2017 NCAA DII Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll — Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – It’s good to be an NCAA Division II men’s cross country team in The Centennial State this week.

That’s because the top-two teams in the NCAA Division II Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll, released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday, hail from Colorado, as Adams State held onto its top ranking while Colorado Mines made a leap to a season-best second place.

NCAA Division II National Coaches’ Poll Top 5 – Men

1)Syracuse) 2)Syracuse) 3)Syracuse) 4)Syracuse) 5)Colorado
Adams State Colorado Mines Grand Valley State Chico State Mount Olive
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

The Grizzlies finished third at the prestigious Paul Short Run Gold race, despite competing without top runner Sydney Gidabuday. Sophomore Kale Adams paced Adams State during the race that featured over 350 competitors, finishing in sixth overall with at time of 23:44.9.

Colorado Mines won the non-Division I portion of the Chile Pepper XC Festival, with all seven of its runners finishing within the top-10. Performances from Matthew Kade (30:20.5 – second), Ricardo Ocampo (30:27.6 – third) helped lead the Orediggers to unchartered territory on the season.

Augustana (S.D.) also moved up within the top-10, coming in at eighth after an idle week.

Grand Valley State (third), Cal Baptist (ninth) and Queens (N.C.) (10th) all fell one spot in the rankings. Chico State (fourth), Mount Olive (fifth), Southern Indiana (sixth) and Cal Poly Pomona (seventh) rounded out the top-10 in spots they held a week ago.

Dallas Baptist leapt eight spots for the largest jump on the week by any NCAA Division II men’s program, coming in at 16th. They finished right behind Colorado Mines at the Child Pepper XC Festival with Andrew Curry (30:46.8 – seventh) finishing inside of the top-10.

After falling to 15th a week ago, Lee (Tenn.) returned to 14th after a solid showing at the Royals XC Challenge. The Flyers finished second as Christian Noble was the runner-up in the race that had 192 participants.

Missouri Southern also moved up one spot 22nd, while Malone entered the rankings at 25th. Missouri Southern was idle, while Malone won the NCAA Division II portion of the All Ohio Championships. Nate Boyer finished 14th overall in that race with a time of 25:22.0 to give the Pioneers its first ranking on the season.

NCAA Division II
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2017 Week 4 - October 4th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (1)
RMAC
Damon Martin (23rd)
200
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 colorado-mines COLORADO MINES
South Central Region (2)
RMAC
Chris Siemers (6th)
191 ▲ 1
(LW: 3)
3 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC
Jerry Baltes (19th)
185 ▼ 1
(LW: 2)
4 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA
Gary Towne (22nd)
175 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 mount-olive MOUNT OLIVE
Southeast Region (1)
Conf. Carolinas
Matt Van Lierop (9th)
161 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 southern-indiana SOUTHERN INDIANA
Midwest Region (2)
GLVC
Mike Hillyard (20th)
159 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 cal-poly-pomona CAL POLY POMONA
West Region (2)
CCAA
Chris Bradford (1st)
155 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 augustana-s-d AUGUSTANA (S.D.)
Central Region (1)
NSIC
Tracy Hellman (17th)
143 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 cal-baptist CAL BAPTIST
West Region (3)
PacWest
Ben Gall (6th)
138 ▼ 1
(LW: 8)
10 queens-n-c QUEENS (N.C.)
Southeast Region (2)
SAC
Jim Vahrenkamp (6th)
119 ▼ 1
(LW: 9)
11 lewis LEWIS
Midwest Region (3)
GLVC
James Kearney (4th)
118 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12 csu-pueblo CSU-PUEBLO
South Central Region (3)
RMAC
Matt Morris (5th)
112 ▲ 1
(LW: 13)
13 alaska-anchorage ALASKA ANCHORAGE
West Region (4)
GNAC
Michael Friess (28th)
107 ▼ 1
(LW: 12)
14 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (1)
Gulf South
Caleb Morgan (4th)
99 ▲ 3
(LW: 17)
15 bellarmine BELLARMINE
Midwest Region (4)
GLVC
Jim Vargo (18th)
92 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 dallas-baptist DALLAS BAPTIST
South Central Region (4)
Heartland Conference
Jacob Phillips (13th)
73 ▲ 8
(LW: 24)
17 western-oregon WESTERN OREGON
West Region (5)
GNAC
Mike Johnson (14th)
68 ▼ 1
(LW: 16)
18 western-state WESTERN STATE
South Central Region (5)
RMAC
Jennifer Michel (11th)
58 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 american-international AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
East Region (1)
Northeast-10
Leo Mayo (12th)
47 ◀▶
(LW: 19)
20 shippensburg SHIPPENSBURG
Atlantic Region (1)
PSAC
Steve Spence (20th)
45 ◀▶
(LW: 20)
21 rogers-state ROGERS STATE
South Central Region (6)
Heartland Conference
Chris McCormick (8th)
43 ▼ 6
(LW: 15)
22 missouri-southern MISSOURI SOUTHERN
Central Region (2)
MIAA
Bryan Schiding (5th)
25 ▲ 1
(LW: 23)
23 uc-san-diego UC SAN DIEGO
West Region (6)
CCAA
Nate Garcia (11th)
23 ▼ 1
(LW: 22)
23 stonehill STONEHILL
East Region (2)
Northeast-10
Karen Boen (20th)
23 ▼ 2
(LW: 21)
25 malone MALONE
Midwest Region (5)
G-MAC
Jack Hazen (51st)
13 NR

Also Receiving Votes: Lindenwood 11, Central Missouri 9, Augusta 4, UC-Colorado Springs 2, Edinboro 2

Dropped Out: No. 25 Walsh

USTFCCCA 2017 NCAA Division II Cross Country
Rankings & Polls Calendar

Weeks Region RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 31: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 14: First countable, at-large
Week 2Tue 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 7: Pre-National
Week 5Tue 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 20-22: Conference Champs
Week 6Tue 10/24
Wed 10/25
Nov. 4-5: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Wed 11/8
Nov. 18: NCAA Champs
FINAL ResultsSat 11/4
Sat 11/18

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2017 | All-Time
REGIONAL: 2017 | All-Time