NCAA DII Cross Country Team Academic Awards – 2015

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 19, 2016   

NEW ORLEANS – For the first time since 2009 and for the first time ever, respectively, the Adams State women and Colorado Mines men have been named the 2015 NCAA Division II Cross Country Scholar Teams of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

These two Scholar Teams stand out among 137 women’s programs and 104 men’s programs that earned All-Academic Team honors.

ASU and CSM earned the honor as the highest-finishing teams at the NCAA Championships to have garnered All-Academic Team honors. Teams must have compiled a cumulative grand point average of at least 3.0 and must have scored at an NCAA Division II regional meet to qualify for All-Academic awards.

The full lists of All-Academic Teams can be found below.

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2015: Adams State
2014: Grand Valley State
2013: Grand Valley State
2012: Grand Valley State
2011: Western State
2010: Grand Valley State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Adams State
2006: Adams State

Prior to this season, Adams State’s national champion women had last won the NCAA team and earned Scholar Team of the Year awards in 2009. This year’s iteration of the Grizzlies posted a team GPA of 3.17 while derailing the three-time defending national champion Grand Valley State women. ASU toppled the Lakers in Joplin, Missouri, 83-97.

Each of the five Adams State scorers garnered All-America honors, of whom four also earned All-Academic Individual plaudits. Noel Prandoni, Jenna Thurman and Maura O’Brien led the way in 10th, 11th and 14th. All told, five Grizzlies earned All-Academic Individual honors.

Beyond the NCAA Championships, the Grizzles also won titles at the South Central Regional and the RMAC Championships, and finished seventh out of 26 teams in the Division I race at the Roy Griak Invitational.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2015: Colorado Mines
2014: Adams State
2013: Adams State
2012: Adams State
2011: Western State
2010: Western State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Abilene Christian
2006: Western State

After finishing a program-best runners-up at the 2012 NCAA Championships, the Colorado Mines men finally broke through for their first national team title in program history in 2015. The Orediggers, who compiled a cumulative team GPA of 3.155, took down three-time defending national champion Adams State, 100-127.

CSM got All-America performances from four runners, led by the trio of Marty Andrie in 18th, Nathanael Williams in 21st and Dan Mahoney in 22nd. Logan Winfield and Seth Topper earned All-Academic honors for the Orediggers.

Prior to the NCAA Championships, Colorado Mines finished runner-up in both the South Central and the RMAC to Adams State, and finished as the top non-DI program at the Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival.

The Scholar Teams of the Year were among 137 women’s teams and 104 men’s teams that earned All-Academic honors from the USTFCCCA.

In total, 149 unique programs were recognized, including 93 schools that had both their women’s and men’s squads recognized.

EDIT: The women from Maryville (Mo.) women and the Gannon University men earned 3.799 and 3.8 GPAs to top their respective genders’ lists.

Up next among women’s teams were Union (Tenn.) at 3.795 and Pittsburg State at 3.7823.

Maryville (Mo.) also reported the second-highest men’s GPA at 3.679, followed again by Union at 3.667 and Lindenwood at 3.59.

The full list of All-Academic Teams can be found below.

2015 DIVISION II MEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Academy of Art University Torrey Olson 3.27
Adams State University Damon Martin 3.21
Alderson Broaddus University Jesse Weiner 3.268
Ashland University Tom Scott 3.17
Assumption College Stacie Wentz 3.22
Augustana University (South Dakota) Tracy Hellman 3.19
Azusa Pacific University Preston Grey 3.23
Bellarmine University James Vargo 3.18
Bentley University Kevin Curtin 3.52
Black Hills State University Scott Walkinshaw 3.02
Caldwell University Patrick Sullivan 3.14
California State University, Monterey Bay Greg Rhines 3.06
California University of Pennsylvania Daniel Caulfield 3.188
Cedarville University Paul Orchard 3.395
Central Washington University Kevin Adkisson 3.1
Chadron State College Brian Medigovich 3.171
Christian Brothers University Bill Hoffman 3.11
Clayton State University Mike Mead 3.13
Colorado School of Mines Chris Siemers 3.155
Colorado State University-Pueblo Matt Morris 3.49
Columbus State University JD Evilsizer 3.069
Concordia University, St. Paul Jonathan Breitbarth 3.14
Dallas Baptist University Jacob Phillips 3.1909
Dixie State University Justin Decker 3.33
East Central University Steven Sawyer 3.22
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Joseph Koch 3.08
Emporia State University Eric Wellman 3.23
Felician University Rob DeCarlo Jr. 3.095
Florida Institute of Technology Peter Mazzone 3.57
Florida Southern College Ben Martucci 3.01
Fort Hays State University Jason McCullough 3.36
Franklin Pierce University Zach Emerson 3.31
Gannon University John Carrig 3.8
Georgia College & State University Steven Cary 3.29
Grand Valley State University Jerry Baltes 3.448
Harding University Steve Guymon 3.46
Hillsdale College Andrew Towne 3.269
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Joey Zins 3.34
Le Moyne College Ewen Love 3.036
Lees-McRae College Ley Fletcher 3.22
Lewis University James Kearney 3.1
Limestone College Kevin Eagle 3.21
Lincoln Memorial University Jeremy Donahue 3.08
Lindenwood University Randy Cole 3.59
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Aaron Russell 3.155
Lubbock Christian University Nick Cordes 3.19
Maryville University of Saint Louis Micky Kaufman 3.679
Merrimack College Chris Cameron 3
Metropolitan State University of Denver Nick Maas 3.07
Michigan Technological University Joe Haggenmiller 3.27
Minnesota State University, Mankato Loren Ahonen 3.04
Minot State University Stu Melby 3.299
Missouri Southern State University Bryan Schiding 3.04
Missouri University of Science and Technology Sterling Martin 3.4
Newman University Joshua Schepis 3.47
Northern State University Kevin Bjerke 3.27
Northwest Nazarene University Jake Perry 3.36
Northwood University (Michigan) Jamie Moreno 3.5685
Nova Southeastern University Bryan Hagopian 3.15
Oklahoma Christian University Wade Miller 3.388
Philadelphia University Dave thomas 3.267
Pittsburg State University Russ Jewett  3.3495
Queens University of Charlotte Tsehaye Baney 3.09
Roberts Wesleyan College Andrew and Jennifer Dorr 3.23
Saginaw Valley State University Rod Cowan 3.018
Saint Leo University Kent Reiber Jr 3.095
San Francisco State University Tom Lyons 3.1
Seattle Pacific University Karl Lerum 3.19
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Steve Johnson 3.305
Southern Connecticut State University John G. Wallin 3.198
Southern New Hampshire University Lex Butler 3.401512
Southwest Baptist University Corey McElhaney 3.201
St. Cloud State University Sam Kettenhofen 3.19
St. Martin’s University Jim Brewer 3.3
Stonehill College Karen Boen 3.13
Tarleton State University Pat Ponder 3.1375
Texas A&M University-Commerce Ross Smithey 3.18
The College of Saint Rose Andrew Rickert 3.01
The University of Findlay Lisa Klingshirn 3.56
Trevecca Nazarene University Austin Selby 3.379
Truman State University Tim Schwegler 3.13
Union University Gary Johnson 3.667
University of Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.05
University of California, San Diego Nate Garcia 3.122154
University of Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.39
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs Mark Misch 3.079
University of Indianapolis Kathy Casey 3.4
University of Mary Dennis Newell 3.193
University of Minnesota Duluth Paul Nisius 3.15
University of Montevallo Tommy Barksdale 3.132
University of Nebraska at Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.331
University of Sioux Falls Grant Watley 3.47
University of Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.0247
University of the Sciences Robert Heller 3.16
University of Wisconsin, Parkside Micah VanDenend 3.075
Valdosta State University Todd Smoot 3.38
Walsh University Rob Mizicko 3.37
Wayne State College (Nebraska) Marlon Brink 3.144
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Andrew Huber 3.126
West Texas A&M University Darrem Flowers 3.19
West Virginia Wesleyan College Jesse Skiles 3.04
Western Oregon University Mike Johnson 3.3
Western State Colorado University Jennifer Michel 3.15
Wilmington University (Delaware) Keith Jones 3.2
Winona State University Brett Ayers 3.16

 

2015 DIVISION II WOMEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Adams State University Damon Martin 3.17
Alderson Broaddus University Jesse Weiner 3.3025
American International College Leo Mayo 3.58
Arkansas Tech University Tom Aspel 3.12
Ashland University Tom Scott 3.67
Assumption College Stacie Wentz 3.29
Augusta University Adam Ward 3.01
Augustana University (South Dakota) Tracy Hellman 3.12
Azusa Pacific University Preston Grey 3.64
Bellarmine University Kris Horton 3.39
Bemidji State University Kevin Kean 3.21
Bentley University Kevin Curtin 3.4
Black Hills State University Scott Walkinshaw 3.3
Caldwell University Patrick Sullivan 3.06
California Baptist University Ben Gall 3.367
California State University, Chico Gary Towne 3.018
California State University, Monterey Bay Greg Rhines 3.57
California State University, San Bernardino Thomas Burleson 3.00
California University of Pennsylvania Daniel Caulfield 3.619
Catawba College Jason Bryan 3.64
Cedarville University Jeff Bolender 3.691
Central Washington University Kevin Adkisson 3.54
Chadron State College Brian Medigovich 3.74
Clarion University of Pennsylvania Eric Laughlin 3.35
Clayton State University Mike Mead 3.316
Colorado School of Mines Chris Siemers 3.556
Colorado State University-Pueblo Matt Morris 3.78
Columbus State University JD Evilsizer 3.48
Concord University Michael Cox  3.36
Concordia University, St. Paul Jonathan Breitbarth 3.22
Dallas Baptist University Jacob Phillips 3.1765
Dixie State University Justin Decker 3.56
Dominican University of California Teressa DiPerna 3.42
East Central University Steven Sawyer 3.47
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Joseph Koch 3.19
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Rick Hammer 3.614
Felician University Rob DeCarlo Jr. 3.166
Flagler College Brian Beil 3.226323
Florida Institute of Technology Peter Mazzone 3.16
Florida Southern College Ben Martucci 3.29
Fort Hays State University Jason McCullough 3.43
Franklin Pierce University Zach Emerson 3.43
Gannon University John Carrig 3.7
Georgia College & State University Steven Cary 3.72
Grand Valley State University Jerry Baltes 3.448
Harding University Steve Guymon 3.52
Hillsdale College Andrew Towne 3.315
Humboldt State University Scott Pesch 3.348
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Joey Zins 3.64
King University Amanda Williamson 3.51
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Ray Hoffman 3.35
Lake Erie College Grant Lofdahl 3.68
Lake Superior State University Jason Davis 3.512
Le Moyne College Ewen Love 3.324
Lewis University James Kearney 3.47
Limestone College Kevin Eagle 3.43
Lincoln Memorial University Jeremy Donahue 3.5
Lindenwood University Randy Cole 3.514
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Aaron Russell 3.037
Lubbock Christian University Nick Cordes 3.29
Malone University Jack Hazen 3.404
Mars Hill University Michael Owens 3.53
Maryville University of Saint Louis Micky Kaufman 3.799
Mercyhurst University Kathryn Noble-Fraley 3.527
Merrimack College Chris Cameron 3.3
Michigan Technological University Joe Haggenmiller 3.41
Minnesota State University Moorhead Ryan Milner 3.71
Minnesota State University, Mankato Jen Blue 3.49
Minot State University Stu Melby 3.337
Missouri Southern State University Paty Vavra 3.74
Missouri University of Science and Technology Sterling Martin 3.59
Montana State University Billings Dave Coppock 3.42
New York Institute of Technology Lenroy Raffington 3.2
North Greenville University Cameron Stober 3.475
Northern Michigan University Jennifer Ryan 3.57
Northern State University Kevin Bjerke 3.73
Northwest Nazarene University Jake Perry 3.24
Northwood University (Michigan) Jamie Moreno 3.5679
Nova Southeastern University Bryan Hagopian 3.43
Oklahoma Christian University Wade Miller 3.595
Palm Beach Atlantic University Maryellen Powers 3.424
Pfeiffer University Chris Wood 3.24
Philadelphia University Dave Thomas 3.581
Pittsburg State University Russ Jewett  3.7823
Queens University of Charlotte Tsehaye Baney 3.27
Roberts Wesleyan College Andrew and Jennifer Dorr 3.5978
Saginaw Valley State University Rod Cowan 3.693
Saint Leo University Kent Reiber Jr 3.39
Seattle Pacific University Karl Lerum 3.56
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Steven Spence 3.356
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Steve Johnson 3.433
Southern Arkansas University Tim Servis 3.31
Southern Connecticut State University Melissa Stoll 3.483
Southwest Baptist University Corey McElhaney 3.459
Southwestern Oklahoma State University Shane Brookshire 3.13
St. Cloud State University Sam Kettenhofen 3.52
St. Martin’s University Jim Brewer 3.41
St. Thomas Aquinas College Nicole Ballou 3.04
Stonehill College Karen Boen 3.13
Texas A&M University-Commerce Ross Smithey 3.32
The College of Saint Rose Andrew Rickert 3.39
Trevecca Nazarene University Austin Selby 3.572
Truman State University Tim Schwegler 3.78
Union University Gary Johnson 3.795
University of Alabama-Huntsville David Cain 3.562
University of Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.32
University of California, San Diego Nate Garcia 3.282369
University of Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.66
University of Central Oklahoma JD Martin 3.5
University of Charleston (West Virginia) John Blankenship 3.306875
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs Corey Kubatzky 3.394
University of Indianapolis Kathy Casey 3.6
University of Mary Dennis Newell 3.407
University of Minnesota Duluth Joanna Warmington 3.34
University of Montevallo Julia Marquardt 3.617
University of Nebraska at Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.62
University of New Haven Nicholas Noheimer 3.27
University of North Alabama Scott Trimble 3.43
University of North Georgia Tom Williams 3.34
University of Sioux Falls Grant Watley 3.532
University of South Carolina Aiken Kara Kreutzer 3.438
University of Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.527
University of the Sciences Robert Heller 3.51
University of West Florida Caleb Carmichael 3.08
University of West Georgia Tim Brooks 3.308605
University of Wisconsin, Parkside Micah VanDenend 3.198
Upper Iowa University Nate Rucker  3.46
Valdosta State University Todd Smoot 3.39
Walsh University Rob Mizicko 3.58
Wayne State College (Nebraska) Marlon Brink 3.675
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Andrew Huber 3.574
West Virginia Wesleyan College Jesse Skiles 3.58
Western Oregon University Mike Johnson 3.33
Western State Colorado University Jennifer Michel 3.6
Wheeling Jesuit University Ricky Moore 3.21
Wilmington University (Delaware) Keith Jones 3.31
Wingate University Ashley Vaughn Glover 3.604
Winona State University Brett Ayers 3.46
Young Harris College Barry Brown 3.349