Conference Championships

Watch-Live-Now-Conference.png
NCAA DII: Mountain East

2016 USTFCCCA All-Americans For NCAA DII Cross Country

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Monday the 80 student-athletes who earned All-America honors by finishing among the top 40 at the 2016 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships men’s and women’s races.

All-America Archive | Final Results | Recap

The Adams State men and Grand Valley State women won their respective team races on Saturday in Saint Leo, Florida, and both led their respective genders in total All-American selections.

Adams State pulled a come-from-behind win over Grand Valley State, 54-79, as all five Grizzly scorers and their sixth runner claimed All-America honors. Sydney Gidabuday led the way for ASU with a fourth-place finish, while Kyle Masterson and Lucio Ramierez were eighth and ninth, respectively.

GVSU, led by fifth-place Zach Panning, was next on the list with four All-Americans. Five more teams posted two All-America honors each.

The Grand Valley State women toppled defending national champion Adams State, 116-139, to win their fifth title in the past seven years. Led by now-two-time national champion Kendra Foley, the Lakers led the field with four All-America honorees.

Runner-up Adams State finished with three All-Americans, as did third-place Western State.

Six more teams tallied two All-America awards, apiece.

The RMAC was the best represented conference for the men with total 11 selections, followed by the GLIAC with eight and the GLVC with four..

The GLIAC and RMAC tied for the most honors by a single conference in the women’s race with seven each, just ahead of the NSIC with six and the GNAC with five.

Only athletes that compete for USTFCCCA member institutions are eligible to earn All-America status.

National Athletes and Coaches of the Year will be announced Tuesday.

2016 USTFCCCA All-Americans: NCAA Division I Cross Country

MEN
     
Student-Athlete
Year
Institution
Josh Thorson SR Academy of Art
Kale Adams FR Adams State
Sydney Gidabuday SO Adams State
Joshua Joseph FR Adams State
Kyle Masterson SR Adams State
Lucio Ramirez JR Adams State
Chandler Reid JR Adams State
Edwin Kangogo JR Alaska Anchorage
Michel Ramirez SR Alaska Anchorage
Leakey Kipkosgei SO American International
Nick Hall SR Ashland
Nathan Hauge SR Augustana (S.D.)
Chris Striegel JR Bellarmine
Valentin Robert SR Cal Baptist
Ruben Dominguez JR Cal Poly Pomona
Kyle Medina JR Chico State
William Reyes SR Chico State
Logan Ramlet FR Colorado Mines
Nathanael Williams SR Colorado Mines
Marcelo Laguera SO CSU-Pueblo
Chris May SR Grand Valley State
Nate Orndorf SR Grand Valley State
Zach Panning SO Grand Valley State
Trevor Sharnas JR Grand Valley State
Anthony Wondaal JR Hillsdale
Michael Leet JR Lewis
Addison Monroe JR Lock Haven
Vincent Kiprop SO Missouri Southern
Adam Craig SO Mount Olive
Baylor Harvey JR Rogers State
Tom Goforth JR Saginaw Valley State
Rafal Matuszczak SR Saint Leo
Kieran Sutton SR Shippensburg
Alfred Chelanga SO Shorter
Chase Broughton SR Southern Indiana
Noah Lutz SR Southern Indiana
James Ngandu SR Tiffin
Geoffrey Kipchumba JR West Texas A&M
Preston Cates FR Western State
Keifer Johnson SR Western State
WOMEN
     
Student-Athlete
Year
Institution
Aden Alemu SR Adams State
Rachel Kresl SR Adams State
Jenna Thurman SR Adams State
Joyce Chelimo SR Alaska Anchorage
Caroline Kurgat JR Alaska Anchorage
Eileen Stressling JR Azusa Pacific
Katie Deimling JR Cal Baptist
Laura Aceves SR Cal State San Bernardino
Sadie Gastelum SR Chico State
Miriam Roberts JR CSU-Pueblo
Mercy Rotich JR Eastern New Mexico
Amy Creutz SR Grand Valley State
Kendra Foley SR Grand Valley State
Kelly Haubert JR Grand Valley State
Stacey Metzger FR Grand Valley State
Hannah McIntyre JR Hillsdale
Molly Oren SR Hillsdale
Breanna Colbenson SR Minnesota Duluth
Emilee Trost JR Minnesota Duluth
Leah Hanle FR Mount Olive
Molly Montonye SR MSU Moorhead
Morgan Benesch SR Neb.-Kearney
Kameron Burmeister JR Northern Michigan
Brianna Bartello SO Point Loma Nazarene
Corinne Kule JR Queens (N.C.)
Colett Rampf JR Saint Leo
Shannon Porter JR Saint Martin’s
Casey Norton SR Shippensburg
Rebecca Bassett SR Simon Fraser
Julia Howley JR Simon Fraser
Jessica Reeves SR Southern Indiana
Emily Roberts JR Southern Indiana
Sam Sunstrom SR St. Cloud State
Nicole Borofski SR Stonehill
Ida Narbuvoll SO U-Mary
Alexis Zeis JR U-Mary
Moriah Palmer SR UW-Parkside
Alicja Konieczek JR Western State
Georgia Porter SR Western State
Sophie Seward JR Western State