2000 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships Results

Flash Results, Inc.                                                      
Saturday's Results
NCAA Division II 03/11/00                                           

 SCORES FOR WOMEN: 1. Abilene Christian, 48; 2. North Dakota State, 47; 3. St. 
 Augustine's, 44; 4. Gardner-Webb, 38; 5. Adams State, 34; 6. Slippery Rock,   
 20; 7. Lewis, 17; 8. Calif.-Davis, 14; 8. Ashland, 14; 10. Emporia State, 12; 
 11. Nebraska-Kearney, 10; 12. North Dakota, 9; 13. Livingstone College, 8; 13.
 South Dakota State, 8; 13. South Dakota, 8; 13. North Florida, 8; 17.         
 Minn.-Duluth, 7; 18. Moorhead State, 6; 18. Mass.-Lowell, 6; 18. Morningside, 
 6; 18. Western State, 6; 18. Central Missouri St., 6; 23. Texas               
 A&M-Kingsville, 4; 23. North Carolina Central, 4; 23. Wheeling Jesuit Univ, 4;
 23. Truman State University, 4; 27. Saginaw Valley St., 2; 27. St. Cloud      
 State, 2; 27. Fort Hays State, 2; 30. Nebraska-Omaha, 1; 30. So. Connecticut  
 State, 1; 30. N.Y. Tech, 1; 30. Grand Valley State, 1; 30. Cal.               
 State-Stanislaus, 1.             
                                                                           
Final WOMEN'S 55 METER DASH                                                    
  1. Julia O'Neal, Gardner-Webb 6.80; 2. Lou Ann Williams, Livingstone 7.03; 3.
 Deborah Bome, Adams State 7.07; 4. Ericka Rice, Mass.-Lowell 7.10; 5. Wilma   
 Nelson, St. Aug. 7.10; 6. Carly Lambert, Neb.-Omaha 7.12; 7. Anna Teschmaker, 
 St. Aug. 7.13; - Jill Croft, Mass.-Lowell FS.                                 
                                                                               
Final WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH                                                   
  Section 1: 1. Cheron Clark, N.C. Central 56.40; 2. Christy Tedrow, Grand     
 Valley 56.72; 3. Maryea Pike, Hillsdale 56.80; 4. Kameelah Elarms, Cal.-Davis 
 57.26.                                                                        
  Section 2: 1. Tanya Oxley, St. Aug. 54.63; 2. Jill Theeler, No. Dak. St.     
 55.05; 3. Tamara Wigley-Brudy, No. Dak. St. 55.62; 4. Libia Rodriquez, St.    
 Aug. 56.48.                                                                   
                                                                               
Final WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN                                                    
  1. Lana Jekabsone, Lewis 2:08.56; 2. Florencia Hunt, St. Aug. 2:10.38; 3.    
 Lori Schmidt, Minn.-Duluth 2:12.57; 4. Rachel Harvey, C. Missouri 2:12.85; 5. 
 Melissa Short, C. Missouri 2:13.19; 6. Cortney Ward, No. Dak. St. 2:13.25; 7. 
 Rachel Kraft, No. Dak. St. 2:16.01; 8. Missy Berg, North Dakota 2:19.35.      
                                                                               
Final WOMEN'S 1 MILE RUN                                                       
  1. Sarah Parkey, Adams State 4:50.05; 2. Becky Leppard, North Dakota 4:51.36;
 3. Jodi Smith, So Dakota St 4:54.06; 4. Sylvia Chelimo, Gardner-Webb 4:54.37; 
 5. Loraine Randlette, Western St. 4:55.64; 6. Stefanie Senn, South Dakota     
 4:56.20; 7. Jennifer Ford, N. Florida 4:57.90; 8. Melissa Eddy, S. Indiana    
 4:59.54; 9. April Maine, North Dakota 5:04.43; 10. Codi Lehr, No. Dak. St.    
 5:06.77.                                                                      

Final WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                                  
 1. Kim Jackson, Adams State 17:00.41; 2. Sarah Davey, N. Florida 17:08.99; 3. 
 Kim Bosen, Adams State 17:13.32; 4. Jodi Day, Western St. 17:13.69; 5. Cory   
 Chastain, Adams State 17:18.77; 6. Katie Huntley, Minn.-Duluth 17:20.00; 7.   
 Molly Wedel, South Dakota 17:33.02; 8. Jessie Kindschi, So Dakota St 17:41.11;
 9. Alvina Begay, Adams State 17:42.22; 10. Beth Luebbering, Truman State      
 17:55.66; - Sylvia Chelimo, Gardner-Webb DNF.                                 
                                                                               
Final WOMEN'S 55 METER HURDLES                                                 
  1. Shawntel Newhouse, ACU 7.81; 2. Natilee Dawkins, Gardner-Webb 7.94; 3.    
 Meredith Davis, Morningside 8.11; 4. Amanda Davidson, Wheeling Jes 8.26; 5.   
 Jennifer Stovall, So Dakota St 8.28; 6. Naquisha Moulton, CS Stanislau 8.32;  
 7. Tynisha Teal, St. Aug. 8.35; - Maria Quinonez, St. Aug. DNF.               

Final WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY ***Relay Order***                                   
 1. St. Aug. 3:43.67; 2. No. Dak. St. 3:47.25; 3. Lewis 3:50.99; 4. Cal.-Davis 
 3:51.23; 5. Emporia St. 3:51.25; 6. N.Y. Tech 3:54.39.                        

Final WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP  ***Series***                                       
 1. Nikita Lewis, Slippery Rk. 12.56m (41-02.50); 2. Hillerie Shelton, ACU     
 12.13m (39-09.75); 3. Natilee Dawkins, Gardner-Webb 11.92m (39-01.25); 4.     
 Dawnyel Newhouse, ACU 11.90m (39-00.50); 5. Renee Bergmeier, Neb.-Kearney     
 11.88m (38-11.75); 6. Leah Lewis, Neb.-Kearney 11.78m (38-07.75); 7. Frida    
 Hager, Pittsburg St 11.77m (38-07.50); 8. Crystal Cummins, No. Dak. St. 11.75m
 (38-06.75); 9. Cathy Craig, Neb.-Omaha 11.43m (37-06); 10. Sara Skudlarek, No.
 Dak. St. 11.41m (37-05.25); 11. Rochelle Gordon, Neb.-Omaha 11.22m (36-09.75);
 - Keisha Riley, N.Y. Tech FOUL.                                               

Final WOMEN'S SHOT PUT  ***Series***                                             
 1. Heather Leverington, Emporia St. 15.67m (51-05); 2. Julia Karst-Gray, No.  
 Dak. St. 14.78m (48-06); 3. Molly Peppel, No. Dak. St. 14.66m (48-01.25); 4.  
 Stephanie Curry, Ashland 14.28m (46-10.25); 5. Mindy Ramsey, Sag. Valley      
 14.25m (46-09); 6. Janet Boettcher, Neb.-Kearney 14.22m (46-08); 7. Adriane   
 Blewitt, Ashland 14.06m (46-01.50); 8. Heather Oldham, Mass.-Lowell 13.83m    
 (45-04.50); 9. Geraldine George, ACU 13.81m (45-03.75); 10. Kara Brockmeier,  
 Emporia St. 13.60m (44-07.50); 11. Jen Haage, Morningside 13.10m (42-11.75);  
 12. Megan Gierstorf, Morningside 12.59m (41-03.75).                           
                                                                               
Men's Results

 SCORES FOR MEN: 1. Abilene Christian, 80; 2. St. Augustine's, 77; 3.          
 Calif.-Davis, 24; 4. Western State, 21; 5. N.Y. Tech, 19; 6. Ashland, 18; 7.  
 North Carolina Central, 14; 7. North Dakota State, 14; 9. South Dakota, 12; 9.
 Fort Hays State, 12; 9. Central Missouri St., 12; 12. Kutztown, 11; 13. Texas 
 A&M-Kingsville, 10; 13. Grand Valley State, 10; 13. Pittsburg State, 10; 13.  
 Lewis, 10; 17. Hillsdale, 8; 18. Slippery Rock, 6; 19. Morehouse College, 5;  
 20. Nebraska-Kearney, 4; 20. Humboldt State, 4; 20. Millersville, 4; 23.      
 Missouri Southern St., 2; 23. So. Connecticut State, 2; 23. Northwest Missouri
 State, 2; 23. Colorado Mines, 2; 23. Northwood, 2; 23. Central Oklahoma, 2;   
 29. Kentucky State, 1; 29. Virginia State, 1; 29. Lock Haven, 1; 29.          
 Minn.-Duluth, 1; 29. Mass.-Lowell, 1; 29. Saginaw Valley St., 1.

Final MEN'S 55 METER DASH                                                      
  1. Nic Alexander, ACU 6.20; 2. Deworski Odom, St. Aug. 6.22; 3. Jason Smoots,
 N.C. Central 6.32; 4. Oscar Meneses, ACU 6.32; 5. Mike Appelhans, Ft. Hays St.
 6.34; 6. Reggie Hill, Kentucky St. 6.36; 7. Matt Jackson, Northwood 6.36; 8.  
 Starr Roberts, Moorhead St 6.37.                                              
                                                                               
Final MEN'S 400 METER DASH                                                     
  Section 1: 1. Dayven Johnston, Colo. Mines 48.48; 2. Warren Wilson, N.Y. Tech
 48.71; 3. Michael Robinson, N.Y. Tech 49.12; 4. Andy Eggerth, Bemidji St.     
 49.17.                                                                        
  Section 2: 1. Paston Coke, N.Y. Tech 47.18; 2. Edwin Harris, C. Missouri     
 47.34; 3. Kevin Buzzar, St. Aug. 47.44; 4. Aaron DeWald, No. Dak. St. 47.85.  
                                                                               
Final MEN'S 800 METER RUN                                                      
  1. Andrew Neugebauer, South Dakota 1:50.06; 2. John Kemboi, ACU 1:50.91; 3.  
 Gilbert Tuhabonye, ACU 1:50.96; 4. Andy Moen, No. Dak. St. 1:51.06; 5. Matt   
 Zissler, Northwood 1:51.92; 6. Tron Chavis, St. Aug. 1:53.92; 7. Kevin        
 Blacquiere, Hillsdale 1:54.11; 8. Joshua Hamilton, St. Aug. 1:54.87.          
                                                                               
Final MEN'S 1 MILE RUN                                                         
  1. Alfred Rugema, ACU 4:02.92; 2. John Kemboi, ACU 4:04.15; 3. Kevin         
 Blacquiere, Hillsdale 4:06.59; 4. Nelson Laux, Western St. 4:06.63; 5. Gilbert
 Tuhabonye, ACU 4:06.91; 6. Robert Mortensen, Lock Haven 4:07.21; 7. Carl      
 Jackson, Western St. 4:08.57; 8. Paul Bennett, C. Missouri 4:08.90; 9. Chris  
 Gabriel, Adams State 4:09.05; 10. Jake Wells, Mo. Southern 4:15.03.           

Final MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                                    
 1. Michael Aish, Western St. 13:48.28; 2. Alfred Rugema, ACU 13:49.65; 3. Jim 
 Shine, Western St. 13:59.95; 4. Jim Carney, Millersville 14:00.73; 5. Simo    
 Wannas, Mo. Southern 14:08.27; 6. Joseph LeRoux, Western St. 14:20.85; 7. Matt
 Hoyt, South Dakota 14:27.51; 8. Brandon Leslie, Adams State 14:52.67; - Carl  
 Blackhurst, Adams State DNF.                                                  
                                                                               
Final MEN'S 55 METER HURDLES                                                   
  1. Deworski Odom, St. Aug. 7.15; 2. Shaka Huggins, ACU 7.41; 3. Jarrish      
 Outlaw, St. Aug. 7.43; 4. Victor Tolstov, Lewis 7.45; 5. Nicolas Nestor, N.Y. 
 Tech 7.52; 6. Luke Pfeifer, No. Dak. St. 7.54; 7. Brandon Rouchion, Wheeling  
 Jes 7.55; 8. Joel Janecek, Neb.-Kearney 7.67.                                 

Final MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY   ***Relay Order***                                   
 1. St. Aug. 3:11.39; 2. N.C. Central 3:11.83; 3. N.Y. Tech 3:12.55; 4. ACU    
 3:12.61; 5. South Dakota 3:15.59; 6. Mass.-Lowell 3:19.06.

                        Event 12 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                     NCAA DIV2: 3:08.21 St. Augustine's 1995                   
                                                                               
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/11/00                      
                                Compiled By Time                               
                                                                               
    RANK   REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION                         TIME  PTS       
    --------------------------------------------------------------------       
       1         SAUG      St. Augustine's                  3:11.39 10.0       
            1) Kevin Buzzar SR       2) Tron Chavis FR                         
            3) Joshua Hamilton JR    4) James White JR                         
       2         NCC       North Carolina Central           3:11.83  8.0       
            1) Albert Newkirk JR     2) Robert Williams FR                     
            3) Chris Waters FR       4) Michael Patterson SO                   
       3         NYTE      N.Y. Tech                        3:12.55  6.0       
            1) Michael Robinson SR   2) Warren Wilson JR                       
            3) Paston Coke JR        4) Barrington Mercha SO                   
       4         ACU       Abilene Christian                3:12.61  4.0       
            1) Jason Prann SR        2) Marcus Mars SR                         
            3) Nic Alexander FR      4) Julieon Raeburn SO                     
       5         SDAK      South Dakota                     3:15.59  2.0       
            1) Tom Green JR          2) Ryan Finley FR                         
            3) Andrew Neugebauer SR  4) John Kehoe FR                          
       6         MLOW      Mass.-Lowell                     3:19.06  1.0       
            1) Mike Paige SO         2) Phil Levesque JR                       
            3) Tim Stott SO          4) Eric Sherry SO                             

Final MEN'S HIGH JUMP   ***Chart***                                           
 1. Terrance Woods, ACU 2.14m (7-00.25); 2. Jeremy Pearson, Grand Valley 2.11m 
 (6-11); 3. Brian Antoine, No. Dak. St. 2.08m (6-09.75); 3. Jesse Lipscombe,   
 Morehouse Co 2.08m (6-09.75); 5. Don Harris, C. Oklahoma 2.08m (6-09.75); 6.  
 Brian Brown, Sn. Conn. 2.03m (6-08); 7. Chad Froelker, Truman State 2.03m     
 (6-08); - Kevin Dotson, Mo. Southern NH; - Andy Gilmore, C. Missouri NH.      
                          
  Event 7 Men's High Jump                            
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/11/00           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      193 198 203 208 211 214 217 223   BEST  PL  PTS          
                      === === === === === === === === ====== === ====          
Kevin Dotson       SR XPP                                 NH   -               
#58 Missouri Southern                                                          
                                                                               
Chad Froelker      SR P   O   XO  XXX                   2.03   7               
#119 Truman State Uni                                                          
                                                                               
Brian Brown        JR P   O   O   XXX                   2.03   6  1.0          
#95 So. Connecticut S                                                          
                                                                               
Jeremy Pearson     SO P   P   O   O   XO  XXX           2.11   2  8.0          
#38 Grand Valley Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Don Harris         JR P   P   XO  O   XXX               2.08   5  2.0          
#30 Central Oklahoma                                                           
                                                                               
Brian Antoine      JR P   O   O   O   XXX               2.08   3  5.0          
#79 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Terrance Woods     JR P   P   O   O   O   O   PPP XXX   2.14   1 10.0          
#10 Abilene Christian                                                          
                                                                               
Jesse Lipscombe    SO P   P   O   O   XXX               2.08   3  5.0          
#62 Morehouse College                                                          
                                                                               
Andy Gilmore       SO P   XXX                             NH   -               
#26 Central Missouri                                                           
                                                                     

Final MEN'S POLE VAULT    ***Chart***                                       
 1. Trevor Boler, Cal.-Davis 5.10m (16-08.75); 2. Paul Schmitt, Kutztown 5.00m 
 (16-04.75); 2. Tony Moore, Cal.-Davis 5.00m (16-04.75); 4. Paul Chapracki,    
 Humboldt St. 4.75m (15-07); 5. Tommy Leslie, NW Missouri 4.75m (15-07); 6. Dan
 Shroyer, Minn.-Duluth 4.60m (15-01); - Greg Nichols, CS Stanislau NH; - Terry 
 Morrison, So Dakota St NH.
                             Event 8 Men's Pole Vault                           
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/11/00           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      460 475 490 500 510 520 530 540 550   BEST  PL  PTS      
                      === === === === === === === === === ====== === ====      
Greg Nichols       SR XXX                                     NH   -           
#19 Cal. State-Stanis                                                          
                                                                               
Tony Moore         SR P   P   O   O   XPP                   5.00   2  7.0      
#22 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
Terry Morrison     SR XXX                                     NH   -           
#104 South Dakota Sta                                                          
                                                                               
Trevor Boler       SR P   XO  XO  O   XO                    5.10   1 10.0      
#20 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
Tommy Leslie       JR XXO XO  XXX                           4.75   5  2.0      
#86 Northwest Missour                                                          
                                                                               
Paul Chapracki     SR O   O   XXX                           4.75   4  4.0      
#43 Humboldt State                                                             
                                                                               
Andrei Skvortsov   SR                                        SCR   -           
#29 Central Missouri                                                           
                                                                               
Dan Shroyer        SR XO  XXX                               4.60   6  1.0      
#57 Minn.-Duluth                                                               
                                                                               
Paul Schmitt       JR O   O   O   O   XXX                   5.00   2  7.0      
#48 Kutztown                                                                   
                                                                               
                                                    

Final MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP   ***Series***                                          
 1. Tim Rusan, St. Aug. 16.34m (53-07.50); 2. Dane Magloire, St. Aug. 15.75m   
 (51-08.25); 3. Lancelot Gooden, St. Aug. 15.53m (50-11.50); 4. Duane Brisbon, 
 C. Missouri 15.38m (50-05.50); 5. Terrance Woods, ACU 15.30m (50-02.50); 6.   
 Ricardo McDonald, Sn. Conn. 15.12m (49-07.25); 7. Mike Backes, North Dakota   
 14.66m (48-01.25); 8. Cleveland McClory, St. Aug. 14.63m (48-0); 9. Will      
 Hardin, South Dakota 14.57m (47-09.75); 10. Ewin Jenkins, Kutztown 14.31m     
 (46-11.50); 11. Marc Hemmerick, Hillsdale 12.77m (41-10.75).
 
                           Event 10 Men's Triple Jump                          
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/11/00           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
Mike Backes        SO  14.48  14.66  14.34  14.39   FOUL   FOUL  14.66   7     
#78 North Dakota                                                               
                                                                               
Duane Brisbon      SO  15.16  15.38  14.98   FOUL  14.65  14.97  15.38   4  4.0
#25 Central Missouri                                                           
                                                                               
Terrance Woods     JR  14.92  15.26  15.22  15.30   FOUL   FOUL  15.30   5  2.0
#10 Abilene Christian                                                          
                                                                               
Tim Rusan          JR  14.83  15.59  15.64  15.81  16.34  16.03  16.34   1 10.0
#115 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Marc Hemmerick     JR  12.77   FOUL   FOUL                       12.77  11     
#42 Hillsdale                                                                  
                                                                               
Cleveland McClory  SR  14.63  14.46  14.37  14.60  14.37  14.50  14.63   8     
#112 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Ewin Jenkins       SO  14.23  14.19  14.31                       14.31  10     
#47 Kutztown                                                                   
                                                                               
Lancelot Gooden    SR  15.29  15.21   FOUL  15.16   FOUL  15.53  15.53   3  6.0
#109 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Ricardo McDonald   JR  14.55  15.12  14.85  14.68  14.45  14.95  15.12   6  1.0
#96 So. Connecticut S                                                          
                                                                               
Will Hardin        SR  14.20  14.53  14.57                       14.57   9     
#99 South Dakota                                                               
                                                                               
Dane Magloire      SO  15.32  15.75   FOUL  15.58  15.74  15.69  15.75   2  8.0
#111 St. Augustine's                                                                              

Final MEN'S SHOT PUT    ***Series***                                          
 1. Robert Garza, Texas A&M-Ki 17.37m (57-0); 2. Chad Manning, Ft. Hays St.    
 17.19m (56-04.75); 3. Cory Darr, Slippery Rk. 16.85m (55-03.50); 4. Tyson     
 Bertrand, Neb.-Kearney 16.79m (55-01); 5. Casey Seyfert, Ft. Hays St. 16.75m  
 (54-11.50); 6. Paul Markel, Sag. Valley 16.74m (54-11.25); 7. Jason Van Elst, 
 Grand Valley 16.63m (54-06.75); 8. Steve Schimdt, South Dakota 16.28m (53-05);
 9. Charles Thomas, Cal.-Davis 15.75m (51-08.25); 10. Travis Zins, St. Cloud St
 15.60m (51-02.25).                                       
                             Event 11 Men's Shot Put                            
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/11/00           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
Steve Schimdt      SR  15.76   FOUL   FOUL  16.28   FOUL   FOUL  16.28   8     
#103 South Dakota                                                              
                                                                               
Jason Van Elst     SO  16.63  16.25  16.49  16.60  15.85  16.35  16.63   7     
#39 Grand Valley Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Chad Manning       JR  16.31   FOUL  17.00   FOUL  17.19  16.95  17.19   2  8.0
#34 Fort Hays State                                                            
                                                                               
Paul Markel        JR  15.75   FOUL  16.69   FOUL  16.74  16.74  16.74   6  1.0
#91 Saginaw Valley St                                                          
                                                                               
Casey Seyfert      SO  16.75  16.71  16.70  16.11  16.40   FOUL  16.75   5  2.0
#35 Fort Hays State                                                            
                                                                               
Travis Zins        SR  14.91  15.29  15.60                       15.60  10     
#117 St. Cloud State                                                           
                                                                               
Cory Darr          JR  16.65  16.85  16.51   FOUL  16.45  16.35  16.85   3  6.0
#93 Slippery Rock                                                              
                                                                               
Charles Thomas     SO  15.24  15.75  14.99                       15.75   9     
#23 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
Tyson Bertrand     SR  16.70  16.01  16.79   FOUL  16.41  16.69  16.79   4  4.0
#71 Nebraska-Kearney                                                           
                                                                               
Robert Garza       JR  16.05  16.35  16.47  17.37  17.31  16.95  17.37   1 10.0
#118 Texas A&M-Kingsv                                                          
                              

      Flash Results, Inc.                                                      
Friday's Results
NCAA Division II 03/10/00                                  
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 55 METER DASH                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Julia O'Neal, Gardner-Webb 6.86; 2. Jill Croft, Mass.-Lowell 7.09;
 3. Wilma Nelson, St. Aug. 7.11; 4. Nyasha Scott, Lewis 7.15; 5. Cheryl        
 Griffin, E. Strouds. 7.21; 6. Sara Deckert, South Dakota 7.25; 7. Soyini      
 Thompson, Gardner-Webb 7.85.                                                  
  Heat 2: 1. Lou Ann Williams, Livingstone 7.08; 2. Deborah Bome, Adams State  
 7.08; 3. Anna Teschmaker, St. Aug. 7.09; 4. Carly Lambert, Neb.-Omaha 7.09; 5.
 Ericka Rice, Mass.-Lowell 7.11; 6. Latiffa Peeples, Mass.-Lowell 7.15.        
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Libia Rodriquez, St. Aug. 55.78; 2. Tanya Oxley, St. Aug. 55.91;  
 3. Cheron Clark, N.C. Central 57.19; 4. Juliet Brown, St. Aug. 57.62.         
  Heat 2: 1. Jill Theeler, No. Dak. St. 56.00; 2. Maryea Pike, Hillsdale 56.75;
 3. Christy Tedrow, Grand Valley 56.92; 4. Kameelah Elarms, Cal.-Davis 56.95.  
  Heat 3: 1. Tamara Wigley-Brudy, No. Dak. St. 55.79; 2. Soyini Thompson,      
 Gardner-Webb 57.29; 3. Rose Criss, Cal.-Davis 57.95; 4. Kennesha Moten, N.C.  
 Central 58.02; 5. Licet Valois, N.Y. Tech 58.93.                              
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Lana Jekabsone, Lewis 2:15.77; 2. Rachel Kraft, No. Dak. St.      
 2:15.85; 3. Florencia Hunt, St. Aug. 2:15.89; 4. Melissa Short, C. Missouri   
 2:16.90; 5. Missy Berg, North Dakota 2:17.16.                                 
  Heat 2: 1. Lori Schmidt, Minn.-Duluth 2:17.19; 2. Cortney Ward, No. Dak. St. 
 2:17.32; 3. Rachel Harvey, C. Missouri 2:17.35; 4. Laura Graf, Augustana      
 2:17.84; 5. Licet Valois, N.Y. Tech 2:21.52.                                  
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 1 MILE RUN                                               
  Heat 1: 1. Sylvia Chelimo, Gardner-Webb 4:58.79; 2. Sarah Parkey, Adams State
 4:59.19; 3. Loraine Randlette, Western St. 4:59.46; 4. Jodi Smith, So Dakota  
 St 4:59.47; 5. April Maine, North Dakota 4:59.52; 6. Codi Lehr, No. Dak. St.  
 4:59.93.                                                                      
  Heat 2: 1. Becky Leppard, North Dakota 4:59.30; 2. Stefanie Senn, South      
 Dakota 4:59.35; 3. Jennifer Ford, N. Florida 4:59.76; 4. Melissa Eddy, S.     
 Indiana 5:00.61; 5. Natalie Malone, Neb.-Omaha 5:01.44.                       
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 55 METER HURDLES                                         
  Heat 1: 1. Maria Quinonez, St. Aug. 7.92; 2. Shawntel Newhouse, ACU 8.06; 3. 
 Naquisha Moulton, CS Stanislau 8.29; 4. Amanda Davidson, Wheeling Jes 8.34; 5.
 Gretchen Cooper, No. Dak. St. 8.38; 6. Megan Williams, Truman State 8.39.     
  Heat 2: 1. Natilee Dawkins, Gardner-Webb 8.11; 2. Meredith Davis, Morningside
 8.12; 3. Tynisha Teal, St. Aug. 8.24; 4. Jennifer Stovall, So Dakota St 8.27; 
 5. Andi Noel, No. Dak. St. 8.34.                                              

Final WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP ***Chart***                                         
 1. Nicole McClain, Gardner-Webb 1.81m (5-11.25); 2. Maresa Cadienhead, ACU    
 1.78m (5-10); 3. Tonya Kneifl, South Dakota 1.75m (5-08.75); 4. Adriane Sims, 
 St. Aug. 1.75m (5-08.75); 5. Janet Eck, Ft. Hays St. 1.72m (5-07.75); 6. Julie
 Johnson, North Dakota 1.67m (5-05.75); 7. Becky Nyberg, No. Dak. St. 1.62m    
 (5-03.75).         
                            Event 19 Women's High Jump                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      157 162 167 172 175 178 181 188   BEST  PL  PTS          
                      === === === === === === === === ====== === ====          
Becky Nyberg       SO P   XO  XXX                       1.62   7               
#87 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Tonya Kneifl       JR P   O   XO  XXO XO  XXX           1.75   3  6.0          
#100 South Dakota                                                              
                                                                               
Nicole McClain     JR P   P   O   O   XO  O   XO  XXX   1.81   1 10.0          
#36 Gardner-Webb                                                               
                                                                               
Adriane Sims       SO P   P   P   O   XXO XXX           1.75   4  4.0          
#115 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Janet Eck          SR O   O   O   XO  XXX               1.72   5  2.0          
#33 Fort Hays State                                                            
                                                                               
Maresa Cadienhead  SO O   P   XO  O   P   XXO XXX       1.78   2  8.0          
#1 Abilene Christian                                                           
                                                                               
Julie Johnson      FR O   O   XO  XXX                   1.67   6  1.0          
#74 North Dakota                                                               
                                                                                                                                 

Final WOMEN'S POLE VAULT  ***Chart***                                       
 1. Jennifer Swanson, Cal.-Davis 3.75m (12-03.50); 2. Meredith Garner, ACU     
 3.75m (12-03.50); 3. Aaron Clark, Moorhead St 3.75m (12-03.50); 4. Jane       
 McNeil, ACU 3.65m (11-11.75); 5. Jodi Tarasewicz, St. Cloud St 3.55m          
 (11-07.75); 6. Sandy Pelkofer, South Dakota 3.55m (11-07.75); 7. Kristi       
 Braine, Kutztown 3.45m (11-03.75); 8. Shelly Borchert, No. Dak. St. 3.45m     
 (11-03.75); 9. Kristi Morton, Truman State 3.45m (11-03.75).                  
                           Event 26 Women's Pole Vault                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      305 315 325 335 345 355 365 375 385   BEST  PL  PTS      
                      === === === === === === === === === ====== === ====      
Jennifer Swanson   SR P   P   P   P   O   O   O   O   XXX   3.75   1 10.0      
#23 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
Shelly Borchert    FR O   O   O   O   XXO XXX               3.45   8           
#80 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Sandy Pelkofer     SO P   O   O   O   O   XO  XXX           3.55   6  1.0      
#101 South Dakota                                                              
                                                                               
Kristi Braine      SR O   O   O   XO  O   XXX               3.45   7           
#41 Kutztown                                                                   
                                                                               
Kristi Morton      JR O   O   XXO O   XXO XXX               3.45   9           
#122 Truman State Uni                                                          
                                                                               
Aaron Clark        SR P   O   XO  XO  XXO XO  XXO O   XXX   3.75   3  6.0      
#54 Moorhead State                                                             
                                                                               
Jodi Tarasewicz    FR O   O   O   XO  XO  O   XXX           3.55   5  2.0      
#118 St. Cloud State                                                           
                                                                               
Meredith Garner    SO P   P   P   P   O   P   XO  O   XXX   3.75   2  8.0      
#2 Abilene Christian                                                           
                                                                               
Jane McNeil        SO P   P   P   P   O   P   XXO XXX       3.65   4  4.0      
#4 Abilene Christian                                    
 

Final WOMEN'S LONG JUMP  ***Series***                                            
 1. Nikita Lewis, Slippery Rk. 6.23m (20-05.25); 2. Dolette Blake, St. Aug.    
 6.15m (20-02.25); 3. Dawnyel Newhouse, ACU 6.14m (20-01.75); 4. Anna Olsson,  
 Texas A&M-Ki 5.75m (18-10.50); 5. Jill Croft, Mass.-Lowell 5.74m (18-10); 6.  
 Vaida Usaite, Lewis 5.70m (18-08.50); 7. Meredith Davis, Morningside 5.61m    
 (18-05); 8. Tonya Kneifl, South Dakota 5.47m (17-11.50); 9. Kelly Dolan, Lewis
 5.39m (17-08.25); 10. Crystal Cummins, No. Dak. St. 5.38m (17-08); 11. Jonisa 
 McGlown, Neb.-Omaha 5.15m (16-10.75).
 
                           Event 20 Women's Long Jump                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
Tonya Kneifl       JR   5.39   FOUL   5.39   5.41   5.47   5.44   5.47   8     
#100 South Dakota                                                              
                                                                               
Vaida Usaite       JR   5.09   FOUL   5.62   FOUL   FOUL   5.70   5.70   6  1.0
#45 Lewis                                                                      
                                                                               
Anna Olsson        SR   5.60   5.73   FOUL   5.46   5.74   5.75   5.75   4  4.0
#119 Texas A&M-Kingsv                                                          
                                                                               
Kelly Dolan        JR   5.39   FOUL   5.21                        5.39   9     
#42 Lewis                                                                      
                                                                               
Nikita Lewis       FR   5.58   5.73   5.69   5.72   6.23   6.00   6.23   1 10.0
#97 Slippery Rock                                                              
                                                                               
Jill Croft         SO   5.43   5.52   5.69   5.69   5.68   5.74   5.74   5  2.0
#48 Mass.-Lowell                                                               
                                                                               
Jonisa McGlown     FR   5.11   5.10   5.15                        5.15  11     
#70 Nebraska-Omaha                                                             
                                                                               
Dolette Blake      SR   6.08   6.15   FOUL   6.00   FOUL   5.82   6.15   2  8.0
#108 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Crystal Cummins    SO   5.24   5.28   5.38                        5.38  10     
#82 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Meredith Davis     SO   5.23   5.61   5.40   5.42   5.43   5.58   5.61   7     
#55 Morningside                                                                
                                                                               
Dawnyel Newhouse   JR   6.14   6.02   FOUL   6.01   6.05   6.01   6.14   3  6.0
#5 Abilene Christian                                              

Final WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW  ***Series***                                       
 1. Jackie Jeschelnig, Ashland 18.38m (60-03.75); 2. Diandra Bauer, No. Dak.   
 St. 18.10m (59-04.75); 3. Janet Boettcher, Neb.-Kearney 17.75m (58-03); 4.    
 Natasha Carter, Truman State 17.13m (56-02.50); 5. Molly Peppel, No. Dak. St. 
 16.99m (55-09); 6. Katherine Mason, Sn. Conn. 16.98m (55-08.50); 7. Marcie    
 Augst, No. Dak. St. 16.64m (54-07.25); 8. Jen Haage, Morningside 16.42m       
 (53-10.50); 9. Heather Leverington, Emporia St. 15.60m (51-02.25). 

                         Event 25 Women's Weight Throw                         
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
Marcie Augst       SR  15.72  15.77  16.40  16.48  16.64  15.80  16.64   7     
#77 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Heather Leveringto JR  15.60   FOUL   FOUL                       15.60   9     
#32 Emporia State                                                              
                                                                               
Molly Peppel       JR  16.45  16.70  16.20  15.94  16.14  16.99  16.99   5  2.0
#88 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Katherine Mason    JR  16.64  16.98  16.38   FOUL  16.70   FOUL  16.98   6  1.0
#98 So. Connecticut S                                                          
                                                                               
Jackie Jeschelnig  SO  16.92  17.55  17.46  17.98  18.00  18.38  18.38   1 10.0
#16 Ashland                                                                    
                                                                               
Diandra Bauer      SR  17.17   FOUL  17.00  18.10   FOUL  17.45  18.10   2  8.0
#79 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Janet Boettcher    JR  17.38  16.67  17.38  17.74  17.08  17.75  17.75   3  6.0
#64 Nebraska-Kearney                                                           
                                                                               
Jen Haage          JR   FOUL  15.70  15.89  16.14  15.45  16.42  16.42   8     
#57 Morningside                                                                
                                                                               
Natasha Carter     JR  14.25  15.47  16.37  17.13   FOUL   FOUL  17.13   4  4.0
#120 Truman State Uni                   

Men's Results
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 55 METER DASH                                              
  Heat 1: 1. Nic Alexander, ACU 6.21; 2. Jason Smoots, N.C. Central 6.25; 3.   
 Reggie Hill, Kentucky St. 6.31; 4. Starr Roberts, Moorhead St 6.32; 5. Patrick
 Brown, N.Y. Tech 6.40; 6. Jarrish Outlaw, St. Aug. 6.46; 7. Melvin Bennett,   
 Shaw 6.46.                                                                    
  Heat 2: 1. Deworski Odom, St. Aug. 6.21; 2. Matt Jackson, Northwood 6.28; 3. 
 Oscar Meneses, ACU 6.30; 4. Mike Appelhans, Ft. Hays St. 6.31; 5. Robert      
 Spies, Ft. Hays St. 6.33; 6. Eunice Brown, N.Y. Tech 6.40; 7. Keith Crowell,  
 Kutztown 6.53.                                                                
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: 1. Edwin Harris, C. Missouri 47.96; 2. Dayven Johnston, Colo. Mines  
 48.42; 3. Andy Eggerth, Bemidji St. 48.89; 4. Michael Robinson, N.Y. Tech     
 49.01.                                                                        
  Heat 2: 1. Kevin Buzzar, St. Aug. 47.68; 2. Warren Wilson, N.Y. Tech 48.53;  
 3. Luke Mosey, No. Dak. St. 49.24; 4. James White, St. Aug. 49.80.            
  Heat 3: 1. Paston Coke, N.Y. Tech 48.25; 2. Aaron DeWald, No. Dak. St. 48.36;
 3. Nate Siens, Pittsburg St 49.04; 4. John Kehoe, South Dakota 49.35; 5. David
 Lloyd, Gardner-Webb 49.56.                                                    
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 800 METER RUN                                              
  Heat 1: 1. John Kemboi, ACU 1:53.58; 2. Matt Zissler, Northwood 1:53.96; 3.  
 Tron Chavis, St. Aug. 1:54.50; 4. Eric Sherry, Mass.-Lowell 1:55.57; 5. Joe   
 Smith, No. Dak. St. 2:00.08.                                                  
  Heat 2: 1. Gilbert Tuhabonye, ACU 1:53.99; 2. Andrew Neugebauer, South Dakota
 1:54.09; 3. Andy Moen, No. Dak. St. 1:54.22; 4. Kevin Blacquiere, Hillsdale   
 1:54.80; 5. Joshua Hamilton, St. Aug. 1:55.28; 6. Eric Stienes, Kutztown      
 2:06.19.                                                                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 1 MILE RUN                                                 
  Heat 1: 1. John Kemboi, ACU 4:12.18; 2. Nelson Laux, Western St. 4:13.91; 3. 
 Gilbert Tuhabonye, ACU 4:14.03; 4. Carl Jackson, Western St. 4:14.05; 5. Paul 
 Bennett, C. Missouri 4:14.42.                                                 
  Heat 2: 1. Alfred Rugema, ACU 4:17.30; 2. Robert Mortensen, Lock Haven       
 4:18.03; 3. Kevin Blacquiere, Hillsdale 4:18.41; 4. Chris Gabriel, Adams State
 4:18.67; 5. Jake Wells, Mo. Southern 4:19.14; 6. Dan Yifru, Bentley 4:20.31.  
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 55 METER HURDLES                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Jarrish Outlaw, St. Aug. 7.40; 2. Shaka Huggins, ACU 7.57; 3. Andy
 Eggerth, Bemidji St. 7.61; 4. Derrick Blount, Virginia St. 7.63; 5. Melvin    
 Bennett, Shaw 7.72; 6. Bill LeMaster, Emporia St. 7.72.                       
  Heat 2: 1. Deworski Odom, St. Aug. 7.12; 2. Victor Tolstov, Lewis 7.44; 3.   
 Brandon Rouchion, Wheeling Jes 7.46; 4. Joel Janecek, Neb.-Kearney 7.55; 5.   
 Nicolas Nestor, N.Y. Tech 7.59; 6. Luke Pfeifer, No. Dak. St. 7.59; 7. Starr  
 Roberts, Moorhead St 7.62.                                                    

Final MEN'S LONG JUMP   ***Series***                                          
 1. Marshall Grayson, Pittsburg St 7.46m (24-05.75); 2. Maurice English, St.   
 Aug. 7.29m (23-11); 3. Victor Tolstov, Lewis 7.26m (23-10); 4. Dane Magloire, 
 St. Aug. 7.26m (23-10); 5. Marc Hemmerick, Hillsdale 6.96m (22-10); 6. Derrick
 Blount, Virginia St. 6.90m (22-07.75); 7. Cleveland McClory, St. Aug. 6.62m   
 (21-08.75); 8. Jason Gagliardo, Ashland 6.53m (21-05.25); 9. Grover Davis, St.
 Aug. 6.44m (21-01.50); 10. Greg Schmidt, C. Missouri 6.21m (20-04.50); 11.    
 Justen Lockhart, No. Dak. St. 4.48m (14-08.50).
 
                             Event 9 Men's Long Jump                            
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
Victor Tolstov     FR   7.23   7.26   FOUL   7.25   7.15   7.15   7.26   3  6.0
#50 Lewis                                                                      
                                                                               
Jason Gagliardo    JR   6.42   6.46   6.53   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL   6.53   8     
#14 Ashland                                                                    
                                                                               
Grover Davis       SO   6.29   FOUL   6.44                        6.44   9     
#107 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Maurice English    SO   FOUL   6.90   6.90   7.29   7.04   7.24   7.29   2  8.0
#108 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Derrick Blount     FR   6.59   6.90   6.74   6.75   6.89   6.63   6.90   6  1.0
#120 Virginia State                                                            
                                                                               
Justen Lockhart    SO   4.48   FOUL   PASS                        4.48  11     
#81 North Dakota Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Marc Hemmerick     JR   6.86   6.22   FOUL   6.96   FOUL   6.89   6.96   5  2.0
#42 Hillsdale                                                                  
                                                                               
Cleveland McClory  SR   6.62   4.91   FOUL   6.54   6.61   6.61   6.62   7     
#112 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Greg Schmidt       JR   7.43   5.94   6.21                        6.21  10     
#28 Central Missouri                                                           
                                                                               
Dane Magloire      SO   FOUL   7.26   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL   7.26   4  4.0
#111 St. Augustine's                                                           
                                                                               
Marshall Grayson   SR   7.13   7.05   6.86   6.93   7.46   7.35   7.46   1 10.0
#89 Pittsburg State                                                            
                                                                                                              

Final MEN'S WEIGHT THROW   ***Series***                                          
 1. Rich Ulm, Ashland 18.90m (62-00.25); 2. TJ Koniowsky, Ashland 18.29m       
 (60-00.25); 3. Joe Borges, Cal.-Davis 18.06m (59-03); 4. John Frownfelter,    
 Kutztown 18.02m (59-01.50); 5. Jason Van Elst, Grand Valley 17.92m (58-09.50);
 6. Charles Thomas, Cal.-Davis 17.74m (58-02.50); 7. Alfred Kruger, Morningside
 17.67m (57-11.75); 8. Nate Golin, Hillsdale 16.96m (55-07.75); 9. Tyson       
 Bertrand, Neb.-Kearney 16.73m (54-10.75); 10. Jason Timmons, Slippery Rk.     
 15.21m (49-11).                                                                                                         Event 24 Men's Weight Throw                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/10/00            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
John Frownfelter   SR   FOUL  18.02  17.40  17.58  17.27   FOUL  18.02   4  4.0
#46 Kutztown                                                                   
                                                                               
Charles Thomas     SO  17.74  16.82  15.95  16.74   FOUL  15.91  17.74   6  1.0
#23 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
Nate Golin         JR  16.36   FOUL  16.96  16.83  16.54   FOUL  16.96   8     
#41 Hillsdale                                                                  
                                                                               
Jason Timmons      SR  14.94  15.21  15.02                       15.21  10     
#94 Slippery Rock                                                              
                                                                               
Tyson Bertrand     SR  16.36  16.73  16.13                       16.73   9     
#71 Nebraska-Kearney                                                           
                                                                               
Alfred Kruger      JR  17.03  16.88   FOUL  17.11  17.29  17.67  17.67   7     
#63 Morningside                                                                
                                                                               
Jason Van Elst     SO  17.21  17.25   FOUL   FOUL  16.81  17.92  17.92   5  2.0
#39 Grand Valley Stat                                                          
                                                                               
Joe Borges         JR  17.59  17.80  17.92  18.06  18.02   FOUL  18.06   3  6.0
#21 Calif.-Davis                                                               
                                                                               
TJ Koniowsky       JR  17.76  17.95  18.01  16.80  17.32  18.29  18.29   2  8.0
#15 Ashland                                                                    
                                                                               
Rich Ulm           SR  18.90  18.72   FOUL  18.82  18.07   FOUL  18.90   1 10.0
#16 Ashland