All-Academic Individuals & Scholar Athletes of the Year – NCAA DII Men’s Track & Field

NEW ORLEANS Rami Gharsalli of Northwood University, Corey Reid of Azusa Pacific, David Ribich of Western Oregon and Florian Obst of Texas A&M-Commerce were named the Male Scholar Athletes of the Year in NCAA Division II Track & Field on Friday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 301 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing performers at the NCAA Division II Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those who won individual championship titles ranked higher in the tie-breaking process and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final advantage.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, hence the four categories.

MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2017: Rami Gharsalli, Northwood (Mich.)
2016: Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
2015: Tyler Pence, Southern Indiana
2014: Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg
2013: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield
 
Indoor Field
2017: Corey Reid, Azusa Pacific
2016: Sedeekie Edie, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015: Lutalo Boyce, TAMU-Kingsville
2014: Jeff Peipenbrink, Pittsburg State
2013: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012: Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State
 
Outdoor Track
2017: David Ribich, Western Oregon
2016: Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
2015: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2014: Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
2013: Vegard Olstad, Western State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State
 
Outdoor Field
2017: Florian Obst, Texas A&M-Commerce
2016: Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage
2015: Javan Gray, TAMU-Kingsville
2014: Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland
2014: David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock
2013: Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Gharsalli, a sophomore majoring in Business Administration, maintained a 3.75 GPA and was named the Male Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Sousse, Tunsia, finished runner-up in the 60 hurdles at the 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships. Gharsalli is the first male athlete from Northwood (Mich.) to receive this honor.

Reid, a sophomore majoring in Computer Science earned a 3.717 GPA and was named the Male Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Carson City, Nevada, finished runner-up in the heptathlon at the 2017 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships after putting up a combined score of 5382 points. Reid is the first male athlete from Azusa Pacific to bring this honor home.

Ribich, a junior majoring in Communications, earned a 3.41 GPA and was named the Male Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Enterprise, Oregon, won the 1500 at the 2017 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships. Ribich is the first male athlete in program history to earn this honor.

Obst, who is getting a Master’s in Business Administration, earned a 3.87 GPA and was named the Male Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Emmering, Germany, won the decathlon title at the 2017 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships with a score of 7576 points. He is the first male athlete from Texas A&M-Commerce to earn this honor.

All-Academic Individuals

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 301 men earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2016-17 track & field seasons.

To qualify for USTFCCCA All-Academic honors, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.25 and have reached a provisional or automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships in either the indoor or outdoor seasons.

Tiffin had the most individuals honored with 13.

There were 12 men who earned cumulative GPAs of 4.0 or better.

2017 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals – NCAA Division II Men’s Track & Field

Name Year Institution
Gatien Airiau Junior Academy of Art University
Quinlan Wright Senior Academy of Art University
Pierre Fontanarosa Senior Academy of Art University
Marlon Britton Senior Academy of Art University
Michane Ricketts Junior Academy of Art University
Paddy Robb Freshman Adams State University
Richard Powell Junior Adams State University
Jackson Sayler Junior Adams State University
Chandler Reid Junior Adams State University
Sean Fontana Sophomore Adams State University
Robert Guinn Senior Adams State University
Mithcell Byrne Senior American International College
Kemani Hume Junior American International College
Patrick Thompson Freshman American International College
Isaac Sampson Sophomore American International College
Nils Fischer Freshman Angelo State University
Marshall Tousant Freshman Angelo State University
Luis Perez Senior Angelo State University
Harry Maslen Sophomore Angelo State University
William  Calvert Freshman Angelo State University
Jannik Hartmann Sophomore Angelo State University
Jannik Hartmann Sophomore Angelo State University
Bryn Campbell Senior Ashland University
Ryan VanCauwenbergh Junior Ashland University
Dylan Kipp Freshman Ashland University
Zach Humrichouser Senior Ashland University
Jim Toth Sophomore Ashland University
Steven Kapes Freshman Ashland University
Alex Hill Freshman Ashland University
Nick Zak Freshman Ashland University
Max Michaud Freshman Assumption College
Josh Barrows Sophomore Augustana University (South Dakota)
Nathan Schroeder Sophomore Augustana University (South Dakota)
Glen Ellingson Senior Augustana University (South Dakota)
Jeremy Porter Junior Azusa Pacific University
Corey Reid Sophomore Azusa Pacific University
Timoty Beard Freshman Azusa Pacific University
Matthew Kenney Senior Azusa Pacific University
Connor Bracken Junior Azusa Pacific University
Nick Christensen Senior Bellarmine University
Tim Bolick Senior Bentley University
Holt Sihvonen Junior Bentley University
Jonah Theisen Sophomore Black Hills State University
Mark Fruechte Junior Black Hills State University
Levi Fried Sophomore Black Hills State University
Valentin Robert Senior California Baptist University
Kelly McConnell Junior California State University, Chico
Will Reyes Senior California State University, Chico
Connor Fisher Junior California State University, Chico
Dalton McBride Senior California State University, Chico
Steven Velarde Sophomore California State University, Chico
Pedro Cruz Freshman California State University, East Bay
Ingvar Moseley Junior California State University, Los Angeles
Aaron Morgan Senior California University of Pennsylvania
Tanner Stepp Junior Carson-Newman University
Christian Stumpf Sophomore Carson-Newman University
Wyatt Hartman Senior Cedarville University
Ethan Gatchell Sophomore Cedarville University
Tim De Jong Senior Cedarville University
Kodiak Landis Junior Central Washington University
Alejandro Garcia Senior Chadron State College
Blake Jacobs Junior Chadron State College
Cory Martens Sophomore Chadron State College
Andre Woodson Senior Chadron State College
Joshua Evans Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Benjamin Schneiderman Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Bryce Frazee Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Matthew Kade Junior Colorado School of Mines
Darin Meeker Freshman Colorado School of Mines
Harry Krantz Junior Colorado School of Mines
Kevin Thompson Freshman Colorado School of Mines
Ryan Morningstar Junior Colorado School of Mines
Grant Colligan Sophomore Colorado School of Mines
Ricardo Ocampo Freshman Colorado School of Mines
Derrick Williams Junior Colorado State University-Pueblo
Dante Carter Senior Colorado State University-Pueblo
Paul Roberts Freshman Colorado State University-Pueblo
Shawn Horne Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Dueth Vassell Junior Colorado State University-Pueblo
Zackary  Retzlaff Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Marcelo Laguera Sophomore Colorado State University-Pueblo
Chris Miles Junior Columbus State University
Jalen Tolbert Senior Columbus State University
Caleb Williams Senior Columbus State University
Josh Johanson Junior Concordia University, St. Paul
Trae  Smith  Freshman Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Wyatt Sander Junior Emporia State University
Luke Stenzel Freshman Emporia State University
Boone Cady Junior Emporia State University
Malcolm Dade Sophomore Emporia State University
Jeramie Fischer Junior Emporia State University
Nicardo Cameron Junior Florida Institute of Technology
Sam Dreiling Sophomore Fort Hays State University
Jake Morrow Junior Fort Hays State University
TJ Dozier Junior Fort Hays State University
Dage Minors Junior Franklin Pierce University
Joseph  Kaas Senior Georgian Court University
Ryan Gregory Junior Glenville State College
Christopher May Junior Grand Valley State University
Tony Burnett Senior Grand Valley State University
Samora Nesbitt Senior Grand Valley State University
Christopher  Saikalis Senior Grand Valley State University
Nathaniel  Orndorf Senior Grand Valley State University
Brady Selner Senior Grand Valley State University
Daniel Evans Senior Harding University
Caleb Gatchell Senior Hillsdale College
Joseph Humes Freshman Hillsdale College
Colby Clark Junior Hillsdale College
Ty Etchemendy Senior Hillsdale College
Todd Frickey Senior Hillsdale College
Tanner Schwannecke Sophomore Hillsdale College
Austin Cooper Junior Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Greg Beaudette Senior Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Kyle Robinson Senior Johnson C. Smith University
Dalton Graham Senior Lake Erie College
Christopher Vogel Senior Lake Erie College
Jordan Pritchard Sophomore Lake Erie College
Josiah Brooks Sophomore Lee University
Shawn Milhauser Senior Lewis University
Asher Scott Senior Lewis University
Shabari Bailey Junior Lewis University
Deishawn Worrell Freshman Limestone College
Owen Smith Senior Lincoln University of Missouri
Alexander Templeton Junior Lincoln University of Missouri
Jeromia Riley Senior Lincoln University of Missouri
Roberto Smith Sophomore Lincoln University of Missouri
Orneldo Thomas Senior Lincoln University of Missouri
Wesley Best Senior Lincoln University of Missouri
Sedeekie Edie Junior Lincoln University of Missouri
Miguel Barton Senior Lincoln University of Missouri
Alex Armstrong Senior Lindenwood University
Omar Es Salmouny Junior Lindenwood University
Ero Doce Sophomore Lindenwood University
Akintunde Akinyemi Junior Lindenwood University
James Werner Senior Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Addison Monroe Junior Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Nicholas Auchenbach Sophomore Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Hunter Watkins Freshman Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Kevin Witcik Junior McKendree University
Andrew Gardewine Sophomore McKendree University
Ryan Pearce Junior McKendree University
Jake Jurkowsk Senior Michigan Technological University
Kyle Petermann Senior Michigan Technological University
Jason Saliga Senior Michigan Technological University
Cody Christ  Senior Minnesota State University Moorhead
Josh  Young  Junior Minnesota State University Moorhead
John Schuster Sophomore Minnesota State University, Mankato
Vance Barnes Sophomore Minnesota State University, Mankato
Dalton Bialke Freshman Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jack  Curtis Sophomore Minnesota State University, Mankato
Sam Udermann Junior Minnesota State University, Mankato
Ezekiel Buck Freshman Missouri University of Science and Technology
Zachary Ulmer Senior Northern State University
Itoitz Rodriguez Sophomore Northern State University
Isaac Mitchell Junior Northwest Nazarene University
Phillip Gwin Sophomore Northwest Nazarene University
Jared Webster Junior Northwest Nazarene University
Tyler Jensen Senior Northwood University (Michigan)
Rami Gharsalli Sophomore Northwood University (Michigan)
Dwayne  Edwards  Senior Nova Southeastern University
Rohan Mullings Senior Nova Southeastern University
Akeim David Junior Nova Southeastern University
Ryan Lutterloh Senior Oklahoma Christian University
Sawyer Pehkonen Junior Oklahoma Christian University
Joshua Jones Senior Oklahoma Christian University
Joshua Jones Senior Oklahoma Christian University
Levi Wyrick Freshman Pittsburg State University
Jordan Morton Senior Pittsburg State University
Kameron Swenson Freshman Pittsburg State University
Joshua Hudiburg Freshman Pittsburg State University
Creighton Sanders Freshman Pittsburg State University
Conner McGuire Sophomore Pittsburg State University
Derek McKnight Senior Pittsburg State University
Ian Duncan Freshman Pittsburg State University
Kai Miller Sophomore Pittsburg State University
Tanner McNutt Junior Pittsburg State University
Darren Fowler Sophomore Pittsburg State University
Jimmy Hollingsworth Junior Queens University of Charlotte
Tom Bains Freshman Queens University of Charlotte
Vincent Schneider Sophomore Queens University of Charlotte
Josiah Ottolini Freshman Roberts Wesleyan College
Baylor Harvey Junior Rogers State University
JaQuan Johnson Sophomore Rogers State University
Clyde Anderson Sophomore Saginaw Valley State University
Parker Eisengruber Freshman Saginaw Valley State University
Joey Southgate Senior Saginaw Valley State University
Sam Black Sophomore Saginaw Valley State University
Omar Johnson Senior Saint Augustine’s University
Micah Sharpe Freshman Saint Augustine’s University
Shawn Rowe Senior Saint Augustine’s University
Rafal Matuszczak Senior Saint Leo University
Patrick O’Connor Sophomore Seton Hill University
Alec Stimson Freshman Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Chris Craig Sophomore Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Caleb Bartlett Senior Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Wake Roberds Senior Shorter University
Oswaldo Franco Junior Shorter University
Lane Fletcher Junior Shorter University
Cecil Robinson Junior Shorter University
David Reinhardt Senior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Collin Darby Sophomore Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
JJ Ollio Junior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Jacob  VanHouten Senior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Ryan  Thompson Senior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Jeremy Parson Junior Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Luke Velez Junior Southern Connecticut State University
Collin Reilly Senior Southern Connecticut State University
Alex Weis Senior Southwest Minnesota State University
Vincent Fualefau Senior St. Martin’s University
Mitch Wilkens Senior St. Martin’s University
Winslow  Dorsainvil Senior St. Thomas Aquinas College
Joseph Santo Senior Stonehill College
Stephen Vercollone Sophomore Stonehill College
Florian Obst Freshman Texas A&M University-Commerce
Chase Graham Senior Texas A&M University-Commerce
Robert Wood Freshman Texas A&M University-Commerce
Erick  Quiroz Junior Texas A&M University-Commerce
Joseph Brown Junior Texas A&M University-Commerce
Trey Everett Junior The University of Findlay
Kurt Grieger Freshman The University of Findlay
Sergi Torres Junior The University of Findlay
Ben Hahler Senior The University of Findlay
George Effah Sophomore The University of Findlay
Jaye Williams Sophomore The University of Findlay
Jay Feuerstein Senior Tiffin University
Chance Abbitt Sophomore Tiffin University
Davis Bowers Sophomore Tiffin University
Cameron Burrows Sophomore Tiffin University
Shaquille Hildreth Junior Tiffin University
James Ngandu Junior Tiffin University
Dylan Cornwell Junior Tiffin University
Duane Boyd Junior Tiffin University
Ben Pendergast Freshman Tiffin University
Jonte Baker Freshman Tiffin University
Michael King Junior Tiffin University
Davion Bowers Senior Tiffin University
Ryan Donnahoe Junior Tiffin University
Jacob Rogers Senior University of Alabama-Huntsville
Zach Hancock Freshman University of Alabama-Huntsville
Kaleb Korta Freshman University of Alaska Anchorage
Liam Lindsay Junior University of Alaska Anchorage
David Sramek Freshman University of Alaska Anchorage
Christoph Sander Freshman University of Alaska Anchorage
Nicholas Taylor Sophomore University of Alaska Anchorage
Adam Commandeur Senior University of Alaska Anchorage
Edwin Kangogo Junior University of Alaska Anchorage
Michael Mendenhall Senior University of Alaska Anchorage
Jesse Miller Senior University of Alaska Anchorage
Khalil Flemister Senior University of California, San Diego
Tim Schmidt Senior University of California, San Diego
Jan Jansky Freshman University of Central Missouri
Jacob Weber Freshman University of Central Missouri
Jacob Randle Junior University of Central Missouri
Chris Swearingin Senior University of Central Missouri
Dalton Lewallen Freshman University of Central Missouri
Jace Kaleikau Junior University of Central Missouri
Nathan Liby Sophomore University of Central Missouri
Elias Roelfsema Sophomore University of Central Missouri
William Mayhew Sophomore University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Will Ross Freshman University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Brenton Emmons Freshman University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Kyle Rex Freshman University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Austin Hogan Junior University of Indianapolis
Sven Dunkel Freshman University of Mary
Andrew Dubiel Senior University of Mary
Luxon Glor Sophomore University of Mary
Cody  Sedbrook Junior University of Minnesota Duluth
Donny Barnes Junior University of Montevallo
Colton Stuhr Junior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Andrew Fields Junior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Jacob Bartling Junior University of Nebraska at Kearney
Grant Myers Sophomore University of Nebraska at Kearney
Michael Kandolin Sophomore University of New Haven
Michael  Powell Junior University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Kory  Jones Junior University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Chase Jensen Senior University of Sioux Falls
Connor DeJong Sophomore University of Sioux Falls
Theodore Frid Sophomore University of Sioux Falls
Jase Kraft Sophomore University of Sioux Falls
Jacob Zebedee Senior University of Sioux Falls
Jagger Gran Senior University of Sioux Falls
Chase Broughton  Senior University of Southern Indiana
Javan  Winders Freshman University of Southern Indiana
Noah  Lutz Senior University of Southern Indiana
Brock Eves Freshman University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Jacob Dubnicka Senior University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Mark Hadley Sophomore Walsh University
James Miller Sophomore Walsh University
Derek Lahm Junior Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Derek Lahm Junior Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Matthew Nemec Sophomore Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Antoine Bardou Junior Wayne State College (Nebraska)
DeShaun Pickett Junior West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Colin Vannicolo Senior West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Justus Norman Junior West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Plaugher Senior West Virginia Wesleyan College
Dustin Nading Sophomore Western Oregon University
David Ribich Junior Western Oregon University
Alexander Holmberg Junior Western Oregon University
Alexander Schaffer Senior Western State Colorado University
Bryant Byrd Junior Western State Colorado University
John Patterson Senior Western State Colorado University
Noah Zorsky Senior Western State Colorado University
Gordon Kordas Senior Western Washington University
Andrew Wise Senior Western Washington University
Costel David Sophomore Western Washington University
Alexander Barry Sophomore Western Washington University
Tyler Zahnow Senior Wheeling Jesuit University