Collegians Set To Take Part In USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Collegians Set To Take Part In USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

NEW ORLEANS — This weekend the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships will be held inside Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis, California and collegiate athletes will comprise 326 of the entries.

Among those entrants is former Texas A&M standout Donavan Brazier, who earlier on Friday was named a finalist for The Bowerman Award after a sensational one-and-done year with the Aggies. We say "former standout," because Brazier — the NCAA champ and collegiate record holder at 800 meters (1:43.55) — recently decided to pursue a professional career.

Brazier is just one of eight finalists from the 2016 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships trying their hand on the campus of Buchanan High School.

Four of those are women — Arkansas’ Devin Clark (3000m SC), Texas’ Asa Garcia (triple jump), Southern Cal’s Margaux Jones (long jump) and Wisconsin’s Haley Showalter (hammer throw) — to go along with three other men — Ohio State’s Nick Gray (200), Houston’s Amere Lattin (110 hurdles) and Michigan’s Taylor McLaughlin (400 hurdles). Both Gray and Lattin are entered in multiple events, as the former will contest in the 100, 200 and 400, while the latter tests his might in the hurdle races.

Another athlete to keep an eye on is Missouri’s Kahmari Montgomery, who swept the 400-meter titles in the SEC this year. Montgomery didn’t reach the indoor or outdoor NCAA final, so the big-race experience can only help the rising sophomore.

When it comes to entries by program, Texas leads the way and it’s not even close. The Longhorns send 13 entries to California, compared to Nebraska’s nine. Three programs have eight entries and three others own seven.

Action inside Veterans Memorial Stadium starts Friday, June 24 at 6:30 p.m. ET with the start of the men’s decathlon. The meet runs through Sunday, June 26 with the men’s 1500 wrapping things up at 10:54 p.m. ET.

Collegians Entered In USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Name Affiliation Event
Michael Grady Adelphi m1500
Dara Perry Akron w100H
Cody Stine Akron mHJ
Abigale Wilson Akron wDT
Ian Behm Akron mJT
Ricardo Banuelos Allen County CC m10k
Brandon Smith Appalachian St. m400H
Katelyn Butler Appalachian St. w3000sc
Hudson Keffer Arizona St. mJT
Obichukwu Igbokwe Arkansas m400
Ceara Watson Arkansas w400
Carlton Orange Arkansas m800
Ceara Watson Arkansas w800
Damajahnee Birch Arkansas w400H
Devin Clark Arkansas w3000sc
Rachel Nichwitz Arkansas w3000sc
Brendon Rivera Arkansas mHJ
Myles Pringle Ashland m400
Joshua Burks Auburn m200
Skyler Daniel Auburn wHJ
John Putnam Auburn mJT
Kylee Carter Auburn wJT
Ricky Nelson Jr Barton mDT
Taylor Bennett Baylor w100
Kiana Horton Baylor w100
Taylor Bennett Baylor w200
Kiana Horton Baylor w200
Wil London III Baylor m400
Blaine Listach Baylor mHJ
Joel Sampson Bethune-Cookman mTJ
Miler Haller Boise St. m5000
Miler Haller Boise St. m10k
Tyler Phillips Bowling Green m10k
Emma Sloan Brown w1500
Eli Moskowitz Brown m5000
Carleen Jeffers Brown w5000
Christine O’Kane Bucknell w5000
Akeem Sirleaf Butler CC m100
Akeem Sirleaf Butler CC m200
Landon Cuskelly Butler CC mHJ
Lauren Ellsworth BYU w800
Connor Ross BYU m1500
Rachel Cannon BYU w1500
Babatomiwa Adegoke BYU mLJ
Even Negash Cal St. L.A. m3000sc
Kurt Felicitas Cal St. Northridge mLJ
Kurt Felicitas Cal St. Northridge mTJ
Jordyn Colter California w1500
Connor Meech California m400H
Kai Benedict California m3000sc
Malik McMorris California mSP
Kendall Mader California wDT
Marshall Godsil California wHT
Khai McLin Campbell m100
Khai McLin Campbell m200
Roberto Piotto Central Conn. St. m10k
Edwin Alston Central Conn. St. m110H
Luke Anderson Central Mich. m3000sc
Logan Targgart Central Mich. wHT
Jaydon Logan Cerritos College m400H
Blair Robinson Cerritos College mTJ
Kristen Williams Charlotte w400
Kiana Lee Charlotte w400
Elizabeth Olesen Charlotte wHJ
Markel Dalton Charlotte mTJ
Vanessa Robinson Cincinnati w3000sc
John Lewis Clemson m800
Ersula Farrow Clemson w800
Imani Mcgowan Clemson w800
Markeeta Thomas Clemson w400H
Duane McClurkin Jr Colorado m200
Duane McClurkin Jr Colorado m400
Trenton Stringari Colorado m400H
Delaney Hall Colorado wJT
Megan Wenham Colorado Mines w3000sc
Rebecca Finley Colorado State wDT
Alek Sauer Columbia University m800
Peter Garmon Connecticut m800
Chris Heydrick Connecticut m1500
Lindsey Kane Connecticut w1500
Courtney Akerley Connecticut w3000
Ericka Rendazzo Connecticut w5000
Mary Oewel Connecticut w5000
Malik Snead Connecticut mTJ
Stetson Rayas Dallas Baptist m10k
Trenton Phelps Dallas Baptist m3000sc
Courtney Warner East Carolina w100
Tequan Claitt Eastern Ky. mHJ
Derek Ziegenfuss Eastern Mich. mJT
Michael Norman Jr Florida m200
Jack Guyton Florida m1500
Jack Rogers Florida m1500
Darryl Haraway Florida St. m100
Armani Wallace Florida State mTJ
Marcus Abraham Gardner-Webb mSP
Spencer Brown Georgetown m1500
Reilly Bloomer Georgetown m10k
Nick Wareham Georgetown m3000sc
Avery Bartlett Georgia Tech m800
Amy Ruiz Georgia Tech w1500
Bria Matthews Georgia Tech wLJ
Bria Matthews Georgia Tech wTJ
Eric Dols Hamline mSP
Myles Marshall Harvard m800
Brian Bell Houston m800
Cameron Laverty Houston m800
Amere Lattin Houston m110H
Amere Lattin Houston m400H
Nora Monie Houston wDT
Mikaila Martin Houston wHT
Natayla Nance Houston Baptist wTJ
Austin Beyer Idaho mJT
Zachary Dale Illinois m10k
Jayla Stewart Illinois w100H
Shandall Thomas Jr Illinois St. m100
Ashleigh Wilson Illinois St. w400
Brandy Thomas Illinois St. wSP
Tessa Holland Illinois St. wHEPT
Treyton Harris Indiana mHJ
Treyton Harris Indiana mLJ
Ahmanah Woods Indiana St. w400
Theodorakis Medrano Indiana St. m5000
Theodorakis Medrano Indiana St. m10k
Briana Guillory Iowa w100
Briana Guillory Iowa w200
Nia Britt Iowa wSP
Sterling Mungro Iowa Central CC mSP
Jasmine Staebler Iowa St. w800
Thomas Pollard Iowa St. m5000
John Nownes Iowa St. m5000
Thomas Pollard Iowa St. m10k
John Nownes Iowa St. m10k
Kelly Naumann Iowa St. w3000sc
Grace Gibbons Iowa St. w3000sc
Emma Whigham Iowa St. wHEPT
Noelle Parker Jacksonville wSP
Erin Saunders James Madison w5000
Olivia Viparina James Madison w3000sc
Riley Cooney Kansas w3000sc
Dylan Hodgson Kansas m3000sc
Paulo Benavides Kansas mPV
Kelly McKee Kansas wTJ
Shaylyn Stallbaumer Kansas wJT
Tyler Merkley Kansas St. wHT
Kendall Muhammad Kentucky m1500
Caleb Wilt Kentucky m110H
Sarah Blake Kentucky wJT
Rashad Swank-Jones Lane CC m100
Rashad Swank-Jones Lane CC m200
Rubie Cordey Lane CC w400
Sam Layding Lehigh m10k
Michael Todd Liberty m800
Kylie Polsgrove Liberty wHEPT
Brent Leber Lipscomb m10k
Shayna Yon LSU w100
Dajour Braxton LSU m5000
Nick Matson Manhattan m3000sc
Riley Hughes Marist m10k
Matt Baffuto Marist m10k
Emily Burns Marist w3000sc
Katherine Miale Marist w10kRW
Terrance Howard Marquette mDT
Monique Felix Marquette wHEPT
Emilie Cowan Massachusetts w400
Quincy McSweeney McKendree w800
Brittny Ellis Miami (FL) w400
Kenneth Glenn Miami (OH) mLJ
Taylor McLaughlin Michigan m400H
Andrew Liskowitz Michigan mSP
Annie Fuller Michigan St. w1500
Abigail Green Michigan St. w3000
Will Agodu Michigan St. m110H
Andrea Sietsema Michigan St. wDT
Jon Tharaldsen Minnesota mSP
Connor Rousemiller Minnesota wHT
Logan Boss Mississippi St. wHJ
Kahmari Montgomery Missouri m200
Kahmari Montgomery Missouri m400
Rayce Albino Missouri wPV
Alyssa Snyder Montana St. w5000
Lakayla Harris Nebraska w200
Chanel Freeman Nebraska w100H
Luke Siedhoff Nebraska m110H
Jasmine Barge Nebraska w400H
Ashleigh Carr Nebraska w400H
Tierney Lindner Nebraska wHJ
Nicholas Coghill Nebraska mSP
Nicholas Coghill Nebraska mDT
Cale Wagner Nebraska mDEC
Brandi French Nevada wSP
Nicole Greene North Carolina wHJ
Darryl Shaw Jr North Carolina mTJ
Gabriele Cunningham North Carolina St. w100
Philip Hall North Carolina St. m1500
Gabriele Cunningham North Carolina St. w100H
Elliott Stone North Dakota St. m5000
Maggie Schwarzkopf North Dakota St. wSP
Maddie Nilles North Dakota St. wDT
Maddie Nilles North Dakota St. wHT
Anna Rohrer Notre Dame w5000
Nicholas Gray Ohio St. m100
Nicholas Gray Ohio St. m200
Nicholas Gray Ohio St. m400
Karrington Winters Ohio St. w400
Coty Cobb Ohio St. mPV
Mikaela Seibert Ohio St. wTJ
Olatoye Sade Ohio St. wSP
Olatoye Sade Ohio St. wDT
Olatoye Sade Ohio St. wHT
Mackenzie Shell Oklahoma wPV
Kaytlyn Larson Oklahoma St. w800
Christian Liddell Oklahoma St. m10k
Mick Stanovsek Oregon m1500
Benjamin Milligan Oregon mHJ
Imani Solan Penn w200
Kevin Monogue Penn m10k
Chaquinn Cook Portland St. wTJ
Adam Kelly Princeton wHT
Janae Moffitt Purdue wHJ
Yamani Hunter Purdue wLJ
Elijah Inuwa Queens (N.C.) m800
Carly Timpson Quinnipiac wHT
Akuira Young Rice w400H
Ryan Gebhardt Rowan mJT
Tristan Fackelman Saginaw Valley m10k
Dashaun Jackson Saint Francis (PA) m400H
Lance Mueller Saint Louis m1500
Jose Pina San Jose St. m5000
Nicholas Matthews SIU Edwardsville wHT
Michaela Preachuk South Ala. wHT
Derrick Monroe South Plains College mLJ
Mikaela Smith Southern California w800
Jasmyne Graham Southern California w100H
Margaux Jones Southern California wLJ
Nathan Bultman Southern California mSP
Nathan Bultman Southern California mDT
Nathan Bultman Southern California wHT
Lyndsey Lopes Southern California wHEPT
Thomas Peters Southern Miss. mJT
Hannah Waller St. Ambrose w400
Melissa Mongiovi Stanford w400
Brian Smith Stanford m800
Alex Ostberg Stanford m5000
Cara Sherman State University of New York at Albany w3000
Cara Sherman State University of New York at Albany w5000
Anika Hibbard State University of New York at Albany wHJ
Kadejhia Sellers Syracuse w400
Chevis Armstead II Syracuse m110H
Ari Cogdell Tennessee m400
D’Airrien Jackson Tennessee Tech w400
Naasha Robinson Tennessee Tech w400
Teahna Daniels Texas w100
Zola Golden Texas w400
Alex Rogers Texas m1500
Meghan Lloyd Texas w3000
Alex Rogers Texas m5000
Meghan Lloyd Texas w5000
Ashley Miller Texas w100H
John Burt Texas m110H
Sydne Fowler Texas w400H
Meghan Lloyd Texas w3000sc
Alex Rogers Texas m3000sc
Steffin Mccarter Texas mLJ
Asa Garcia Texas wTJ
Donavan Brazier Texas A&M m800
Jazmine Fray Texas A&M w800
Jacob Wooten Texas A&M mPV
Anriel Howard Texas A&M wTJ
Lincoln Warren Texas St. m200
Lincoln Warren Texas St. m400
Vincent Crisp Texas Tech m800
Brandon Bray Texas Tech mPV
Charles Brown Jr Texas Tech mLJ
Charles Brown Jr Texas Tech mTJ
Kaylee Hinton Texas Tech wHEPT
Olivia Chinn Toledo w3000sc
Hakim Montgomery Troy m100
Michael Alvernaz Troy wHT
Cassidy Smestad Truman wSP
Jessica Duckett Tulane w400H
Cecilya Johnson Tulsa wDT
Kyle Clancy-Czuleger UC Davis mHJ
Erinn Beattie UC Davis wHJ
Kyle Clancy-Czuleger UC Davis mLJ
Drew Xandrine Anderson UC Davis mTJ
Emily Sanchez UC Riverside w5000
Ricky Wright UC Riverside mLJ
Hope Bender UC Santa Barbara wHEPT
Wyatt Thompson-Siporen UC Santa Barbara mDEC
Millen Trujillo UCLA m1500
Jacqueline Garner UCLA w5000
Colin Burke UCLA m10k
Jasmine Stauffacher-Gray UCLA w400H
Michael Burke II UCLA mHJ
Lillianna Hebert UCLA wHJ
CJ Alumbres UCLA mTJ
Chrissy Glasmann Utah wJT
Brenn Flint Utah St. wSP
Brenn Flint Utah St. wDT
Madelyn Sirmon Utah St. wJT
Seri Geisler Valley City State wJT
Drew Hess VCU mJT
Samantha Bockoven Villanova w1500
Bella Burda Villanova w5000
Rachel Pocratsky Virginia Tech w800
Diego Zarate Virginia Tech m1500
Peter Seufer Virginia Tech m5000
Deakin Volz Virginia Tech mPV
Alexandria Florent Wake Forest wHJ
Alva Hicks Wake Forest wHT
Chase Smith Washington mPV
Paul Ryan Washington State m1500
Aaliyah Crawford Weber St. w200
Jadzia Beasley Western Ky. w100
Jadzia Beasley Western Ky. w200
Warren Covert William & Mary m5000
Thomas Schultz Wis.-La Crosse m10k
Olin Hacker Wisconsin m5000
Zachary Snider Wisconsin m5000
Amy Davis Wisconsin w5000
Emma Haugen Wisconsin wHJ
Haley Showalter Wisconsin wDT
Haley Showalter Wisconsin wHT
Austin Laut Yale mPV
Chad Zallow Youngstown St. m110H
Isaac Agyemang Youngstown St. mDEC