2017 NJCAA DI Outdoor Team Rankings – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS — The top-8 men’s NJCAA Division I teams remained in place in the 3rd week of the Computer Team Rankings, as released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday, but the women’s side of the rankings saw some teams flip flop spots.

New Mexico JC stayed atop the women’s rankings, but Iowa Central CC moved up two spots to 2nd, while South Plains (Texas) and Central Arizona each fell a spot to 3rd and 4th, respectively. Iowa Western CC rounded out the top-5.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s Team Rankings | Women’s Team Rankings

More Info

NJCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Like last week, Iowa Central CC, South Plains (Texas), Barton (Kan.) CC, Butler (Kan.) and Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC sit 1st-5th in the men’s rankings.

Iowa Central CC’s women’s team got a boost in the rankings after a strong showing at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic last weekend. Nelda Huggins recorded the fastest 100 meter dash time in NJCAA Division I this year at 11.26, while also running the 5th-best 200 meters (23.65). The Tritons got 6 other top-10 performances in the country at the meet.

Iowa Western CC’s women’s team jumped a spot to 5th in the rankings after having similar success at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic, as the team posted 5 top-10 NJCAA Division I marks. Saqukine Cameron posted a 11.32 in the 100 meters, putting her 2nd on the descending order list.

USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week Latavia Coombs continued her hot sophomore campaign for New Mexico JC, claiming the top marks in NJCAA Division I in the triple jump (13.56m/44-6) and the long jump (6.26m/20-6½) at the NMJC Ross Black Open.

On the men’s side, Iowa Central CC set 7 NJCAA Division I top-10 marks at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic. Kaim Achengli’s 10000 meter time of 30:50.97 – good for 3rd on the descending order list – led the way for the Tritons.

Barton (Kan.) CC gained the most points in the rankings on the men’s side, earning an addition 40.48 points on the week behind 1st-place descending order list performances from McKinley West in the 100 meters (10.05) and Sanjae Lawrence in the shot put (17.73m/58-2) at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic.

Cloud County (Kan.) CC, Central Arizona, Western Texas, Coffeyville (Kan.) CC and Hinds (Miss.) CC are 6th-10th in the men’s rankings this week. Barton (Kan.) CC, Western Texas, Monroe (N.Y.) Coffeyville (Kan.) CC and Mesa (Ariz.) CC are 6th-10th on the women’s side.

Two new teams entered the rankings this week in North Iowa Area CC’s men’s squad (23rd) and Lansing (Mich.) CC’s women’s team (23rd).

The 2017 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Hutchinson, Kansas, on May 18-20. Check back at www.USTFCCCA.org each week throughout the season for updated rankings.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #3 — April 19

next ranking: April 26
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Iowa Central CC 760.23 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 1
2 South Plains (Texas) 649.48 West Erik Vance (1st) 2
3 Barton (Kan.) CC 539.94 Central David Schenek (8th) 3
4 Butler (Kan.) CC 449.66 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 4
5 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 404.98 West Dave Barney (21st) 5
6 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 374.17 Central Harry Kitchener (40th) 6
7 Central Arizona 310.24 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 7
8 Western Texas 294.16 West James Williams (5th) 8
9 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 239.50 Central Craig Perry (10th) 10
10 Hinds (Miss.) CC 232.06 Central Reginald Dillon (16th) 9
11 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 194.14 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 12
12 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 181.80 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 13
13 Meridian (Miss.) CC 179.10 Central Chip Gayden (4th) 11
14 Pima (Ariz.) CC 173.98 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 14
15 Allen (Kan.) CC 172.84 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 17
16 Iowa Western CC 162.27 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 15
17 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 147.52 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 16
18 Vincennes (Ind.) 123.85 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 18
19 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 103.93 West Lauren Martin (1st) 23
20 Garden City (Kan.) CC 87.62 Central Douglas Marshall (3rd) 21
21 Monroe (N.Y.) 80.93 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 19
22 Arkansas Baptist 76.28 Central Cedric Vaughn (8th) 20
23 North Iowa Area CC 75.83 Midwest Curtis Vais (12th) 27
24 DuPage (Ill.) 64.88 Midwest Matt Wilhite (8th) 24
25 Glendale (Ariz.) CC 62.20 West Delawn Leggett (5th) 22
dropped out: No. 25 Dodge City (Kan.) CC
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 1251.85 1
Central Butler (Kan.) CC 874.38 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1683.54 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1180.98 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 10.29 41.16
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 20.89 1:23.55
400 Meters Hinds (Miss.) CC 47.26 3:09.05
800 Meters Allen (Kan.) CC 1:54.18 7:36.73
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 3:59.08 15:56.34
Steeplechase Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 9:55.26 39:41.06
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 14:52.96 59:31.84
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 31:41.99 2:6:47.98
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.26 57.05
400 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 52.17 3:28.67
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.04m 6-8¼ 8.15m 26-8¾
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.58m 15-¼ 18.32m 60-1¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.47m 24-6 29.87m 98-0
Triple Jump South Plains (Texas) 14.65m 48-¾ 58.59m 192-2
Shot Put Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 16.22m 53-2½ 64.86m 212-9
Discus Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 50.65m 166-2 202.59m 664-8
Hammer Iowa Central CC 54.72m 179-6 218.86m 718-0
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 50.12m 164-5 200.49m 657-9
Decathlon Cowley County (Kan.) CC 4,861 19,444

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #3 — April 19

next ranking: April 26
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 658.73 West Keith Blackwill (12th) 1
2 Iowa Central CC 535.82 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 4
3 South Plains (Texas) 519.96 West Erik Vance (1st) 2
4 Central Arizona 447.80 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 3
5 Iowa Western CC 397.82 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 6
6 Barton (Kan.) CC 388.12 Central David Schenek (8th) 5
7 Western Texas 317.02 West James Williams (5th) 8
8 Monroe (N.Y.) 299.09 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 7
9 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 267.73 Central Craig Perry (10th) 9
10 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 255.92 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 10
11 Butler (Kan.) CC 236.13 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 11
12 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 229.11 West Brian Batliner (3rd) 12
13 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 189.83 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 14
14 Vincennes (Ind.) 189.33 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 13
15 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 185.67 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 16
16 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 169.64 Central Ted Schmitz (36th) 15
17 Allen (Kan.) CC 148.94 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 21
18 Pima (Ariz.) CC 109.61 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 19
19 Essex County (N.J.) 105.82 Atlantic 18
20 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 87.89 Central Cole Ballard (9th) 20
21 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 83.26 Atlantic Don Cox (25th) 17
22 Highland (Kan.) CC 73.93 Central Tom Bond (9th) 24
23 Lansing (Mich.) CC 60.93 Atlantic 26
24 ASA Miami 60.08 Atlantic 23
25 Glendale (Ariz.) CC 59.82 West Delawn Leggett (5th) 22
dropped out: No. 25 Hinds (Miss.) CC
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 1100.02 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 784.36 3
Midwest Iowa Western CC 1578.52 1
West New Mexico JC 1216.60 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 11.63 46.53
200 Meters New Mexico JC 23.69 1:34.76
400 Meters South Plains (Texas) 55.32 3:41.28
800 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 2:16.09 9:04.36
1500 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 4:44.41 18:57.63
Steeplechase New Mexico JC 12:09.01 48:36.05
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 18:32.46 1:14:09.83
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 40:23.74 2:41:34.94
100 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 14.54 58.16
400 Meter Hurdles Pima (Ariz.) CC 1:07.38 4:29.54
High Jump New Mexico JC 1.63m 5-4 6.50m 21-3¾
Pole Vault Mesa (Ariz.) CC 3.49m 11-5¼ 13.95m 45-9¼
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.84m 19-2 23.36m 76-7¾
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 12.79m 41-11½ 51.15m 167-9
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.22m 43-4¼ 52.86m 173-5
Discus Butler (Kan.) CC 40.61m 133-3 162.44m 532-11
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 42.07m 138-0 168.29m 552-1
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 35.87m 117-8 143.48m 470-9

 

NJCAA Division I
's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

Preseason - November 18th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS -1
FINAL

USTFCCCA 2017 NJCAA Division I Cross Country
Rankings & Polls Calendar

Weeks National Coaches' Poll KEY DATES

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2017 | All-Time