Lever Western Kentucky Communication Studies
Maria McDaniel Western Michigan Pre Occupational Therapy
Emily Stites William and Mary Marketing
Meghan McGovern William and Mary Psychology
Regan Rome William and Mary Undeclared
Gabi Anzalone Wisconsin Rehab Psychology
Molly Hanson Wisconsin Journalism
Holly Page Wyoming Elementary Education
Kira Garry Yale Environmental Studies