DIII Cross Country Scholar Teams of the Year North Central & Johns Hopkins Headline All-Academic Teams

Courtesy: Dennis Young, USTFCCCA

February 11, 2015   

NEW ORLEANS – The Johns Hopkins women and the North Central (Ill.) men are the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division III Scholar Teams of the Year for the 2014 cross country season.  

The national champion Blue Jays are among 211 women’s programs and the national champion Cardinals are among 152 men’s programs that earned All-Academic team honors.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2014: North Central (Ill.)
2013: St. Olaf
2012: Calvin
2011: Haverford
2010: Haverford
2009: Williams
2008: Williams
2007: Haverford
2006: Calvin

Those two programs won their distinction by being the highest-finishing teams at NCAAs to have at least a 3.1 cumulative grade point average. Hopkins’s women had a 3.31 team GPA and four All-Academic individuals, while North Central’s men had a 3.24 team GPA to go with two All-Academic individuals.

Overall, 211 women’s teams and 152 men’s teams earned All-Academic honors. This is the third straight Scholar Team of the Year/national championship double for Johns Hopkins. And while North Central has won sixteen men’s national championships, this is their first-ever Scholar Team of the Year award.

To be considered an All-Academic Team, programs must have compiled a cumulative GPA or 3.10 or greater and competed in at least five different meets with at least five runners representing their school at each.

Out of the men’s teams that qualified for NCAAs, Washington (Mo.) had the highest GPA at 3.64.  At 3.72, the Middlebury Panthers led all women’s teams.

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2014: Johns Hopkins
2013: Johns Hopkins
2012: Johns Hopkins
2011: Washington (Mo.)
2010: Middlebury
2009: UW-Eau Claire
2008: Middlebury
2007: Amherst
2006: Middlebury

Though they didn’t defend their national title, the St. Olaf men did have the most All-Academic individuals with seven. Among other teams that made nationals, Emory, MIT, Tufts, and Wabash each had six.  Calvin and Williams led women’s programs with seven; Amherst, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Emory, WashU, and Willamette each had six.

No conference for either gender had more teams honored than the MIAC, which had 12 squads earn the distinction. Four leagues tied for second with nine apiece in the Northwest Conference, the Centennial Conference, the Middle Atlantic Conference and the NESCAC.

The MIAC men also led all leagues with nine teams honored, followed by the NWC and the NESCAC with eight each.

The full list of All-Academic Teams can be found below.

2015 Division III Men’s All-Academic Teams

Institution Cumulative
Team GPA
Head Coach
Adrian College 3.47 James Larson
Albion College 3.26 Derick Lawrence
Amherst College 3.57 Erik Nedeau
Augustana College (Illinois) 3.27 Paul Olsen
Babson College 3.20 Russ Brennen
Bates College 3.30 Al Fereshetian
Beloit College 3.32 Dave Eckburg
Benedictine University (Illinois) 3.13 Molly Remley
Berry College 3.20 Paul Deaton
Bethany Lutheran College 3.15 David Ring
Bethel University (Minnesota) 3.29 James Timp
Bridgewater College (Virginia) 3.17 Brian Flynn
California Institute of Technology 3.40 Ben Raphelson
California Lutheran University 3.37 Matt Lea
Calvin College 3.42 Brian Diemer
Carleton College 3.48 Dave Ricks
Carnegie Mellon University 3.40 Dario Donatelli
Carroll University (Wisconsin) 3.33 Shawn P. Thielit
Carthage College 3.12 Joshua Henry
Case Western Reserve University 3.45 Kathy Lanese
Central College (Iowa) 3.17 Joe Dunham
Centre College 3.47 Lisa H. Owens
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges 3.34 John Goldhammer
College of Wooster 3.28 Dennis Rice
Colorado College 3.36 Ted Castaneda
Concordia College, Moorhead 3.42 Garrick Larson
Concordia University Wisconsin 3.33 Russell De Lap
Connecticut College 3.47 Jim Butler
Covenant College 3.34 Katie Stanford
Denison University 3.30 Mark FitzPatrick
DePauw University 3.25 Kori Stoffregen
Dickinson College 3.28 Don Nichter
Earlham College 3.37 Pat Thomas
Elizabethtown 3.23 BRIAN FALK
Elmhurst College 3.35 James Akita
Elms College 3.46 Matt Dyer
Emory and Henry College 3.46 Tom Antenucci
Emory University 3.57 John Curtin
Franklin & Marshall College 3.30 John Stoudt
Geneva College 3.56 Brian Yowler
George Fox University 3.48 Randy Dalzell
Gettysburg College 3.21 Aubrey Shenk
Grinnell College 3.48 Will Freeman
Gustavus Adolphus College 3.37 Dale Bahr
Hamilton College 3.19 Brett Hull
Hamline University 3.28 Adam Frye and Paul Schmaedeke
Hanover College 3.13 Josh Payne
Haverford College 3.47 Tom Donnelly
Heidelberg University 3.10 Ron Martin
Hope College 3.30 Mark Northuis
Illinois College 3.31 Jason Haynes
Illinois Wesleyan University 3.39 Greg Huffaker
Immaculata University 3.10 Alexander Proctor
Ithaca College 3.43 Jim Nichols
John Carroll University 3.27 Kyle Basista
Johns Hopkins University 3.17 Bobby Van Allen
Keene State College 3.39 Sarah Titus
Kenyon College 3.47 Duane Gomez
King’s College 3.24 Michael Kolinovsky
Lawrence University 3.22 Jason Fast
Lebanon Valley College 3.26 James O’Brien
Lewis & Clark College 3.44 Keith Woodard
Linfield College 3.11 Travis Olson
Luther College 3.29 Steve Pasche
Lycoming College 3.22 Regina Collins
Lyndon State College 3.17 Christopher Ummer
Macalester College 3.50 Matt Haugen
Maine Maritime Academy 3.16 Ryan King
Middlebury College 3.54 Nicole Wilkerson
Millikin University 3.18 George Pincock
Milwaukee School of Engineering 3.54 Larry Gardner
Misericordia University 3.22 Christopher Wadas
Muhlenberg College 3.30 Stephen Finley
Nazareth College 3.14 James Goss
Nebraska Wesleyan University 3.15 Ted Bulling
North Central College 3.24 Al Carius
North Central University 3.16 Trey Meadows
Oberlin College 3.26 Ray Appenheimer
Occidental College 3.29 Robert Bartlett
Ohio Northern University 3.12 Jason Maus
Olivet College 3.62 Jeff Kavalunas
Otterbein University 3.12 Dara Ford
Pacific University (Oregon) 3.35 Brent Ericksen
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College 3.24 Greg Cooper
Penn State University, Abington 3.28 Jose Rodriguez
Piedmont College 3.23 Jeff Jenkins
Plattsburgh State University of New York 3.19 Andrew Krug
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges 3.60 Tony Boston
Principia College 3.32 Chuck Wilcoxen
Rhodes College 3.25 Robert Shankman
Richard Stockton College of New Jersey 3.51 Jayson Resch
Roanoke College 3.22 Finn Pincus
Rochester Institute of Technology 3.29 David Warth
Roger Williams University 3.43 Sean Livingston
Rowan University 3.48 Dustin Dimit
Saint John’s University (Minnesota) 3.26 Tim Miles
Saint Vincent College 3.17 Andrew Herr
Salisbury University 3.13 Jim Jones
Salve Regina University 3.18 Rob McGuinness
Southern Virginia University 3.51 Logan Davis
Springfield College 3.56 Bryan Brown
St. Lawrence University 3.17 John Newman
St. Mary’s College of Maryland 3.12 Tom Fisher
St. Norbert College 3.15 Don Augustine
St. Olaf College 3.40 Phil Lundin
State University College at Oneonta 3.18 Angelo Posillico
State University of New York at Fredonia 3.31 Tom Wilson
State University of New York at Geneseo 3.31 Mike Woods
State University of New York at Oswego 3.11 Stephanie Grimm
Stevens Institute of Technology 3.49 Justin Wood
Swarthmore College 3.47 Peter Carroll
Texas Lutheran University 3.49 Darlene Holland
The College of St. Scholastica 3.45 Steve Pfingsten
Thiel College 3.42 Steve Carr
Trine University 3.32 Zach Raber
Tufts University 3.41 Ethan Barron
U.S. Coast Guard Academy 3.25 Ethan Brown
Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.32 Pete Wareham
University of Chicago 3.56 Chris Hall
University of Dallas 3.31 Matthew Barber
University of Dubuque 3.24 Chad Gunnelson
University of La Verne 3.15 Bryan George
University of Minnesota, Morris 3.18 Jeremy Karger-Gatzow
University of Mount Union 3.16 Kevin Lucas
University of Puget Sound 3.27 Mike Orechia
University of Redlands 3.25 Mike Schmidt
University of Rochester (N.Y.) 3.42 John Izzo
University of the South 3.62 Jeff Heitzenrater
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh 3.13 Eamon McKenna
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse 3.22 Derek Stanley
University of Wisconsin, River Falls 3.25 Matthew Cole
University of Wisconsin, Stout 3.39 Matt Schauf
University of Wisconsin, Superior 3.47 Glen Drexler
University of Wisconsin, Whitewater 3.19 Jeff Miller
Vassar College 3.45 James McCowan
Virginia Wesleyan College 3.26 Mat Littleton
Wabash College 3.50 Roger Busch
Wartburg College 3.33 Steve Johnson
Washington and Lee University 3.41 Brandon Spalding 
Washington University (Missouri) 3.65 Jeff Stiles
Waynesburg University 3.55 Chris Hardie
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) 3.35 John Crooke
Wheaton College (Illinois) 3.56 Scott Bradley
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.26 Kim Spence 
Whitman College 3.54 Scott Shields
Whitworth University 3.26 Toby C. Schwarz
Wilkes University 3.19 Nicholas Wadas
Willamette University 3.26 Matt McGuirk
Williams College 3.43 Peter Farwell
Wisconsin Lutheran College 3.40 Steve Travis
WPI 3.43 Mike Maceiko
Yeshiva University 3.70 Steve Begley

 

2015 Division III Women’s All-Academic Teams

Institution Cumulative
Team GPA
Head Coach
Adrian College 3.24 James Larson
Albion College 3.55 Derick Lawrence
Alvernia University 3.52 Eric Bennett
Amherst College 3.31 Cassie Funke-Harris
Anderson University 3.36 Brian Williams
Augsburg College 3.39 Meghan Peyton
Augustana College (Illinois) 3.42 Frederic Whiteside
Aurora University 3.10 Ryan Chapman
Babson College 3.62 Russ Brennen
Beloit College 3.84 Dave Eckburg
Benedictine University (Illinois) 3.43 Molly Remley
Berry College 3.53 Paul Deaton
Bethany Lutheran College 3.49 David Ring
Bethel University (Minnesota) 3.40 James Timp
Birmingham-Southern College 3.40 Kenneth Cox
Bridgewater College (Virginia) 3.39 Brian Flynn
Bryn Mawr College 3.40 Jason Hewitt
California Institute of Technology 3.10 Ben Raphelson
California Lutheran University 3.39 Matt Lea
Calvin College 3.50 Brian Deimer
Carleton College 3.59 Donna Rickcs
Carnegie Mellon University 3.42 Dario Donatelli
Carroll University (Wisconsin) 3.42 Shawn P. Thielit
Carthage College 3.28 Stephanie Domin
Case Western Reserve University 3.45 Kathy Lanese
Cedar Crest College 3.32 Jarvis Jelen
Centenary College (New Jersey) 3.60 James Cusick
Central College (Iowa) 3.36 Joe Dunham
Centre College 3.25 Lisa H. Owens
Chatham University 3.45 Kevin Wanichko
Christopher Newport University 3.21 Matthew Barreau
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges 3.52 John Goldhammer
Coe College 3.44 Ben Mourer
Colby College 3.37 Debra Aitken
College at Brockport 3.22 Sarah Ritchie
College of St. Benedict 3.52 Robin Balder-Lanoue
College of Wooster 3.31 Dennis Rice
Colorado College 3.52 Ted Castaneda
Concordia College, Moorhead 3.48 Marv Roeske
Concordia University Wisconsin 3.31 Russell De Lap
Connecticut College 3.47 Ned Bishop
Cornell College 3.25 Dan Schofer
Covenant College 3.38 Katie Stanford
Defiance College 3.41 John Hartpence
Denison University 3.46 Mark FitzPatrick
DePauw University 3.32 Kori Stoffregen
Dickinson College 3.24 Don Nichter
Earlham College 3.59 Pat Thomas
Eastern Mennonite University 3.49 Jason Lewkowicz
Edgewood College 3.47 Bethany Brewster
ELIZABETHTOWN 3.46 BRIAN FALK
Elmhurst College 3.61 Erik Guta
Elms College 3.47 Matt Dyer
Emory and Henry College 3.25 Tom Antenucci
Emory University 3.69 John Curtin
Franklin & Marshall College 3.15 John Stoudt
Franklin College 3.23 Paul Sargent
Frostburg State University 3.43 Dale Luy
Geneva College 3.71 Brian Yowler
George Fox University 3.42 Randy Dalzell
Gettysburg College 3.40 Aubrey
Goucher College 3.32 John Caslin
Greenville College 3.31 Brian Patton
Grinnell College 3.51 Evelyn Freeman
Grove City College 3.29 Sean Severson
Guilford College 3.58 Danny Cash
Gustavus Adolphus College 3.50 Dale Bahr
Hamilton College 3.39 Ellen Hull
Hamline University 3.60 Adam Frye and Paul Schmaedeke
Hanover College 3.38 Josh Payne
Haverford College 3.56 Mr. Fran Rizzo
Heidelberg University 3.40 Ron Martin
Hiram College 3.47 Earl T. Kissell
Hood College 3.11 Brent Ayer
Hope College 3.50 Mark Northuis
Husson University 3.54 Kate Goupee
Illinois College 3.56 Jason Haynes
Illinois Wesleyan University 3.46 Greg Huffaker
Immaculata University 3.60 Alexander Proctor
Ithaca College 3.55 Erin Dinan
John Carroll University 3.23 Kyle Basista
Johns Hopkins University 3.33 Bobby Van Allen
Keene State College 3.52 Sarah Titus
Kenyon College 3.40 Duane Gomez
King’s College 3.66 Michael Kolinovsky
Lawrence University 3.62 Jason Fast
Lebanon Valley College 3.46 James O’Brien
Lewis & Clark College 3.63 Keith Woodard
Linfield College 3.51 Travis Olson
Loras College 3.31 Bob Schultz
Luther College 3.37 Yarrow Pasche
Lycoming College 3.66 Regina Collins
Lyndon State College 3.38 Christopher Ummer
Macalester College 3.55 Betsy Emerson
Manchester University 3.20 Brian Cashdollar
Mary Baldwin College 3.17 Sharon Spalding
Marywood University 3.43 Scott Hutchinson
McDaniel College 3.31 Doug Renner
Meredith College 3.33 Amy Olsen
Middlebury College 3.72 Nicole Wilkerson
Milwaukee School of Engineering 3.16 Larry Gardner
Misericordia University 3.52 Christopher Wadas
Moravian College 3.33 Jesse Baumann
Muhlenberg College 3.46 Stephen Finley
Muskingum University 3.19 Jacob Gleason
Nazareth College 3.55 James Goss
Nebraska Wesleyan University 3.68 Ted Bulling
New England College 3.31 Wilson Perez
North Central College 3.29 Mahesh Narayanan
North Central University 3.56 Trey Meadows
North Park University 3.51 Steve Imig
Norwich University 3.57 Nick Cooper
Oberlin College 3.62 Ray Appenheimer
Occidental College 3.59 Robert Bartlett
Ohio Northern University 3.25 Jason Maus
Ohio Wesleyan University 3.38 Matt Wackerly
Olivet College 3.42 Karen Lutzke
Otterbein University 3.37 Dara Ford
Pacific Lutheran University 3.32 Heather Kreier
Pacific University (Oregon) 3.28 Brent Ericksen
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College 3.37 Greg Cooper
Penn State University, Abington 3.30 Jose Rodriguez
Piedmont College 3.37 Jeff Jenkins
Plattsburgh State University of New York 3.39 Andrew Krug
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges 3.75 Kirk Reynolds
Principia College 3.47 Chuck Wilcoxen
Rhodes College 3.53 Robert Shankman
Richard Stockton College of New Jersey 3.66 Ashley Parker
Ripon College 3.33 Kevin Rengo
Roanoke College 3.21 Finn Pincus
Rochester Institute of Technology 3.55 David Stevens
Roger Williams University 3.36 Sean Livingston
Rowan University 3.24 Derick Adamson
Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota 3.44 Ward Berndt
Saint Vincent College 3.49 Thomas Harbert
Salisbury University 3.43 Jim Jones
Salve Regina University 3.21 Rob McGuinness
Shenandoah University 3.31 Andrew Marrocco
Simpson College 3.46 Heath Moenck
Smith College 3.42 Ellen O’Neil
Springfield College 3.38 Jim Pennington
St. Catherine University 3.65 Shannon Houlihan
St. John Fisher College 3.28 Mike Henchen
St. Lawrence University 3.47 Mike Howard
St. Mary’s College of Maryland 3.51 Tom Fisher
St. Norbert College 3.37 Don Augustine
St. Olaf College 3.52 Chris Daymont
State University College at Oneonta 3.34 Angelo Posillico
State University of New York at Fredonia 3.47 Tom Wilson
State University of New York at Geneseo 3.14 Mike Woods
State University of New York at Oswego 3.43 Stephanie Grimm
Stevens Institute of Technology 3.46 Justin Wood
Stevenson University 3.62 Dave Berdan
SUNY New Paltz 3.30 Michael Trunkes
Swarthmore College 3.63 Peter Carroll
Texas Lutheran University 3.35 Darlene Holland
The College of St. Scholastica 3.51 Steve pfingsten
The Sage Colleges 3.41 Jim Bowles
Thiel College 3.60 Steve Carr
Trine University 3.50 Zach Raber
Trinity College (Connecticut) 3.51 George Suitor
Tufts University 3.40 Kristen Morwick
U.S. Coast Guard Academy 3.13 Ethan Brown
Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.55 Joe Sweeney
University of Chicago 3.58 Chris Hall
University of Dallas 3.23 Matthew Barber
University of Dubuque 3.55 Chad Gunnelson
University of La Verne 3.25 Bryan George
University of Mary Washington 3.18 Stan Soper
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth 3.19 Jon Hird
University of Minnesota, Morris 3.34 Jeremy Karger-Gatzow
University of Mount Union 3.53 Kevin Lucas
University of Northwestern – St. Paul 3.30 Steven Thiessen
University of Puget Sound 3.30 Mike Orechia
University of Redlands 3.45 Mike Schmidt
University of Rochester (N.Y.) 3.39 Barbara Hartwig
University of Southern Maine 3.10 George Towle
University of the South 3.61 Jeff Heitzenrater
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire 3.48 Dan Schwamberger
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse 3.56 Derek Stanley
University of Wisconsin, Platteville 3.20 Tom Antczak
University of Wisconsin, River Falls 3.35 Matthew Cole
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point 3.51 Rick Witt
University of Wisconsin, Stout 3.49 Matt Schauf
University of Wisconsin, Superior 3.26 Glen Drexler
University of Wisconsin, Whitewater 3.26 Jeff Miller
Vassar College 3.54 James McCowan
Virginia Wesleyan College 3.10 Krista Littleton
Wartburg College 3.60 Steve Johnson
Washington and Lee University 3.37 Michael J. Dager
Washington University (Missouri) 3.56 Jeff Stiles
Waynesburg University 3.45 Chris Hardie
Webster University 3.22 Dan Graber
Wellesley College 3.35 Philip Jennings
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) 3.62 John Crooke
Wheaton College (Illinois) 3.63 Scott Bradley
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.16 Kim Spence 
Whitman College 3.56 Scott Shields
Whittier College 3.21 Greg Phillips
Whitworth University 3.62 Toby C. Schwarz
Widener University 3.55 Kevin Cunningham
Wilkes University 3.43 Nicholas Wadas
Willamette University 3.45 Matt McGuirk
William Smith College 3.49 Julie Bailey
Williams College 3.57 Peter Farwell
Wilmington College (Ohio) 3.54 Ron Combs
Wisconsin Lutheran College 3.74 Steve Travis
Wittenberg University 3.38 Craig Penney
Worcester State University 3.30 Gary Jusseaume
WPI 3.39 Mike Maceiko
Yeshiva University 3.66 Steve Begley