Conference Championships

Watch-Live-Now-Conference.png
NCAA DII: Great American | SAC
NCAA DIII: ODAC

2017 NCAA DII Cross Country Team All-Academic Awards

NEW ORLEANS – It’s obvious that Adams State has dominated the cross country scene in NCAA Division II for quite some time. The women’s program has won two of the last three national titles, while the men have collected five across the last six years.

However, they are as good in the classroom as they are on the course.

The Grizzlies swept the Male and Female Scholar Teams of the Year for the 2017 cross country season, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Thursday. They become the first program to win both awards in the same cross country season since Western State did so back in 2011.

NCAA DIVISION II SCHOLAR TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Men’s Past Winners
Women’s Past Winners
Year
Program
Year
Program
2016
Adams State
2016
Grand Valley State
2015
Colorado Mines
2015
Adams State
2014
Adams State
2014
Grand Valley State
2013
Adams State
2013
Grand Valley State
2012
Adams State
2012
Grand Valley State
2011
Western State
2011
Western State
2010
Western State
2010
Grand Valley State
2009
Adams State
2009
Adams State
2008
Adams State
2008
Adams State
2007
Abilene Christian
2007
Adams State
2006
Western State
2006
Adams State

This isn’t a first for Adams State, though. The women’s program has garnered six Female Scholar Team of the Year honors since 2006, while the men’s team is picking up its seventh, and second in a row.

Damon Martin’s teams earned these honors by being the highest-finishing team from their gender at the NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships to have garnered All-Academic honors. Teams must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 and must have scored at an NCAA Division II regional meet to qualify for All-Academic team awards. Both Adams State teams took home first-place trophies to Alamosa, Colorado, this past November.

The men’s program won its second-straight cross country championship with 44 points at the University of Southern Indiana. All five scorers finished in the top-16, including three runners who notched top-10 finishes.

In the classroom, the Grizzly men put together a team grade point average of 3.1.

The Adams State snuck by U-Mary for the national title by a score of 126-137. The Grizzlies saw three of its runners finish in the top-20.

The women Grizzlies recorded a 3.26 grade point average.

Overall, there were 176 teams – 157 women’s teams and 119 men’s teams – that picked up All-Academic honors. Union (Tenn.) paced the women’s side with the highest team grade point average of 3.92. Alderson Broaddus and Azusa Pacific tied for the best men’s grand point average, as each program posted a 3.77 in the classroom.

The full list of teams honored by the USTFCCCA can be found below.

2017 NCAA DIVISION II CROSS COUNTRY – MEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Academy of Art Torrey Olson 3.29
Adams State Damon Martin 3.1
Alabama-Huntsville David Cain 3.51
Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.07
Alderson Broaddus Jesse Weiner 3.77
American Sean Graham 3.13
American International Leo Mayo 3.03
Anderson (S.C.) Kevin Eagle 3.42
Augustana (S.D.) Tracy Hellman 3.18
Azusa Pacific Preston Grey 3.77
Bellarmine James Vargo 3.42
Bentley Kevin Curtin 3.44
Black Hills State Scott Walkinshaw 3.27
Bloomsburg Bernard Empie 3.44
Cal Baptist Ben Gall 3.2
Cal State East Bay Tony Nicolosi 3.36
California (Pa.) Daniel Caulfield 3.09
Carson-Newman Tyler Stepp 3.08
Catawba Jason Bryan 3
Cedarville Paul Orchard 3.2
Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.28
Central Washington Kevin Adkisson 3.43
Charleston (W.Va.) Nick Bias 3.27
Chestnut Hill Phil Reilly 3.31
Christian Brothers Bill Hoffman 3.28
Coker Tom Scott 3.08
Colorado Mines Chris Siemers 3.36
Columbus State JD Evilsizer 3.38
Concordia (Ore.) Jerret Mantalas 3.11
Concordia-St. Paul Jonathan Breitbarth 3.19
CSU-Pueblo Matthew Morris 3.6
Daemen Paul Lagno 3.23
Dallas Baptist Jacob Phillips 3.02
Dixie State Justin Decker 3.39
Dominican (Calif.) Teressa DiPerna 3.54
Drury Jamie Moreno 3.53
East Stroudsburg Joe Koch 3.32
Edinboro Ryan Foster 3.11
Florida Southern Ben Martucci 3.15
Florida Tech Peter Mazzone 3.49
Fort Hays State Jason McCullough 3.32
Francis Marion Mark Bluman 3.41
Franklin Pierce Zach Emerson 3.34
Gannon John Carrig 3.73
Georgia College Steven Cary 3.43
Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes 2.96
Harding Steve Guymon 3.6
Hillsdale Andrew Towne 3.05
Illinois-Springfield Mike De Witt 3.62
Indiana (Pa.) Joey Zins 3.4
Indianapolis Brad Robinson 3.23
Jefferson David Thomas 3.37
Kutztown Ray Hoffman 3.04
Le Moyne Ewen Scott Love 3.36
Lees-McRae Ley Fletcher 3.16
Lenoir-Rhyne Danny Williamson 3.26
Lewis James Kearney 3.22
Limestone Nicholas Gibson 3.26
Lincoln Memorial Jeremy Donahue 3.37
Lindenwood Randy Cole 3.38
Lock Haven Aaron Russell 3.29
Lubbock Christian Nick Cordes 3.14
Malone Jack Hazen 3.04
Mansfield Michael Rohl 3.26
Maryville (Mo.) Micky Kaufman 3.56
Merrimack Chris Cameron 3.25
Metro State Trent Mack 3.02
Michigan Tech Jake Isaacson 3.34
Minnesota Duluth Paul Nisius 3.25
Minot State Stu Melby 3.1
Mississippi College Butch Ard 3.08
Missouri S&T Shaun Meinecke 3.37
Missouri Southern Bryan Schiding 3.03
Molloy Daniel Naud 3.322
Montana State-Billings Jonathan Woehl 3.02
Montevallo Tommy Barksdale 3.31
Mount Olive Matthew van Lierop 3.12
Neb.-Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.49
Northwest Missouri scott Lorek 3.39
Northwest Nazarene Jake Perry 3.18
Northwestern Oklahoma State Jill Lancaster 3.04
Northwood Michael Roberts 3.28
Nova Southeastern Bryan Hagopian 3.51
Oklahoma Christian Wade Miller 3.27
Pittsburg State Russ Jewett 3.54
Roberts Wesleyan Andrew Dorr 3.33
Saginaw Valley State Rod Cowan 3.35
Seton Hill Jenna Fatica 3.38
SF State Tom Lyons 3.02
Sioux Falls Doug Petersen 3.35
Slippery Rock John Papa 3.14
South Dakota Mines Steve Johnson 3.13
Southern Arkansas Tim Servis 3.14
Southern Connecticut John Wallin 3.38
Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.04
Southern New Hampshire Lex Butler 3.24
Southwest Baptist Corey Mcelhaney 3.48
Southwest Minnesota State Dan Allen 3.38
St. Edward’s David Chandler 3.01
Stonehill Karen Boen 3.23
Tampa Dror Vaknin 3.22
Tarleton State Pat Ponder 3.15
Texas A&M-Commerce George Pincock 3.28
Truman Tim Schwegler 3.44
Tusculum Cory Pratt 3.07
UC San Diego Nate Garcia 3.11
UC-Colorado Springs Mark Misch 3.23
U-Mary Dennis Newell 3.44
UNC Pembroke Dr. Peter Ormsby 3.12
Union (Tenn.) Gary Johnson 3.71
UW-Parkside Thomas Breitbach 3.25
Walsh Rob Mizicko 3.57
Wayne State (Mich.) Grant Lofdahl 3.16
West Chester Ryan Comstock 3.26
West Florida Caleb Carmichael 3.2
West Texas A&M Jake Krolick 3.07
West Virginia Wesleyan Jesse Skiles 3.39
Western Oregon Mike Johnson 3.18
Western State Jennifer Michel 3.03
Wingate University Ashley Glover 3.07
Winona State Brett Ayers 3.49

 

2017 NCAA DIVISION II CROSS COUNTRY – WOMEN’S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Academy of Art Torrey Olson 3.28
Adams State Damon Martin 3.26
Alabama-Huntsville David Cain 3.58
Alaska Anchorage Michael Friess 3.5
Alderson Broaddus Jesse Weiner 3.06
American Sean Graham 3.49
American International Leo Mayo 3.61
Anderson (S.C.) Kevin Eagle 3.51
Angelo State Tom Dibbern 3.01
Arkansas Tech Tom Aspel 3.36
Assumption Trent Baltzell 3.41
Augusta Adam Ward 3.38
Augustana (S.D.) Tracy Hellman 3.73
Azusa Pacific Preston Grey 3.38
Bellarmine Angela Musk 3.31
Bemidji State Kevin Kean 3.39
Bentley Kevin Curtin 3.32
Black Hills State Scott Walkinshaw 3.64
Bloomsburg Bernard Empie 3.19
Cal Baptist Ben Gall 3.35
Cal Poly Pomona Chris Bradford 3.26
Cal State East Bay Tony Nicolosi 3.22
California (Pa.) Daniel Caulfield 3.76
Carson-Newman Tyler Stepp 3.38
Catawba Jason Bryan 3.73
Cedarville Jeff Bolender 3.63
Central Missouri Kirk Pedersen 3.67
Central Washington Kevin Adkisson 3.23
Charleston (W.Va.) Nick Bias 3.24
Chestnut Hill Phil Reilly 3.24
Chico State Gary Towne 3.19
Christian Brothers Bill Hoffman 3.02
Clarion Eric Laughlin 3.46
Clayton State Mike Mead 3.24
Colorado Mines Chris Siemers 3.4
Columbus State David Marley 3.66
Concord Michael Cox 3.21
Concordia (Ore.) Jerret Mantalas 3.56
Concordia-St. Paul Jonathan Breitbarth 3.27
Daemen Paul Lagno 3.28
Dallas Baptist Jacob Phillips 3.52
Davis and Elkins Jason Pyles 3.42
Delta State Doug Pinkerton 3.16
Dixie State Justin Decker 3.54
Drury Jamie Moreno 3.49
East Central Steven Sawyer 3.38
East Stroudsburg Joe Koch 3.43
Eastern New Mexico Jeff Kavalunas 3.57
Edinboro Ryan Foster 3.38
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Mike Rosolino 3.38
Florida Southern Ben Martucci 3.58
Florida Tech Peter Mazzone 3.43
Fort Hays State Jason McCullough 3.55
Fort Lewis Joshua Coon 3.4
Francis Marion Mark Bluman 3.29
Franklin Pierce Zach Emerson 3.33
Gannon John Carrig 3.74
Georgia College Steven Cary 3.72
Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes 3.49
Harding Steve Guymon 3.52
Hillsdale Andrew Towne 3.43
Humboldt State Sarah Ingram 3.3
Illinois-Springfield Mike De Witt 3.67
Indiana (Pa.) Joey Zins 3.61
Indianapolis Brad Robinson 3.65
Jefferson David Thomas 3.37
Kutztown Ray Hoffman 3.51
Le Moyne Ewen Scott Love 3.54
Lee Lee University 3.4
Lenoir-Rhyne Danny Williamson 3.54
Lewis James Kearney 3.51
Limestone Nicholas Gibson 3.32
Lincoln Memorial Jeremy Donahue 3.58
Lock Haven Aaron Russell 3.19
Lubbock Christian Nick Cordes 3.56
Lynn Chris Wood 3.48
Malone Jack Hazen 3.52
Mansfield Michael Rohl 3.25
Mars Hill Mike Owens 3.55
Maryville (Mo.) Micky Kaufman 3.54
Merrimack Chris Cameron 3.43
Metro State Trent Mack 3.26
Michigan Tech Jake Isaacson 3.36
Millersville Andy Young 3.13
Minnesota Duluth Joanna Warmington 3.44
Minnesota State Jen Blue 3.4
Minot State Stu Melby 3.46
Mississippi College Ard, Butch 3.52
Missouri S&T Shaun Meinecke 3.24
Missouri Southern Bryan Schiding 3.73
Molloy Allan Kilfoyle 3.65
Montana State-Billings Jonathan Woehl 3.26
Montevallo Julia Marquardt 3.4
Mount Olive Matthew van Lierop 3.42
MSU Moorhead Ryan Milner 3.21
Neb.-Kearney Brady Bonsall 3.51
New Haven Nicholas Noheimer 3.55
North Georgia Tom Williams 3.45
North Greenville Cameron Stober 3.34
Northern Michigan Jennifer Ryan 3.44
Northern State Kevin Bjerke 3.7
Northwest Missouri scott Lorek 3.43
Northwest Nazarene Jake Perry 3.4
Northwestern Oklahoma State Jill Lancaster 3.03
Northwood Michael Roberts 3.53
Nova Southeastern Bryan Hagopian 3.49
Oklahoma Baptsit Matt Kennedy 3.45
Oklahoma Christian Wade Miller 3.5
Pittsburg State Russ Jewett 3.8
Point Loma Nazarene Jerry Arvin 3.36
Queens (N.C.) Kevin Licht 3.59
Roberts Wesleyan Andrew Dorr 3.51
Rogers State Chris McCormick 3.26
Saginaw Valley State Rod Cowan 3.64
Saint Leo Kent Reiber 3.26
Seattle Pacific Karl Lerum 3.59
Seton Hill Jenna Fatica 3.799
SF State Kendra Reimer 3.17
Shippensburg Steven Spence 3.19
Sioux Falls Doug Petersen 3.54
Slippery Rock John Papa 3.37
Sonoma State Sean Fitzpatrick 3.33
South Dakota Mines Steve Johnson 3.43
Southern Arkansas Tim Servis 3.43
Southern Connecticut Melissa Stoll 3.2
Southern Indiana Mike Hillyard 3.59
Southern New Hampshire Lex Butler 3.35
Southwest Baptist Corey Mcelhaney 3.56
Southwest Minnesota State Dan Allen 3.18
St. Edward’s David Chandler 3.44
St. Thomas Aquinas Nicole Ryan 3.51
Stonehill Karen Boen 3.48
Tampa Jarrett Slaven 3.26
Tarleton State Pat Ponder 3.03
Texas A&M-Commerce George Pincock 3.34
Trevecca Nazarene Austin Selby 3.6
Truman Tim Schwegler 3.72
UC San Diego Nate Garcia 3.04
UC-Colorado Springs Corey Kubatzky 3.45
U-Mary Dennis Newell 3.64
UNC Pembroke Dr. Peter Ormsby 3.17
Union (Tenn.) Gary Johnson 3.92
Upper Iowa Nate Rucker 3.18
Usciences Rich DiGiacomo 3.69
UW-Parkside Thomas Breitbach 3.44
Walsh Rob MIzicko 3.65
Wayne State (Mich.) Grant Lofdahl 3.56
West Chester Ryan Comstock 3.35
West Florida Caleb Carmichael 3.3
West Texas A&M Jake Krolick 3.44
West Virginia Wesleyan Jesse Skiles 3.39
Western Oregon Mike Johnson 3.59
Western State Jennifer Michel 3.39
Wheeling Jesuit Ricky Moore 3.34
Wilmington (Del.) Keith Jones 3.51
Wingate Ashley Glover 3.47
Winona State Brett Ayers 3.48