NAIA XC Regional Athletes & Coaches of the Year for 2016 Season

NAIA XC Regional Athletes & Coaches of the Year for 2016 Season

NEW ORLEANS – Region Athletes and Coaches of the Year for the 2016 NAIA Cross Country season were announced Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), as voted on by coaches.

More information on each of the winners can be found below

The NAIA Cross Country Championships will be contested November 19 in Elsah, Illinois.

 

MEN’S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES – Ryan Smith, Goshen (Ind.)
Smith, a senior from Albion, Indiana, won the Crossroads conference title.

MIDWEST – Daniel Garcia, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)
Garcia, a junior from Barcelona, Spain, won the Chicagoland conference title.

SOUTH – Geoffrey Kipchumba, William Carey (Miss.)
Kipchumba, a junior from Eldoret, Kenya, won the Southern States conference title.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Jackson Thomas, Bacone (Okla.)
Thomas, a senior from Nasschitti, New Mexico, won the Sooner Athletic conference title.

WEST – Joshua Sherfey, The Master’s (Calif.)
Sherfey, a senior from Valencia, California, won the Golden State conference title.

 

WOMEN’S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES – Tiffany Rauch, Indiana Tech
Rauch, a senior from Fort Wayne, Indiana, won the WHAC conference title.

MIDWEST – Marissa DeWispelare, Doane (Neb.)
DeWispelare, a senior from David City, Nebraska, won the Great Plains conference title.

SOUTH – Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.)
Segrave, a senior from Middlesbrough, United Kingdom, won the Appalachian conference title.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City
Olowora, a junior from Lagos, Nigeria, won the Sooner Athletic conference title.

WEST – Sierra Brown, Northwest Christian (Ore.)
Brown, a senior from Medford, Oregon, won the Cascade conference title.

 

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES – Mike Holman, Marian (Ind.)
Holman, in his fifth season leading the Marian men, guided his team to the Crossroads conference title.

MIDWEST – Jeff Barker, St. Francis (Ill.)
Barker, in his fifth year in charge of the St. Francis program, led his men’s team to the Chicagoland conference title.

SOUTH – Patrick Reagan, SCAD Savannah (Ga.)
Reagan, in his fifth year in charge of the SCAD Savannah program, guided his men’s team to The Sun conference title.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Clay Mayes, Bacone (Okla.)
Mayes, in his first season leading the Bacone program, guided his men’s team to the Sooner Athletic conference title.

WEST – Zach Schroeder, The Master’s (Calif.)
Schroeder, in his 11th year at the helm of the program at The Master’s, led his men’s team to the Golden State conference title.

 

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES – Mike Wojciakowski, Aquinas (Mich.)
Wojciakowski, in his 19th year in charge of the Aquinas cross country program, led his women’s team to the WHAC conference title

MIDWEST – Jeff Barker, St. Francis (Ill.)
Barker, in his fifth year in charge of the St. Francis program, led his women’s team to the Chicagoland conference title.

SOUTH – Patrick Reagan, SCAD Savannah (Ga.)
Reagan, in his fifth year in charge of the SCAD Savannah program, guided his women’s team to The Sun conference title.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Matt Aguero, Oklahoma City
Aguero, in his first season at the helm of the Oklahoma City program as a head coach, led his women to the Sooner Athletic conference title.

WEST – Heike McNeil, Northwest Christian (Ore.)
McNeil, in her 11th season in charge of the Northwest Christian program, led her women’s team to the Cascade conference title