NCAA DIII Cross Country Team Academic Awards – 2016

NCAA DIII Cross Country Team Academic Awards – 2016

NEW ORLEANS — The Johns Hopkins women and the North Central (Ill.) men found their way back to the top of the podium this past cross country season.

The Blue Jays and Cardinals also took flight in the classroom, which is why the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) is pleased to name them the NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Scholar Teams of the Year for the 2016 cross country season.

USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams: MEN | WOMEN

Johns Hopkins and North Central (Ill.) were two of 389 teams that were named All-Academic Teams by the USTFCCCA. Of those 389 teams, 216 were women’s and 173 were men’s.

For a team to be considered for this distinction, it must have competed and compiled a team score at an NCAA Regional Meet. The team must also have a minimum team GPA of 3.10 on a 4.0 scale.

No team had a perfect cumulative GPA, but the top-graded women’s team was from Greenville College (3.84) and the top-ranked men’s team was LeTourneau University (3.80).

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2015: Williams
2014: Johns Hopkins
2013: Johns Hopkins
2012: Johns Hopkins
2011: Washington (Mo.)
2010: Middlebury
2009: UW-Eau Claire
2008: Middlebury
2007: Amherst
2006: Middlebury

This is the 4th time in the past 5 years that Johns Hopkins won the NCAA Division III Women’s Scholar Team of the Year Award. It just so happens that the Blue Jays won the NCAA team title each of those seasons as well.

Johns Hopkins saw its dreams of a four-peat end last year but got back on the winning side in 2016 with a dominant effort. The Blue Jays only had one runner finish in the top-25, yet scored just 128 points in the process as they packed up well behind Tess Meehan.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2015: UW-Eau Claire
2014: North Central (Ill.)
2013: St. Olaf
2012: Calvin
2011: Haverford
2010: Haverford
2009: Williams
2008: Williams
2007: Haverford
2006: Calvin

North Central (Ill.) was on a mission this past cross country season and showed why it turned in one of the most dominant performances in NCAA DIII history.

The Cardinals ran roughshod over the competition in Louisville, Kentucky as they scored just 60 points to beat runner-up SUNY Geneseo by a staggering 144 points.

North Central (Ill.) put four runners in the top-20, led by Zach Plank (9th).

Look below for a full list of teams honored Thursday by the USTFCCCA.

2016 DIVISION III MEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Adrian College Brian Thill 3.25
Albion College Derick Lawrence 3.32
Alma College Matthew Chovanec 3.60
Alvernia University Eric Bennett 3.13
Amherst College Erik Nedeau 3.58
Arcadia University Matt Ciociola 3.22
Augustana College (Illinois) Paul Olsen 3.37
Babson College Russ Brennen 3.12
Bates College Al Fereshetian 3.31
Benedictine University (Illinois) Molly Remley 3.36
Berry College Paul Deaton 3.41
Bethany Lutheran College Michael Dunn 3.25
Bethel University (Minnesota) Joe Stephens 3.54
Birmingham-Southern College Kenneth Cox 3.14
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Brian Flynn 3.25
California Institute of Technology Ben Raphelson 3.61
California Lutheran University Matt Lea 3.19
Calvin College Brian Diemer 3.47
Carleton College Dave Ricks 3.53
Carnegie Mellon University Tim Connelly 3.29
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Shawn P. Thielitz 3.50
Carthage College Josh Henry 3.27
Case Western Reserve University Kathleen Lanese 3.61
Catholic University of America Ian Hankins 3.33
Central College (Iowa) Joe Dunham 3.25
Centre College Lisa H. Owens 3.21
Chadron State College Brian Medigovich 3.52
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges John  Goldhammer 3.38
Coe College Ciara Kissane 3.14
Colby College Jared Beers 3.47
College of Wooster Dennis Rice 3.31
Colorado College Ted Castaneda 3.45
Concordia College, Moorhead Garrick Larson 3.26
Concordia University Wisconsin Russell De Lap 3.35
Connecticut College Jim Butler 3.30
Cornell College Dan Schofer 3.12
Covenant College Katie Stanford 3.29
Defiance College Ken Ciolek 3.32
DePauw University Kori Stoffregen 3.28
Dickinson College Don Nichter 3.32
Earlham College Rob and Claire Hewitt 3.40
Eastern Connecticut State University Kathy Manizza 3.29
Eastern University Mike Wilson 3.17
Elizabethtown College Brian Falk 3.20
Emory and Henry College Ian Layne 3.62
Emory Univerisity John Curtin 3.52
Endicott College Spencer Lange 3.32
Farmingdale State College Arnie Minkoff 3.21
Frostburg State University Dale Luy 3.24
Geneva College Brian Yowler 3.46
Greenville College Brian Patton 3.36
Grinnell College Will Freeman 3.55
Guilford College Danny Cash 3.34
Gustavus Adolphus College Dale Bahr 3.43
Gwynedd Mercy University Kevin Clark 3.57
Hamilton College Brett Hull 3.34
Hamline University Devin Monson 3.24
Hanover College Brian Power 3.26
Haverford College Tom Donnelly 3.58
Heidelberg University Brian Grime 3.11
Hobart College Ron Fleury 3.23
Hood College Brett Shelley 3.42
Hope College Mark Northuis 3.31
Husson University Kate Goupee 3.15
Illinois College Jason Haynes 3.33
Ithaca College Jim Nichols 3.42
John Carroll University Kyle Basista 3.30
Johns Hopkins University Bobby Van Allen 3.53
Kenyon College Duane Gomez 3.51
King’s College Michael Kolinovsky 3.35
Lawrence University Jason Fast 3.63
Lebanon Valley College James O’Brien 3.33
LeTourneau University Britton Koestler 3.80
Lewis & Clark College Keith Woodard 3.37
Linfield College Mike Blackmore 3.36
Luther College Steve Pasche 3.37
Lycoming College Regina Collins 3.10
Macalester College Matt Haugen 3.28
Maine Maritime Academy Ryan King 3.10
Manchester University Geoffrey Lambert 3.25
Marywood University Ethan Senecal 3.24
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Halston Taylor 3.68
Messiah College Dale Fogelsanger 3.35
Middlebury College Nicole Wilkerson 3.47
Milwaukee School of Engineering Larry Gardner 3.28
Misericordia University Christopher Wadas 3.13
Moravian College Jesse Baumann 3.32
Muhlenberg College Doug Finley 3.42
Muskingum University Jacob Gleason 3.12
Nazareth College James Goss 3.21
Nebraska Wesleyan University Ted Bulling 3.14
New York University Erison Hurtault 3.32
Nichols College Katie Moulton 3.50
North Central College Al Carius 3.20
North Central University Trey Meadows 3.64
North Park University Steve Imig 3.20
Oberlin College Ray Appenheimer 3.19
Occidental College Robert Bartlett 3.37
Oglethorpe University Kirk Shellhouse 3.35
Ohio Northern Univeristy Jason Maus 3.11
Olivet College Karen Lutzke 3.40
Otterbein University Dara Ford 3.24
Pacific Lutheran University Adam Frye 3.20
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College Greg Cooper 3.28
Plattsburgh State University of New York Andrew Krug 3.15
Plymouth State University John Ostler 3.24
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Tony Boston 3.57
Principia College Chuck Wilcoxen 3.43
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute John Lynch 3.26
Rhodes College Robert Shankman 3.58
Ripon College Kevin Rengo 3.28
Roanoke College Kirk Nauman 3.24
Rochester Institute of Technology David Warth 3.38
Roger Williams University Sean Livingston 3.21
Rowan University Dustin Dimit 3.44
Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Ward Berndt 3.19
Saint Vincent College Andrew Herr 3.47
Salisbury University Jim Jones 3.32
Salve Regina University Rob McGuinness 3.30
Sewanee: The University of the South Jeff Heitzenrater 3.53
Springfield College Anna Steinman 3.55
St. John Fisher College Mike Henchen 3.32
St. Lawrence University John Newman 3.27
St. Norbert College Donald Augustine 3.20
St. Olaf College Phil Lundin 3.32
State University College at New Paltz Michael Trunkes 3.20
State University of New York at Geneseo Dan Moore 3.31
Stevens Institute of Technology Justin Wood 3.46
Stockton University Jayson Resch 3.52
Swarthmore College Peter Carroll 3.75
Texas Lutheran University Darlene Holland 3.29
The College at Brockport, State University of New York Danielle Novara 3.15
The College of New Jersey Justin Lindsey 3.36
Trine University Zach Raber 3.17
Trinity College (Connecticut) George Suitor 3.39
Trinity University (Texas) Emily Daum 3.11
Tufts University Joel Williams 3.31
Union College (New York) Pat Petty 3.24
University of Chicago Chris Hall 3.59
University of Dallas Matthew Barber 3.53
University of Dubuque Geoff Gundlach 3.34
University of La Verne Bryan George 3.16
University of Mount Union Kevin Lucas 3.28
University of New England Ron Ouellette 3.40
University of Puget Sound Mike Orechia 3.13
University of Redlands Mike Schmidt 3.34
University of Rochester Eddie Novara 3.56
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Pete Wareham 3.27
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Dan Schwamberger 3.41
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse Derek Stanley 3.31
University of Wisconsin, Platteville Tom Antczak 3.22
University of Wisconsin, Stout Matt Schauf 3.30
University of Wisconsin, Superior Glen Drexler 3.21
Ursinus College Carl Blickle 3.21
UW-Whitewater Jeff Miller 3.25
Vassar College James McCowan 3.51
Virginia Wesleyan College Mat Littleton 3.49
Wartburg College Ryan Chapman 3.47
Washington and Lee University Brandon Spalding 3.56
Washington University in St. Louis Jeff Stiles 3.57
Wentworth Institute of Technology Dan Roark 3.23
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) John Crooke 3.40
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Tim McNeil 3.20
Wheaton College (Illinois) David Walford 3.50
Wheelock College Wole Oke 3.15
Whitman College Scott Shields 3.49
Whittier College Greg Phillips 3.22
Whitworth University Toby Schwarz 3.50
Willamette University Matt McGuirk 3.32
Williams College Pete Farwell 3.54
Wisconsin Lutheran College Steve Travis 3.45
Wittenberg University Craig Penney 3.22
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Michael Maceiko 3.41
York College (Pennsylvania) Stephen LoBianco 3.48

 

2016 DIVISION III WOMEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Albion College Derick Lawrence 3.43
Alma College Matthew Chovanec 3.67
Alvernia University Eric Bennett 3.53
Amherst College Cassie Funke-Harris 3.60
Arcadia University Matt Ciociola 3.49
Augsburg College Meghan Peyton 3.43
Augustana College (Illinois) David Thompson 3.51
Babson College Russ Brennen 3.37
Baldwin Wallace University Joe Eby 3.40
Beloit College Dave Eckburg 3.68
Benedictine University (Illinois) Molly Remley 3.32
Berry College Paul Deaton 3.25
Bethany Lutheran College Michael Dunn 3.58
Bethel University (Minnesota) Joe Stephens 3.75
Birmingham-Southern College Kenneth Cox 3.39
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Brian Flynn 3.40
Bryn Mawr College Jason Hewitt 3.50
Buena Vista University Colt Slack 3.12
Buffalo State College Ray Shadowens 3.21
California Institute of Technology Ben Raphelson 3.56
California Lutheran University Matt Lea 3.39
Calvin College Brian Diemer 3.37
Capital University Hannah Weiss 3.39
Carleton College Donna Ricks 3.57
Carnegie Mellon University Tim Connelly 3.36
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Shawn P. Thielitz 3.48
Carthage College Stephanie Domin 3.38
Case Western Reserve University Kathleen Lanese 3.67
Catholic University of America Joseph Fisher 3.24
Central College (Iowa) Joe Dunham 3.36
Centre College Lisa H. Owens 3.13
Chadron State College Brian Medigovich 3.54
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges John  Goldhammer 3.56
Clark University (Massachusetts) Bill Gray 3.56
Coe College Ciara Kissane 3.32
Colby College Jared Beers 3.51
Colby-Sawyer College Lyndsay Ostler 3.15
College of St. Benedict Robin Balder-Lanoue 3.71
College of Wooster Dennis Rice 3.36
Colorado College Ted Castaneda 3.49
Concordia College, Moorhead Marv Roeske 3.54
Concordia University Wisconsin Russell De Lap 3.53
Connecticut College Ned Bishop 3.53
Cornell College Dan Schofer 3.50
Covenant College Katie Stanford 3.69
Defiance College Ken Ciolek 3.18
Denison University Mark FitzPatrick 3.47
DePauw University Kori Stoffregen 3.21
DeSales University Gordon Hornig 3.33
Dickinson College Don Nichter 3.45
Earlham College Rob and Claire Hewitt 3.76
Eastern Connecticut State University Kathy Manizza 3.43
Eastern University Mike Wilson 3.42
Edgewood College Bethany Brewster 3.53
Elizabethtown College Brian Falk 3.57
Elmhurst College Erik Guta 3.21
Elms College Matt Dyer 3.78
Emory Univerisity John Curtin 3.52
Endicott College Spencer Lange 3.47
Farmingdale State College Arnie Minkoff 3.10
Fontbonne University Dr. Chris Buckler 3.59
Fredonia University Thomas Wilson 3.40
Geneva College Brian Yowler 3.55
Gettysburg College Aubrey Shenk 3.41
Goucher College John Caslin 3.66
Greenville College Brian Patton 3.84
Grinnell College Evelyn Freeman 3.48
Grove City College Sean Severson 3.31
Guilford College Danny Cash 3.40
Gustavus Adolphus College Dale Bahr 3.57
Hamilton College Ellen Hull 3.51
Hamline University Devin Monson 3.69
Hanover College  Brian Power 3.16
Haverford College Mr. Fran Rizzo 3.47
Heidelberg University Brian Grime 3.44
Hope College Mark Northuis 3.57
Husson University Kate Goupee 3.52
Ithaca College Erin Dinan 3.60
John Carroll University Kyle Basista 3.30
Johns Hopkins University Bobby Van Allen 3.28
Keene State College Tom Pickering 3.60
Kenyon College Duane Gomez 3.54
Keystone College Chris Kibler 3.72
King’s College Michael Kolinovsky 3.57
Lake Forest College Daniel Simpson 3.32
Lawrence University Jason Fast 3.57
Lebanon Valley College James O’Brien 3.67
LeTourneau University Britton Koestler 3.70
Lewis & Clark College Keith Woodard 3.28
Linfield College Mike Blackmore 3.41
Loras College Bob Schultz 3.41
Luther College Yarrow Pasche 3.42
Lycoming College Regina Collins 3.45
Lynchburg College Jim Sprecher 3.51
Lyndon State College Christopher Ummer 3.35
Macalester College Betsy Emerson 3.60
Manchester University Geoffrey Lambert 3.27
Marymount University (Virginia) Brian Cunningham 3.47
Marywood University Ethan Senecal 3.39
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Halston Taylor 3.57
Meredith College Leslie Payne 3.36
Messiah College Dale Fogelsanger 3.55
Methodist University Jack Brunecz 3.10
Middlebury College Nicole Wilkerson 3.59
Milwaukee School of Engineering Larry Gardner 3.54
Misericordia University Christopher Wadas 3.46
Monmouth College (Illinois) Jonathan Welty 3.28
Moravian College Jesse Baumann 3.29
Muhlenberg College Doug Finley 3.46
Muskingum University Jacob Gleason 3.30
Nazareth College James Goss 3.17
Nebraska Wesleyan University Ted Bulling 3.67
New York University Erison Hurtault 3.27
North Central College Mahesh Narayanan 3.19
North Central University Trey Meadows 3.45
North Park University Steve Imig 3.52
Oberlin College Ray Appenheimer 3.52
Occidental College Robert Bartlett 3.36
Ohio Northern Univeristy Jason Maus 3.34
Ohio Wesleyan University Ben Carlson 3.40
Olivet College Karen Lutzke 3.57
Otterbein University Dara Ford 3.59
Pacific Lutheran University Adam Frye 3.13
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College Greg Cooper 3.49
Penn State University, Abington Jose’ Rodriguez 3.56
Penn State University, Abington Jose’ Rodriguez 3.56
Plattsburgh State University of New York Andrew Krug 3.38
Plymouth State University John Ostler 3.47
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Kirk Reynolds 3.65
Principia College Chuck Wilcoxen 3.44
Ramapo College Justina Cassavell 3.10
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute John Lynch 3.32
Rhodes College Robert Shankman 3.36
Ripon College Kevin Rengo 3.20
Roanoke College Kirk Nauman 3.27
Rochester Institute of Technology David Stevens 3.75
Roger Williams University Sean Livingston 3.42
Rowan University Derick Adamson 3.39
Saint Mary’s College (Indiana) Jacqueline Bauters 3.40
Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Ward Berndt 3.46
Saint Vincent College Kevin Wanichko 3.49
Salisbury University Jim Jones 3.49
Salve Regina University Rob McGuinness 3.20
Sewanee: The University of the South Jeff Heitzenrater 3.32
Shenandoah University Andrew Marrocco 3.45
Simpson College Heath Moenck 3.54
Smith College Ellen O’Neil 3.59
Southern Vermont College Kathleen Newton 3.31
Springfield College Anna Steinman 3.55
St. Catherine University Cami Paulson 3.56
St. John Fisher College Mike Henchen 3.30
St. Lawrence University Kate Curran 3.24
St. Mary’s College of Maryland Tom Fisher 3.45
St. Norbert College Donald Augustine 3.54
St. Olaf College Chris Daymont 3.37
State University College at New Paltz Michael Trunkes 3.18
State University College at Oneonta Brett Willmott 3.39
State University of New York at Geneseo Dan Moore 3.15
Stevens Institute of Technology Justin Wood 3.49
Stevenson University Dave Berdan 3.48
Stockton University Ashley Parker 3.57
Susquehanna University Martin Owens 3.49
Swarthmore College Peter Carroll 3.74
The College at Brockport, State University of New York Danielle Novara 3.33
The College of New Jersey Justin Lindsey 3.46
The Sage Colleges Jim Bowles 3.63
Trine University Zach Raber 3.56
Trinity College (Connecticut) George Suitor 3.42
Trinity University (Texas) Emily Daum 3.46
Tufts University Kristen Morwick 3.46
Union College (New York) Pat Petty 3.50
University of Chicago Chris Hall 3.51
University of Dallas Matthew Barber 3.37
University of Dubuque Geoff Gundlach 3.70
University of La Verne Bryan George 3.37
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Jon Hird 3.46
University of Mount Union Kevin Lucas 3.52
University of New England Ron Ouellette 3.44
University of Puget Sound Mike Orechia 3.21
University of Redlands Mike Schmidt 3.63
University of Rochester Eddie Novara 3.48
University of Southern Maine George Towle 3.17
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Joe Sweeney 3.52
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Jeremy Provence 3.50
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Dan Schwamberger 3.43
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse Derek Stanley 3.60
University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh Eamon McKenna 3.11
University of Wisconsin, Platteville Tom Antczak 3.51
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point Brett Witt 3.37
University of Wisconsin, Stout Matt Schauf 3.48
University of Wisconsin, Superior Glen Drexler 3.25
Utica College Eric Parker 3.36
Vassar College James McCowan 3.47
Wartburg College Ryan Chapman 3.67
Washington and Lee University Michael J. Dager 3.35
Washington University in St. Louis Jeff Stiles 3.58
Waynesburg University Chris Hardie 3.48
Webster University Dan Graber 3.53
Wellesley College Phil Jennings 3.48
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) John Crooke 3.63
Westminster College (Missouri) Mark Bollinger 3.50
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Tim McNeil 3.63
Wheaton College (Illinois) David Walford 3.52
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Kim Spence 3.43
Whitman College Scott Shields 3.55
Whitworth University Toby Schwarz 3.62
Widener University Logan Stroman 3.58
Wilkes University Nicholas Wadas 3.10
Willamette University Matt McGuirk 3.59
William Smith College Sarah Eighmey 3.60
Williams College Pete Farwell 3.52
Wilmington College (Ohio) Ron Combs 3.37
Wisconsin Lutheran College Steve Travis 3.29
Wittenberg University Craig Penney 3.22
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Michael Maceiko 3.52
Worcester State University Gary Jusseaume 3.40
York College (Pennsylvania) Stephen LoBianco 3.19