2017 NJCAA DI Outdoor Team Rankings – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS — Another week on the track and in the field did not do much to alter the NJCAA Division I Outdoor Team Rankings, as the newest batch released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) shows that the top-3 men’s and women’s teams remained the same from a week ago.

QUICK LINKS: Men’s Team Rankings | Women’s Team Rankings

More Info

NJCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

As has been the case all season, Iowa Central CC’s men’s team held down the top spot in the rankings. On the women’s side, New Mexico JC continued its stranglehold of 1st place, having not moved from the top spot after moving there in the 2nd week of the season.

South Plains (Texas), Barton (Kan.) CC, Butler (Kan.) CC and Cloud County (Kan.) CC remained in 2nd-5th, respectively on the men’s side of the rankings.

There was a little movement in the women’s top-5, as Barton (Kan.) CC rejoined the fold after falling out of the top-5 in the 3rd week of the campaign. The Cougars moved up 2 spots to 4th this week after a slew of top-10 descending order list marks at the Region VI Outdoor Championships. Ayesha Champagnie posted 3 of those marks, including the top mark in all of NJCAA Division I in the heptathlon with 4793 points.

With the Cougars rise, Central Arizona and Iowa Western CC fell to 5th and 6th, respectively. Iowa Central CC and South Plains (Texas) remained in 2nd and 3rd, respectively.

Iowa Western CC’s men’s team made the biggest jump on that side of the rankings, moving from 14th to 10th after 5 top-10 descending order lists marks at the Region XI Championships.

Johnson County (Kan.) CC (24th) and Colby (Kan.) CC (25th) were new to the women’s rankings this week. The Cavaliers saw its 4×800 relay team post the 10th-best mark in NJCAA Division I this year at the Region VI Outdoor Championships, allowing them to move back into the top-25 after falling out last week. Colby (Kan.) CC made the program’s 1st appearance in the top-25 since the 2nd week of the 2015 season after Winnie Kibet’s 10000 meter run of 39:12.35 at the Region VI Outdoor Championships ranked 3rd on the descending order list.

The 2017 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Hutchinson, Kansas, on May 18-20. Check back at www.USTFCCCA.org each week throughout the season for updated rankings.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #6 — May 10

next ranking: TUESDAY, May 16 (pre-championships)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Iowa Central CC 759.72 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 1
2 South Plains (Texas) 659.30 West Erik Vance (1st) 2
3 Barton (Kan.) CC 533.53 Central David Schenek (8th) 3
4 Butler (Kan.) CC 452.28 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 4
5 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 412.13 Central Harry Kitchener (40th) 5
6 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 347.42 West Dave Barney (21st) 6
7 Central Arizona 333.97 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 8
8 Hinds (Miss.) CC 328.19 Central Reginald Dillon (16th) 7
9 Western Texas 258.98 West James Williams (5th) 9
10 Iowa Western CC 235.38 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 14
11 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 233.09 Central Craig Perry (10th) 10
12 Pima (Ariz.) CC 190.75 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 13
13 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 184.54 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 12
14 Meridian (Miss.) CC 172.30 Central Chip Gayden (4th) 11
15 Allen (Kan.) CC 168.11 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 15
16 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 150.00 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 16
17 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 125.47 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 17
18 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 123.27 West Lauren Martin (1st) 19
19 Vincennes (Ind.) 115.15 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 18
20 Garden City (Kan.) CC 74.53 Central Douglas Marshall (3rd) 20
21 North Iowa Area CC 68.17 Midwest Curtis Vais (12th) 22
22 DuPage (Ill.) 61.44 Midwest Matt Wilhite (8th) 24
23 Monroe (N.Y.) 61.06 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 21
24 Arkansas Baptist 56.07 Central Cedric Vaughn (8th) 23
25 Lansing (Mich.) CC 55.40 Atlantic Jim Robinson (8th) 25
dropped out: (none)
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 1366.43 1
Central Butler (Kan.) CC 939.81 2
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1754.35 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1243.08 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Butler (Kan.) CC 10.28 41.11
200 Meters Hinds (Miss.) CC 20.67 1:22.67
400 Meters Hinds (Miss.) CC 46.82 3:07.26
800 Meters Allen (Kan.) CC 1:54.18 7:36.73
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 3:59.09 15:56.34
Steeplechase Iowa Central CC 9:43.88 38:55.51
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 14:50.44 59:21.76
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 31:41.60 2:6:46.40
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.18 56.72
400 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 51.56 3:26.22
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.05m 6-8¾ 8.20m 26-10¾
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.63m 15-2 18.50m 60-8¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.50m 24-7½ 30.01m 98-5½
Triple Jump South Plains (Texas) 14.88m 48-9¾ 59.51m 195-3
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 16.24m 53-3½ 64.96m 213-1
Discus Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 50.65m 166-2 202.59m 664-8
Hammer Iowa Central CC 55.90m 183-4 223.59m 733-6
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 50.93m 167-1 203.70m 668-3
Decathlon Cowley County (Kan.) CC 5,054 20,217

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #6 — May 10

next ranking: TUESDAY, May 16 (pre-championships)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 605.52 West Keith Blackwill (12th) 1
2 Iowa Central CC 537.59 Midwest Denny Myers (8th) 2
3 South Plains (Texas) 523.30 West Erik Vance (1st) 3
4 Barton (Kan.) CC 468.72 Central David Schenek (8th) 6
5 Central Arizona 416.06 West Tony Dougherty (17th) 4
6 Iowa Western CC 413.84 Midwest Emmett Statzer (10th) 5
7 Monroe (N.Y.) 312.11 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (3rd) 7
8 Western Texas 290.17 West James Williams (5th) 8
9 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 266.14 Central Craig Perry (10th) 9
10 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 238.48 West Steve Jacobs (29th) 10
11 Butler (Kan.) CC 237.90 Central Ryan Turner (3rd) 13
12 Vincennes (Ind.) 209.36 Atlantic Chris Gafner (12th) 11
13 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 195.84 West Brian Batliner (3rd) 12
14 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 179.06 Central Ted Schmitz (36th) 16
15 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 170.94 Central Pat Becher (32nd) 14
16 Cowley County (Kan.) CC 166.06 Central Mark Phillips (13th) 15
17 Allen (Kan.) CC 128.46 Central Vince DeGrado (6th) 18
18 Essex County (N.J.) 120.06 Atlantic 17
19 Highland (Kan.) CC 113.75 Central Tom Bond (9th) 22
20 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 94.67 Atlantic Don Cox (25th) 21
21 Hinds (Miss.) CC 91.62 Central Reginald Dillon (2nd) 19
22 Pima (Ariz.) CC 88.09 West Greg Wenneborg (12th) 20
23 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 76.75 Central Cole Ballard (9th) 23
24 Johnson County (Kan.) CC 75.08 Central Mike Bloemker (9th) 26
25 Colby (Kan.) CC 67.84 Central Cameron Rieth (2nd) 29
dropped out: No. 24 Lansing (Mich.) CC, No. 25 Meridian (Miss.) CC
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 1201.55 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 965.14 2
Midwest Iowa Western CC 1601.93 1
West New Mexico JC 1228.42 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters South Plains (Texas) 11.50 46.00
200 Meters New Mexico JC 23.69 1:34.76
400 Meters South Plains (Texas) 54.55 3:38.18
800 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 2:15.32 9:01.30
1500 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 4:43.65 18:54.62
Steeplechase New Mexico JC 11:45.55 47:02.22
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 18:23.44 1:13:33.76
10,000 Meters Iowa Central CC 40:18.30 2:41:13.19
100 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 14.35 57.41
400 Meter Hurdles Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 1:05.72 4:22.88
High Jump New Mexico JC 1.63m 5-4 6.50m 21-3¾
Pole Vault Mesa (Ariz.) CC 3.53m 11-6¾ 14.10m 46-3
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.84m 19-2 23.36m 76-7¾
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 12.79m 41-11½ 51.15m 167-9
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.22m 43-4¼ 52.86m 173-5
Discus Butler (Kan.) CC 41.31m 135-6 165.24m 542-1
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 43.59m 143-0 174.35m 572-0
Javelin Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 37.11m 121-9 148.45m 487-0

 

NJCAA Division I
's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

Preseason - November 22nd

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS -1
FINAL

USTFCCCA 2017 NJCAA Division I Cross Country
Rankings & Polls Calendar

Weeks National Coaches' Poll KEY DATES

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2017 | All-Time