Official 2016 NCAA DII Cross Country Championships Qualifiers

INDIANAPOLIS – Team and individual qualifiers for the men’s and women’s 2016 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships – set for Noveber 19 in Saint Leo, Florida – were officially announced by the NCAA Monday afternoon.

OFFICIAL NCAA RELEASE

The team list includes the 32 team qualifiers for each gender that finished within their region’s allotted NCAA Championships berths (ranging from three to as many as six per region) at Saturday’s Regional Championships.

For both genders, the top three individuals in each region who were not members of a qualifying team earned berths into the NCAA Championships. Any individual who placed among the top five finishers at his or her region was also accepted into the NCAA Championships.

While teams like the Western State men and women and the Adams State women extended their consecutive qualifying streaks to a quarter-century, many others will be making their NCAA DII Championships debuts next weekend.

Seven women’s teams will run NCAAs for the first time: Seton Hill, Assumption, Cedarville, UPR-Rio Piedras, Lee (Tenn.), CSU-Pueblo, and Point Loma Nazarene.

Three additional men’s teams will be debuting in Concord, CSU-Pueblo and Academy of Art.

Others still are making return trips after long absences from the national meet. The Fort Hays State women qualified for the first time since 1996, while the men of Northwest Missouri are at NCAAs for the first time since 1998.

The championships will be held November 19 in Saint Leo, Florida, on the Abbey Course. The men’s 10k race will begin at 8:30 a.m. Eastern time followed by the women’s 6k race at 9:45 a.m. Eastern time. A live webcast will be available on NCAA.com.

Men’s Team Qualifiers

Women’s Team Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

#19 Shippensburg
#21 Lock Haven
Edinboro
Concord

 

Central Region

#5 Augustana (S.D.)
#12 Missouri Southern
Northwest Missouri
#23 MSU Moorhead

 

East Region

#14 American International
Stonehill
Bentley

 

Midwest Region

#2 Grand Valley State
#7 Southern Indiana
#13 Saginaw Valley State
#17 Hillsdale
#22 Lewis

 

South Region

#20 Lee (Tenn.)
Saint Leo
Florida Southern

 

South Central Region

#1 Colorado Mines
#3 Adams State
#8 CSU-Pueblo
#10 Western State
#18 West Texas A&M

 

Southeast Region

#15 Mount Olive
Mars Hill
Queens (N.C.)

 

West Region

#4 Chico State
#6 Alaska Anchorage
#9 Cal Poly Pomona
Academy of Art
#16 Cal Baptist

Atlantic Region

#21 Shippensburg
#24 Bloomsburg
Seton Hill

 

Central Region

#3 U-Mary
#4 Minnesota Duluth
#19 Southwest Baptist
Fort Hays State

 

East Region

#13 Stonehill
Assumption
Roberts Wesleyan

 

Midwest Region

#2 Grand Valley State
#8 Cedarville
#6 Southern Indiana
#10 Northern Michigan
#11 Hillsdale

 

South Region

UPR Rio Piedras
#24 Saint Leo
Lee (Tenn.)

 

South Central Region

#1 Adams State
#5 Western State
#17 UC-Colorado Springs
Colorado Mines
#14 CSU-Pueblo

 

Southeast Region

#20 Montevallo
Queens (N.C.)
Wingate

 

West Region

#7 Chico State
#16 Simon Fraser
#11 Alaska Anchorage
#18 Point Loma Nazarene
#23 Cal Poly Pomona
#9 Cal Baptist

 

 

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Steve Maine, Kutztown
Jeremy Parsons, Slippery Rock
Austin Cooper, Indiana (Pa.)

Central Region

Jacob Klemz, Washburn
Andrew Fields, Neb.-Kearney
Jah Landrigan, Neb.-Kearney

East Region

Nacho Hernando, Southern New Hampshire
Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce
Aidan Gilbride, Franklin Pierce

Midwest Region

James Ngandu, Tiffin
Nick Hall, Ashland
Chris Striegel, Bellarmine

South Region

Alfred Chelanga, Shorter
Victor Ortiz Rivera, UPR Rio Piedras
Trey Simons, Morhouse

South Central Region

Baylor Harvey, Rogers State
Jonah Theisen, Black Hills State
Alejandro Garcia, Chadron State

Southeast Region

Timothy Asis, Young Harris
Henning Schein, Armstrong State
Tanner Cook, King

West Region

Isaac Derline, Western Washington
Tareq Alwafai, UC San Diego
Brendan Gee, UC San Diego

 

Atlantic Region

Summer Hill, California (Pa.)
Kaitlyn Workman, Wheeling Jesuit
Jenna Leanic, Indiana (Pa.)

Central Region

Molly Montonye, MSU-Moorhead
Morgan Benesch, Neb.-Kearney
Sam Sunstrom, St. Cloud State

East Region

Pascaline Jerotich, American International
Talya Williams, LIU Post
Natasha Fitzpatrick, Southern Connecticut St.

Midwest Region

Moriah Palmer, UW-Parkside
Erin Crone, Bellarmine
Allison Dorr, Saginaw Valley State

South Region

Camryn Rickenbach, Palm Beach Atlantic
Cecelia David, West Alabama
Claudia Cancello, Tampa

South Central Region

Mercy Rotich, Eastern New Mexico
Alexia Chapman, Colorado Mesa
Layne Hammer,
Oklahoma Christian

Southeast Region

Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
Katerine Yost, Georgia College
Haylee Love, Anderson (S.C.)

West Region

Laura Aceves, Cal State Bernardino
Shannon Porter, Saint Martin’s
Eileen Stressling, Azusa Pacific