NCAA DII Cross Country Team Academic Awards – 2016

NEW ORLEANS – After brief reprieves from the honor for both teams in 2015, the Adams State men and the Grand Valley State women are back on top as each squad has been named the 2016 NCAA Division II Cross Country Scholar Teams of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2015: Adams State
2014: Grand Valley State
2013: Grand Valley State
2012: Grand Valley State
2011: Western State
2010: Grand Valley State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Adams State
2006: Adams State

The two Scholar Teams lead a pack of 156 women’s teams and 115 men’s squads from the Division II level that captured All-Academic Team honors.

ASU and GVSU earned the Scholar Team honors as the highest-finishing teams at the NCAA Championships to have garnered All-Academic Team honors. Teams must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 and must have scored at an NCAA Division II regional meet to qualify for All-Academic awards.

USTFCCCA Men’s All-Academic Teams | USTFCCCA Women’s All-Academic Teams

Grand Valley State’s reign of three-straight women’s Scholar Team honors (2012-14) came to a halt last year when Adams State picked up the honor. This year, though, Grand Valley State took home the NCAA Division II Cross Country National Championship, scoring 116 points to Adams State’s 139. Four of the five scorers for the Lakers earned All-Academic Individual honors in Kendra Foley – who claimed the USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Female Scholar Athlete of the Year and the NCAA Division II Individual National Championship – Stacey Metzger, Kelly Haubert and Rachel Bendewald. All told, six Lakers earned All-Academic Individual honors.

The Scholar Team honors for the Grand Valley State women’s team mark the fifth time the program has won since the inception of the award in 2006, tying Adams State for the most.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2015: Colorado Mines
2014: Adams State
2013: Adams State
2012: Adams State
2011: Western State
2010: Western State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Abilene Christian
2006: Western State

Adams State’s men’s team squeaked by Grand Valley State in the final two kilometers of the NCAA Division II Cross Country National Championship, helping the Grizzlies pick up the program’s 12th national title. Kale Adams (17th place) and Chandler Reid (29th place) scored for the Grizzlies while also earning All-Academic Individual honors.

A total of 164 institutions earned Scholar Team honors, with 110 of those schools seeing both of their men’s and women’s programs pick up the award.

The full lists of the All-Academic Teams can be found below.

2016 DIVISION II MEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Academy of Art University Torrey Olson 3.21
Adams State University Damon Martin 3.14
Adelphi University Katie Rees 3.32
Alderson Broaddus University Jesse Weiner 3.34
American International College Leo Mayo 3.18
Anderson University (South Carolina) Kevin Licht 3.19
Armstrong State University Michael Sergi 3.38
Ashland University Tom Scott 3.07
Assumption College Stacie Wentz 3.10
Augustana University (South Dakota) Tracy Hellman 3.15
Azusa Pacific University Preston Grey 3.00
Bellarmine University Jim Vargo 3.22
Bentley University Kevin Curtin 3.48
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Bernard Empie 3.39
California Baptist University Ben Gall 3.10
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Wes Ashford 3.04
California State University, East Bay Tony Nicolosi 3.21
California University of Pennsylvania Daniel Caulfield 3.21
Cedarville University Paul Orchard 3.26
Central Washington University Kevin Adkisson 3.12
Chestnut Hill College Phil Reilly 3.10
Christian Brothers University Bill Hoffman 3.24
Clayton State University Mike Mead 3.04
Colorado School of Mines Chris Siemers 3.30
Colorado State University-Pueblo Matt Morris 3.39
Columbus State University JD Evilsizer 3.19
Dallas Baptist University Jacob Phillips 3.13
Drury University Jamie Moreno 3.57
East Central University STEVEN SAWYER 3.32
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Joe Koch 3.22
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Ryan Foster 3.24
Emporia State University Eric Wellman 3.19
Flagler College Brian Beil 3.11
Florida Institute of Technology Peter V. Mazzone 3.57
Florida Southern College Ben Martucci 3.14
Fort Hays State University Jason McCullough 3.52
Franklin Pierce University Zach Emerson 3.08
Gannon University John Carrig 3.69
Georgia College & State University Steven Cary 3.57
Grand Valley State University Jerry Baltes 3.20
Harding University Steve Guymon 3.32
Hillsdale College Andrew Towne 3.24
Humboldt State University Scott Pesch 3.02
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Joey Zins 3.29
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Ray Hoffman 3.06
Lake Erie College Grant Lofdahl 3.39
Le Moyne College Ewen Scott Love 3.02
Lees-McRae College Ley Fletcher 3.12
Lewis University James Kearney 3.23
Lincoln Memorial University Jeremy Donahue 3.19
Lindenwood University Randy Cole 3.41
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Aaron Russell 3.28
Lubbock Christian University Nick Cordes 3.25
Malone University Jack Hazen 3.13
Mars Hill University Mike Owens 3.22
Maryville University of Saint Louis Micky Kaufman 5.60
Mercyhurst University Michael R. Fraley 3.22
Merrimack College Chris Cameron 3.19
Michigan Technological University Joe Haggenmiller 3.30
Minnesota State University Moorhead Ryan Milner 3.00
Minot State University Stu Melby 3.08
Mississippi College Butch Ard 3.16
Missouri University of Science and Technology Brent Vogel 3.27
Montana State University Billings David Coppock 3.06
Newman University Joshua Schepis 3.13
Northwest Nazarene University Jake Perry 3.27
Northwood University Michael Roberts 3.38
Nova Southeastern University Bryan Hagopian 3.25
Oklahoma Christian University Wade Miller 3.10
Philadelphia University Dave Thomas 3.26
Pittsburg State University Russ Jewett 3.40
Queens University of Charlotte Tsehaye Baney 3.34
Roberts Wesleyan College Andrew Dorr 3.33
Rogers State University Chris McCormick 3.39
Saginaw Valley State University Rod Cowan 3.27
Saint Jospeh’s College Bill Massoels 3.01
Saint Martin’s University Jim Brewer 3.26
San Francisco State University Tom Lyons 3.10
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania John Papa 3.31
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Steve Johnson 3.31
Southern Connecticut State University John G. Wallin 3.24
Southern New Hampshire University Lex Butler 3.34
Southwest Baptist University Corey McElhaney 3.17
St. Edwards University David Chandler 3.28
Stonehill College Karen Boen 3.03
Texas A&M University-Commerce George Pincock 3.27
The University of Findlay Lisa Klingshirn 3.48
Tiffin University Jeremy Croy 3.32
Truman State University Tim Schwegler 3.33
Union University Gary Johnson 3.76
University of Alabama-Huntsville David Cain 3.21
University of Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.07
University of California, San Diego Nate Garcia 3.04
University of Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.37
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Nick Bias 3.11
University of Colorado-Colorado Springs Mark Misch 3.25
University of Illinois at Springfield Mike De Witt 3.26
University of Mary Dennis Newell 3.22
University of Minnesota Duluth Paul Nisius 3.22
University of Montevallo Thomas Barksdale 3.11
University of Nebraska at Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.44
University of North Alabama Scott Trimble 3.15
University of Sioux Falls Doug Petersen 3.28
University of Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.23
University of Tampa Dror Vaknin 3.16
University of Wisconsin, Parkside Thomas Breitbach 3.18
Valdosta State University Todd Smoot 3.72
Walsh University Rob Mizicko 3.34
Wayne State College (Nebraska) Marlon Brink 3.12
Wayne State University (Michigan) Rondell Ruff 3.19
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Ryan Comstock 3.04
West Virginia Wesleyan College Jesse Skiles 3.13
Western Oregon University Mike Johnson 3.33
Western State Colorado University Jennifer L Michel 3.09
Wilmington University (Delaware) Keith Jones 3.20
Winona State University Brett Ayers 3.08

 

2016 DIVISION II WOMEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Academy of Art University Torrey Olson 3.10
Adams State University Damon Martin 3.18
Adelphi University Katie Rees 3.50
Alderson Broaddus University Jesse Weiner 3.46
American International College Leo Mayo 3.59
Anderson University (South Carolina) Kevin Licht 3.62
Arkansas Tech University Tom Aspel 3.33
Armstrong State University Michael Sergi 3.50
Ashland University Tom Scott 3.28
Assumption College Stacie Wentz 3.41
Augusta University Adam Ward 3.22
Augustana University (South Dakota) Tracy Hellman 3.60
Azusa Pacific University Preston Grey 3.43
Bellarmine University Angela Musk 3.43
Bentley University Kevin Curtin 3.20
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Bernard Empie 3.29
California Baptist University Ben Gall 3.53
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Wes Ashford 3.20
California State University, Chico Gary Towne 3.01
California State University, East Bay Tony Nicolosi 3.20
California State University, San Bernardino Thomas Burleson 3.21
California University of Pennsylvania Daniel Caulfield 3.77
Catawba College Jason Bryan 3.66
Cedarville University Jeff Bolender 3.68
Central Washington University Kevin Adkisson 3.61
Chestnut Hill College Phil Reilly 3.16
Clarion University eric laughlin 3.63
Clayton State University Mike Mead 3.51
Colorado School of Mines Chris Siemers 3.40
Colorado State University-Pueblo Matt Morris 3.59
Columbus State University David Marley 3.04
Concord University Michael Cox 3.37
Concordia University, St. Paul Jonathan Breitbarth 3.47
Dallas Baptist University Jacob Phillips 3.44
Drury University Jamie Moreno 3.60
East Central University STEVEN SAWYER 3.26
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Joe Koch 3.22
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Ryan Foster 3.42
Felician University Rob DeCarlo Jr. 3.31
Flagler College Brian Beil 3.35
Florida Institute of Technology Peter V. Mazzone 3.41
Florida Southern College Ben Martucci 3.64
Fort Hays State University Jason McCullough 3.59
Franklin Pierce University Zach Emerson 3.13
Gannon University John Carrig 3.79
Georgia College & State University Steven Cary 3.54
Georgian Court University Michael Murawski 3.41
Grand Valley State University Jerry Baltes 3.36
Harding University Steve Guymon 3.41
Hawaii Pacific University Jacquelyn Sgambati 3.20
Hillsdale College Andrew Towne 3.47
Humboldt State University Scott Pesch 3.40
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Joey Zins 3.69
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Ray Hoffman 3.38
Lake Erie College Grant Lofdahl 3.38
Le Moyne College Ewen Scott Love 3.41
Lee University Caleb Morgan 3.26
Lewis University James Kearney 3.48
Limestone College Kevin Eagle 3.48
Lindenwood University Randy Cole 3.45
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Aaron Russell 3.17
Lubbock Christian University Nick Cordes 3.41
Lynn University Chris Wood 3.28
Malone University Jack Hazen 3.50
Mars Hill University Mike Owens 3.40
Maryville University of Saint Louis Micky Kaufman 3.56
Mercyhurst University Kathryn M. Noble-Fraley 3.43
Merrimack College Chris Cameron 3.34
Michigan Technological University Joe Haggenmiller 3.41
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Andy Young 3.03
Minnesota State University Moorhead Ryan Milner 3.54
Minnesota State University, Mankato Jen Blue 3.25
Minot State University Stu Melby 3.31
Mississippi College Butch Ard 3.26
Montana State University Billings David Coppock 3.12
Newman University Joshua Schepis 3.11
North Greenville University Cameron Stober 3.30
Northern Michigan University Jennifer Ryan 3.59
Northern State University Kevin Bjerke 3.69
Northwest Nazarene University Jake Perry 3.46
Northwood University Michael Roberts 3.45
Notre Dame de Namur University Joey Nunes 3.33
Nova Southeastern University Bryan Hagopian 3.41
Oklahoma Christian University Wade Miller 3.76
Palm Beach Atlantic University Maryellen Powers 3.38
Philadelphia University Dave Thomas 3.39
Pittsburg State University Russ Jewett 3.81
Point Loma Nazarene University Jerry Arvin 3.33
Queens University of Charlotte Tsehaye Baney 3.44
Roberts Wesleyan College Andrew Dorr 3.52
Rogers State University Chris McCormick 3.19
Saginaw Valley State University Rod Cowan 3.64
Saint Anselm College Paul Finn 3.13
Saint Jospeh’s College Bill Massoels 3.57
Saint Leo University Kent Reiber 3.25
Saint Martin’s University Jim Brewer 3.38
San Francisco State University Kendra Reimer 3.28
Seattle Pacific University Karl Lerum 3.53
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Steven Spence 3.31
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania John Papa 3.34
Sonoma State University Sean Fitzpatrick 3.18
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Steve Johnson 3.42
Southern Connecticut State University Melissa Stoll 3.28
Southern New Hampshire University Lex Butler 3.44
Southwest Baptist University Corey McElhaney 3.60
Southwestern Oklahoma State University Shane Brookshire 3.26
St. Cloud State University Sam Kettenhofen 3.35
St. Edward’s University David Chandler 3.39
St. Thomas Aquinas College Nicole Ryan 3.07
Stonehill College Karen Boen 3.38
Texas A&M University-Commerce George Pincock 3.25
The College of Saint Rose Andrew Rickert 3.08
The University of Findlay Lisa Klingshirn 3.72
Tiffin University Jeremy Croy 3.69
Trevecca Nazarene University Austin Selby 3.40
Truman State University Tim Schwegler 3.69
Union University Gary Johnson 3.94
Univeristy of Minnesota Duluth Joanna Warminton 3.34
University of Alabama-Huntsville David Cain 3.67
University of Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.42
University of California, San Diego Nate Garcia 3.30
University of Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.68
University of Central Oklahoma JD Martin 3.43
University of Charleston (West Virginia) John Blankenship 3.27
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs Corey Kubatzky 3.35
University of Illinois at Springfield Mike De Witt 3.25
University of Indianapolis Brad Robinson 3.62
University of Mary Dennis Newell 3.56
University of Montevallo Thomas Barksdale 3.59
University of Nebraska at Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.46
University of New Haven Nicholas Noheimer 3.49
University of North Alabama Scott Trimble 3.64
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Dr. Peter Ormsby 3.21
University of North Georgia Tom Williams 3.45
University of Sioux Falls Doug Petersen 3.77
University of South Carolina Aiken Kara Kinard 3.10
University of Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.39
University of Tampa Jarrett Slaven 3.22
University of the Sciences Rich DiGiacomo 3.69
University of West Georgia Tim Brooks 3.30
University of Wisconsin, Parkside Thomas Breitbach 3.25
Upper Iowa University Nate Rucker 3.54
Ursuline College Alaric Best 3.39
Valdosta State University Todd Smoot 3.22
Walsh University Rob Mizicko 3.57
Wayne State College (Nebraska) Marlon Brink 3.80
Wayne State University (Michigan) Rondell Ruff 3.43
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Ryan Comstock 3.57
West Texas A&M University Kimberly Dudley 3.46
West Virginia Wesleyan College Jesse Skiles 3.49
Western Oregon University Mike Johnson 3.57
Western State Colorado University Jennifer L Michel 3.28
Wheeling Jesuit University Ricky Moore 3.23
Wilmington University (Delaware) Keith Jones 3.62
Wingate University Ashley Glover 3.65
Winona State University Brett Ayers 3.61