2017 NCAA DII Women’s Outdoor Team Rankings – Week 8

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS — Much of the top-10 of the NCAA Division II Women’s Outdoor Team Rankings, as  announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday, remained intact from a week ago.

However, there was some shakeup towards the bottom part of the top-10.

NCAA Division II National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1

West Texas A&M

2

Pittsburg State

3

Angelo State

4

Adams State

5

Grand Valley State

Humboldt State moved up 6 spots to rejoin the top-10 in 9th, while Texas A&M-Kingsville jumped up one spot to 10th after falling to 11th a week ago.

Finishing 3rd at the CCAA Track & Field Championships, Humboldt State had 3 top-10 descending order list marks that allowed it to be ranked higher than it has ever been this late in the season. The Lumberjacks Ellie Earle-Rouse tied teammate Marissa McCay with the top high jump in all of NCAA Division II this year, leaping 1.7m (5-10). McCay recorded the 7th-best heptathlon mark in the nation this year at 5128, while Ariel Oliver’s discus throw of 50.68m (166-3) ranks 8th on the descending order list.

Like Humboldt State, Texas A&M-Kingsville saw a boost in the rankings thanks to an NCAA Division II leading performance. The Javelinas 4×100 relay team shot to the top of the descending order list with a time of 45.32 at the Lone Star Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Other than the two aforementioned teams, only Angelo State rose in the rankings from a week ago, moving from 4th to 3rd. The Rams had 4 top-10 descending order list marks set last weekend, with two coming from Kami Norton in the long jump (6.19m/20-3¾ – 7th) and the 400 hurdles (59.58 – 8th). Kaitlin Lumpkins added the 8th-best high jump mark in the nation on the year at 1.75m (5-8¾) while Daisy Osakue’s shot put mark of 15.13m (49-7¾) sits 10th on the descending order list.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

West Texas A&M and Pittsburg State remained in 1st and 2nd, respectively, while Adams State fell one spot to 4th. Grand Valley State stayed put in 5th to round out the top-5.

Western State (6th), Chadron State (7th) and Minnesota Duluth (8th) all held down their spots from a week ago.

San Francisco State made a 5-spot jump to 11th after Atiya Harvey’s outings in the 200 meters and 100 meters at the CCAA Track & Field Championships last week. Harvey ran the 2nd-fastest time in the nation in the 200 meters at 23.56, while her wind-aided time of 11.64 in the 100 meters ranks 7th. Courtney Massengale’s discus throw of 50.65m (166-2) sits 9th in the country.

Southwest Baptist made the biggest move on the week, rising 10 spots to 18th after Mary Bergman’s 53.07 in the 400 meters at the MIAA Outdoor Championships, placing her 2nd in NCAA Division II on the year. Additionally, Natalie O’Keefe cleared 1.75m (5-8¾) in the high jump, ranking 8th in the nation.

The 2017 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida, from May 25-27. Check back at www.USTFCCCA.org each week throughout the season for updated rankings.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #8 — May 9

next ranking: May 16
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 West Texas A&M 197.80 Lone Star Darren Flowers (8th) 1
2 Pittsburg State 176.17 MIAA Russ Jewett (31st) 2
3 Angelo State 121.65 Lone Star Tom Dibbern (1st) 4
4 Adams State 115.92 RMAC Rock Light (4th) 3
5 Grand Valley State 109.86 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (18th) 5
6 Western State 109.15 RMAC Chris Bradford (8th) 6
7 Chadron State 96.55 RMAC Brad Gamble (3rd) 7
8 Minnesota Duluth 89.63 NSIC Joanna Warmington (6th) 8
9 Humboldt State 89.34 CCAA Scott Pesch (7th) 15
10 Texas A&M-Kingsville 84.51 Lone Star Ryan Dall (9th) 11
11 SF State 81.33 CCAA Kendra Reimer (3rd) 16
12 Saint Augustine’s 80.63 CIAA George Williams (41st) 9
13 Chico State 77.70 CCAA Robert Nooney (4th) 12
14 Johnson C. Smith 74.92 CIAA Lennox Graham (10th) 10
15 Findlay 68.11 GLIAC Marc Arce (29th) 14
16 Lincoln (Mo.) 67.76 MIAA Victor Thomas (16th) 19
17 Shippensburg 62.47 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (12th) 13
18 Southwest Baptist 61.55 MIAA Corey McElhaney (9th) 28
19 U-Mary 58.39 NSIC Mike Thorson (23rd) 23
20 Hillsdale 55.55 GLIAC Andrew Towne (6th) 25
21 Wayne State (Neb.) 54.71 NSIC Marlon Brink (17th) 20
22 Fort Hays State 54.23 MIAA Dennis Weber (24th) 22
23 Minnesota State 52.20 NSIC Jim Dilling (1st) 18
24 Academy of Art 51.17 PacWest Kevin LaSure (2nd) 17
25 Cedarville 49.59 G-MAC Jeff Bolender (14th) 24
dropped out: No. 21 Alaska Anchorage
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 MIAA 501.86 4
2 Lone Star 443.41 3
3 NSIC 396.23 4
4 RMAC 374.05 3
5 GLIAC 320.09 3
6 CCAA 283.29 3
7 CIAA 198.40 2
8 GNAC 174.45
9 PSAC 167.61 1
10 PacWest 139.61 1

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Shippensburg 461.47 1
Central Pittsburg State 522.65 1
East Stonehill 477.74 1
Midwest Grand Valley State 577.66 1
South Nova Southeastern 405.48 1
South Central Angelo State 542.35 1
Southeast Wingate 414.83 1
West Chico State 333.71 2
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters West Texas A&M 11.87 47.48
200 Meters SF State 24.25 1:36.98
400 Meters Johnson C. Smith 55.37 3:41.47
800 Meters Simon Fraser 2:08.76 8:35.06
1500 Meters Cal Baptist 4:28.90 17:55.62
Steeplechase Cal Baptist 10:37.90 42:31.62
5000 Meters Adams State 16:44.21 1:6:56.83
10,000 Meters Chico State 35:54.50 2:23:38.01
100 Meter Hurdles Angelo State 13.99 55.96
400 Meter Hurdles Central Washington 1:02.44 4:09.77
High Jump Ashland 1.69m 5-6½ 6.77m 22-2½
Pole Vault Sioux Falls 3.80m 12-5¾ 15.21m 49-10¾
Long Jump West Texas A&M 6.03m 19-9¼ 24.10m 79-1
Triple Jump Nova Southeastern 12.12m 39-9¼ 48.47m 159-0
Shot Put Findlay 14.37m 47-1¾ 57.47m 188-6
Discus Findlay 48.81m 160-1 195.25m 640-7
Hammer Findlay 57.78m 189-6 231.11m 758-3
Javelin Fort Hays State 44.69m 146-7 178.75m 586-5
Heptathlon Angelo State 5,134 20,534