Past & Present Collegians Shine At 2017 World Championships

NEW ORLEANS – Past and present collegians turned in memorable performances at the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London last week.

Those athletes who honed their skills at the collegiate level combined for 55 medals between August 4 and August 13 inside London Stadium. Of those 55 medals, 25 were gold, 18 were silver and the remaining 12 were bronze.

RESULTS: IAAF World Championships

If you’re wondering about collegians from the 2017 track & field cycle, they accounted for 13 medals – six golds, six silvers and one bronze. Christian Coleman and Jereem Richards were the big winners from the World Championships as they each captured two medals.

See below for a full list of past and present collegians that stood out on the world stage.

Corrections and additions to these lists are welcome — email those to Tom Lewis at tom@ustfccca.org.

* U.S. collegian in 2017

GOLD (25 total, 6 by 2017 collegians)

Name Country Program Event
Justin Gatlin United States Tennessee Men’s 100 Meters
Omar McLeod Jamaica Arkansas Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Great Britain LSU* (SR) Men’s 4×100 Relay
Jereem Richards Trinidad & Tobago Alabama* (JR) Men’s 4×400 Relay
Jarrin Solomon Trinidad & Tobago New Mexico Men’s 4×400 Relay
Lalonde Gordon Trinidad & Tobago Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC Men’s 4×400 Relay
Renny Quow Trinidad & Tobago South Plains (Texas) Men’s 4×400 Relay (heats)
Sam Kendricks United States Ole Miss Men’s Pole Vault
Christian Taylor United States Florida Men’s Triple Jump
Tori Bowie United States Southern Miss Women’s 100 Meters
Phyllis Francis United States Oregon Women’s 400 Meters
Emma Coburn United States Colorado Women’s Steeplechase
Kori Carter United States Stanford Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
Tori Bowie United States Southern Miss Women’s 4×100 Relay
Morolake Akinosun United States Texas Women’s 4×100 Relay
Aaliyah Brown United States Texas A&M* (SR) Women’s 4×100 Relay
Ariana Washington United States Oregon* (SO) Women’s 4×100 Relay (heats)
Quanera Hayes United States Livingstone Women’s 4×400 Relay
Phyllis Francis United States Oregon Women’s 4×400 Relay
Shakima Wimbley United States Miami (Fla.)* (SR) Women’s 4×400 Relay
Natasha Hastings United States South Carolina Women’s 4×400 Relay (heats)
Kendall Ellis United States Southern California* (JR) Women’s 4×400 Relay (heats)
Katerina Stefanidi Greece Stanford Women’s Pole Vault
Brittney Reese United States Ole Miss Women’s Long Jump
Barbora Spotakova Czech Republic Minnesota Women’s Javelin

SILVER (18 total, 6 by 2017 collegians)

Name Country Program Event
Christian Coleman United States Tennessee* (JR) Men’s 100 Meters
Mike Rodgers United States Oklahoma Baptist Men’s 4×100 Relay
Justin Gatlin United States Tennessee Men’s 4×100 Relay
Jaylen Bacon United States Arkansas State* (JR) Men’s 4×100 Relay
Christian Coleman United States Tennessee* (JR) Men’s 4×100 Relay
BeeJay Lee United States Southern California Men’s 4×100 Relay (heats)
Gil Roberts United States Texas Tech Men’s 4×400 Relay
Wil London United States Baylor* (SO) Men’s 4×400 Relay
Fred Kerley United States Texas A&M* (SR) Men’s 4×400 Relay
Michael Cherry United States LSU* (SR) Men’s 4×400 Relay
Tony McQuay United States Florida Men’s 4×400 Relay (heats)
Bryshon Nellum United States Southern California Men’s 4×400 Relay (heats)
Jarrion Lawson United States Arkansas Men’s Long Jump
Will Claye United States Florida Men’s Triple Jump
Joe Kovacs United States Penn State Men’s Shot Put
Jenny (Barringer) Simpson United States Colorado Women’s 1500 Meters
Courtney Frerichs United States New Mexico Women’s Steeplechase
Dawn (Harper) Harper-Nelson United States UCLA Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
Dalilah Muhammad United States Southern California Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
Sandi Morris United States Arkansas Women’s Pole Vault

BRONZE (13 total, 1 by 2017 collegians)

Name Country Program Event
Jereem Richards Trinidad & Tobago Alabama* (JR) Men’s 200 Meters
Evan Jager United States Wisconsin Men’s Steeplechase
Paul Chelimo United States UNCG Men’s 5000 Meters
Balazs Baji Hungary Kansas State Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
Kerron Clement United States Florida Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
Stipe Zunic Croatia Florida Men’s Shot Put
Mason Finley United States Wyoming Men’s Discus
Shaunae (Miller) Miller-Uibo Bahamas Georgia Women’s 200 Meters
Amy (Hastings) Cragg United States Arizona State Women’s Marathon
Simone Facey Jamaica Texas A&M Women’s 4×100 Relay
Jura Levy Jamaica Oklahoma Baptist Women’s 4×100 Relay
Tianna (Madison) Bartoletta United States Tennessee Women’s Long Jump
Michelle Carter United States Texas Women’s Shot Put

Top Eight Finishes (60 additional, 111 total including medalists)

Place Name Country Program Event
4th Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Great Britain LSU* (SR) Men’s 200 Meters
4th Callum Hawkins Great Britain Butler Men’s Marathon
4th Kemar Mowatt Jamaica Arkansas* (JR) Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
4th Jonathan Borlee Belgium Florida State Men’s 4×400 Relay
4th Kevin Borlee Belgium Florida State Men’s 4×400 Relay
4th Edgar (Rivera-Morales) Rivera Mexico Arizona Men’s High Jump
4th Murielle Ahoure Ivory Coast Miami (Fla.) Women’s 100 Meters
4th Shaunae (Miller) Miller-Uibo Bahamas Georgia Women’s 400 Meters
4th Kendra Harrison United States Kentucky Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
4th Elea Diarra France Abilene Christian Women’s 4×400 Relay
4th Danniel Thomas Jamaica Kent State* (SR) Women’s Shot Put
5th Ameer Webb United States Texas A&M Men’s 200 Meters
5th Nathon Allen Jamaica Auburn* (FR) Men’s 400 Meters
5th Stanley Kebenei United States Arkansas Men’s Steeplechase
5th Aries Merritt United States Tennessee Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
5th TJ Holmes United States Florida* (SR) Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
5th Damian Warner Canada Western Ontario Men’s Decathlon
5th Deajah Stevens United States Oregon* (JR) Women’s 200 Meters
5th Melissa Bishop Canada Windsor Women’s 800 Meters
5th Susan (Kuijken) Krumins Netherlands Florida State Women’s 10,000 Meters
5th Christina Manning United States Ohio State Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
5th Sarah Atcho Switzerland Monroe (N.Y.) Women’s 4×100 Relay
5th Abike Egbeniyi Nigeria Middle Tennessee* (JR) Women’s 4×400 Relay
5th Lorraine Ugen Great Britain TCU Women’s Long Jump
6th Matt Hughes Canada Louisville Men’s Steeplechase
6th Mo Ahmed Canada Wisconsin Men’s 5000 Meters
6th Shane Brathwaite Barbados Texas Tech Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
6th Aaron Brown Canada Southern California Men’s 4×100 Relay
6th Brendon Rodney Canada LIU Brooklyn Men’s 4×100 Relay
6th Gavin Smellie Canada Western Kentucky Men’s 4×100 Relay
6th Mobolade Ajomale Canada Academy of Art* (SO) Men’s 4×100 Relay
6th Chris Benard United States Arizona State Men’s Triple Jump
6th Ryan Crouser United States Texas Men’s Shot Put
6th Nick Miller Great Britain Oklahoma State Men’s Hammer
6th Ioannis “John” Kyriazis Greece Texas A&M* (JR) Men’s Javelin
6th Kimberlyn Duncan United States LSU Women’s 200 Meters
6th Emily Infeld United States Georgetown Women’s 10,000 Meters
6th Sage Watson Canada Arizona* (SR) Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
6th Semoy Hackett Trinidad & Tobago LSU Women’s 4×100 Relay
6th Kelly-Ann Baptiste Trinidad & Tobago LSU Women’s 4×100 Relay
6th Brittany Crew Canada Eastern Michigan Women’s Shot Put
7th Fred Kerley United States Texas A&M* (SR) Men’s 400 Meters
7th Ryan Whiting United States Arizona State Men’s Shot Put
7th Kurt Felix Grenada Boise State Men’s Decathlon
7th Charlene Lipsey United States LSU Women’s 800 Meters
7th Cassandra Tate United States LSU Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
7th Alysha Newman Canada Miami (Fla.) Women’s Pole Vault
7th Chantel Malone British Virgin Islands Texas Women’s Long Jump
8th Isiah Young United States Ole Miss Men’s 200 Meters
8th Brandon McBride Canada Mississippi State Men’s 800 Meters
8th Nick Willis New Zealand Michigan Men’s 1500 Meters
8th Mo Ahmed Canada Wisconsin Men’s 10,000 Meters
8th Bryan McBride United States Arizona State Men’s High Jump
8th Shawn Barber Canada Akron Men’s Pole Vault
8th Kelly-Ann Baptiste Trinidad & Tobago LSU Women’s 100 Meters
8th Tynia Gaither Bahamas Southern California Women’s 200 Meters
8th Novlene Williams-Mills Jamaica Florida Women’s 400 Meters
8th Susan (Kuijken) Krumins Netherlands Florida State Women’s 5000 Meters
8th Molly Huddle United States Notre Dame Women’s 10,000 Meters
8th Nia Ali United States Southern California Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
8th Blessing Okagbare Nigeria UTEP Women’s Long Jump