2017 NJCAA Division I Cross Country Regional Awards

NEW ORLEANS – Regional Athletes and Coaches of the Year for the 2017 NJCAA Division I Cross Country season were announced Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), as voted on by member coaches from that division.

Information on each of those winners can be found below.

Men’s Athletes of the Year

ATLANTIC REGION — Jack Mastandrea — Louisburg College
Mastandrea, a sophomore, won the Region X title in 25:31. He also captured an individual title earlier this season at the Hagan Stone Classic.

CENTRAL REGION — Moses Dirane — Cloud County (Kan.)
Dirane, a sophomore, won the Region VI title in 26:09. That was his fifth win of the season.

GREAT LAKES REGION — Evan Franklin — Vincennes (Ind.)
Franklin, a sophomore, won the Region XII title in 25:40. He also ran well at the Louisville Sports Commission Cross Country Classic earlier this season.

MIDWEST REGION — Karim Achengli — Iowa Central
Achengli, a sophomore, won the Region XI title in 24:48. He also posted individual victories this year at the MSU Spartan Invitational and the Jim Drews Invitational against NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III competition.

WEST REGION — Eric Fitzpatrick — College of Southern Idaho
Fitzpatrick, a freshman, won the Region XVIII title in 25:24. He also won individual titles at the Saint Martin’s Classic and the University of Providence Open.

Women’s Athletes of the Year

ATLANTIC REGION — Claudrice McKoy — Monroe College
McKoy, a freshman, won the Region XV title in 20:22. She also won an individual title earlier this season at the Kingsborough (N.Y.) Invitational.

CENTRAL REGION — Winnie Kibet — Colby (Kan.)
Kibet, a sophomore, won the Region VI title in 18:45. That was her third win of the season in addition to first-place finishes at the Oklahoma State Cowboy Jamboree and the Fort Hays State Open.

GREAT LAKES REGION — Anais Da Silva — Vincennes (Ind.)
Da Silva, a sophomore, won Region XII title in 18:23. She also nabbed individual victories at the Indiana Intercollegiate Championships and the Louisville Sports Commission Cross Country Classic.

MIDWEST REGION — Adva Cohen — Iowa Central
Cohen, a freshman, won the Region XI title in 17:22. She also posted a win at the Tori Neubauer Invitational against top-ranked NCAA Division III competition.

WEST REGION — Shalet Mitei — El Paso (Texas)
Mitei, a sophomore, won the Region V title in 17:27. She also earned the individual title at the Mustang Challenge Open earlier this season.

Men’s Coaches of the Year

ATLANTIC REGION — Josh Hayman — Louisburg
Hayman, in his first year at Louisburg, led his squad to the Region X title.

CENTRAL REGION — Vince DeGrado — Allen (Kan.)
DeGrado, in his fifth year at Allen (Kan.), led his team to the Region VI title.

GREAT LAKES REGION — Blake Albrecht — Vincennes (Ind.)
Albrecht, in his first year at Vincennes (Ind.), led his team to the Region XII title.

MIDWEST REGION — Dee Brown — Iowa Central
Brown, in his 14th year at Iowa Central, led his team to the Region XI title.

WEST REGION — Lindsey Anderson — College of Southern Idaho
Anderson in her first year at the College of Southern Idaho, led her team to the Region XVIII title.

Women’s Coaches of the Year

ATLANTIC REGION — Mike DeAngelis — Mercer
DeAngelis, in his fourth year as the head coach at Mercer, helped his squad capture the Region XIX title.

CENTRAL REGION — Cameron Reith — Colby (Kan.)
Reith, in his third year at Colby, coached his team to the Region VI title.

GREAT LAKES REGION — Brian Herron — Lincoln (Neb.)
Herron, in his 15th year at Lincoln, guided his program to the Region XXIV championship.

MIDWEST REGION — Dee Brown — Iowa Central
Brown, in his 14th season at Iowa Central Team won Region XI title

WEST REGION — Lauren Masterson — Trinidad State JC
Masterson, in her second year at Trinidad State JC, coached her team to a Region IX title.