DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

NEW ORLEANSJosh Thorson of UW-Eau Claire, Tyler Burdoff of Baldwin Wallace, Daniel Pietsch of Emory and Max Leonard of Illinois Wesleyan were named the Male Scholar Athletes of the Year in NCAA Division III Track & Field for the 2015-16 season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2016: Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
2015: Paul Escher, St. Olaf
2014: John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Chris Stadler, Haverford
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
 
Indoor Field
2016: Tyler Burdoff, Baldwin Wallace
2015: Colt Feltes, Wartburg
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
 
Outdoor Track
2016: Daniel Pietsch, Emory
2015: Paul Escher, St. Olaf
2014: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2013: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg
 
Outdoor Field
2016: Max Leonard, Illinois Wesleyan
2015: Travon Godette, Westfield State
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Tom Postema, Defiance
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 293 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors on Thursday.

QUICK LINKS: USTFCCCA Division III All-Academic Team | PDF Release

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing performers at the NCAA Division III Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those who won multiple individual championship titles ranked higher in the tie-breaking process and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker.

Separate awards are given to the track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor season, hence the four categories.

Thorson, a senior from Plymouth, Minnesota, earned a cumulative GPA of 3.877. At the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships, he played a pivotal role in helping the Blugolds win a national title by winning national titles at 3000 meters (8:25.25) and 5000 meters (14:16.46, a near eight-second win). This is the first award of this kind for UW-Eau Claire.

Burdoff, a senior majoring in Exercise Science and Pre-Physical Therapy, had a 3.458 GPA and shined as a thrower. The Painesville, Ohio native, who is the first male athlete at Baldwin Wallace to win the Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year Award, finished runner-up in the weight throw at NCAAs with a heave of 19.08m (62-7¼).

Pietsch, a sophomore majoring in Economics own a GPA of 3.38. The native of Kula, Hawaii is the first Emory athlete to win an Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year Award. Pietsch won the DIII 400-meter title outdoors with a time of 46.92 after taking fourth in the prelim heats.

Leonard, a senior double majoring in Physics and Economics, excelled in the classroom with a GPA of 3.93. The native of Glenview, Illinois becomes the Titans’ first Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. Leonard made the most of his fourth attempt at the NCAA Outdoor meet when he threw the discus 53.55m (175-8) and won the NCAA title.

All-Academic Individuals

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 293 men from 106 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2015-16 track & field season.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team, the student athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.3 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
  • Finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org

The team with the most All-Academic honorees was MIT with 15, followed by UW-La Crosse with 14 and Middlebury with 11.

2016 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
Men’s NCAA DIII Track & Field

Name Eligibility Institution
Seth Spicer Sophomore Alfred University
Dan Cheung Junior Allegheny College
Brent  Harrison Senior Amherst College
Kevin Connors Junior Amherst College
Kristian Sogaard Freshman Amherst College
Chris Butko Sophomore Amherst College
Jeff Seelaus Senior Amherst College
Travon  Aldridge Sophomore Augustana College (Illinois)
Kevin  Barbian Sophomore Augustana College (Illinois)
Kyle Hucker Sophomore Augustana College (Illinois)
Dan  Popek Senior Augustana College (Illinois)
Keith  Sands Senior Augustana College (Illinois)
Isaac  Smith Junior Augustana College (Illinois)
Jeffery  Swanson Sophomore Augustana College (Illinois)
Brian Rudelich Senior Aurora University
Ben Beidleman Senior Baldwin Wallace University
Tyler Burdorff Senior Baldwin Wallace University
Allen Sumrall Senior Bates College
Jahaven  Haye  Freshman Benedictine University (Illinois)
Patrick Klamm Junior Bethel University (Minnesota)
Karl Olsen Freshman Bethel University (Minnesota)
Evan  Hatton Freshman Bethel University (Minnesota)
Sam  Gunther Senior Bridgewater College (Virginia)
Michael Bassette Senior California Lutheran University
Andrew Philipose Sophomore Calvin College
Ethan Valentine Sophomore Calvin College
Logan Allison Sophomore Capital University
Jason Coon Sophomore Capital University
Hart Hornor Senior Carleton College
Donson Cook-Gallardo Sophomore Carleton College
Jack Buckner Sophomore Carleton College
Owen Norley Junior Carnegie Mellon University
Curtis Watro Junior Carnegie Mellon University
Dane Rasmussen Freshman Carthage College
Brad Krueger Sophomore Carthage College
Grant  Mlack Freshman Case Western Reserve University
Mark Fairley Sophomore Central College (Iowa)
Jaemin Powell Senior Central College (Iowa)
Ryan Kruse Sophomore Central College (Iowa)
Hunter Howe Sophomore Central College (Iowa)
Zach Campbell Junior Christopher Newport University
Kevin Huang Sophomore Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Joshua Sealand Junior Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Evan Molineux Senior Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Michael Wagenveld Sophomore Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Jackson Schepp Junior Concordia College, Moorhead
Joe Hendrickson Junior Concordia College, Moorhead
Andrew Peterson Sophomore Connecticut College
Niall Williams Senior Connecticut College
Ben Bosworth Junior Connecticut College
Connor Trapp Sophomore Connecticut College
Lee Cattanach Senior Eastern Connecticut State University
Zachary Trama Senior Elizabethtown College
Andrew DeBolt Senior Elmhurst College
Lucas Mees Senior Emory University
Max Brown Sophomore Emory University
Maxwell Hoberman Senior Emory University
Daniel Pietsch Sophomore Emory University
Collin Mulcahy Senior Fredonia / State University of New York
John Lowery Junior Frostburg State University
Ben Hortaleza Sophomore George Fox University
Alex Canchola Sophomore George Fox University
Jarrid Williams Junior Greenville College
Sam Fischer Senior Gustavus Adolphus College
Charles Pfander Senior Hamilton College
Eric Dols Freshman Hamline University
Ryan Peterson Senior Hamline University
Chase  Duwenhoegger Sophomore Hamline University
Henry Woods Sophomore Haverford College
Wes Fritz Freshman Heidelberg University
Benjamin Pederson Sophomore Hope College
Matthew Pelyhes Junior Hope College
Boone Marois Senior Hope College
Eric Rydell Junior Illinois Wesleyan University
Max Leonard Senior Illinois Wesleyan University
Sawyer Hitchcock Senior Ithaca College
Will Cameron Junior John Carroll University
Nick Colby Freshman John Carroll University
Devin  Conley Senior Johns Hopkins University
Schaffer  Ochstein Senior Johns Hopkins University
Thomas Boucher Junior Johns Hopkins University
Sam Lagasse Senior Kenyon College
Kodie Artner Senior Lewis & Clark College
Deion Mock Senior Lewis & Clark College
Zach Frey Senior Loras College
Zach Frey Senior Loras College
Logan Hovie Senior Macalester College
Derek Barnes Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Scott Cameron Freshman Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matthew Deyo Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Angel Echevarria Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aidan Gilson Freshman Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Colin Godwin Junior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
States Lee Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Carrington Motley Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arinze Okeke Junior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Ruschel Sophomore Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Adrian Samsel Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Benjamin Schreck Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chris Sweeney Sophomore Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kunal Tangri Freshman Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Benji Xie Senior Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tim Moses Junior Messiah College
Christian Pavlovich Sophomore Messiah College
Matthew Miller Senior Messiah College
Deklan Robinson Senior Middlebury College
Jimmy Martinez Freshman Middlebury College
Sebastian Matt Senior Middlebury College
Brandon Cushman Senior Middlebury College
John Natalone Senior Middlebury College
James Mulliken Sophomore Middlebury College
Tyler Farrell Sophomore Middlebury College
Luke Carpinello Senior Middlebury College
Alex Nichols Junior Middlebury College
Kevin Serrao Sophomore Middlebury College
Sam Cartwright Senior Middlebury College
Adam Parr Senior Monmouth College (Illinois)
Kyle Allison Sophomore Moravian College
Jaryd Flank Junior Muhlenberg College
Jordan Rosenthal Senior Muhlenberg College
Darren McCaughan Freshman Muskingum University
Nicholas LaBarbera Sophomore Nazareth College
Garrett Teel Junior Nebraska Wesleyan University
Zach Holka Junior Nebraska Wesleyan University
Tanner Dewey Junior Nebraska Wesleyan University
Garrett Sellhorst Junior Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jordan Wheeler Freshman Nebraska Wesleyan University
Andrew Farrand Senior Nebraska Wesleyan University
Nick Karam Junior New York University
Matthew Powers Senior New York University
Ethan Adlfinger Junior North Central College
Zachary Hird Freshman North Central College
Ken Hoffman Senior North Central College
Zachary Kirby Junior North Central College
Spencer LaHaye Junior North Central College
Dan O’Keefe Sophomore North Central College
Peyton Piron Freshman North Central College
Jake Runnion Sophomore North Central College
Tim Vazquez Senior North Central College
Geno Arthur Senior Oberlin College
Nicolas Conklin Sophomore Occidental College
Christopher Toribio Freshman Occidental College
Tyler Jenkins Senior Ohio Wesleyan University
John Sotos Junior Ohio Wesleyan University
Trevor Dilley Freshman Otterbein University
Justin McCurdy Freshman Otterbein University
Ian Kellogg Freshman Otterbein University
Josh Natalie Senior Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
Luke Patten Junior Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
Ethan Vinson Junior Plattsburgh State University of New York
John  Fowler Senior Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Paul Messana Junior Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Marcus Polk Freshman Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Cal Neikirk Freshman Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Parker Head Junior Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Conrad Bollinger Senior Principia College
Grant O’Connor Freshman Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Michael Pesanello Junior Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jeremy Phillips Senior Rhodes College
Robert (Renn) Eason Sophomore Rhodes College
Zachary Helm Junior Rowan University
Glenn  Kohles Junior Rowan University
Ryan Gebhardt Freshman Rowan University
Walter Victor Freshman Rowan University
Thomas Feichtinger Senior Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Maxwell Olson Junior Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Jack Pinho Junior Springfield College
Peter Girardi Sophomore St. John Fisher College
Mark VanMarter Sophomore St. John Fisher College
Travis Hamre Sophomore St. Lawrence University
Austin Livingston Senior St. Norbert College
Brad Boockmeier Senior St. Norbert College
Joey Coffey Junior St. Olaf College
James  McFarlin Senior St. Olaf College
Joey Pugh Sophomore St. Olaf College
Aaron  Stets Senior St. Olaf College
Paul Escher Senior St. Olaf College
Sean  Bjork Junior St. Olaf College
Jacob Eggers Junior St. Olaf College
Jake Alviene Senior State University College at Oneonta
Michael Engesser Junior State University College at Oneonta
Ryan Moynihan Senior State University of New York at Geneseo
James Laguerre Freshman State University of New York at Geneseo
Shane Chiaravalle Senior Stevens Institute of Technology
Aaron Bess Junior Stockton University
Paul Green Senior Swarthmore College
Marquis Brown Sophomore Texas Lutheran University
Kyle Larsson Sophomore Trinity College (Connecticut)
Kyle Larsson Sophomore Trinity College (CT)
Cody Hall Sophomore Trinity University (Texas)
Matthew Love Sophomore Trinity University (Texas)
Isaiah Ellis Freshman University of Dubuque
Blaze Murfin Freshman University of Dubuque
Robert Oshodin Senior University of La Verne
Robert Oshodin Senior University of La Verne
Josh Francis Sophomore University of La Verne
Greg Betsold Junior University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Tyler Shipley Senior University of Puget Sound
Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski Freshman University of Puget Sound
Boubacar Diallo Senior University of Rochester (N.Y.)
Patrick Rice Senior University of Rochester (N.Y.)
Jonathan Kuberka Senior University of Rochester (N.Y.)
Brant Crouse Junior University of Rochester (N.Y.)
Jeremy Hassett Senior University of Rochester (N.Y.)
Jacob Gerhartz Senior University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Connor O’Neill Junior University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Brian Jarvey Senior University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Micah Hausman Junior University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Michael Witschen Junior University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Matt Cooper Junior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Josh Thorson Junior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Darin Lau Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Nick Petersson Junior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Will LaJeunesse Senior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Brandon Christnovich Freshman University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Kevin Brooks Senior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Conor Drexler Junior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jake Pientok Senior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Connor Drexler Junior University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Alex Barbeln Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Nathan Berg Sophomore University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Garrett Carlson Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Matthew Eidenschink Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Samuel Hinz Freshman University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Benjamin Jordan Junior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Matthew Lorenz Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Daniel Otto Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Luke  Sauerman Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Thomas Schultz Freshman University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Joseph Smith Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Zachery Wallenfang Junior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Aaron Bhatoyz Sophomore University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Thomas Linner Senior University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kallen Bentz Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Hunter Effa Junior University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Jordan Carpenter Senior University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Garrison Griest Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Ryan  Paulick Senior University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Darren Hudziak Senior University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Darren Hudziak Senior University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Adam Lange Junior University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Zachary Lee Freshman University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jordan Richards Senior University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Alec Dix Senior University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Eric Fogltanz Freshman University of Wisconsin, Stout
Tony Cass Senior University of Wisconsin, Stout
Christian Lucchesi Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Stout
Charles Corbett Senior University of Wisconsin, Superior
Jackson Lindquist Senior University of Wisconsin, Superior
Connor Arneson Freshman University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Josh Davison Senior University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Cameron MaGee Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Mike Judd Senior University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Kyle McNeil Junior University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Trent Rudebeck Freshman University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Josh Selje Sophomore University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Tyler Orewiler Senior University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Louis Berry Freshman University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Taylor Vann Senior Vassar College
Adam Togami Senior Wabash College
Adam Wadlington Senior Wabash College
Matt Dickerson Senior Wabash College
Christian Rhodes Junior Wabash College
Nicholas Green Senior Wartburg College
Ryan Hermsen Senior Wartburg College
Bennett Moser Senior Wartburg College
Mark Schulz Freshman Wartburg College
Deko Ricketts Junior Washington University (Missouri)
Mike Sullivan Junior Washington University (Missouri)
Joey Pasque Senior Washington University (Missouri)
Will Dudek Junior Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Will Dudek Junior Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Travon Godette Senior Westfield State University
Mark Hiben Senior Wheaton College (Illinois)
Mark Hiben Senior Wheaton College (Illinois)
Alex Holle Senior Wheaton College (Illinois)
Leif VanGrinsven Freshman Wheaton College (Illinois)
John-Robert Woolley Sophomore Whitworth University
Corey Burt Senior Whitworth University
Andrew Bloom Junior Whitworth University
Scott Mayfield Senior Whitworth University
Hans Lehndorff Senior Willamette University
Colin Cotton Senior Williams College
Todd Ford Senior Williams College
Bijan Mazaheri Senior Williams College
Tobias Muellers Sophomore Williams College
Katakyie Ofori-Atta Senior Williams College
Thomas Riley Sophomore Williams College
Steven Yannacone Junior Williams College
Griffin Colaizzi Sophomore Williams College
Peter Hale Junior Williams College
Kevin Persons Senior Williams College
Warren Staver Sophomore WPI