State-By-State 2015 High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year Announced

State-By-State 2015 High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year Announced

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Monday the state-by-state winners of its second annual High School Coach of the Year award for track & field.

One boys coach and one girls coach from each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia – as seen in the lists below – were honored for their successes during the 2015 track & field season, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation.

State-by-state winners were selected based on their teams’ performances throughout the 2015 track & field season. Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, the number of different events in which student-athletes were qualified, individual championships, and how their teams’ performances stacked up to previous years (ex. First title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing his or her achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association’s National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and be announced later this month as the national winners.

In addition to earning a trophy as the national winner, the two 2015 track & field honorees will be recognized alongside the two 2014 National High School Cross Country Coaches of the Year, Bill Aris (Fayetteville Manlius HS/New York) and Bill Miles (Wayzata HS/Minnesota).

The full lists can be seen below.

 

ABOUT THE USTFCCCA

The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) is a non-profit professional organization representing cross country and track & field coaches of all levels. The organization represents over 9,000 coaching members encompassing 94% of all NCAA track & field programs (DI, DII, and DIII) and includes members representing the NAIA and NJCAA, as well as a number of state high school coaches associations. The USTFCCCA serves as an advocate for cross country and track & field coaches, providing a leadership structure to assist the needs of a diverse membership, serving as a lobbyist for coaches’ interests, and working as a liaison between the various stakeholders in the sports of cross country and track & field.

2015 USTFCCCA Boys High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year
(State-by-State Winners)

State Coach Name School
Alabama Steve Reaves Winfield City High School
Alaska Marcus Dunbar Kodiak High School
Arizona Chris  Hanson Desert Vista High School
Arkansas Kyle Jackson Gurdon High School
California Coley Candaele Vista Murrieta High School
Colorado Ben Montoya Fountain-Ft. Carson High School
Connecticut Kelvin Kearse Windsor High School
Delaware James H. Solomon Dover High School
District of Columbia Anthony Belber Georgetown Day School
Florida Jorge Fleitas Dr. Phillips High School
Georgia Napoleon Cobb Southwest Dekalb High School
Hawaii Harvey McInerny Kamehameha Kapalama High School
Idaho Bryan Stith Capital High School
Illinois Chad Lakatos Edwardsville High School
Indiana Ken Browner Carmel High School
Iowa Corey Lamm West Burlington Notre Dame High School
Kansas Greg Smarsh Andale High School
Kentucky Demetrius Gay Henry Clay High School
Louisiana Pete Boudreaux Catholic High School
Maine Paul  Soracco Lewiston High School
Maryland Tony Griner Century High School
Massachusetts Peter Comeau Andover High School
Michigan Al Leslie Saline High School
Minnesota Aaron Berndt Wayzata High School
Mississippi Chris Bush Oxford High School
Missouri Dean Hays Hardin-Central High School
Montana Tony Arntson Helena High School
Nebraska Dan Tietjen Creighton Preparatory School
Nevada Dan Kober Faith Lutheran High School
New Hampshire Mike Lyford Portsmouth High School
New Jersey Jeff Dzuranin Rancocas Valley High School
New Mexico Joe Giglia Cimarron High School
New York James Jackson Boy’s and Girl’s High School
North Carolina Londell McClary Mallard Creek High School
North Dakota Tim Jacobsen Bismarck Century High School
Ohio Sidney Booker Dunbar High School
Oklahoma Stefan Seifried Moore High School
Oregon Brad  Smith Henley High School
Pennsylvania Dr. Robert Beale Cheltenham High School
Rhode Island Vincent McGinn La Salle Academy
South Carolina David  Pratt Hanahan High School
South Dakota Jason Wagoner Roosevelt High School
Tennessee Brad  Perry Brentwood Academy
Texas Lloyd  Banks Thurgood Marshall High School
Utah Dace Goulding Desert Hills High School
Vermont Geoff Bennett South Burlington
Virginia Claude Toukene Western Branch High School
Washington Neil  Holford Lummi Nation School
West Virginia Rick Haught Ritchie County High School
Wisconsin Mike Jameson Bay Port High School
Wyoming Roosevelt  Brown Natrona County High School

 

2015 USTFCCCA Girls High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year
(State-by-State Winners)

State Coach Name School
Alabama Charles Tiller American Christian Academy
Alaska Jason Hofacker Anchorage Christian Schools
Arizona Tim O’Neil Mountain Pointe  High School
Arkansas Leon White Cabot High School
California Wesley W. Smith Oaks Christian High School
Colorado Maurice Henriques Niwot High School
Connecticut Corey Bernier Tolland High School
Delaware Megan Baker Hodgson Vocational Technical High School
District of Columbia Desmond Dunham Woodrow Wilson High School
Florida Carmen Jackson Miami Northwestern High School
Georgia Robert Wilson Westlake High School
Hawaii Kevin Kruszona Kaiser High School
Idaho Cori  Mooney  Boise High School
  Jake Wimer Boise High School
Illinois Brian Evans Lincoln Way East High School
Indiana DeDee Nathan Pike High School
Iowa Jane Wheeler Pleasant Valley High School
  Kenny Wheeler Pleasant Valley High School
Kansas Ted Zuzzio Baldwin High School
Kentucky Tony Harden St. Henry District High School
Louisiana Eddie Cole Episcopal High School
Maine Chris Libby Orono High School
Maryland Jason Miller Maryvale Preparatory School
Massachusetts Jamal Prince Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
Michigan Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia High School
Minnesota Andrew Hillard Lakeville South High School
Mississippi Jeffery Gibson McComb High School
Missouri Daniel Harris John Burroughs High School
Montana Jerry Boshee Glacier High School
Nebraska Jason Hale Holdrege High School
Nevada Roy Session Centennial High School
New Hampshire Noah Pion Bedford High School 
New Jersey Mike  McCabe Union Catholic High School
New Mexico Joe  Giglia Cimarron High School
New York Mike DeMay Rush-Henrietta High School
North Carolina Antwan Hughes Parkland Magnet High School
North Dakota Nick Walker Bismarck Century High School
Ohio Roger Whittaker Gahanna Lincoln High School
Oklahoma Matthew George Bishop McGuinness High School
Oregon Dave Turnbull Summit High School
Pennsylvania Lou Mariotti Hickory High School
Rhode Island John Marchand Smithfield High School
South Carolina George  Moss JL Mann High School
South Dakota Paul Hendry Stevens High School
Tennessee Beverly Blackwell Signal Mountain High School
Texas Renee Gerbich Converse Judson High School
Utah Troy Norris Panguitch High School
Vermont Chip Langmaid St. Johnsbury Academy
Virginia Justin Byron Nansemond River High School
Washington Cheryl Schauble Kamiakin High School
West Virginia Shane Eakle Tucker County High School
Wisconsin Joe Hanson Dodgeville/Mineral Point High School
Wyoming Mark Kelting Campbell County High School