2017 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Team Rankings – Week 3

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA

April 19, 2017   

NEW ORLEANS — There’s been a passing of the torch.

For the 1st time this season, the Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC women’s team is not in 1st place in the NJCAA Division III Outdoor Women’s Team Rankings, as released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

Instead, Harper (Ill.) made program history by jumping into 1st place for the first time ever.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s Team Rankings | Women’s Team Rankings

More Info

NJCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Harper (Ill.) was solid at the Benedictine Eagle Relays last weekend, posting 11 top-10 NJCAA Division III marks. The Hawks were led by Dianne Barajas, who posted the top mark in the 800 meters on the season with a time of 2:21.02. The 4×800 relay squad also recorded the top time on the descending order list with a mark of 9:40.48.

Following Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC – who dropped to 2nd – in the top-5 on the women’s side was Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC, Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC and Triton.

Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.), Harper (Ill.) and Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC remained in 1st-3rd, respectively, on the men’s side of the rankings, while Onondaga (N.Y.) CC jumped two spots to 4th, followed by Howard (Md.) CC.

Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC’s women’s team jumped 6 spots for its 1st top-5 ranking of the season. The Hawks produced 5 top-10 NJCAA Division III marks on the year at the Hamilton College Mid-Week Invitational, including Courtney Sherry’s national-leading high jump mark of 1.55m (5-1).

Triton’s women’s team also saw a significant rise in the rankings, moving up 7 spots after coming in at 12th a week ago. The highest ranking in program history can be directly attributed to the 10 top-10 NJCAA Division III marks at the Benedictine Eagle Relays last weekend. Leslie Palacios led the way for the Trojans with a 1:12.06 in the 400 hurdles, good for 2nd in the nation this year.

Koy Conners (decathlon), Tyler Garland (110 hurdles) and the 4×800 relay team for Rowan-Gloucester’s (N.J.) men’s squad all recorded national-leading marks at the Osprey Open and Multi Meet last weekend, allowing the Roadrunners to remain atop the men’s rankings for the 3rd-consecutive week.

Onondaga (N.Y.) CC jumped 2 spots to a program-best 4th place this week after Andrew Hines notched the 6th-best triple jump mark of the year of 13.34m (43-9¼) at the Golden Eagle Friday Night Invite.

Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC, Bergen (N.J.) CC, Montgomery-Rockville, Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC and Herkimer County (N.Y.) found themselves in the latter half of the men’s top-10. Montgomery-Rockville, Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.), Bergen (N.J.) CC, Herkimer County (N.Y.) and Prince George’s (Md.) CC are 6th-10th, respectively, on the women’s side of the rankings.

The 2017 NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Columbia, Maryland, on May 11-13. Check back at www.USTFCCCA.org each week throughout the season for updated rankings.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #3 — April 19

next ranking: April 26
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 789.01 East Ryan Hughes (14th) 1
2 Harper (Ill.) 636.99 Central Renee Zellner (37th) 2
3 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 619.34 Northeast Dave Loobie (17th) 3
4 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 390.83 Northeast Robin Wheeless (3rd) 6
5 Howard (Md.) CC 388.69 East Errick Henlon (16th) 4
6 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 362.99 Northeast Matthew French (5th) 5
7 Bergen (N.J.) CC 254.41 East Erika Czujko (10th) 8
8 Montgomery-Rockville 246.63 East Jamaal Schools (12th) 7
9 Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC 238.23 Northeast Gary Parker (23rd) 10
10 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 195.21 Northeast Sharon Howell (34th) 13
11 Triton 182.43 Central Mike Olsen (2nd) 11
12 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 161.86 Northeast Ed Mack (26th) 9
13 Roxbury CC 147.42 East Tommie Campbell (7th) 12
14 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 119.46 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (17th) 16
15 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 115.90 Central (0th) 14
16 Middlesex County (N.J.) 109.32 East Bob Terelle (38th) 15
17 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 97.39 East Richard Johnson (9th) 19
18 CCRI 87.87 Northeast Gregg Cornell (28th) 18
19 Massasoit (Mass.) CC 85.92 East Matt Jordan (3rd) 17
20 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 69.49 Northeast NR
21 Union County (N.J.) 47.59 East Jason McFall (5th) 20
22 Valley Forge Military (Pa.) 36.86 Central Marquis Weeks (2nd) 22
23 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 27.95 Northeast Curtis Arena (5th) 21
24 Thaddeus Stevens 21.75 Central Warren Taylor (30th) 23
25 Springfield Tech CC 20.52 East (0th) NR
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 1526.61 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 1344.54 1
Northeast Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 950.09 3
View All Regional Rankings

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #3 — April 19

next ranking: April 26
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Harper (Ill.) 605.82 Central Renee Zellner (37th) 2
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 531.39 Northeast Dave Loobie (17th) 1
3 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 349.02 Northeast Matthew French (5th) 3
4 Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC 309.25 Northeast Gary Parker (23rd) 10
5 Triton 295.06 Central Mike Olsen (2nd) 12
6 Montgomery-Rockville 253.36 East Jamaal Schools (12th) 4
7 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 244.67 East Ryan Hughes (14th) 5
8 Bergen (N.J.) CC 244.44 East Erika Czujko (10th) 6
9 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 217.91 Northeast Sharon Howell (34th) 13
10 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 212.65 East Richard Johnson (9th) 9
11 Howard (Md.) CC 200.46 East Errick Henlon (16th) 7
12 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 189.49 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (17th) 11
13 FIT (N.Y.) 162.24 Northeast Joe Plutz (5th) 8
14 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 116.04 Northeast Ed Mack (26th) 14
15 Middlesex County (N.J.) 82.60 East Bob Terelle (38th) 16
16 Roxbury CC 69.30 East Tommie Campbell (7th) 17
17 CCRI 63.49 Northeast Gregg Cornell (28th) 15
18 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 45.68 Northeast Curtis Arena (5th) 18
19 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 34.98 Northeast Robin Wheeless (3rd) 22
20 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 30.54 Central 19
21 Union County (N.J.) 28.14 East Jason McFall (5th) 20
22 Thaddeus Stevens 11.00 Central Warren Taylor (30th) 21
23 Massasoit (Mass.) CC 5.82 East Matt Jordan (3rd) 23
24 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 2.48 Northeast NR
25 Columbia-Greene (N.Y.) CC 0.40 Northeast John Pinder (2nd) 24
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 1165.01 1
East Howard (Md.) CC 551.65 1
Northeast Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 804.08 1
View All Regional Rankings