DII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

NEW ORLEANS – Oliver Aitchison of Adams State, Sedeekie Edie of Lincoln (Mo.), and Cody Thomas of Alaska Anchorage have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in NCAA Division II for the 2015-16 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Thursday.

MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2016: Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
2015: Tyler Pence, Southern Indiana
2014: Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg
2013: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield
 
Indoor Field
2016: Sedeekie Edie, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015: Lutalo Boyce, TAMU-Kingsville
2014: Jeff Peipenbrink, Pittsburg State
2013: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012: Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State
 
Outdoor Track
2016: Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
2015: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2014: Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
2013: Vegard Olstad, Western State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State
 
Outdoor Field
2016: Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage
2015: Javan Gray, TAMU-Kingsville
2014: Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland
2014: David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock
2013: Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Taking into account both their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these three men were the most exceptional among a group of 294 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest-finishing performers at the NCAA Indoor & Outdoor Championships who also achieved USTFCCCA All-Academic Individual status. Those who earned multiple individual championship titles ranked higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Aitchison, a junior business administration major with a 3.46 cumulative GPA, swept the Indoor and Outdoor Track awards, becoming the first man since Johnson C. Smith’s Akino Ming in 2012 to accomplish that feat. Hailing from Farnham, England, Aitchison won both the indoor mile and outdoor 1500-meter national titles.

Edie, a sophomore civil engineering major with a 3.33 cumulative GPA, was named the indoor field honoree for his first career Scholar Athlete award. The native of Kingston, Jamaica, claimed the indoor national title in the long jump and was fourth in the triple jump.

His award is the first Scholar Athlete of the Year honor in Lincoln (Mo.) program history.

Thomas, a senior management and marketing major with a 3.47 cumulative GPA, was named the outdoor field honoree, marking his first and UAA’s first Scholar Athlete award. The native of Blenheim, New Zealand, won the NCAA title in the decathlon.

All-Academic Individuals

GVSU Tops the Team List

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 294 men from 90 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have reached a provisional or automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships in either indoor or outdoor seasons.

Grand Valley State led all teams with 12 honorees, topping Neb.-Kearney and Colorado Mines by two. Adams State and Lewis rounded out the top five with nine and eight, respectively.

Twelve different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0, including six seniors.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

2016 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
Men’s NCAA DII Track & Field

Name Eligibility Institution
Valentin Pepiot Senior Academy of Art University
Pierre Fontanarosa Graduate Student Academy of Art University
Tyler Zito Senior Adams State University
Jurgen Themen Senior Adams State University
Jackson Sayler Sophomore Adams State University
Chandler Reid Sophomore Adams State University
Chad Palmer Sophomore Adams State University
Robert Guinn Junior Adams State University
Jackson Espeset Junior Adams State University
Zach Baxter Senior Adams State University
Oliver Aitchison Junior Adams State University
Sean Grady Senior Adelphi University
Luke Pascale Junior Adelphi University
Mitchell Byrne Sophomore American International College
Horatio Pinnock Senior American International College
Kemani Hume Sophomore American International College
Christopher Burton Sophomore Anderson University (South Carolina)
Asael Arad Senior Angelo State University
Harry Maslen Freshman Angelo State University
Landon Meek Senior Angelo State University
Zac Papay Senior Ashland University
Tyler Sievert Freshman Ashland University
Eric Thompkins Senior Ashland University
Ryan Heuer Senior Augustana University (South Dakota)
Zach Tuschen Sophomore Augustana University (South Dakota)
Josh Barrows Freshman Augustana University (South Dakota)
Keegan Carda Senior Augustana University (South Dakota)
Glen Ellingson Junior Augustana University (South Dakota)
Justin Greenway Senior Augustana University (South Dakota)
Corey Reid Freshman Azusa Pacific University
Miles Gastil Senior Azusa Pacific University
Jeremy Porter Sophomore Azusa Pacific University
Cody Drisko Sophomore Azusa Pacific University
William Mayhew Freshman Azusa Pacific University
Nick Christensen Sophomore Bellarmine University
Brian Ullrich Senior Bellarmine University
Davis Hallberg Junior Bellarmine University
Sean Nee Senior Bentley University
Holt Sihvonen Sophomore Bentley University
Steve Maffiolini Senior Bentley University
Nik Haas Junior Bentley University
Levi Fried Freshman Black Hills State University
Mark Fruechte Sophomore Black Hills State University
Jonah Thiesen Freshman Black Hills State University
Abdel El-Hajjami Senior California Baptist University
Anthony Lozano Junior California Baptist University
William Ebiner Senior California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Steven Martinez Junior California State University, Chico
Will Reyes Junior California State University, Chico
Zak Stroing Senior California State University, Chico
Abraham Alvarado Cabezas Junior California State University, Stanislaus
Mathias Hayek Senior California State University, Stanislaus
Anderson Novalin Junior California University of Pennsylvania
Morgan Huegel Senior California University of Pennsylvania
Randall Freeman Senior Carson-Newman University
Tanner Stepp Sophomore Carson-Newman University
Christian Stumpf Freshman Carson-Newman University
Kodiak Landis Junior Central Washington University
Alejandro Garcia Junior Chadron State College
Barrett Browne Senior Chadron State College
Austin Fafjer Freshman Chadron State College
Blake Jacobs Sophomore Chadron State College
Zerek Jones Senior Chadron State College
Cory Martens Freshman Chadron State College
Kyle McCarthy Senior Chadron State College
Jacob  Hollister Senior Colorado School of Mines
Josh Hoskinson Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Harry Krantz Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Ryan Morningstar Junior Colorado School of Mines
Ian Rozier Senior Colorado School of Mines
Phil Schneider Senior Colorado School of Mines
Ben Schneiderman Freshman Colorado School of Mines
Austin Schaffer Senior Colorado School of Mines
Jeff Stephens Junior Colorado School of Mines
Logan Winfield Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Derrick Williams Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Nick Coleman Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Shawn Horne Freshman Colorado State University-Pueblo
Marcelo Laguera Freshman Colorado State University-Pueblo
Dueth Vassell Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Benjamin Vaughan Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Travis Toth Senior East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Will Berry Senior East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Travis Toth Senior East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
William Berry Senior East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Ilia  Eligualvchili Junior Eastern New Mexico University
Corey Wefing  Sophomore Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Wyatt  Sander  Sophomore Emporia State University
Luke Stenzel Sophomore Emporia State University
Colin Coleman Sophomore Emporia State University
Daniel  Claassen Senior Emporia State University
Jordan  Smith  Senior Emporia State University
Cole Bosley Freshman Emporia State University
Jon Holmes Junior Franklin Pierce University
BJ Smith Junior Franklin Pierce University
Joseph  Kaas Sophomore Georgian Court University
Peter Collins Senior Georgian Court University
Brady Selner Junior Grand Valley State University
Christopher May Sophomore Grand Valley State University
Ethan Barnes Senior Grand Valley State University
Kevin  Black Freshman Grand Valley State University
Michael Matusiak Sophomore Grand Valley State University
Nathaniel Orndorf Junior Grand Valley State University
Christopher Saikalis Junior Grand Valley State University
Jay Lechner Senior Grand Valley State University
Kenneth Jones Freshman Grand Valley State University
Ryan Camp Freshman Grand Valley State University
Samora Nesbitt Junior Grand Valley State University
Tony Burnett Junior Grand Valley State University
David Pencarinha Senior Harding University
Logan Green Senior Harding University
Kevin Naceanceno Senior Harding University
Camden Barrett Freshman Harding University
Trey Adkison Junior Harding University
Colby Clark Sophomore Hillsdale College
Ty Etchemendy Junior Hillsdale College
Todd Frickey Junior Hillsdale College
Caleb Gatchell Junior Hillsdale College
Austin Cooper Sophomore Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Alex Hampel Senior Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Greg Beaudette Junior Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Jeremy Claypoole Senior Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Patrick Campbell Senior Johnson C. Smith University
Waynee Hyman Senior Johnson C. Smith University
Michane Ricketts Sophomore Johnson C. Smith University
Kyle Robinson Junior Johnson C. Smith University
Brandon Raguz Sophomore Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Oshane Thomas Junior Lake Superior State University
Nolin Livingston Senior Lake Superior State University
Seth Eagleson Sophomore Lee University
Seth Eagleson Sophomore Lee University
Matt Jemilo Senior Lewis University
Asher  Scott Junior Lewis University
Shawn Milhauser Junior Lewis University
Dan Lentz Senior Lewis University
Shabari  Bailey Sophomore Lewis University
Brock  Robertsen Sophomore Lewis University
Jared Harkness Senior Lewis University
Bryce Holesinger Sophomore Lewis University
Sedeekie Edie Sophomore Lincoln University of Missouri
Jeromia Riley Junior Lincoln University of Missouri
Owen Smith Junior Lincoln University of Missouri
Roberto Smith Freshman Lincoln University of Missouri
Orneldo Thomas Junior Lincoln University of Missouri
Akintunde Akinyemi Sophomore Lindenwood University
Xavier Boland Sophomore Lindenwood University
Ben Robinson Senior Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Ryan Roush Senior Malone University
Mark Butler Senior Malone University
Justin Gragg Senior Mars Hill University
Kevin  Witcik Sophomore Mckendree University
Said Moreno Freshman Metropolitan State University of Denver
Erik  Boss Senior Metropolitan State University of Denver
Jason Saliga Junior Michigan Technological University
Kyle Petermann Junior Michigan Technological University
Nathan Hood Senior Michigan Technological University
Casey Buckner Senior Michigan Technological University
Josh Young  Sophomore Minnesota State University Moorhead
Cody  Christ  Junior Minnesota State University Moorhead
Kevin Norville  Freshman Minnesota State University Moorhead
Jeff Fraley Senior Missouri Southern State University
Sam Kohrs Sophomore Missouri Southern State University
Morgan Hold Junior Missouri Southern State University
Tyler Percy Junior Missouri University of Science and Technology
Lucas Rosenbaum Sophomore Missouri University of Science and Technology
Itoitz Rodriguez Freshman Northern State University
Wick  Cunningham Junior Northwest Missouri State University
Nolan Zimmer Senior Northwest Missouri State University
Ryan Cox Junior Northwest Missouri State University
Joe Anger Junior Northwest Missouri State University
Cale Korbelik Junior Northwest Missouri State University
Jacob Beckemeyer Sophomore Northwest Missouri State University
Jared Webster Sophomore Northwest Nazarene University
Darren Hendricks Senior Nova Southeastern University
Sawyer Pehkonen Sophomore Oklahoma Christian University
Joshua Jones Junior Oklahoma Christian University
Ryan Lutterloh Junior Oklahoma Christian University
Bo Farrow Junior Pittsburg State University
Tanner McNutt Sophomore Pittsburg State University
Jordan Morton Junior Pittsburg State University
Elijah  Inuwa Freshman Queens University of Charlotte
Vincent  Schneider  Freshman Queens University of Charlotte
Yannick Stubbe Senior Queens University of Charlotte
Aaron McGinnis Senior Roberts Wesleyan College
Sam Black Freshman Saginaw Valley State University
Joseph Southgate Junior Saginaw Valley State University
Robert Tarpley Senior Saginaw Valley State University
Burkheart Ellis, Jr. Senior Saint Augustine’s University
Omar Johnson Senior Saint Augustine’s University
Justin Hays Junior Saint Joseph’s College (Indiana)
Valentin Lenz Senior Saint Leo University
Rafal Matuszczak Junior Saint Leo University
Alex Balla Sophomore Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Caleb Bartlett Junior Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Chris Craig Freshman Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Chris Mullin Senior Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Ori Rinaman Freshman Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Tim Usher Junior Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Cameron Proceviat Senior Simon Fraser University
Marc-Antoine Rouleau Junior Simon Fraser University
Jeremy Parsons Sophomore Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Jacob VanHouten Junior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Nathan Zigler Senior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
JJ Ollio Freshman Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Luke Velez Sophomore Southern Connecticut State University
Dieter Gutbrod Junior Southern Connecticut State University
Collin Reilly Junior Southern Connecticut State University
Colin  Pasque Junior Southern Nazarene University
Judson Horton Sophomore Southwest Baptist University
Drew Cargill Senior Southwest Baptist University
Dylan Barnum Senior Southwest Baptist University
Keyshawn  Davis Junior St. Cloud State University
Chantz Chambers Sophomore Tarleton State University
Dylan Willett Senior Tarleton State University
Joe Brown Sophomore Texas A&M University-Commerce
Andrew Cobos Sophomore Texas A&M University-Commerce
Chase Graham Junior Texas A&M University-Commerce
Erick Quiroz Sophomore Texas A&M University-Commerce
Seth Pearson Senior Texas A&M University-Commerce
Steeven Martinez Freshman Texas A&M University-Commerce
Michael Bruce Senior The University of Findlay
Trey Everett Junior The University of Findlay
Ben Hahler Junior The University of Findlay
Sergi Torres Senior The University of Findlay
Davis Bowers Freshman Tiffin University
Duane Boyd Sophomore Tiffin University
Michael King Sophomore Tiffin University
James Ngandu Junior Tiffin University
Jay Feuerstein Senior Tiffin University
Shaquille Hildreth Freshman Tiffin University
Dominic Kacich Senior Truman State University
Elijah Farrales Freshman Truman State University
Anthony Capitulo Senior UC San Diego
Dan  Golubovic Junior UC San Diego
Jake Rogers Junior University of Alabama-Huntsville
Nathan Kipchumba Sophomore University of Alaska Anchorage
Joe Day Junior University of Alaska Anchorage
Liam Lindsay Sophomore University of Alaska Anchorage
Tevin Gladden Junior University of Alaska Anchorage
Michael Mendenhall Junior University of Alaska Anchorage
Cody Thomas Senior University of Alaska Anchorage
Nick Taylor Freshman University of Alaska Anchorage
Osvaldo Granillo Junior University of Central Missouri
Marquis Jones Senior University of Central Missouri
Corbin Lowe Sophomore University of Central Missouri
Daniel McCarty Junior University of Central Missouri
Jacob Randle Sophomore University of Central Missouri
Chris Swearingin Junior University of Central Missouri
Alexander Cushman Senior University of Indianapolis
Connor Stouder Junior University of Indianapolis
Cody Wirth Junior University of Nebraska at Kearney
J.P. Rech Senior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Jerod Schoneman Senior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Trey Williams Freshman University of Nebraska at Kearney
Colton Stuhr Sophomore University of Nebraska at Kearney
Jace Anderson Freshman University of Nebraska at Kearney
Jacob Bartling Freshman University of Nebraska at Kearney
Andrew Fields Freshman University of Nebraska at Kearney
Tanner Schwanz Senior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Grant Myers Freshman University of Nebraska at Kearney
Kory Jones Sophomore University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Jacob Zebedee Senior University of Sioux Falls
Chase Jensen Junior University of Sioux Falls
Evan Hagen Freshman University of Sioux Falls
Chase Broughton  Senior University of Southern Indiana
Johnnie  Guy Senior University of Southern Indiana
Josh  Guy Senior University of Southern Indiana
Noah Lutz Junior University of Southern Indiana
Tyler Pence Senior University of Southern Indiana
James Miller Freshman Walsh University
DeShaun  Pickett Junior West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Joe DeCecco Senior West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Alexander Korn Senior West Texas A&M University
Niles Dailey Junior West Virginia Wesleyan College
Niles Dailey Junior West Virginia Wesleyan College
Josh Hanna Senior Western Oregon University
Justin Larson Senior Western Oregon University
David Ribich Sophomore Western Oregon University
Zachary Cooper Freshman Western State Colorado University
Marcel Such Freshman Western State Colorado University
Ryan Haebe Senior Western State Colorado University
Kyle Lewis Freshman Western State Colorado University
John Patterson Junior Western State Colorado University
Connor Rohrbaugh Sophomore Western State Colorado University
Alexander Barry Freshman Western Washington University
Isaac Derline Sophomore Western Washington University
Jacob Hino Junior Western Washington University
Gordon Kordas Junior Western Washington University
Matthew Lutz Senior Western Washington University
Mark Seely Junior Western Washington University
Andrew Wise Junior Western Washington University
Alec Whiteside Junior William Jewell College
Nate Patterson Sophomore Wingate University
Nepolian Patel Junior Wingate University