Changes Dot NCAA D3 National Team Rankings

By Tyler Mayforth, USTFCCCA

February 9, 2016   

Note: This post was edited to include the most recent Dual Meet Power Rankings at the bottom.

NEW ORLEANS — An eventful weekend in NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field shook up the latest National Team Computer Rankings, released Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

While every team in the men’s and women’s top-7 remained the same, four teams changed places in the men’s rankings.

Then in the women’s rankings, three teams sky rocketed into the top-10 for their highest billing in program history.

NCAA Division III National Team Rankings Top 5 – Men

1)Florida 2)Texas A&M 3)Oregon 4)Oregon 5)Texas
UW-La Crosse UW-Eau Claire UW-Oshkosh Mount Union UW-Whitewater
167.34 pts 113.70 pts 108.01 pts 101.01 pts 94.11 pts
View Complete Men’s National Coaches’ Poll

 

NCAA Division III National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1)Florida 2)Texas 3)Oregon 4)Texas A&M 5)Texas
MIT Illinois-Wesleyan UW-La Crosse UW-Oshkosh Baldwin Wallace
167.46 pts 140.33 pts 134.21 pts 97.02 pts 83.17 pts
View Complete Women’s National Coaches’ Poll

 

More Info

Click below to see the full:

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 15 | By Team | By Event

Rankings History
By Rank | By Team | All-Time

Division III Rankings Home

Disclaimer: Points in the USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings are tabulated using a formula based on the USTFCCCA Individual Rankings as well as the National Descending Order Lists. Marks from the outdoor season aren’t included, nor are marks from incoming freshmen until they compete in a college meet.

The closer an athlete is to the top of his or her event rankings, the more points he or she earns toward the team total. Then those points are added together for the grand total.

It should be noted that the USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings should not be referenced to as a “poll,” as no voting was conducted.

Men’s Breakdown

There were no changes to the top-3 as top-ranked UW-La Crosse (167.34 points), second-ranked UW-Eau Claire (113.70) and third-ranked UW-Oshkosh (108.01) maintained their spots from the past week.

Mount Union, a team that was No. 7 one week ago, is now No. 4 after adding 19.53 points to its tally. The Purple Raiders, out of the Ohio Athletic Conference, were aided by junior jumper Zack Wukotich (No. 3 in the high jump), senior pole vaulter Tyler Orewiler (No. 3 in the pole vault) and freshman Louis Berry (No. 9 in the 60).

UW-Whitewater moved up one spot to No. 5 following a big weekend from sophomore Robert Starnes. The jumper now stands at the top of the DIII leaderboard in the high jump after his clearance of 7.32m (24-0.25).

Tufts bounced back into the top-10 (No. 13 to No. 9) thanks to a brilliant run by senior Veer Bhalla. He clocked a 1:52.32 in the 800 this past weekend and is No. 2 in DIII in that event.

Elsewhere in the top-25, SUNY Cortland jumped from No. 25 to No. 19, freeing up the No. 25 spot for RPI to come in. The Engineers have put together a solid climb in the rankings, going from No. 63 in the preseason to No. 41 to No. 35 and now No. 25. This is RPI’s highest ranking in program history, besting its previous top billing in 2013 (27th).

Women’s Breakdown

From top-ranked MIT (167.46 points) to No. 7 Stevens (68.90 points), each of the top-7 women’s teams remained entrenched.

The biggest movement in the top-10 came from the three remaining teams as Williams (No. 8), Nebraska Wesleyan (No. 9) and SUNY Oneonta (No. 10) all took up residence among the best programs in the nation. For Nebraska Wesleyan and SUNY Oneonta, these are both of their highest rankings in program history.

The Ephs rise can be attribued to the weekend two of their milers had. Victoria Kingham and Laney Teaford moved into fourth and seventh on the DIII leaderboard as they both went sub-5 minutes this past weekend.

The Prairie Wolves jumped eight spots from last week behind several big marks, notably their 4×400 team that is now ranked fifth in DIII.

For the Red Dragons, senior Kaitlyn Kieser posted the fourth best leap in the long jump this season and added 16 points to their total.

Dual Meet Power Rankings

While the MIT men and the UW-La Crosse women own the top spots in the NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Dual Meet Power Rankings, they aren’t the clear-cut favorites.

In the men’s rankings, MIT has 175.16 points. Both UW-Whitewater (171.10) and Augustana College (169.87) sit fewer than six points behind the Engineers.

Over on the women’s side, the Eagles own a slim (read: 2.88-point) advantage over MIT. Ithaca College is a distant third (155.69).

Make sure to check out the full rankings and learn how the points were calculated.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2016 Week #3 — February 9

next ranking: February 16
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 UW-La Crosse 167.34 WIAC Josh Buchholtz (8th) 1
2 UW-Eau Claire 113.70 WIAC Chip Schneider (14th) 2
3 UW-Oshkosh 108.01 WIAC Ben Dorsey (1st) 3
4 Mount Union 101.01 OAC Kevin Lucas (6th) 7
5 UW-Whitewater 94.11 WIAC Mike Johnson (7th) 6
6 North Central (Ill.) 93.46 CCIW Frank Gramarosso (6th) 4
7 St. Olaf 90.15 MIAC Phil Lundin (8th) 5
8 Monmouth (Ill.) 87.98 Midwest Roger Haynes (33rd) 8
9 Tufts 65.86 NESCAC Joel Williams (1st) 13
10 Williams 65.39 NESCAC Ethan Barron (1st) 9
11 UW-Stevens Point 62.39 WIAC Rick Witt (37th) 10
12 Saint John Fisher 52.54 Empire 8 Mike Henchen (4th) 11
13 Ramapo 48.02 NJAC Justina Cassavell (1st) 12
14 UW-Platteville 43.39 WIAC Chris Rotzenberg (4th) 14
15 Haverford 42.50 Centennial Tom Donnelly (41st) 15
16 Salisbury 39.59 CAC Jim Jones (17th) 16
17 Wesley 39.42 CAC Stephen Kimes (4th) NR
18 Ohio Wesleyan 38.19 NCAC Kris Boey (14th) 17
19 SUNY Cortland 37.10 SUNYAC Steve Patrick (9th) 25
20 Widener 35.55 Middle Atlantic Vince Touey (29th) 21
21 Nazareth 34.41 Empire 8 James Goss (6th) 22
22 MIT 34.00 NEWMAC Halston Taylor (26th) 18
23 Central (Iowa) 33.78 IIAC Joe Dunham (8th) 19
24 Augustana (Ill.) 33.44 CCIW Paul Olsen (47th) 23
25 RPI 32.40 Liberty League Colin Tory (16th) 35
Dropped out: No. 20 Baldwin Wallace, No. 24 Rowan
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 637.50 6
2 NESCAC 204.54 2
3 CCIW 150.66 2
4 OAC 149.88 1
5 SUNYAC 138.04 1
6 MIAC 115.58 1
7 Midwest Conference 112.73 1
8 NJAC 112.36 1
9 Empire 8 91.09 2
10 CAC 88.45 2

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Rowan 234.46 1
Central Nebraska Wesleyan 309.65 1
Great Lakes Mount Union 337.95 1
Mideast Widener 251.65 1
Midwest North Central (Ill.) 313.50 1
New England MIT 429.26 1
South/Southeast Christopher Newport 447.48 1
West Whitworth 486.17 3
View All Regional Rankings

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2016 Week #3 — February 9

next ranking: February 16
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 MIT 167.46 NEWMAC Halston Taylor (9th) 1
2 Illinois Wesleyan 140.33 CCIW Chris Schumacher (19th) 2
3 UW-La Crosse 134.21 WIAC Pat Healy (25th) 3
4 UW-Oshkosh 97.02 WIAC Ben Dorsey (4th) 4
5 Baldwin Wallace 83.17 OAC Matthew Cole (1st) 5
6 UW-Eau Claire 82.68 WIAC Chip Schneider (10th) 6
7 Stevens 68.90 Empire 8 Justin Wood (4th) 7
8 Williams 63.57 NESCAC Nate Hoey (3rd) 19
9 Nebraska Wesleyan 60.79 Great Plains Ted Bulling (29th) 17
10 SUNY Oneonta 59.34 SUNYAC Angelo Posillico (3rd) 18
11 St. Lawrence 59.29 Liberty League Kate Curran (8th) 9
12 Johns Hopkins 59.19 Centennial Bobby Van Allen (17th) 8
13 Ithaca 57.39 Empire 8 Jennifer Potter (13th) 15
14 Central (Iowa) 51.52 IIAC Joe Dunham (8th) 13
15 UW-Platteville 50.69 WIAC Chris Rotzenberg (4th) 16
16 UW-Stout 50.10 WIAC Kyle Steiner (3rd) 11
17 Washington (Mo.) 50.03 UAA Jeff Stiles (15th) 12
18 St. Thomas (Minn.) 47.78 MIAC Joe Sweeney (36th) 14
19 Chicago 46.45 UAA Chris Hall (15th) 10
20 Eastern Mennonite 38.57 ODAC Britten Olinger (1st) 21
21 Buffalo State 36.75 SUNYAC Eugene Lewis (16th) NR
22 Westminster (Pa.) 35.58 PAC Tim McNeil (9th) 23
23 Cornell College 35.06 Midwest Dan Schofer (4th) 22
24 Misericordia 33.53 Middle Atlantic Chris Wadas (10th) 20
25 SUNY Plattsburgh 30.69 SUNYAC Nick Jones (5th) 26
Dropped out: No. 24 Heidelberg, No. 25 Amherst
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 438.39 5
2 NESCAC 207.51 1
3 NEWMAC 201.42 1
4 CCIW 187.14 1
5 SUNYAC 170.45 3
6 OAC 159.49 1
7 Empire 8 143.66 2
8 UAA 109.02 2
9 IIAC 92.62 1
10 Centennial 83.67 1

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Ithaca 276.57 1
Central Nebraska Wesleyan 438.11 1
Great Lakes Ohio Northern 265.10 1
Mideast Johns Hopkins 367.39 1
Midwest Washington (Mo.) 288.14 1
New England MIT 390.01 1
South/Southeast Emory 557.63 NR
West Whitworth 532.37 2
View All Regional Rankings