Big Movers In NCAA DII Women’s Week 3 ITF Rankings

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – Darren Flowers has his team on a mission, as West Texas A&M crept into the top-five of the Women’s National Division II Team Rankings for the first time in program history on Tuesday, as released by the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Competing in a dual meet at the Grizzly Buffalo Crash against another big mover in Adams State – who rose three spots to second place – Flowers’ squad used the solid competition at high altitudes to move up from ninth place from a week ago.

NCAA Division II National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1)Minnesota St 2)Minnesota St 3)Adams State 4)GVSU 5)Adams State
Grand Valley State Adams State Pittsburg State West Texas A&M Chadron State
View Complete Women’s National Computer Rankings

 

The Buffaloes literally jumped its way into the top-five, as jumpers Rellie Kaputin and Cayli Yarbrough are largely responsible for the program’s move. Kaputin, a native of Papua New Guinea, recorded the third-best long jump of the season in DII last Friday, leaping 6.01m (19-8 3/4). After this past weekend, Yarbrough is now tied with Kaputin for ninth-place in DII in the long jump with a mark of 1.70m (5-7).

Adams State – who also sits in second place in the men’s DII poll – saw two runners in Sunayna Wahi and Jenna Thurman record top-two DII finishes overall during the meet against West Texas A&M. Wahi posted a time of 7.47 in the 60 meter dash, good for first place in all of DII. Thurman ran the second-best 800 meter run of the season in DII with a time of 2:07.48. In addition to the aforementioned individuals, the Grizzlies distance medley relay team notched the fastest time in DII on the season with a finish of 11:26.86.

Joining Adams State and West Texas A&M in the top-five were Grand Valley State – who remained in first place for the third-straight week – Pittsburg State (third) and Chadron State (fifth). The latter two teams dropped one spot each from the previous week.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

 

 

 

Rounding out the top-10 were Minnesota State, Minnesota Duluth, Western State, Central Missouri and Azusa Pacific.

U-Mary made a massive jump from 54th all the way up to 11th, which is just one spot below their preseason rank of 10th. At the Bison Open in Fargo, North Dakota, this past weekend, Alexis Zeis notched the top time in the 3000 meters in DII on the year with a time of 9:17.61, while a pair of 60 hurdlers in Tonie Pandohie (8.54) and Maria Bolibruch (8.62) moved to second and 10th in the DII rankings, respectively. The Marauders 4 x 400 meter relay squad also notched the sixth-fastest mark in DII on the year at 3:48.61.

Three other squads in Angelo State (17th), Cedarville (19th) and Shippensburg (24th) made double-digit moves into the top-25 this week thanks to DII season bests for each team.

Angelo State jumped 36 spots after Kami Norton’s DII-top mark in the pentathlon on the year with a score of 3,934. Cedarville gained 23 spots after Carsyn Koch recorded the top 800 meter mark in DII at the Joe Banks Invitational over the weekend with a time of 2:05.93. Shippensburg made its season-debut in the top-25 with a 14-spot increase thanks to Sarah Hunt’s long jump mark of 6.11m (20-1/2) at the SU Challenge.

The 2017 NCAA Division II Track & Field Championships will be held in Birmingham, Alabama, on March 10-11. Be sure to check www.USTFCCCA.org throughout the season to see how the rankings change between now and then.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #3 — February 7

next ranking: February 14
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Grand Valley State 167.92 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (18th) 1
2 Adams State 125.36 RMAC Rock Light (4th) 5
3 Pittsburg State 124.98 MIAA Russ Jewett (31st) 2
4 West Texas A&M 101.34 Lone Star Darren Flowers (8th) 9
5 Chadron State 87.05 RMAC Brad Gamble (3rd) 4
6 Minnesota State 80.75 NSIC Jim Dilling (1st) 3
7 Minnesota Duluth 79.74 NSIC Joanna Warmington (6th) 7
8 Western State 75.75 RMAC Chris Bradford (8th) 10
9 Central Missouri 70.31 MIAA Kirk Pedersen (21st)/Kip Janvrin (19th) 11
10 Azusa Pacific 60.91 PacWest Preston Grey (5th) 8
11 U-Mary 59.65 NSIC Mike Thorson (23rd) 54
12 Hillsdale 53.78 GLIAC Andrew Towne (6th) 19
13 Texas A&M-Kingsville 50.12 Lone Star Ryan Dall (9th) 13
14 Ashland 50.11 GLIAC Jud Logan (14th) 14
15 Findlay 47.59 GLIAC Marc Arce (29th) 15
16 Saint Augustine’s 45.70 CIAA George Williams (41st) 18
17 Angelo State 42.48 Lone Star Tom Dibbern (1st) 53
18 Southwest Baptist 41.80 MIAA Corey McElhaney (9th) 17
19 Cedarville 40.38 G-MAC Jeff Bolender (14th) 42
20 Walsh 40.36 GLIAC Rob Mizicko (5th) 22
21 Merrimack 39.64 Northeast-10 Jacky Mendes (3rd) 20
22 Bellarmine 36.72 GLVC Jim Vargo (17th) 23
23 CSU-Pueblo 35.19 RMAC Matt Morris (4th) 12
24 Shippensburg 33.31 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (12th) 38
25 Simon Fraser 33.08 GNAC Brit Townsend (17th) 26
dropped out: No. 6 Johnson C. Smith*, No. 16 Ursuline, No. 21 Alaska Anchorage, No. 24 New Mexico Highlands, No. 25 Eastern New Mexico
* current non-member
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 GLIAC 395.53 5
2 NSIC 385.12 3
3 RMAC 354.48 4
4 MIAA 296.78 3
5 Lone Star 195.73 3
6 PSAC 98.04 1
7 GNAC 90.68 1
8 Northeast-10 89.60 1
9 GLVC 87.18 1
10 PacWest 78.36 1

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Shippensburg 286.69 1
Central Pittsburg State 288.96 2
East Stonehill 360.81 2
Midwest Grand Valley State 478.23 1
South Alabama-Huntsville 454.88 1
South Central West Texas A&M 301.38 2
Southeast Queens (N.C.) 339.24 1
West Azusa Pacific 368.91 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
60 Meters Texas A&M-Kingsville 7.67 30.67
200 Meters Minnesota State 24.98 1:39.91
400 Meters Johnson C. Smith 56.54 3:46.14
800 Meters Simon Fraser 2:12.89 8:51.57
Mile Western State 4:54.11 19:36.42
3000 Meters Western State 9:46.64 39:06.58
5000 Meters Grand Valley State 16:59.06 1:7:56.22
60 Meter Hurdles Augustana (S.D.) 8.89 35.55
High Jump Minnesota State 1.70m 5-6¾ 6.79m 22-3¼
Pole Vault Sioux Falls 3.72m 12-2½ 14.88m 48-9¾
Long Jump Azusa Pacific 5.63m 18-5½ 22.50m 73-10
Triple Jump Lewis 11.59m 38-½ 46.37m 152-1
Shot Put Concordia (Ore.) 14.40m 47-3 57.60m 188-11
Weight Throw Findlay 19.09m 62-7½ 76.34m 250-5
Pentathlon Angelo State 3,548 14,191
NCAA Division I
's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

Preseason - November 24th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS -1
FINAL

USTFCCCA 2017 NCAA Division I Cross Country
Rankings & Polls Calendar

Weeks Region RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/11
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 8: First countable, at-large
Week 2Mon 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 14: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 26-29: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 10/30
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 10: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NCAA Champs
FINAL ResultsFri 11/10
Sat 11/18

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2017 | All-Time
REGIONAL: 2017 | All-Time