NCAA Division II All-Americans For 2017 Indoor Season

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA

March 13, 2017   

NEW ORLEANS – All-America honorees for the 2017 Division II Indoor Track & Field season were announced Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Student-athletes earned USTFCCCA First Team All-America honors by virtue of finishing among the top-8 in their events, including as a member of a relay, at this past weekend’s NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama. Those who finished 9th-12th in individual events earned Second Team honors, while relay teams who place 9th and 10th also earn Second Team honors.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s First Team  | Women’s  First Team
QUICK LINKS: Men’s Second Team  | Women’s  Second Team 

Despite finishing 2nd at the NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships, Ashland paced the men’s list with 12 First-Team All-America honors, followed by Grand Valley State’s 11. Men’s champion Tiffin saw 9 of its athletes earn the award.

In all, 154 men captured 183 First-Team All-America honors over 55 different institutions.

Two men in Ashland’s Myles Pringle and Texas A&M-Kingsville’s Charles Greaves picked up three First Team All-America honors on their own. Pringle won the 400 meter event title with the 7th-fastest time in NCAA Division II history, while finishing 3rd in the 200 meters and helping the Eagles finish 6th in the distance medley relay. Greaves captured the honors in both track and field events, as he came in 3rd and 5th in the triple jump and long jump, respectively, in addition to finishing 8th in the 60 meters.

On the women’s side, Grand Valley State led the way with a total of 15 First Team All-America honors, followed by women’s champion Adams State with 10.

Overall, 61 women’s teams posted First Team All-Americans, with 150 athletes taking home 186 honors.

Six women earned three First Team All-American honors for their performances this past weekend. GVSU saw two of its women pick up the honors in Kendra Foley and Angela Ritter. Foley placed 2nd in the 5000 meters and 4th in the 3000 meters, while anchoring the distance medley relay team to a 5th place finish. Ritter was 5th in the 60 meters, followed by an 8th-place finish in the 400 meters and a 2nd-place finish in the 4×400 relay.

Jenna Thurman played a crucial role in Adams State’s women’s title over the weekend. The junior finished 2nd in the 3000 meters and 3rd in the 5000 meters while anchoring the distance medley relay to an event title.

Merrimack’s Carly Muscaro won the 200 meter and 400 meter races in addition to guiding the 4×400 relay team to a 4th place finish. Muscaro’s 200 meter time set a new NCAA Division II indoor record (51.78). Muscaro was involved in all 25 of Merrimack’s points, as the team finished 7th overall.

Nikia Squire of Queens (N.C.) just missed her 2nd-straight 60 meter title by .01 seconds, but the junior still had an outstanding meet. The native of Columbia, South Carolina, made it to the podium in the 200 meters, as she finished 3rd, accompanied by a 6th-place finish in the long jump.

West Texas A&M’s Rellie Kaputin made her mark in the field events for the Lady Buffs, winning the triple jump crown, while placing 2nd in the long jump and 6th in the high jump.

USTFCCCA Men’s First Team All-Americans – 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

Name Institution Class Event
Mobolade Ajomale Academy of Art SO 60 Meters
Mobolade Ajomale Academy of Art SO 200 Meters
Craig Mattox Academy of Art SR Long Jump
Michane Ricketts Academy of Art JR Long Jump
Oliver Aitchison Adams State SR Mile
Oliver Aitchison Adams State SR Distance Medley Relay
Micah Ballantyne Adams State JR Distance Medley Relay
Sydney Gidabuday Adams State SO 3000 Meters
Sydney Gidabuday Adams State SO 5000 Meters
Tom Gifford Adams State JR Distance Medley Relay
George Kelly Adams State Distance Medley Relay
Kyle Masterson Adams State SR 5000 Meters
Samuel Reid Adams State SO Shot Put
Alex May Alabama-Huntsville SR Triple Jump
Kwantreyl McConico Alabama-Huntsville SO 200 Meters
Adam Commandeur Alaska Anchorage SR 4×400 Relay
Darrion Gray Alaska Anchorage JR 4×400 Relay
Liam Lindsay Alaska Anchorage JR 4×400 Relay
Dominik Notz Alaska Anchorage SR 3000 Meters
Dominik Notz Alaska Anchorage SR 5000 Meters
Nicholas Taylor Alaska Anchorage JR 4×400 Relay
Bryn Campbell Ashland SR Weight Throw
Nick Hall Ashland SR Mile
Nick Hall Ashland SR Distance Medley Relay
Hunter Heaton Ashland JR Distance Medley Relay
Alex Hill Ashland FR Weight Throw
Myles Pringle Ashland SO 200 Meters
Myles Pringle Ashland SO 400 Meters
Myles Pringle Ashland SO Distance Medley Relay
Daniel Roberts Ashland SO Weight Throw
Tyler Sievert Ashland SO Distance Medley Relay
Elijah Talk Ashland SR Shot Put
Nick Zak Ashland FR Weight Throw
Shakiel Chattoo Azusa Pacific SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Shakiel Chattoo Azusa Pacific SO Heptathlon
Corey Reid Azusa Pacific SO Heptathlon
Lawrence Russell Jr. Barton SO High Jump
Ingvar Moseley Cal State LA JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Khallifah Rosser Cal State LA SR 400 Meters
Tim De Jong Cedarville Distance Medley Relay
Ethan Gatchell Cedarville SO Distance Medley Relay
Wyatt Hartman Cedarville SR Distance Medley Relay
Daniel Michalski Cedarville JR Mile
Daniel Michalski Cedarville JR Distance Medley Relay
Devin Cornelius Central Missouri SR Heptathlon
Jacob Mahin Central Missouri SR Shot Put
Kodiak Landis Central Washington JR Heptathlon
Nolan Ellis Colorado Mesa SO Pole Vault
D’Angelo Foster Colorado Mesa JR Heptathlon
Hunter Arnell Colorado Mines JR Distance Medley Relay
Josh Evans Colorado Mines Distance Medley Relay
Miller Kettle Colorado Mines FR Distance Medley Relay
Dan Mahoney Colorado Mines SR 5000 Meters
Ryan Morningstar Colorado Mines JR Distance Medley Relay
Austin Smith Colorado Mines SO Heptathlon
Dante Carter CSU-Pueblo SR Distance Medley Relay
Dueth Vassell CSU-Pueblo Distance Medley Relay
Devundrick Walker CSU-Pueblo SO Distance Medley Relay
Derrick Williams CSU-Pueblo JR 3000 Meters
Derrick Williams CSU-Pueblo JR Distance Medley Relay
Parker Evans Emporia State SO 4×400 Relay
Taysean Goodwin Emporia State SO 400 Meters
Taysean Goodwin Emporia State SO 4×400 Relay
Thomas LaRoche Emporia State JR 800 Meters
Luke Stenzel Emporia State SO 4×400 Relay
Dukiya Tibbs Emporia State SR 4×400 Relay
Jon Cok Ferris State JR High Jump
Austin Combs Findlay SO Weight Throw
Ben Hahler Findlay SR Shot Put
Dillando Allotey Fort Hays State SR 200 Meters
Brett Meyer Fort Hays State SO 800 Meters
Dage Minors Franklin Pierce SR 800 Meters
TJ Burnett Grand Valley State SR 4×400 Relay
Thomas Capers Grand Valley State SO 4×400 Relay
Jaylin Golson Grand Valley State FR 4×400 Relay
Chris May Grand Valley State JR 5000 Meters
Samora Nesbitt Grand Valley State SR Triple Jump
Zach Panning Grand Valley State SO 3000 Meters
Zach Panning Grand Valley State SO 5000 Meters
Chaz Porter Grand Valley State SR 4×400 Relay
Chris Saikalis Grand Valley State SR Shot Put
Isaiah Thomas Grand Valley State JR Long Jump
Hunter Weeks Grand Valley State SO High Jump
Caleb Gatchell Hillsdale Mile
Treyvon Matthews Indianapolis FR 60 Meter Hurdles
Joshua Cunningham Johnson C. Smith SR 400 Meters
Vincent Okot King SR Triple Jump
Justin Brooks Lee (Tenn.) SO 400 Meters
Marshawn Scott Limestone SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Marquett Simmons Jr. Limestone JR 60 Meters
Marquett Simmons Jr. Limestone JR 200 Meters
Miguel Barton Lincoln (Mo.) SR 4×400 Relay
Sedeekie Edie Lincoln (Mo.) JR Long Jump
Sedeekie Edie Lincoln (Mo.) JR Triple Jump
Jeromia Riley Lincoln (Mo.) JR 4×400 Relay
Kevon Robinson Lincoln (Mo.) SO 4×400 Relay
Stephen Rose Lincoln (Mo.) SO 60 Meters
Faedeon Royes Lincoln (Mo.) SO 400 Meters
Faedian Royes Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Duke Taylor Malone SR Weight Throw
Demontez McCray McKendree SO 200 Meters
Morris Dennis Minnesota State JR 4×400 Relay
Tanner Ogren Minnesota State SO 4×400 Relay
Isaiah Pitchford Minnesota State JR 4×400 Relay
Michael Sandle Minnesota State JR High Jump
Michael Sandle Minnesota State JR Triple Jump
John Schuster Minnesota State SO 4×400 Relay
Mitch Valli Minnesota State SO Pole Vault
Bryan Burns Missouri Southern JR Shot Put
Vincent Kiprop Missouri Southern SO 3000 Meters
Vincent Kiprop Missouri Southern SO 5000 Meters
Jonathan Dahlke Mount Olive JR 3000 Meters
Josh Young MSU Moorhead JR Mile
JJ Sherman North Greenville SO 60 Meters
Payton Lewis Northwest Nazarene JR Pole Vault
Rami Gharsalli Northwood (Mich.) SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Jalen Brown Oklahoma Christian FR 4×400 Relay
Landon Huslig Oklahoma Christian JR 4×400 Relay
Joshua Jones Oklahoma Christian SR 4×400 Relay
Sawyer Pehkonen Oklahoma Christian JR 4×400 Relay
Derek McKnight Pittsburg State SR Shot Put
Louis Rollins Pittsburg State SO Long Jump
Shaquille Dill Saint Augustine’s SO 800 Meters
Shaquille Dill Saint Augustine’s SO 4×400 Relay
Jumonne Exeter Saint Augustine’s JR Triple Jump
Khari Herbert Saint Augustine’s SR 400 Meters
Khari Herbert Saint Augustine’s 4×400 Relay
Immanuel Hutchinson Saint Augustine’s SR 800 Meters
Immanuel Hutchinson Saint Augustine’s SR 4×400 Relay
Omar Johnson Saint Augustine’s SR 200 Meters
Shawn Rowe Saint Augustine’s SR 4×400 Relay
Mikel Smith Saint Martin’s SR High Jump
Pat O’Connor Seton Hill SO High Jump
Harris DeAngelo Shorter FR 4×400 Relay
Dejon Devore Shorter SO 800 Meters
Lester Miller Shorter SO 60 Meters
Wake Roberds Shorter SR 4×400 Relay
Kelly Thompson Shorter SO 4×400 Relay
Todd Woodring Shorter 4×400 Relay
Vladislav Tsygankov Simon Fraser JR 400 Meters
Vladislav Tsygankov Simon Fraser JR Long Jump
Teddy Frid Sioux Falls SO Heptathlon
Jagger Gran Sioux Falls SR Pole Vault
Scott Greenman Sioux Falls SR Pole Vault
Jacob Zebedee Sioux Falls SR Pole Vault
Yakabu Ibrahim Southern Connecticut JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Chase Broughton Southern Indiana SR 3000 Meters
Chase Broughton Southern Indiana SR Distance Medley Relay
Bastian Grau Southern Indiana JR Mile
Bastian Grau Southern Indiana JR Distance Medley Relay
Tyler Kruse Southern Indiana SO Distance Medley Relay
Javan Winders Southern Indiana FR Distance Medley Relay
Florian Obst Texas A&M-Commerce FR Heptathlon
Luis Osornio Texas A&M-Commerce JR Distance Medley Relay
Luis Romero Texas A&M-Commerce SR 800 Meters
Luis Romero Texas A&M-Commerce SR Distance Medley Relay
Devontae Steele Texas A&M-Commerce JR Triple Jump
Dedrian Windham Texas A&M-Commerce JR Distance Medley Relay
Austin Yaeger Texas A&M-Commerce SR Distance Medley Relay
Charles Greaves Texas A&M-Kingsville SO 60 Meters
Charles Greaves Texas A&M-Kingsville SO Long Jump
Charles Greaves Texas A&M-Kingsville SO Triple Jump
Javier Lopez Texas A&M-Kingsville JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Jonte Baker Tiffin FR 60 Meters
Coy Blair Tiffin SR Shot Put
Coy Blair Tiffin SR Weight Throw
Cameron Burrows Tiffin SO High Jump
Marquise Corbett Tiffin SR Long Jump
Dylan Cornwell Tiffin JR Pole Vault
James Ngandu Tiffin SR 3000 Meters
James Ngandu Tiffin SR 5000 Meters
Reginald Thomas Tiffin SO 60 Meters
Marcus Myers Walsh JR Weight Throw
Josh Dempsey Western Oregon JR 800 Meters
Josh Dempsey Western Oregon JR Distance Medley Relay
AJ Holmberg Western Oregon JR Distance Medley Relay
Dustin Nading Western Oregon SO Mile
Dustin Nading Western Oregon SO Distance Medley Relay
David Ribich Western Oregon JR Mile
David Ribich Western Oregon JR Distance Medley Relay
Noah Zorsky Western State SR Pole Vault
Blake Alexander William Jewell SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Isaiah Kyle Wingate SO High Jump

 

USTFCCCA Women’s First Team All-Americans – NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

Name Institution Class Event
Hannah Hensley Academy of Art JR High Jump
Marion Presigny Academy of Art JR Pentathlon
Leanne Allen Adams State SR Distance Medley Relay
Roisin Flanagan Adams State SO Mile
Roisin Flanagan Adams State SO Distance Medley Relay
Dianna Johnson Adams State SO 60 Meters
Jessica Scherrer Adams State SR Distance Medley Relay
Jenna Thurman Adams State JR 3000 Meters
Jenna Thurman Adams State JR 5000 Meters
Jenna Thurman Adams State JR Distance Medley Relay
Sunayna Wahi Adams State SR 60 Meters
Sunayna Wahi Adams State SR 200 Meters
Vanessa Aniteye Alaska Anchorage FR 4×400 Relay
Jamie Ashcroft Alaska Anchorage SR 200 Meters
Jamie Ashcroft Alaska Anchorage SR 4×400 Relay
Hayley Bezanson Alaska Anchorage SR 4×400 Relay
Mary Kathlee Cross Alaska Anchorage 4×400 Relay
Caroline Kurgat Alaska Anchorage JR 3000 Meters
Kami Norton Angelo State JR Pentathlon
Olivia Montez Brown Augustana (S.D.) SO Long Jump
Olivia Montez Brown Augustana (S.D.) SO Pentathlon
Cyinna Booker Azusa Pacific JR Triple Jump
Daphne Chambers Azusa Pacific SR Pentathlon
Eileen Stressling Azusa Pacific SO 3000 Meters
Eileen Stressling Azusa Pacific SO 5000 Meters
Meghan Roby Bellarmine JR 200 Meters
Meghan Roby Bellarmine JR 400 Meters
Karel Ziketh Benedict SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Olivia Esbenshade Cedarville SR Distance Medley Relay
Carsyn Koch Cedarville JR 800 Meters
Carsyn Koch Cedarville JR Distance Medley Relay
Olivia Kundo Cedarville FR Distance Medley Relay
Lyndsey Smith Cedarville SO Distance Medley Relay
Katie Cassidy Central Missouri SR Pentathlon
Kailey Fuchs Central Missouri SR 800 Meters
Brittany Kallenberger Central Missouri SR Pole Vault
McKenna Emmert Central Washington SR Pole Vault
Tessa Gorsuch Chadron State JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Mel Herl Chadron State SR Shot Put
Mel Herl Chadron State SR Weight Throw
Stachia Reuwsaat Chadron State SR 60 Meters
Stachia Reuwsaat Chadron State SR Long Jump
Sydni Riley CSU-Pueblo SR 800 Meters
Andrea Tuck CSU-Pueblo SR Pentathlon
Melina Gryschka Eastern New Mexico JR Mile
Alex DeVincentis Findlay JR Shot Put
Milani Glass Findlay JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Tynelle Gumbs Findlay JR Weight Throw
Erica King Findlay SR Weight Throw
Dajsha Avery Grand Valley State JR Shot Put
Kendra Foley Grand Valley State SR 3000 Meters
Kendra Foley Grand Valley State SR 5000 Meters
Kendra Foley Grand Valley State SR Distance Medley Relay
Kyra Hull Grand Valley State SR Weight Throw
Kathryn Mills Grand Valley State JR High Jump
Jessica O’Connell Grand Valley State JR 4×400 Relay
Jessica O’Connell Grand Valley State JR Distance Medley Relay
Gina Patterson Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State JR 60 Meters
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State JR 400 Meters
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State JR 4×400 Relay
Chant’e Roberts Grand Valley State JR 4×400 Relay
Rachael Walters Grand Valley State 4×400 Relay
Rachael Walters Grand Valley State Distance Medley Relay
Allison Duber Hillsdale SR Distance Medley Relay
Allysen Eads Hillsdale SO Distance Medley Relay
Hannah McIntyre Hillsdale JR 5000 Meters
Molly Oren Hillsdale SR Distance Medley Relay
Hannah Watts Hillsdale JR Distance Medley Relay
Alexandra Whitford Hillsdale SR Pole Vault
Kendra Clarke Johnson C. Smith SO 400 Meters
Mayah Edwards Johnson C. Smith SR 60 Meters
Fellan Ferguson Johnson C. Smith JR 800 Meters
Fellan Ferguson Johnson C. Smith JR 4×400 Relay
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith SR 400 Meters
Tovea Jenkins Johnson C. Smith SR 4×400 Relay
Domenique Julius-Williams Johnson C. Smith SR 4×400 Relay
Sidney Marshall Johnson C. Smith FR 60 Meter Hurdles
Kianje Pollard Johnson C. Smith JR 4×400 Relay
Phoenix Smallwood Lewis SR Long Jump
Renea Ambersley Lincoln (Mo.) 4×400 Relay
Kissi-Ann Brown Lincoln (Mo.) SO 400 Meters
Kissi-Ann Brown Lincoln (Mo.) SO 4×400 Relay
Diana Cauldwell Lincoln (Mo.) SO Long Jump
Diana Cauldwell Lincoln (Mo.) SO Triple Jump
Shanice Clarke Lincoln (Mo.) SO 4×400 Relay
Willomena Williams Lincoln (Mo.) SR 4×400 Relay
Kendra Smith Lindenwood SR Triple Jump
Quincy McSweeney McKendree SO 800 Meters
Olivia Downey Merrimack SR 4×400 Relay
Carly Muscaro Merrimack SR 200 Meters
Carly Muscaro Merrimack SR 400 Meters
Carly Muscaro Merrimack SR 4×400 Relay
Michaela Pernell Merrimack SO 4×400 Relay
Kiana Weary Merrimack SR 4×400 Relay
Sunflower Greene Millersville SO Shot Put
Breanna Colbenson Minnesota Duluth SR Distance Medley Relay
Paige Du Bois Minnesota Duluth FR Distance Medley Relay
Elizabeth Kyes Minnesota Duluth FR Distance Medley Relay
Emilee Trost Minnesota Duluth JR Mile
Emilee Trost Minnesota Duluth JR Distance Medley Relay
Khadiya Hollingsworth Minnesota State SO High Jump
Altonice Williams Minnesota State SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Emily Presley Missouri Southern SO Pole Vault
Katrina Mellegard MSU Moorhead SR Weight Throw
Morgan Benesch Neb.-Kearney SR 5000 Meters
Emily Everitt Neb.-Kearney JR High Jump
Tashay Hunter New Mexico Highlands SO Triple Jump
Jasmine Williams Northern Michigan SR Weight Throw
Jena Black Pittsburg State SO Shot Put
Emilyn Dearman Pittsburg State SR Pentathlon
Emilee Iverson Pittsburg State JR High Jump
Alyssa McCarthick Pittsburg State SR Pole Vault
Courtney Nelson Pittsburg State JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Jasmine Smith Pittsburg State JR Shot Put
Nikia Squire Queens (N.C.) JR 60 Meters
Nikia Squire Queens (N.C.) JR 200 Meters
Nikia Squire Queens (N.C.) JR Long Jump
Chelsea Hayward Roberts Wesleyan JR 200 Meters
Tia-Adana Belle Saint Augustine’s SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Shakinah Brooks Saint Augustine’s SR Long Jump
Ornella Livingston Saint Augustine’s JR 60 Meters
Ornella Livingston Saint Augustine’s JR 200 Meters
Shannon Porter Saint Martin’s JR 3000 Meters
Mary Charleson Seattle Pacific JR Distance Medley Relay
Sarah Macdonald Seattle Pacific SR Distance Medley Relay
Chynna Phan Seattle Pacific JR Distance Medley Relay
Lani Taylor Seattle Pacific FR Distance Medley Relay
Timarya Baynard SF State FR 4×400 Relay
Atiya Harvey SF State SR 4×400 Relay
Vanessa Koontz SF State FR 4×400 Relay
Christine Moreno SF State FR 4×400 Relay
Sarah Hunt Shippensburg SR Long Jump
Cristina Aldana Shorter SR Triple Jump
Chantel Desch Simon Fraser SR Distance Medley Relay
Alana Mussatto Simon Fraser JR Distance Medley Relay
Paige Nock Simon Fraser JR Distance Medley Relay
Addy Townsend Simon Fraser SO 800 Meters
Addy Townsend Simon Fraser SO Distance Medley Relay
Courtney Crandall Sioux Falls SR Pole Vault
Adriana Carrasco Southern Connecticut JR 4×400 Relay
Destiney Coward Southern Connecticut JR Weight Throw
Georgette Nixon Southern Connecticut SR 4×400 Relay
Christine Volz Southern Connecticut FR 4×400 Relay
Shatajah Wattely Southern Connecticut SR 400 Meters
Shatajah Wattely Southern Connecticut SR 4×400 Relay
Armani Battle Southwest Baptist FR 4×400 Relay
Mary Bergman Southwest Baptist JR 400 Meters
Mary Bergman Southwest Baptist JR 4×400 Relay
Mary Carr Southwest Baptist SR 4×400 Relay
Natalie O’keefe Southwest Baptist SR High Jump
MaKenna Watson Southwest Baptist JR 4×400 Relay
Staci Wickersham Southwest Baptist JR Pole Vault
Patience Yalartai St. Cloud State SR Triple Jump
Nicole Borofski Stonehill SR Mile
Plaserae Johnson Texas A&M-Kingsville SR 60 Meters
Kaina Martinez Texas A&M-Kingsville SR 200 Meters
Mary Boyden Tiffin SR Shot Put
Kayla Wooten UC-Colorado Springs FR Mile
Alexis Zeis U-Mary JR 3000 Meters
Alexis Zeis U-Mary JR 5000 Meters
Janelle Perry Ursuline SO Pentathlon
Kaitlyn Barber Walsh JR Pole Vault
Sarah Berger Walsh JR Mile
Sarah Berger Walsh JR Distance Medley Relay
Andra Lehotay Walsh FR Mile
Andra Lehotay Walsh FR Distance Medley Relay
Tori Reeves Walsh JR Distance Medley Relay
Jetaiya Smith Walsh SO Distance Medley Relay
Karrington Seals Wayne State (Mich.) JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Norma Cunigan West Texas A&M SO Shot Put
Rellie Kaputin West Texas A&M JR High Jump
Rellie Kaputin West Texas A&M JR Long Jump
Rellie Kaputin West Texas A&M JR Triple Jump
Malika Ouedraogo West Texas A&M SR Triple Jump
Suzie Van De Grift Western Oregon 800 Meters
Olivia Woods Western Oregon SO 800 Meters
Alicja Konieczek Western State JR Mile
Alicja Konieczek Western State JR 3000 Meters
Georgia Porter Western State SR 3000 Meters
Georgia Porter Western State SR 5000 Meters
Sophie Seward Western State SO 5000 Meters
Anna Paradee Western Washington JR Pole Vault
Anna Massa Wheeling Jesuit FR Pole Vault
Vanisha Wilshire Wingate SO High Jump
Kaitlyn Long Winona State JR Weight Throw

 

USTFCCCA Men’s Second Team All-Americans – 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

Name Institution Class Event
Tom Gifford Adams State JR 800 Meters
Chandler Reid Adams State JR 3000 Meters
Travis Turner Alaska Anchorage SR Heptathlon
Jashane Brown American International JR Distance Medley Relay
Kemani Hume American International JR Distance Medley Relay
Leakey Kipkosgei American International JR Distance Medley Relay
Chad Miller American International SO Distance Medley Relay
Ayodeji Adedokyn Angelo State FR 4×400 Relay
Isaac Marquez Angelo State FR 4×400 Relay
Edward Simmons Angelo State SR 4×400 Relay
Marshall Tousant Angelo State FR 4×400 Relay
Kenneth Turner Angelo State SR 60 Meters
Jordan Crayon Ashland SR Weight Throw
Columbus Millet Ashland SR 4×400 Relay
Paul Murray Ashland FR 4×400 Relay
Myles Pringle Ashland SO 4×400 Relay
Devin Snowden Ashland SO 4×400 Relay
Glen Ellingson Augustana (S.D.) SR 3000 Meters
Glen Ellingson Augustana (S.D.) SR 5000 Meters
Levi Fried Black Hills State SO Distance Medley Relay
Mark Fruechte Black Hills State JR Distance Medley Relay
Chris Johnson Black Hills State SO Distance Medley Relay
Jonah Theisen Black Hills State SO Distance Medley Relay
Jae’Len Means California (Pa.) SO 200 Meters
Kevin Snead Carson-Newman SR 60 Meters
Juan Scott Central State FR 60 Meter Hurdles
Evan Verbal Colorado Christian SR Mile
Grant Colligan Colorado Mines SO 5000 Meters
Triston Sisneros Colorado Mines SO Heptathlon
Logan Winfield Colorado Mines JR Mile
Dante Carter CSU-Pueblo SR Mile
Thomas Staines CSU-Pueblo FR 800 Meters
Steven Morgan East Stroudsburg SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Marcus Parker Eastern New Mexico FR 200 Meters
Derek Collins Findlay SR 4×400 Relay
George Effah Findlay SO 400 Meters
George Effah Findlay SO 4×400 Relay
Lenell Shelby III Findlay FR 4×400 Relay
Sergi Torres Findlay JR 4×400 Relay
Jaylin Golson Grand Valley State FR Distance Medley Relay
Gary Hickman Grand Valley State JR 60 Meter Hurdles
David Jones Grand Valley State SO Distance Medley Relay
Wuoi Mach Grand Valley State JR Distance Medley Relay
Mike Moon Grand Valley State SR Weight Throw
Chaz Porter Grand Valley State SR Distance Medley Relay
Jared Schipper Hillsdale JR Pole Vault
Derek Horton Indiana (Pa.) SO Pole Vault
Miguel Barton Lincoln (Mo.) SR 200 Meters
Darran Hunter Lincoln (Mo.) SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Orneldo Thomas Lincoln (Mo.) SR Long Jump
Ero Doce Lindenwood SO 800 Meters
John Braga Merrimack SR Heptathlon
Michael Sandle Minnesota State JR Long Jump
John Schuster Minnesota State SO 400 Meters
Morgan Hold Missouri Southern SR Pole Vault
Adam Craig Mount Olive JR 3000 Meters
Brian Huber MSU Moorhead JR Long Jump
Deshonn Brown Northern State SO High Jump
Cole Hoberg Northwest Nazarene SR High Jump
Paul Evans Northwood (Mich.) JR Weight Throw
Omar Johnson Saint Augustine’s SR 400 Meters
Phil Thompson Saint Joseph’s (Ind.) JR Triple Jump
Bryan Pearson Shippensburg JR Shot Put
Alec Rideout Shippensburg JR Shot Put
Trey Furgeson Sioux Falls Distance Medley Relay
Chase Jensen Sioux Falls SR Pole Vault
Jase Kraft Sioux Falls JR Distance Medley Relay
Zach Lundberg Sioux Falls FR Distance Medley Relay
Mason Phillips Sioux Falls SO Distance Medley Relay
Ryan Thompson Slippery Rock SR Mile
Saint-Jacob Diodonet St. Thomas Aquinas SO 400 Meters
Rascellis Williams Tarleton State SO High Jump
Gage Bowles Texas A&M-Commerce SR Long Jump
Gage Bowles Texas A&M-Commerce SR Triple Jump
Josiah Dennis Texas A&M-Commerce JR 4×400 Relay
Aaron Lecesne Texas A&M-Commerce JR 4×400 Relay
Elliot Martynkiewicz Texas A&M-Commerce SR 5000 Meters
Isaiah McFail Texas A&M-Commerce SR 60 Meters
Erick Quiroz Texas A&M-Commerce JR 4×400 Relay
Dedrian Windham Texas A&M-Commerce JR 4×400 Relay
Kenneth Jackson Texas A&M-Kingsville JR 200 Meters
Davion Bowers Tiffin SR Shot Put
Jay Feuerstein Tiffin SR Shot Put
Toryko Grace Tiffin SO Weight Throw
William Mayhew UC-Colorado Springs SO 800 Meters
Justin Hunter Virginia Union SR 60 Meters
Robert Sullivan Wayne State (Neb.) SO Heptathlon
Owen Hind West Texas A&M JR 3000 Meters
Owen Hind West Texas A&M JR 5000 Meters
Abraham Seaneke West Texas A&M SO Triple Jump
Olisa Obiefuna Wingate SR Triple Jump

 

USTFCCCA Women’s Second Team All-Americans – NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

Name Institution Class Event
Leanne Allen Adams State SR 4×400 Relay
Dianna Johnson Adams State 4×400 Relay
Jessica Scherrer Adams State SR 4×400 Relay
Sunayna Wahi Adams State SR 4×400 Relay
Victoria Major Adelphi FR High Jump
Hayley Bezanson Alaska Anchorage SR Distance Medley Relay
Mary Kathlee Cross Alaska Anchorage Distance Medley Relay
Caroline Kurgat Alaska Anchorage JR Distance Medley Relay
Danielle McCormick Alaska Anchorage SO Distance Medley Relay
Adrine Monagi Angelo State SR Pentathlon
Megan Tomei Ashland SR Weight Throw
Cyinna Booker Azusa Pacific JR Long Jump
Yashira Rhymer-Stuart Bellarmine SO High Jump
Kaylee Caruso Bloomsburg SR Long Jump
Summer Hill California (Pa.) JR Mile
Olivia Esbenshade Cedarville SR Mile
Katie Cassidy Central Missouri SR 4×400 Relay
Kailey Fuchs Central Missouri SR 4×400 Relay
Laia Gonzales Central Missouri FR 4×400 Relay
Emily Thole Central Missouri SO 4×400 Relay
Mariyah Vongsaveng Central Washington SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Wakpor Ighovojah Concordia-St. Paul JR Pentathlon
Aspen Gaita East Stroudsburg SO Pentathlon
Melina Gryschka Eastern New Mexico JR 3000 Meters
Klaudia Szych Eastern New Mexico SR 800 Meters
Trevia Gumbs Findlay JR Weight Throw
Rachel Walters Grand Valley State SO 800 Meters
Rachel Walters Grand Valley State SO 800 Meters
Amanda Farrough Lewis SR 3000 Meters
Cierra Pulliam Lewis SO Triple Jump
Michelle Kyle Lindenwood SR Weight Throw
Breanna Colbenson Minnesota Duluth SR 3000 Meters
Danielle Kohlwey Minnesota Duluth SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Afure Adah Minnesota State SO 200 Meters
Megan Allen Minnesota State JR Distance Medley Relay
Erin Baker Minnesota State JR Distance Medley Relay
Amelia Kjos Minnesota State JR Distance Medley Relay
Haley Kruger Minnesota State SR 800 Meters
Haley Kruger Minnesota State SR Distance Medley Relay
Amanda Wetzel Missouri S&T SO Pole Vault
Allie Heckemeyer Missouri Southern JR Pentathlon
Leah Hanle Mount Olive FR 3000 Meters
Osheen Erskine New Mexico Highlands JR 60 Meters
Janell Fullerton New Mexico Highlands FR Shot Put
Jayme Quintana New Mexico Highlands SR 800 Meters
Kameron Burmeister Northern Michigan JR 5000 Meters
Sasha Hovind Northern State SR 5000 Meters
Emilyn Dearman Pittsburg State SR High Jump
Shannon Porter Saint Martin’s JR 5000 Meters
Timarya Baynard SF State FR 400 Meters
Sarah Hunt Shippensburg SR Triple Jump
Tamara Ovejera Shippensburg Shot Put
Miryam Bassett Simon Fraser JR Mile
Paige Nock Simon Fraser JR Mile
Mary Bergman Southwest Baptist JR 200 Meters
Katherine Sitzes Southwest Baptist SR 5000 Meters
Markie Abbott Texas A&M-Commerce SR High Jump
Jasmine Roberts Texas A&M-Commerce JR Triple Jump
Kaina Martinez Texas A&M-Kingsville SR 60 Meters
Kaina Martinez Texas A&M-Kingsville SR 400 Meters
Kaina Martinez Texas A&M-Kingsville SR Long Jump
Deana Richardson Texas A&M-Kingsville SO 60 Meters
Adaysha Parker Tiffin JR 400 Meters
Tonie Pandohie U-Mary JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Janelle Perry Ursuline SO Long Jump
Nicole Yeargin Ursuline FR 200 Meters
Allexis Menghini Washburn JR Pole Vault
Michaela Dendinger Wayne State (Neb.) Shot Put
Michaela Dendinger Wayne State (Neb.) Weight Throw
Fatim Affessi West Texas A&M FR Triple Jump
Kennedy Hudson West Texas A&M FR 60 Meters
Victoria Rausch West Texas A&M SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Heather Buckler Winona State SO Shot Put
Megan Seidl Winona State SR 400 Meters
Ty-Leah Hampton Winston-Salem State SR 200 Meters