Winds Of Change Impact NCAA DIII Women’s ITF Rankings

Winds Of Change Impact NCAA DIII Women’s ITF Rankings

By Tyler Mayforth, USTFCCCA

February 28, 2017   

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS — The winds of change swept through the NCAA Division III Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings on Tuesday.

There was a changing of the guard on top and a new team in the top-5 when the most recent rankings were released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Washington (Mo.) ousted MIT as the No. 1 team in the nation. The Bears had been ranked No. 2 since Week 1 when they fell from the No. 1 spot, but return to the top spot for the second time in program history.

NCAA Division III National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1

Washington (Mo.)

2

MIT

3

Williams

4

Ithaca

5

Bates

Washington (Mo.) MIT Williams Ithaca Bates

After the UAA Indoor Championships, Washington (Mo.) has five athletes ranked in the top-5 of seven events and two top-billed relay teams. Those athletes are Daisy Ogede (60, 3rd; 200, 3rd; 60 hurdles, 3rd), Rebecca Ridderhoff (400, 3rd), Annalise Wagner (800, 4th), Ashley Knudson (800, 5th) and Alison Lindsay (3000, 2nd). The Bears have the No. 1 4×400 team and the best DMR in the nation.

The formerly top-ranked Engineers dropped one spot to No. 2 and are followed by Williams and Ithaca in their customary spots at No. 3 and No. 4, respectively. Bates moved up four spots from No. 9 to No. 5 to join the top-5.

More Info

NCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The Bobcats were buoyed by Allison Hill and their DMR team. Hill is now the top-ranked woman in the 60 hurdles (8.67) and the DMR squad moved up to 3rd in the nation after this past weekend (11:48.59).

Two teams climbed 10 or more spots to join the top-15 – UW-Stevens Point (No. 21 to No. 10) and St. Norbert (No. 22 to No. 12). The Pointers matched their best ranking in program history (10th in Week 4 of 2010), while the Green Knights were ranked this high back in Week 5 of last year.

Big jumps were the buzz word in the rankings as four others moved up more than 10 spots in the bottom of the top-25.

Colby went from No. 31 to a program record No. 19.

UMass Boston went from No. 33 to a program record No. 20 after Wadeline Jonathas notched the nation’s best time over 400 meters (55.18).

Dubuque went from No. 38 to a program record No. 21 and is led by junior thrower Tanasha Atwater (2nd, shot put; 3rd, weight throw).

Chicago went from No. 40 to No. 23.

Many of these aforementioned athletes and teams will be competing at the 2017 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships in Naperville, Illinois from March 10-11 on the campus of North Central (Ill.).

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #6 — February 28

next ranking: MONDAY, March 6 (pre-championships)
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Washington (Mo.) 173.55 UAA Jeff Stiles (16th) 2
2 MIT 105.91 NEWMAC Halston Taylor (10th) 1
3 Williams 87.69 NESCAC Nate Hoey (4th) 3
4 Ithaca 87.38 Empire 8 Jennifer Potter (14th) 4
5 Bates 86.57 NESCAC Jay Hartshorn (12th) 9
6 Ohio Northern 79.15 OAC Jason Maus (11th) 6
7 SUNY Geneseo 71.82 SUNYAC Chris Popovici (3rd) 7
8 UW-Whitewater 68.78 WIAC Mike Johnson (6th) 5
9 UW-Platteville 67.73 WIAC Chris Rotzenberg (5th) 13
10 UW-Stevens Point 61.77 WIAC Brett Witt (3rd) 21
11 George Fox 59.21 Northwest John Smith (11th) 11
12 St. Norbert 57.21 Midwest Don Augustine (10th) 22
13 Johns Hopkins 55.81 Centennial Bobby Van Allen (18th) 10
14 Otterbein 53.84 OAC Dara Ford (3rd) 12
15 Bridgewater (Va.) 52.99 ODAC Brian Flynn (2nd) 14
16 Misericordia 45.53 Middle Atlantic Chris Wadas (11th) 17
17 Carthage 43.48 CCIW Stephanie Domin (16th) 24
18 UW-Oshkosh 43.44 WIAC Mary Theisen (1st) 8
19 Colby 41.77 NESCAC Dave Cusano (2nd) 31
20 UMass Boston 41.53 Little East Consandria Walker (7th) 33
21 Dubuque 41.33 IIAC Chad Gunnelson (5th) 38
22 Middlebury 40.39 NESCAC Martin Beatty (29th) 28
23 Chicago 40.19 UAA Chris Hall (16th) 40
24 UW-Stout 39.97 WIAC Kyle Steiner (4th) 32
25 Nebraska Wesleyan 39.86 IIAC Ted Bulling (30th) 20
dropped out: No. 15 Illinois Wesleyan, No. 16 UW-Eau Claire, No. 18 Aurora, No. 19 Loras, No. 23 Oberlin, No. 25 Greenville
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 329.31 5
2 UAA 318.79 2
3 NESCAC 302.43 4
4 OAC 165.70 2
5 IIAC 165.17 2
6 NEWMAC 141.30 1
7 SUNYAC 113.36 1
8 CCIW 96.17 1
9 MIAC 92.28
10 Empire 8 88.25 1

 

Women’s Regional Ranking Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic SUNY Geneseo 360.80 2
Central Wartburg 344.44 2
Great Lakes Mount Union 292.30 1
Mideast Johns Hopkins 392.53 1
Midwest Washington (Mo.) 368.12 1
New England MIT 447.28 1
South/Southeast Emory 467.94 1
West George Fox 614.77 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
60 Meters Mount Union 7.87 31.46
200 Meters Mount Union 25.76 1:43.05
400 Meters Nebraska Wesleyan 57.69 3:50.75
800 Meters UW-La Crosse 2:17.57 9:10.27
Mile MIT 4:59.99 19:59.95
3000 Meters Johns Hopkins 9:56.99 39:47.98
5000 Meters Johns Hopkins 17:25.22 1:9:40.88
60 Meter Hurdles Washington (Mo.) 9.09 36.37
High Jump Williams 1.71m 5-7¼ 6.84m 22-5¼
Pole Vault UW-La Crosse 3.56m 11-8 14.24m 46-8½
Long Jump SUNY Geneseo 5.57m 18-3¼ 22.27m 73-¾
Triple Jump Williams 11.47m 37-7½ 45.87m 150-6
Shot Put Oberlin 13.57m 44-6¼ 54.28m 178-1
Weight Throw Carthage 16.70m 54-9½ 66.79m 219-1
Pentathlon SUNY Geneseo 2,870 11,480