2017 NJCAA DI Outdoor Team Rankings – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS — While Iowa Central CC held down the top spot in the NJCAA Division I Men’s Computer Team Rankings, as announced on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), a new leader emerged on the women’s side of the rankings.

New Mexico JC gained almost 115 points to supplant neighbor Central Arizona – who fell from 1st to 3rd – as the top women’s program in NJCAA Division I this week. South Plains (Texas) also leapfrogged Central Arizona, moving from 4th to 2nd.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s Team Rankings | Women’s Team Rankings

More Info

NJCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The Thunderbirds shot to the top thanks in part to USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Women’s Athlete of the Week, Latavia Coombs, who scored a national-leading 4698 in the heptathlon at the WT Classic and Multi last weekend. Christine Moss also ran the 2nd-fastest 200 meters in the nation at an altitude-converted 23.52.

Mauricia Prieto led South Plains (Texas) with the top 100 meter mark in the country this past weekend at the Angelo State David Noble Relays. While there, the Texans posted 9 top-10 NJCAA Division I marks in 8 different events.

Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC, who jumped 6 spots, round out the women’s top-5. Barton (Kan.) CC’s ranking matches a program-best that they achieved for 4-straight weeks in 2016.

South Plains (Texas) and Barton (Kan.) CC both gained ground in the men’s ranking, moving to 2nd and 3rd, respectively after strong weeks. However, neither team could muster enough points to knock Iowa Central CC off the throne, as Sterling Mungro led a trio of hammer throwers to top-7 marks in the nation at the Cornell Invite. Mungro’s mark of 62.96m (206-7) is the top mark in NJCAA Division I this year.

South Plains (Texas) did have a solid weekend at the Angelo State David Noble Relays, posting 10 top-10 NJCAA Division I marks in San Angelo, Texas, and picking up almost 176 points in the rankings. William Watson led the way for the Texans with a national-leading 13.97 in the 110 hurdles, while Mason Weh (14.03) and Robert Dunning (14.26) also posted the 2nd and 5th-best marks in the nation in the event, respectively.

Ricky Nelson, spearheaded a strong outing by Barton (Kan.) CC at the WT Classic and Multi where he recorded the nation’s best discus throw at 58.15m (190-9). A total of 8 top-10 marks were set by the Cougars at the meet.

Rounding out the top-5 on the men’s side were Butler (Kan.) CC and Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC, both of whom dropped in the rankings from a week ago.

The 2017 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Hutchinson, Kansas, on May 14-16. Check back at www.USTFCCCA.org each week throughout the season for updated rankings.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #2 — April 12

next ranking: April 19
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Iowa Central CC 717.53 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 1
2 South Plains (Texas) 641.28 West Erik Vance (1st) 3
3 Barton (Kan.) CC 499.46 Central David Schenek (8th) 5
4 Butler (Kan.) CC 495.62 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 2
5 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 401.64 West Dave Barney (21st) 4
6 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 377.08 Central Harry Kitchener (40th) 6
7 Central Arizona 322.33 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 8
8 Western Texas 277.27 West James Williams (5th) 12
9 Hinds (Miss.) CC 261.80 Central Reginald Dillon (16th) 7
10 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 237.03 Central Craig Perry (10th) 10
11 Meridian (Miss.) CC 211.02 Central Chip Gayden (4th) 13
12 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 187.27 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 9
13 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 166.15 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 16
14 Pima (Ariz.) CC 152.72 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 11
15 Iowa Western CC 151.10 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 15
16 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 147.79 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 17
17 Allen (Kan.) CC 138.44 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 18
18 Vincennes (Ind.) 137.51 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 14
19 Monroe (N.Y.) 94.99 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 19
20 Arkansas Baptist 90.07 Central Cedric Vaughn (8th) 24
21 Garden City (Kan.) CC 85.72 Central Douglas Marshall (3rd) 20
22 Glendale (Ariz.) CC 77.77 West Delawn Leggett (5th) 21
23 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 70.78 West Lauren Martin (1st) NR
24 DuPage (Ill.) 65.26 Midwest Matt Wilhite (8th) 36
25 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 58.61 Central Cole Ballard (9th) 35
dropped out: No. 22 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC, No. 23 Coahoma CC, No. 25 Johnson County (Kan.) CC
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 1270.99 1
Central Butler (Kan.) CC 914.38 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1584.14 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1186.55 5
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Butler (Kan.) CC 10.31 41.23
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 20.89 1:23.55
400 Meters Hinds (Miss.) CC 47.26 3:09.05
800 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 1:54.90 7:39.60
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 3:59.08 15:56.34
Steeplechase Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 9:55.26 39:41.06
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 14:51.52 59:26.08
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 31:41.99 2:6:47.98
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.26 57.05
400 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 52.24 3:28.95
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.04m 6-8¼ 8.16m 26-9¼
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.56m 6-8¼ 18.25m 59-10½
Long Jump Iowa Central CC 7.45m 24-5½ 29.80m 97-9¼
Triple Jump South Plains (Texas) 14.65m 48-¾ 58.59m 192-2
Shot Put Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 16.22m 53-2½ 64.86m 212-9
Discus Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 50.65m 166-2 202.59m 664-8
Hammer Iowa Central CC 53.85m 176-8 215.39m 706-8
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 50.12m 164-5 200.49m 657-9
Decathlon Cowley County (Kan.) CC 4,861 19,444

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #2 — April 12

next ranking: April 19
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 657.99 West Keith Blackwill (12th) 2
2 South Plains (Texas) 536.31 West Erik Vance (1st) 4
3 Central Arizona 511.82 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 1
4 Iowa Central CC 426.33 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 3
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 372.94 Central David Schenek (8th) 11
6 Iowa Western CC 339.56 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 6
7 Monroe (N.Y.) 328.81 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 7
8 Western Texas 320.11 West James Williams (5th) 9
9 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 313.85 Central Craig Perry (10th) 8
10 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 250.04 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 5
11 Butler (Kan.) CC 247.79 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 15
12 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 229.81 West Brian Batliner (3rd) 10
13 Vincennes (Ind.) 195.52 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 12
14 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 190.26 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 13
15 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 188.29 Central Ted Schmitz (36th) 14
16 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 176.63 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 19
17 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 124.57 Atlantic Don Cox (25th) 17
18 Essex County (N.J.) 121.57 Atlantic 26
19 Pima (Ariz.) CC 111.97 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 16
20 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 99.15 Central Cole Ballard (9th) 23
21 Allen (Kan.) CC 83.72 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 22
22 Glendale (Ariz.) CC 63.00 West Delawn Leggett (5th) 21
23 ASA Miami 61.40 Atlantic 28
24 Highland (Kan.) CC 56.02 Central Tom Bond (9th) 18
25 Hinds (Miss.) CC 55.14 Central Reginald Dillon (2nd) 20
dropped out: No. 24 Garden City (Kan.) CC, No. 25 Neosho County (Kan.) CC
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 1089.24 1
Central Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 784.14 2
Midwest Iowa Western CC 1484.60 1
West New Mexico JC 1155.70 2
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 11.63 46.53
200 Meters New Mexico JC 23.79 1:35.14
400 Meters South Plains (Texas) 55.36 3:41.42
800 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 2:16.09 9:04.36
1500 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 4:44.41 18:57.63
Steeplechase New Mexico JC 12:09.01 48:36.05
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 18:33.18 1:14:12.72
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 40:23.74 2:41:34.94
100 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 14.65 58.60
400 Meter Hurdles Pima (Ariz.) CC 1:07.50 4:30.00
High Jump New Mexico JC 1.63m 5-4 6.50m 21-3¾
Pole Vault Mesa (Ariz.) CC 3.49m 11-5¼ 13.95m 45-9¼
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.58m 18-3½ 22.30m 73-2
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 12.69m 41-7½ 50.74m 166-5
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.22m 43-4¼ 52.86m 173-5
Discus Butler (Kan.) CC 39.58m 129-10 158.33m 519-5
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 41.79m 137-1 167.17m 548-5
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 35.87m 117-8 143.48m 470-9

 

NJCAA Division I
's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

Preseason -

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS -1
FINAL

2017 NJCAA Division I Cross Country
Rankings & Polls Calendar

Weeks National Coaches' Poll KEY DATES

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2017 | All-Time