2017 NAIA Cross Country Regional Awards

NEW ORLEANS – Regional Athletes and Coaches of the Year for the 2017 NAIA Cross Country season were announced Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), as voted on by member coaches from that division.

Information on each of those winners can be found below.

MEN’S ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES REGION — Colin De Young — Cornerstone (Mich.)
De Young, a sophomore from St. John, Indiana, won the Wolverine-Hoosier Conference title this season with a time of 25:09.9.

MIDWEST REGION — Alan Guzman — Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Guzman, a senior from Berwyn, Illinois, captured the Chicagoland Conference title this year, winning with a time of 25:40.1.

SOUTH REGION — Geoffrey Kipchumba — William Carey (Miss.)
Kipchumba, a senior from Eldoret, Kenya, picked up the Southern States Conference championship with a time of 25:58.2.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION — Mark Shaw — Oklahoma City
Shaw, a sophomore from Ormesby, Middlesbrough, England, posted a time of 24:36.8 to win the Sooner Athletic Conference title.

WEST REGION — Nic Maszk — Eastern Oregon
Maszk, a senior from Baker, Oregon, took home the Cascade Conference title with a time of 25:23.8.

WOMEN’S ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES REGION — Melissa Winchester — Aquinas (Mich.)
Winchester, a junior from Middleville, Michigan, was the winner of the Wolverine-Hoosier conference title, finishing in 18:12.5.

MIDWEST REGION — Ellie Willging — Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Willging, a senior from Freeport, Illinois, captured the Chicagoland Conference title with a time of 18:09.5.

SOUTH REGION — Emily Kearney — SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)
Kearney, a sophomore out of Wirral, England, took home the Appalachian Conference title with a finish of 17:44.4.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION — Aminat Olowora — Oklahoma City
Olowora, a senior from Lagos, Nigeria, picked up the Sooner Athletic Conference championships thanks to a finish of 16:58.1.

WEST REGION — Jessa Perkinson — Southern Oregon
Perkinson, a senior from Roseburg, Oregon, captured the Cascade Conference title with a time of 17:47.8.

MEN’S COACHES OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES REGION — John Foss — Indiana Wesleyan
Foss, in his 30th year at Indiana Wesleyan, led his team to the Crossroads Conference title with 32 points.

MIDWEST REGION — Jeff Barker — St. Francis (Ill.)
Barker, in his sixth year at St. Francis (Ill.), led his team to the Chicagoland Conference title where they scored 33 points.

SOUTH REGION — Blake Hegstrom — William Carey (Miss.)
Hegstrom, in his fifth year at William Carey (Miss.), led his team to the Southern States Conference title and scored just 20 points in the process.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION — Alstin Benton — Saint Mary (Kan.)
Benton, in his second year at Saint Mary (Kan.), led his team to the Kansas Collegiate Conference title with 21 points.

WEST REGION — Grier Gatlin — Southern Oregon
Gatlin, in his 14th year at Southern Oregon, led his team to the Cascade Conference title with 42 points.

WOMEN’S COACHES OF THE YEAR

GREAT LAKES REGION — Mike Wojciakowski — Aquinas (Mich.)
Wojciakowski, in his 20th year at Aquinas (Mich.), led his team to the Wolverine-Hoosier Conference title with 38 points.

MIDWEST REGION — Jeff Barker — St. Francis (Ill.)
Barker, in his sixth year at St. Francis (Ill.), led his team to the Chicagoland Conference title with 50 points.

SOUTH REGION — Chris Layne — Milligan (Tenn.)
Layne, in his 14th year at Milligan (Tenn.), led his team to the Appalachian Conference title with 24 points.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION — Matt Aguero — Oklahoma City
Aguero, in his second year at Oklahoma City, led his team to the Sooner Athletic Conference title with 23 points.

WEST REGION — Jack Kegg — Oregon Tech
Kegg, in his fifth year at Oregon Tech, led his team to the Cascade Conference title with 53 points.